Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Soil Health Card scheme of Central Govt: A success story
In second phase 11.69 crore Soil Health Cards distributed to farmers in two years
Use of Chemical Fertilizers declines by 10%
05 FEB 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Soil Health Card scheme launched by the Modi Government during the financial year 2014-15 with a view to address the decline of soil nutrients, has started reaping fruit. In the second phase of the scheme 11.69 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed to farmers in the last two years.
Under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and directions of the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the Ministry is issuing the Soil Health Cards. This has enabled the farmers to understand the soil health parameters and improve its productivity by judicious application of soil nutrients.
A study conducted by the National Productivity Council (NPC) says the application of Soil Health Card recommendations has led to a decline of 8-10% in use of chemical fertilizers and also raised productivity by 5-6%.
Under the Central Government’s Soil Health Card Scheme Phase-I (Years 2015 to 2017) 10.74 crore cards were distributed, while under the Phase-II 11.69 crore cards have been give away during the period 2017-19.
In the current financial year a pilot project “Development of Model Villages” is being implemented under which the sampling and testing of cultivable soil is being encouraged in partnership with the farmers. Under the project a Model Village has been selected for aggregation of soil samples and analysis of each agricultural holding. As part of the scheme 13.53 lakh Soil Health Cards have been distributed during the year 2019-20.
For the setting up of Soil Health Laboratories under the scheme the states have been sanctioned 429 static labs, 102 new mobile labs, 8,752 mini labs, 1,562 village-level laboratories and strengthening of 800 existing labs.
The scheme provides for the analysis of soil composition by the State Governments once in every two years so that remedial steps can be taken to improve soil nutrients. Farmers can track their soil samples and also obtain their Soil Health Card report.
While the Soil Health Management Scheme has turned out to be a blessing for the farmers, it is also creating jobs for the agrarian youth. Under the scheme village youth and farmers up to 40 years of age are eligible to set up Soil Health Laboratories and undertake testing. A laboratory costs up to Rupees Five Lakhs, 75% of which can be funded by the Central and State Governments. The same provisions apply to Self Help Groups, Farmers’ Cooperative Societies, Farmers Groups and Agricultural Producing Organisations.
Interested youth farmers and Organisations can submit their proposals either in person to the Deputy Director (Agriculture) / Joint Secretary (Agriculture) or in their offices in respective districts. For details visit websites agricoop.nic.in or soilhealth.dac.gov.in or dial Kisan Call Centre (1800-180-1551).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार की मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना के मिले बेहतर परिणाम
दूसरे चरण में 2 साल में किसानों को 11.69 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरित
रासायनिक उर्वरकों के इस्तेमाल में आई 10 प्रतिशत तक की कमी
05 FEB 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली: उर्वरकों के उपयोग से मृदा में मौजूद पोषक तत्‍वों में होने वाली कमी दूर करने के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 2014-15 में मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई 'मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना' के बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त हो रहे हैं। योजना के दूसरे चरण में बीते दो साल में कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा किसानों को 11.69 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के निर्देशन में मंत्रालय द्वारा मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जारी किए जा रहे हैं। इन कार्डों की सहायता से देश के किसान अपने खेत की मिट्टी के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता में सुधार के लिए पोषक तत्वों को उचित मात्रा में उपयोग करने के साथ ही मिट्टी की पोषक स्थिति की जानकारी हासिल कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एन.पी.सी) द्वारा किए गए अध्ययन के अनुसार, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड पर सिफारिशों के तहत रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग में 8 से 10 प्रतिशत तक की कमी आई है,साथ ही उपज में 5-6 प्रतिशत तक वृद्धि हुई है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरण चक्र- I (वर्ष 2015 से 2017) में 10.74 करोड़ कार्ड, चक्र- II (वर्ष 2017-2019) में 11.69 करोड़ कार्ड दिए गए हैं।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान आदर्श गांवों का विकास नामक पायलेट प्रोजेक्ट के अंतर्गत किसानों की सहभागिता से कृषि जोत आधारित मिट्टी के नमूनों के संग्रहण और परीक्षण को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। प्रोजेक्ट के कार्यान्वयन हेतु प्रत्येक कृषि जोत पर मिट्टी के नमूनों के एकत्रीकरण एवं विश्लेषण हेतु हरेक ब्लॉक में एक-एक आदर्श गांव का चयन किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत किसानों को 2019-20 में अब तक 13.53 लाख मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना हेतु, योजना के तहत राज्यों को अब तक 429 नई स्टेटिक लेब, 102 नई मोबाइल लेब, 8752 मिनी लेब, 1562 ग्रामस्तरीय प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना और 800 मौजूदा लेब के सुदृढ़ीकरण की मंजूरी दी गई हैं।
योजना के तहत मृदा की स्थिति का आकलन नियमित रूप से राज्य सरकारों द्वारा हर 2 साल में किया जाता है, ताकि पोषक तत्वों की कमी की पहचान के साथ ही सुधार लागू हो सकें। योजना की वेबसाइट www.soilhealth.dac.gov.in पर farmer's corner में दिए लिंक द्वारा किसान अपने खेत की मिट्टी के नमूने को ट्रेक करने के साथ-साथ अपने सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड की प्रति भी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं
मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबन्धन योजना जहां एक ओर किसानों के लिए वरदान साबित हो रही है, वहीँ ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए यह रोजगार का माध्यम भी बनी है। योजना के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण युवा एवं किसान जिनकी उम्र 40 वर्ष तक है, मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना एवं नमूना परीक्षण कर सकते हैं। प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने में 5 लाख रूपए तक का खर्च आता हैं, जिसका 75 प्रतिशत केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार वहन करती है। स्वयं सहायता समूह, कृषक सहकारी समितियां, कृषक समूह या कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों के लिए भी यहीं प्रावधान है।
इच्छुक युवा किसान या संगठन अपने जिले के उपनिदेशक, (कृषि), संयुक्त निदेशक कृषि को अथवा उनके कार्यालय में प्रस्ताव दे सकते हैं। वेबसाइट agricoop.nic.in या soilhealth.dac.gov.in पर या किसान कॉल सेंटर (1800-180-1551) पर सम्पर्क कर भी अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सकती हैं।