Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes first ever awareness programme on Agri Exports in A&N Islands
To promote Export of produce from A&N Islands
AGRI export action plan for A&N ISLANDS being finalized
04 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
An awareness programme was organized by Agriculture and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industries, Government of India along with the Directorate of Industries of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands (A&N Islands) in Port Blair on 31st January, 2020 to examine ways to promote the exports of agri products and implementation of the Agri Export Policy in the Islands.
APEDA has facilitated in developing the draft state Agri Export action plan, which is now being finalized. The Union Territory of A&N Islands has designated department of agriculture as the State nodal agency and deputed Joint Director Department of Agriculture as nodal officer for implementation of the Agri Export Policy in a focused manner.
The programme held at Port Blair last week was attended by around 100 participants including concerned Government agencies and some exporters from other States. Secretary Industries, A&N Islands, Dr. Pooja Joshi along with senior officials from APEDA, Director of Industries A&N Islands, NABARD, Central Island Agricultural Research Institute, an ICAR Institute, Spices Board attended the awareness programme. Detailed presentations were also made on activities of the organizations attending the workshop.
The presentation made by APEDA elaborated on the potential of exports from the island, export requirements, financial assistance schemes provided and the activities to be carried out for the implementation of the Agri Export Policy.
Exporters from Chennai and Jharkhand elaborated on the export requirements of products from the area like fruits, vegetables and dried flowers. The exporters also shared their experiences and assured the participants of providing linkages for exports. Export prospects of spices, coconut products and fisheries were also discussed.
The A&N Islands have the advantage of being on the sea route to the South East Asian Nations and can directly export the agri products from the islands to these countries. In the awareness programme, it was informed by the local administration that plans have been drawn to establish trans-shipment ports in the Islands to promote direct export from Islands.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعے انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں زرعی بر آمدات سے متعلق اب تک کے پہلے بیداری پروگرام کا اہتمام
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی پیداوار کی بر آمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے لئے زرعی ایکسپورٹ ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے
04 FEB 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی ، 4 فروری / انڈمان و نکوبار جزائرکے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈسٹریز کے اشتراک سے تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت ، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت کام کرنے والی زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس کی بر آمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی ( اے پی ای ڈی اے ) کے ذریعے انڈمان و نکو بار جزائر میں زرعی بر آمدات کی پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے اور زرعی پیداوار کی بر آمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے راستے تلاش کرنے کے لئے 31 جنوری، 2020 ء کو پورٹ بلیئر میں ایک بیداری پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے زرعی بر آمدات کے ایکشن پلان کے ریاستی مسودے کو تیار کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے ، جس کو اب حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے ۔ مرکز کے زیر انتطام انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر نے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے زرعی بر آمدات کی پالیسی کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے محکمۂ زراعت کو ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسی کی حیثیت سے نامزد کیا ہے ، جب کہ زراعت کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر کو نوڈل افسر کی حیثیت سے تقرر کیا ہے ۔
یہ پروگرام گذشہ ہفتے پورٹ بلیئر میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں متعلقہ ریاستی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر ریاستوں کے کچھ بر آمدکاروں سمیت تقریباً 100 شرکاء نے شرکت کی تھی ۔ انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی صنعتوں کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پوجا جوشی نے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے سینئر افسران ، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی صنعتوں کے ڈائریکٹر ، این اے بی اے آر ڈی ( نبارڈ ) ، سینٹرل آئی لینڈ ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( ایک آئی سی اے آر ادارہ ) ، اسپائسز بورڈ کے ہمراہ ، اِس بیداری پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ اس ورک شاپ میں شرکت کرنے والی تنظیموں کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق ایک تفصیلی پریزینٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعے پیش کی گئی پریزینٹیشن میں انڈمان و نکو بار جزائر میں بر آمدات کے امکانات ، بر آمدات سے متعلق ضرورتوں ، مالی امداد کی اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ علاوہ ازیں ، زرعی بر آمدات سے متعلق پالیسی کے نفاذ کے لئے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
چنئی اور جھار کھنڈ سے تعلق رکھنے والے بر آمد کاروں نے پھلوں ، سبزیوں اور خشک پھولوں جیسے شعبوں کی پیداوار کی بر آمدات سے متعلق ضرورتوں کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی ۔ ان بر آمد کاروں نے اپنے تجربات بھی ساجھا کئے اور شرکاء کو بر آمدات کے لئے رابطے فراہم کرنے کے لئے یقین دلایا ۔ مسالحوں ، ناریل پروڈکٹس اور فشریز کی بر آمدات کے امکانات پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی ۔
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کو یہ فوقیت حاصل ہے کہ یہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملکوں کی جانب جانے والے سمندری راستوں پر واقع ہے اور یہ اپنی زرعی پیداوار کو براہ راست جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملکوں کو بر آمد کر سکتا ہے ۔ بیداری پروگرام میں مقامی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر سے براہ راست بر آمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جزائر میں بندر گاہوں کے قیام کے لئے منصوبے وضع کئے گئے ہیں ۔