वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण द्वारा अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में कृषि निर्यात के लिए पहला जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप से उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप के लिए कृषि निर्यात कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है
04 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उद्योग निदेशालय के साथ पोर्टब्लेयर में 31 जनवरी, 2020 को कृषि निर्यात नीति के कार्यान्वयन तथा कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजन किया।
एपीईडीए ने राज्य कृषि निर्यात कार्य योजना का मसौदा तैयार करने में सहायता की थी, जिसे अब अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है। कृषि निर्यात नीति को विशेष रूप से लागू करने के लिए केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह ने कृषि विभाग को राज्य नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया है। कृषि विभाग के संयुक्त निदेशक को नोडल अधिकारी बनाया गया है।
पिछले सप्ताह पोर्ट ब्लेयर में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में लगभग 100 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया था, जिसमें संबंधित सरकारी एजेंसियां ​​और अन्य राज्यों के कुछ निर्यातक शामिल हुए थे। कार्यशाला में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की उद्योग सचिव डॉ. पूजा जोशी, एपीईडीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उद्योग निदेशक, नाबार्ड, केंद्रीय द्वीप कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान और स्पाइसेस बोर्ड भारत के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे। कार्यशाला में शामिल होने वाले संगठनों ने अपनी गतिविधियों पर विस्तार से प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया।
एपीईडीए द्वारा दिए गए प्रस्तुतिकरण में द्वीप समूह से निर्यात की संभावनाओं, निर्यात आवश्यकताओं, वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं और कृषि निर्यात नीति के कार्यान्वयन के लिए की जाने वाली गतिविधियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया।
चेन्नई और झारखंड के निर्यातकों ने फलों, सब्जियों और सूखे फूलों जैसे क्षेत्र से उत्पादों की निर्यात आवश्यकताओं पर चर्चा की गई। निर्यातकों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और प्रतिभागियों को आश्वासन दिया कि निर्यात के लिए संपर्क प्रदान किया जाएगा। मसालों, नारियल उत्पादों और मत्स्य पालन की निर्यात संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपों को दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के लिए समुद्री मार्ग पर होने का फायदा है और ये सीधे द्वीपों से कृषि उत्पादों को इन देशों में निर्यात कर सकते हैं। जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा बताया गया कि द्वीपों से सीधे निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए द्वीपों में ट्रांस-शिपमेंट बंदरगाहों को स्थापित करने की योजना तैयार की गई है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes first ever awareness programme on Agri Exports in A&N Islands
To promote Export of produce from A&N Islands
AGRI export action plan for A&N ISLANDS being finalized
04 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
An awareness programme was organized by Agriculture and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industries, Government of India along with the Directorate of Industries of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands (A&N Islands) in Port Blair on 31st January, 2020 to examine ways to promote the exports of agri products and implementation of the Agri Export Policy in the Islands.
APEDA has facilitated in developing the draft state Agri Export action plan, which is now being finalized. The Union Territory of A&N Islands has designated department of agriculture as the State nodal agency and deputed Joint Director Department of Agriculture as nodal officer for implementation of the Agri Export Policy in a focused manner.
The programme held at Port Blair last week was attended by around 100 participants including concerned Government agencies and some exporters from other States. Secretary Industries, A&N Islands, Dr. Pooja Joshi along with senior officials from APEDA, Director of Industries A&N Islands, NABARD, Central Island Agricultural Research Institute, an ICAR Institute, Spices Board attended the awareness programme. Detailed presentations were also made on activities of the organizations attending the workshop.
The presentation made by APEDA elaborated on the potential of exports from the island, export requirements, financial assistance schemes provided and the activities to be carried out for the implementation of the Agri Export Policy.
Exporters from Chennai and Jharkhand elaborated on the export requirements of products from the area like fruits, vegetables and dried flowers. The exporters also shared their experiences and assured the participants of providing linkages for exports. Export prospects of spices, coconut products and fisheries were also discussed.
The A&N Islands have the advantage of being on the sea route to the South East Asian Nations and can directly export the agri products from the islands to these countries. In the awareness programme, it was informed by the local administration that plans have been drawn to establish trans-shipment ports in the Islands to promote direct export from Islands.