Ministry of Defence
DefExpo witnesses signing of Over 200 MoUs, ToTs and product launches
Uttar Pradesh should emerge as Defence Manufacturing Hub, says Raksha Mantri
HAL’s Light Utility Helicopter poised for commercial production
07 FEB 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Over 200 partnerships involving Signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs), Transfer of Technology (ToTs) , Product launches were concluded on the third day of DefExpo 2020, at ceremony tilted “Bandhan”, making it the most successful such events to be held in India. The pacts, aimed at forging and renewing partnerships for innovative collaboration, and transformation of the Defence manufacturing in the country were inked by representatives of various DPSUs, Indian private Defence cos and foreign companies in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow.
Raksha Mantri described the signing of MoUs as a step in the direction to achieve Prime Minister’s $5 billion defence exports target in next 5 years. The Defence PSUs and the Indian defence private industry were better placed today to lead India as the emerging R&D hub of the world leveraging the sharp minds of Indian youth. The liberalised licensing regime brought out by the government would surely attract large investments by both Indian and global companies, he stressed. Shri Rajnath Singh thanked all the stakeholder who signed MoUs and expressed hope that Uttar Pradesh would emerge as a Defence Manufacturing hub.
Among those MoUs signed today, 23 of them were by Uttar Pradesh Government. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath said these MoUs envisage Rs 50,000 crores investment in the defence corridor setup in the state and generate 3 lakh job opportunities. He assured that investments coming to the state were secure and the state investment policy was the most attractive in the country. He also announced that HAL would soon supply Dornier 19-seater civilian aircraft to U.P.
Dr. Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary said that this DefExpo would be remembered for many firsts – including for the signing of largest number of MoUs, ToTs and product launches. Bandhan ceremony witnessed more than 13 product launches, 124 MoUs between DPSUs, private and global defence manufacturing companies. 23 MoUs were signed between the UP Government and private companies.
Shri Sateesh Reddy, Secretary, Chairman of Defence Research and Development Organisation, said that it was DRDO’s duty to ensure that the Defence corridor in Uttar Pradesh flourishes, hence DRDO signed a Technological partnership agreement with the state government, imparting skill training, hand holding and providing guidance in all aspects related to technology. A collaboration cell was already setup in the state to facilitate the process. He also mentioned that a Research and Development centre would be setup in the state that would act as a catalyst with respect to defence development. Technology transfer was made available at no cost to companies in order to further the defence ecosystem in the country. Further, the patents held by DRDO were given free to Indian companies to further develop technologies that would benefit Indian companies.
During the course of the ceremony, a major announcement in the form of issuing the Initial Operational Clearance (IOC) certificate of Light Utility Helicopter (LUH) was issued to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). LUH is designed and developed as a replacement for Cheetah & Chetak helicopters which are currently being operated by Indian Armed forces.
LUH is a new generation helicopter in the 3-Ton class incorporating the state-of-the-art technology features which will meet the emerging needs in this class of helicopters in the coming decades.
OFB launched “Sharang” the 155mm artillery gun with 36 km range and handed over a model to Chief of Army Staff Gen M M Naravane. OFB also launched JVPC Alpha gun with 100 mt range, Light Machine Gun of 800 mt range and UBGL – Under barrel Grenade launcher.
BDL launched Amogha-3 the anti-Tank Guided Missile. It is a man portable fire and forget missile.
BDL also launched Varunastra – the anti-submarine torpedo, manufactured under the technological guidance of DRDO.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik, Shri Satish Mahana, Minister for Industrial Development, UP government and Shri Awanish Kumar Awasthi, CEO UPEIDA were also present during the ceremony.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डेफएक्सपो में 200 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापनों व प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर हुए तथा 13 से अधिक उत्पादों को लांच किया गया
उत्तर प्रदेश को रक्षा निर्माण हब के रूप में उभरेगाः रक्षा मंत्री
एचएएल के हल्के उपयोगी हेलीकॉप्टर का वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू होगा
07 FEB 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
डेफएक्सपो, 2020 के तीसरे दिन बंधन कार्यक्रम के तहत डेफएक्सपो में 200 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापनों व प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर हुए तथा 13 से अधिक उत्पादों को लांच किया गया। इस प्रकार यह आयोजन भारत का सबसे सफल एक्सपो बन गया है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ की उपस्थिति में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के विभिन्न रक्षा उद्यमों, भारतीय निजी रक्षा कम्पनियां और विदेशी कम्पनियों ने देश में रक्षा उत्पादन में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए इस अवसर पर पूर्व समझौता ज्ञापनों का नवीनीकरण भी किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर, प्रधानमंत्री के अगले पांच वर्षों में रक्षा निर्यात को 5 बिलियन डॉलर का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के अनुरूप है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के रक्षा उद्यमों और भारतीय रक्षा निजी कम्पनियों आज बेहतर स्थिति में है और ये भारत को विश्व के उभरते हुए आरएंडडी हब के रूप में स्थापित कर सकते हैं। सरकार के द्वारा जारी उदार लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया के कारण निश्चित रूप से भारतीय और विदेशी कम्पनियां इस क्षेत्र में बड़े निवेश करेंगी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले हितधारकों को धन्यवाद दिया और आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा निर्माण हब के रूप में उभरेगा।
आज हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौता ज्ञापनों में से 23 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए है। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहा कि इन समझौता ज्ञापनों के माध्यम से राज्य के रक्षा कॉरिडोर में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा और इससे रोजगार के 3 लाख अवसरों का सृजन होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में आने वाला निवेश पूरी तरह सुरक्षित है और राज्य की निवेश नीति पूरे देश में सबसे आकर्षक है। उन्होंने कहा कि एचएएल जल्द ही उत्तर प्रदेश को 19 सीटों वाले जहाज डॉर्नियर की आपूर्ति करेगा।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि इस डेफएक्सपो को कई पहले कार्यों के लिए याद किया जाएगा। इसमें शामिल हैं सबसे अधिक समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर, प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण और उत्पादों को लांच करना। बंधन कार्यक्रम के तहत 13 से अधिक उत्पाद लांच किए गए, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के रक्षा उद्यमों, निजी व वैश्विक रक्षा कम्पनियों के बीच 124 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर हुए। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और निजी कम्पनियों के बीच 23 समझौते हुए।
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन के चेयरमैन सह सचिव श्री सतीश रेड्डी ने कहा कि यह डीआरडीओ की जिम्मेदारी थी कि उत्तर प्रदेश में रक्षा कॉरिडोर का विकास हो। इसलिए डीआरडीओ ने कौशल प्रशिक्षण देने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के संबंध में सभी प्रकार के मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। प्रक्रिया में सुविधा के लिए राज्य में एक सहायता प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में एक अनुसंधान और विकास केन्द्र स्थापित किया जाएगा, जो रक्षा विकास के संदर्भ में उत्प्रेरक का कार्य करेगा। देश में रक्षा पारितंत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कम्पनियों को निःशुल्क प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण उपलब्ध कराए गए है। डीआरडीओ की पेटेंट तकनीकी को भारतीय कम्पनियों के लिए निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराया गया है। इससे भारतीय कम्पनियों को लाभ मिलेगा।
समारोह के दौरान हिन्दुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड(एचएएल) को हल्के उपयोगी हेलीकॉप्टर (एलयूएच) के लिए प्रारंभिक परिचालन प्रमाण पत्र (आईओसी) जारी किया गया। एलयूएच चीता और चेतक हेलीकॉप्टरों का स्थान लेगा, जिसका संचालन वर्तमान में भारतीय सशस्त्र बल कर रहे है।
एलयूएच नई पीढ़ी के तीन टन श्रेणी का हेलीकॉप्टर है। यह अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों से लैस है जो आने वाले दशकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा।
ओएफबी ने 155 एमएम आर्टिलरी गन सारंग लांच किया। इसकी मारक क्षमता 36 किलोमीटर तक है। इस आर्टिलरी गन का एक प्रारूप सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम.एम. नरवाणे को भेंट किया गया। ओएफबी ने 100 मीटर की क्षमता वाले जेवीपीसी अल्फा गन, 800 मीटर क्षमता वाले लाइट मशीन गन और अंडर बैरल ग्रेनेड लांचर (यूबीजीएल) भी लांच किए।
बीडीएल ने टैंक विरोधी गाइडेड मिसाइल अमोघ-3 लांच किया। इसे एक व्यक्ति के द्वारा ले जाया जा सकता है और एक बार फायर करने के बाद इसकी उपयोगिता खत्म हो जाती है।
बीडीएल ने वरुणास्त्र भी लांच किया। यह एंटी सबमरीन टोरपीडो है। इसे डीआरडीओ के प्रौद्योगिकी मार्गदर्शन में निर्मित किया गया है।
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक, यू.पी. सरकार के औद्योगिकी विकास मंत्री श्री सतीश महाना तथा यू.पी.ई.आई.डी.ए. के सीईओ श्री अश्विनी कुमार अवस्थी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।