President's Secretariat
Address by Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind
On the Occasion of Presentation of Colour to INS Shivaji
13 FEB 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
1. I am happy to be here amid the lush green surroundings of Sahyadri mountain range. This place offers a tranquil experience of immersion in nature thanks to forests, waterfalls, lakes and hills around it.
1. I would like to congratulate all officers and sailors on parade for their immaculate turnout, smart drill and precision in movements. The energetic parade this morning and your conduct speak volumes of the high standard of training imparted at this premier technical training establishment of the Indian Navy.
1. It is a proud moment for me to present the President’s Colour to INS Shivaji. This establishment was commissioned in 1945 as HMIS Shivaji. Since then, it has dynamically evolved into a premier technical training institution of the Indian Navy with state-of-the-art training facilities. The institution has kept pace with the rapidly changing technologies in all aspects of marine engineering.
1. I am glad to note that more than two lakh officers and sailors of the marine engineering branch of the Navy, Coast Guard and friendly foreign countries have been trained in this fine institution till date.
1. The President’s Colour, as you know, ranks high among the honours bestowed upon a military unit in recognition of the exceptional service rendered to the nation, in peace or war. INS Shivaji has distinguished itself with stellar service to the nation over the years. It has a proud record of professional excellence, and has discharged its responsibilities with distinction. The nation salutes you for your dedication and devotion to duty. We are all proud of your achievements and appreciate your remarkable contribution to the Indian Navy.
1. On this momentous occasion today, let us remember all those who toiled tirelessly over the decades to build this fine institution. Let it serve to remind us of our duty to continue to strive for excellence in all our endeavours so that the Indian Navy surges on to greater heights and glory.
1. As INS Shivaji completes 75 years of excellence, let us introspect and reflect on the journey so far and also glance at the future. Technology is leapfrogging to produce autonomous vessels. Artificial intelligence and machine learning are being deployed for decision-making and warfighting. The training of marine engineers will also need to be tailored to train them to work with evolving technologies, while maintaining competence in the core engineering profession. I am confident that INS Shivaji would impart the skill set required in the future to all trainees passing out through its portals.
1. A nation’s maritime interests are usually also linked to its economy and the well-being of its people. I am told about 90 per cent of our trade, by volume, is handled by sea routes. This enhances the role of the Indian Navy not just in national security but also in economic security, and thus in the wider process of nation building. The Navy is India’s chief instrument of its sea power. It is also the guardian of the nation’s maritime interests, both military and civilian. The nation is proud of the Navy’s commitment in protecting our maritime frontiers, securing our trade routes, and also extending a helping hand in times of civil emergencies.
1. Considering the entire world as one family and moving forward with the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam’ (world is one family), India is constantly meeting its global responsibilities. I am glad to know that recently, the Indian Navy launched ‘Operation Vanila’ to provide Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief to the affected population of Madagascar post devastation caused by Cyclone Diane. India and Madagascar are connected through Indian Ocean Region. I had the honour of visiting the island nation in 2018. I am particularly happy that India was one of the first respondent to come to the rescue of our Malagasy brothers and sisters.
1. As a leading power, India plays a crucial role in shaping the global paradigm with respect to international security, trade and commerce. India’s rise in the international order has been fuelled by many factors including the capabilities and valour of our armed forces.
1. Today, the geopolitical situation in the world and in the Indo-Pacific in particular demands greater vigilance. I am aware that the Navy has adopted mission-based deployments in the Indian Ocean region. High quality training of marine engineers is crucial for sustained deployments and presence in our areas of interest. The future will also see great diversity in the propulsion systems ranging from conventional to nuclear and electric and hybrid propulsion. Concepts of maintenance will also undergo a paradigm shift with increased requirements on operational availability of platforms. INS Shivaji will need to impart the requisite skills to all trainees to prepare them to meet future challenges.
1. The motto of INS Shivaji is, ‘Karmasu Kaushalam’. It means “Skill at Work”. It is indeed an apt motto. I am confident that INS Shivaji will continue to excel and grow in stature and accomplishments while discharging its role and responsibilities with professionalism and competence.
1. I once again compliment the Indian Navy and INS Shivaji on this proud occasion and urge all the men and women to continue their selfless and dedicated service to the nation. I wish you and your families a glorious future and convey the good wishes of every citizen of India.
May you ever rule the waters!
Thank you.
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आईएनएस शिवाजी को कलर प्रदान करने के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का संबोधन
13 FEB 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
मैं सहयाद्रि पर्वत श्रृंखला की हरी-भरी वादियों में आकर बहुत प्रसन्न हूं। यह स्थान वनों, झरनों, झीलों और पर्वतों के कारण प्रकृति में विलिन हो जाने वाली शांति का अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
मैं परेड में शामिल सभी अधिकारियों और नाविकों को उनकी मौजूदगी, स्मार्ट ड्रील तथा गति में सटीकता के लिए बधाई देना चाहूंगा। आज सवेरे की ऊर्जा देने वाली परेड और आपका आचरण भारतीय नौसेना के प्रतिष्ठित तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र के प्रशिक्षण के उच्च मानक को अभिव्यक्त करते हैं।
मेरे लिए आईएनएस शिवाजी को राष्ट्रपति का कलर प्रदान करना गौरव का क्षण है। यह प्रतिष्ठान एचएमआईएस शिवाजी के रूप में 1945 में कमीशन किया गया। तब से यह अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं के साथ भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिष्ठित तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। संस्थान ने मरीन इंजीनियरिंग के सभी पहलुओं में बदलती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ अपनी गति बनाए रखी है।
मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि इस महान संस्थान में अभी तक नौसेना, तटरक्षक तथा मित्र देशों के दो लाख से अधिक अधिकारी और नाविक मरीन इंजीनियरिंग की सभी शाखाओं में प्रशिक्षित किए गए हैं।
जैसा कि आप जानते हैं कि राष्ट्रपति का कलर शांति और युद्ध काल में देश की असाधारण सेवा को मानते हुए सैन्य इकाई को दिया जाने वाला ऊंचे सम्मानों में एक है। आईएनएस शिवाजी ने अनेक वर्षों तक देश की सेवा कर स्वयं को प्रतिष्ठित बनाया है। आईएनएस शिवाजी की पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता का रिकॉर्ड गौरवशाली है। इसने प्रतिष्ठा के साथ अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन किया है। देश आपके समर्पण तथा कर्तव्यपरायणता के लिए आपका नमन करता है। हमें आपकी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व है और भारतीय नौसेना में आपके शानदार योगदान की सराहना करते हैं।
आज इस अवसर पर आईये हम सब उनको याद करें, जिन्होंने इस उत्कृष्ट संस्था को बनाने के लिए दशकों तक अथक प्रयास किए। यह संस्थान हमेशा उत्कृष्ट प्रयास करने के हमारे कर्तव्य को याद दिलाएगा, ताकि भारतीय नौसेना अधिक ऊंचाइयों की ओर बढ़े और गौरव प्राप्त करे।
आईएनएस शिवाजी ने उत्कृष्टता के 75 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं। आइये, हम सब अब तक की यात्रा पर आत्मनिरीक्षण करें और भविष्य की ओर भी देखें। स्वायत्त जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी छलांग की तरह होती है। निर्णय लेने और युद्ध लड़ने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन तैनात की जाती है। मरीन इंजीनियरों का प्रशिक्षण इस तरह होना चाहिए कि वे विकसित हो रही टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ काम करें और अपने मूल इंजीनियरिंग पेशे में सक्षम बने रहें। मुझे विश्वास है कि आईएनएस शिवाजी इसके पोर्टलों से पासआउट करने वाले सभी प्रशिक्षुओं को भविष्य में कौशल संपन्न प्रशिक्षण देगा।
एक देश के समुद्री हित सामान्यतः देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और लोगों की खुशहाली से भी जुड़े होते हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि मात्रा की दृष्टि से लगभग 90 प्रतिशत हमारा व्यापार समुद्री मार्ग से होता है। यह भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका न केवल राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में बढ़ाता है, बल्कि आर्थिक सुरक्षा में भी और व्यापक दृष्टि से राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में भी। नौसेना भारत की समुद्री शक्ति का प्रमुख है। यह देश के सैन्य और नागरिक दोनों दृष्टि से समुद्री हितों का अभिभावक है। देश को हमारी समुद्री सीमा की रक्षा, व्यापार मार्गों की रक्षा और नागरिक आपात स्थिति में सहायता के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना के संकल्प पर गर्व है।
पूरे विश्व को एक परिवार मानते हुए और वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की भावना से आगे बढ़ते हुए भारत निरंतर रूप से अपने वैश्विक उत्तरदायित्वों को पूरा कर रहा है। मैं यह जानकर प्रसन्न हूं कि हाल में मेडागास्कर में चक्रवाती तूफान डियाने से प्रभावित आबादी को मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना ने ऑपरेशन वनीला लान्च किया। भारत और मेडागास्कर भारतीय समुद्र क्षेत्र के माध्यम से जुड़े हुए हैं। मुझे 2018 में मेडागास्कर जाने का सम्मान मिला। मुझे यह विशेष खुशी है कि मालागासे के भाइयों और बहनों को बचाने के लिए सबसे पहले कदम उठाने वाला देश भारत था।
अग्रणी शक्ति के रूप में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, व्यापार तथा वाणिज्य के संबंध में वैश्विक भूमिका निभा रहा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय़ व्यवस्था में भारत का कद बढ़ता जा रहा है और इसके अनेक कारणों में सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमता और शौर्य शामिल है। आज विश्व की भौगोलिक राजनीतिक स्थिति और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अधिक सतर्कता की जरूरत है। मुझे ज्ञात है कि नौसेना ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में मिशन आधारित तैनाती की है। निरंतर तैनाती और हित के क्षेत्रों में उपस्थिति के लिए मरीन इंजीनियरों का उच्च गुणवत्तासंपन्न प्रशिक्षण महत्वपूर्ण है। भविष्य में पारम्परिक से परमाणु तथा इलेक्ट्रिक तथा हाईब्रिड संचालन प्रणालियों में विविधता दिखेगी। रखरखाव की धारणाओं में बदलाव आएगा और प्लेटफॉर्मों की संचालन उपलब्धता की आवश्यकता बढ़ेगी। आईएनएस शिवाजी को भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सभी प्रशिक्षुओं को आवश्यक कौशल से लैस होने का प्रशिक्षण देना होगा।
आईएनएस शिवाजी का आदर्श वाक्य कर्मासु कौशलम है। इसका अर्थ का कार्य में कुशलता। वास्तव में यह अनुकूल आदर्श वाक्य है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आईएनएस शिवाजी पेशेवर कुशलता और दक्षता के साथ उत्तरदायित्वों को पूरा करते हुए प्रतिष्ठा और कार्य में उत्कृष्ट बना रहेगा।
मैं एक बार फिर इस गौरवशाली अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना और आईएनएस शिवाजी की सराहना करता हूं और सभी पुरूषों और महिलाओं से निस्वार्थ भाव और समर्पण के साथ देश की सेवा करने का आग्रह करता हूं। मैं आपके गौरवशाली भविष्य की कामना करता हूं और भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक की ओर से शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
धन्यवाद
जयहिंद।