Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Centre’s Efforts for High Performance in International Games
10 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Preparation of Indian sportspersons/teams for international events is an ongoing process. In order to improve India’s performance in international sports events including Olympics, Asian Games and world Championships, a number of schemes are being implemented by the Government which aim at talent search and development, competitive exposure, coaching/training.
The Central Government is playing a pivotal role for promoting high performance in sports. Under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) financial assistance is provided for conduct of National Championships, conduct of international tournaments in India, participation of sportspersons in international sports competitions, organizing coaching camps, engagement of foreign coaches, and procurement of sports equipments etc. Under the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) financial assistance is provided for customized training of elite athletes included in Target Olympic Podium (TOP) Scheme. Under TOPS, the Government is extending all requisite support to probable athletes identified for the 2020 Olympic Games and Paralympic Games including foreign training, international competition, equipment, services of support staff/personnel like Physical Trainer, Sports Psychologist, Mental Trainer and Physiotherapist besides out of pocket allowance of Rs. 50,000/- per month.
Following sports disciplines have been identified for focus for Olympic Games 2024 and Olympic Games 2028:
Paris Olympics 2024
Los Angeles Olympics 2028
1. Athletics
1. Athletics
2. Archery
2. Archery
3. Badminton
3. Badminton
4. Boxing
4. Boxing
5. Hockey
5. Hockey
6. Weightlifting
6. Weightlifting
7. Shooting
7. Shooting
8. Wrestling
8. Wrestling
9. Swimming
9. Swimming
10. Table Tennis
10. Table Tennis
11. Rowing
11. Rowing
12. Judo
12. Judo
13. Cycling
13. Cycling
14. Fencing
This Information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی کھیلوں میں اعلی کارکردگی کے لئے مرکز کی کوششیں
10 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10فروری /بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لئے ہندستانی کھلاڑیوں /ٹیموں کی تیاری ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ اولمپکس ، ایشیائی کھیلوں اور عالمی چیمپئن شپس سمیت بین الاقوامی کھیل مقابلوں میں ہندستان کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ متعدد اسکیموں کا نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے جن کا مقصد ٹیلنٹ کی تلاش اور ترقی ، مسابقتی ماحول ، کوچنگ /ٹریننگ ہے۔
کھیلوں میں اعلی کارکردگی کے فروغ کے لئے مرکزی حکومت اہم رول ادا کررہی ہے۔ قومی کھیل فیڈریشنوں (این ایس ایف) کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم کے تحت ہندستان میں قومی چیمپئن شپ اور بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹوں کے انعقاد ، بین الاقوامی کھیل مقابلوں میں کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت ، کوچنگ کیمپوں کے انعقاد، غیر ملکی کوچوں کی فراہمی اور کھیل کود سے متعلق سازوسامانوغیرہ کی خرید کے لئے مالی مدد دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔ قومی کھیل ترقیاتی فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) کے تحت ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم (ٹی او پی) اسکیم سمیت ایلیٹ اتھلیٹوں کی ٹریننگ کے لئے مالی مدد دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس ) کے تحت 2020 کے اولمپک کھیلوں اور پیرا لمپک کھیلوں کے لئے جن ممکنہ ایتھلیٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے انہیں حکومت سبھی ضروری تعاون دے رہی ہےجس میں بیرون ملک ٹریننگ ، بین الاقوامی مسابقہ ، سازوسامان ، فزیکل ٹریننگ ، اسپورٹس سائیکلوجسٹ، مینٹل ٹرینر اور فزیوتھیراپسٹ جیسے سپورٹنگ اسٹاف /عملے کی خدمات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ماہانہ 50 ہزار روپے بطو ر پاکٹ الاؤنس بھی دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
اولمپک گیمس2024 اور اولمپک گیمس 2028 کے لئے خصوصی توجہ دیئے جانے کےمقصد سے کھیل کے درجہ ذیل شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
پیرس اولمپکس 2024
لاس اینجلز اولمپکس 2028
1۔ایتھلیٹکس
1۔ایتھلیٹکس
2۔تیر اندازی
2۔تیر اندازی
3۔بیڈمنٹن
3۔بیڈمنٹن
4۔باکسنگ
4۔باکسنگ
5۔ہاکی
5۔ہاکی
6۔ویٹ لفٹنگ
6۔ویٹ لفٹنگ
7۔نشانے بازی
7۔نشانے بازی
8۔کشی
8۔کشی
9۔تیراکی
9۔تیراکی
10۔ٹیبل ٹینس
10۔ٹیبل ٹینس
11۔کشتی رانی
11۔کشتی رانی
12۔جوڈو
12۔جوڈو
13۔سائیکلنگ
13۔سائیکلنگ
14۔ فینسنگ/تلوارآزمائی
یہ اطلاع کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امو ر کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔