Ministry of Civil Aviation
Commercial flight operations at Bidar Airport in Karnataka begin
252 routes and 45 airports now operational under RCS-UDAN Scheme
07 FEB 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Post the successful commencement of flight operations from the Kalaburagi airport in Karanataka, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) today flagged off the first direct flight from Bidar airport to Bengaluru in Karnataka. The airport has been remodeled under the Regional Connectivity Scheme-Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN) of the Government of India and has been developed at an estimated cost of Rs.11 crores to be borne by the State Government with the help of the Central Government. TruJet will operate direct daily flights on the Bengaluru-Bidar route. Shri B.S. Yediyurappa, Chief Minister of Karnataka, , Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Bidar MP Shri Bhagwanth Khuba inaugurated the flight operations at the Bidar airport.
Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary in the MInistry has said that the newly built airport inks the commitment & perseverance of the Ministry of Civil Aviation of India to establish substantial air connectivity in India.While appreciating the support of the Government of Karnataka & Indian Air Force, Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary in-charge of UDAN, informed about a recently achieved milestone under UDAN by commencing the 250th route. With the inauguration of the Bengaluru-Bidar route, MoCA has successfully operationalised 252 routes and 45 airports under this flagship scheme.
The inauguration of Bidar airport marks the operationalisation of the 8th airport in the Karnataka region. MoCA undertook the task to re-model the Bidar Airforce station for commercial aviation purposes, as people of Bidar had to travel frequently to Bengaluru for all administrative work and had to cover 11-hour journey by either train or bus. With the inauguration of the Bidar airport, the natives can now reach Bengaluru and other parts of the country with much ease.
TruJet Bengaluru-Bidar-Bengaluru Flight Schedule
Flight
Origin
Departure Time
Destination
Arrival Time
2T 625
Bengaluru
11:40
Bidar
13:05
2T 626
Bidar
13:35
Bengaluru
15:15
Bidar region in Karnataka is widely known for its Bidriware, an ancient metal handicraft that showcases the fusion of Persian, Arabic, and local craftsmanship which is a testimony of the rich heritage and culture of Bidar. Moreover, Bidar has a very long association with Sikhism due to the presence of Gurudwara Nanak Jhira Sahib which is one of the holiest places for the Sikh devotees in the country. The city also offers tourist places such as Bidar fort, and Mahals like Rangeen Mahal, Tarkash Mahal, Gagan Mahal, Takht Mahal. Furthermore, the place is also known for its Solah Khambha Mosque popularly known as Zanana Masjid.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کرناٹک کے بیدر ہوائی اڈہ سے طیاروں کی کمرشیل پروازیں شروع
آر سی ایس۔ یو ڈی اے این اسکیم کے تحت اب 252 روٹس اور 45 ہوائی اڈے کام کرنے لگے
07 FEB 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 فروری 2020، کرناٹک میں کلبرگی ہوائی اڈے سے طیاروں کی پرواز وں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ شروعات کے بعد شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے آج کرناٹک میں بیدر ہوائی اڈے سے بینگلورو کی پہلی براہ راست پرواز کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔حکومت ہند کی علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم۔ پورے دیش کا عام ناگرک (آر سی ایس۔ یو ڈی اے این) کے تحت ہوائی اڈے کی ازسر نو مرمت کی گئی ہے اور یہ مرمت تخمیناً 11 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے۔ اس لاگت کو ریاستی حکومت ، مرکزی حکومت کی مدد سے برداشت کرے گی۔ ٹروجیٹ اب بینگلورو۔ بیدر روٹ پر براہ راست اپنی روزانہ پرواز شروع کرے گا۔ ریاست کے وزیراعلی جناب بی ایس یدو رپا اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور بیدر کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب بھگونت کھوبہ بھی بیدر ہوائی اڈے پر افتتاحی پرواز کے وقت موجود تھے۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولا نے کہا کہ نوتعمیر شدہ ہوائی اڈہ ہندوستان میں معقول ہوائی رابطہ قائم کرنے کے وزارت شہری ہوابازی کے عزم اور ثابت قدمی کا نمونہ ہے۔کرناٹک کی ریاستی حکومت اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی مدد کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے اڑان (یو ڈی اے این) کی انچارج جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پاڑھی نے 250 فضائی روٹ کو شروع کرکے اڑان کے تحت حال ہی میں حاصل کئے گئے سنگ میل کے بارے میں بتایا۔بینگلورو۔ بیدر روٹ کے افتتاح کے ساتھ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے صفحہ اول کی اسکیم کے تحت 252 ہوائی راستوں اور 45 ہوائی اڈوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ فعال بنایا ہے۔
بیدر ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح، کرناٹک خطے میں آٹھویں ہوائی اڈے کے کام شروع کرنے کی علامت ہے ۔ ہوابازی کی وزارت نے کاروباری نوعیت کی شہری ہوابازی کے مقصد سے بیدر ایئرفورس اسٹیشن کی ری ماڈلنگ کا کام کیا ہے کیونکہ بیدر کے عوام کو ہر قسم کے انتظامی کاموں کے لئے بار بار بینگلورو کا سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا اور انہیں ریل گاڑی یا بس کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر 11 گھنٹے کا سفر طے کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ بیدر ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی یہاں کے لوگ اب بینگلورو اور ملک کے دوسرے حصوں تک آسانی سے پہنچ سکتےہیں۔
ٹروجیٹ کا بینگلورو۔ بیدر ۔ بینگلورو پروازوں کا شیڈول
پرواز
پرواز کا مقام
روانگی کا وقت
منزل
آمد کا وقت
2T 625
بینگلورو
11:40
بیدر
13:05
2T 626
بیدر
13:35
بینگلورو
15:15
کرناٹک میں بیدر کا خطہ اپنے بدری ویئر کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔یہ دھات کی قدیم دستکاری ہے اور یہ ایرانی، عربی اور مقامی دست کاروں کے فن کا امتزاج ہے۔ جو کہ بیدر کی مالا مال وراثت اور تہذیب و ثقافت کا مظہر ہے۔گورودوارہ جھیرا صاحب جو کہ ملک میں سکھوں کے مقدس مقامات میں سے ایک ہے، اس کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے بیدر سکھ مت کے ساتھ عرصے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔اس شہر میں بیدر قلعہ اور محلات جیسے رنگین محل، ترکش محل، گگن محل، تخت محل جیسی تاریخی عمارتوں کی وجہ سے یہاں سیاحتی مقامات بھی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ سولہ کھمبا مسجد، جسے عام طور پر زنانہ مسجد بھی کہتے ہیں، کی وجہ سے بھی مشہور ہے۔