नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक के बीदर हवाई अड्डे पर व्‍यावसायिक उड़ान शुरू
आरसीएस- उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत अब 252 मार्ग और 45 हवाई अड्डे परिचालन में
07 FEB 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक में कालबुर्गी हवाई अड्डे से उड़ान के सफलतापूर्वक शुरू होने के बाद, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) ने आज बीदर हवाई अड्डे से बेंगलुरु के लिए पहली सीधी उड़ान को रवाना किया। क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना- उड़े देश का आम नागरिक (आरसीएस-उड़ान) के अंतर्गत इस हवाई अड्डे को फिर से तैयार किया गया था और इसे 11 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से विकसित किया गया जिसका खर्च राज्‍य सरकार ने केंद्र सरकार की मदद से उठाया। ट्रूजेट रोजाना बेंगलुरु- बीदर मार्ग पर संचालन करेगा। कर्नाटक के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री बी.एस.येदीयुरप्पा, नागर विमानन सचिव श्री प्रदीप सिंह खरोला और बीदर के सांसद श्री भगवंत खूबा ने बीदर हवाई अड्डे पर इस उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री खरोला ने कहा कि नवनिर्मित हवाई अड्डा भारत में पर्याप्‍त हवाई संपर्क स्‍थापित करने की नागर विमान मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता और दृढ़ता का प्रतीक है। कर्नाटक सरकार और भारतीय वायु सेना के सहयोग की सराहना करते हुए उड़ान की प्रभारी संयुक्‍त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी ने 250वां मार्ग शुरू करके उड़ान के अंतर्गत हाल ही में हासिल सफलता की जानकारी दी। बेंगलुरु-बीदर मार्ग के उद्घाटन के साथ एमओसीए इस योजना के अंतर्गत 252 मार्गों और 45 हवाई अड्डों को सफलतापूर्वक परिचालन में ला चुका है।
बीदर हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के साथ कर्नाटक में 8वें हवाई अड्डे का परिचालन शुरू हुआ है। एमओसीए ने बीदर के वायु सैनिक अड्डे को व्‍यावसायिक विमानन उद्देश्‍य के लिए नये सिरे से तैयार करने का काम हाथ में लिया था, क्योंकि बीदर के लोगों को हर प्रकार के प्रशासनिक कार्य के लिए अक्सर बेंगलुरु जाना पड़ता था और उन्‍हें ट्रेन अथवा बस से 11 घंटे की यात्रा करनी पड़ती थी। बीदर हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के साथ लोग अब बेंगलुरु और देश के अन्‍य भागों में आसानी से पहुंच सकेंगे।
ट्रूजेट बेंगलुरु-बीदर-बेंगलुरु उड़ान समय-सारणी
उड़ान
प्रारंभ करने का स्‍थान
रवाना होने का समय
निर्धारित स्‍थल
आगमन समय
2T 625
बेंगलुरु
11:40
बीदर
13:05
2T 626
बीदर
13:35
बेंगलुरु
15:15
।
कर्नाटक का बीदर क्षेत्र बीदरी उत्‍पादों के लिए मशहूर है, यह एक प्राचीन धातु हस्‍तशिल्‍प है जिसमें फारसी, अरबी और स्‍थानीय हस्‍तशिल्‍प का मिश्रण देखने को मिलता है जो बीदर की समृद्ध विरासत और संस्‍कृति का गवाह है। गुरुद्वारा नानक झीरा सहिब होने के कारण बीदर का सिख धर्म से काफी पुराना जुड़ाव रहा है जो देश के सिख श्रद्धालुओं के लिए धार्मिक स्‍थलों में से एक है। इस शहर में पर्यटकों को देखने के लिए बीदर का किला और महल जैसे रंगीन महल, तरकश महल,गगन महल , तख्‍त महल है। इसके अलावा यह स्‍थान 16 खम्‍बा मस्जिद के लिए जाना जाता है जो जनाना मस्जिद के नाम से मशहूर है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Commercial flight operations at Bidar Airport in Karnataka begin
252 routes and 45 airports now operational under RCS-UDAN Scheme
07 FEB 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Post the successful commencement of flight operations from the Kalaburagi airport in Karanataka, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) today flagged off the first direct flight from Bidar airport to Bengaluru in Karnataka. The airport has been remodeled under the Regional Connectivity Scheme-Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN) of the Government of India and has been developed at an estimated cost of Rs.11 crores to be borne by the State Government with the help of the Central Government. TruJet will operate direct daily flights on the Bengaluru-Bidar route. Shri B.S. Yediyurappa, Chief Minister of Karnataka, , Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Bidar MP Shri Bhagwanth Khuba inaugurated the flight operations at the Bidar airport.
Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary in the MInistry has said that the newly built airport inks the commitment & perseverance of the Ministry of Civil Aviation of India to establish substantial air connectivity in India.While appreciating the support of the Government of Karnataka & Indian Air Force, Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary in-charge of UDAN, informed about a recently achieved milestone under UDAN by commencing the 250th route. With the inauguration of the Bengaluru-Bidar route, MoCA has successfully operationalised 252 routes and 45 airports under this flagship scheme.
The inauguration of Bidar airport marks the operationalisation of the 8th airport in the Karnataka region. MoCA undertook the task to re-model the Bidar Airforce station for commercial aviation purposes, as people of Bidar had to travel frequently to Bengaluru for all administrative work and had to cover 11-hour journey by either train or bus. With the inauguration of the Bidar airport, the natives can now reach Bengaluru and other parts of the country with much ease.
TruJet Bengaluru-Bidar-Bengaluru Flight Schedule
Flight
Origin
Departure Time
Destination
Arrival Time
2T 625
Bengaluru
11:40
Bidar
13:05
2T 626
Bidar
13:35
Bengaluru
15:15
Bidar region in Karnataka is widely known for its Bidriware, an ancient metal handicraft that showcases the fusion of Persian, Arabic, and local craftsmanship which is a testimony of the rich heritage and culture of Bidar. Moreover, Bidar has a very long association with Sikhism due to the presence of Gurudwara Nanak Jhira Sahib which is one of the holiest places for the Sikh devotees in the country. The city also offers tourist places such as Bidar fort, and Mahals like Rangeen Mahal, Tarkash Mahal, Gagan Mahal, Takht Mahal. Furthermore, the place is also known for its Solah Khambha Mosque popularly known as Zanana Masjid.