நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நேரடி வரி நிர்வாகத்தில் விரிவான சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட இருப்பதாக நிதியமைச்சர் தகவல்
01 FEB 2020 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
நேரடி வரி செலுத்துவது தொடர்பான வழக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைக்க விவாத் சே விஸ்வாஸ் (சர்ச்சை இல்லை; நம்பிக்கை) என்ற புதிய திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும் என மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2020-21க்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், வரி செலுத்துவோரின் மேல் முறையீட்டு வழக்குகள் எந்த மட்டத்தில் நிலுவையில் இருந்தாலும் அவர்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் பயன்பெறலாம் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இத்தி்ட்டத்தின்கீழ், வரி செலுத்துவோர் தாம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய பாக்கி தொகையை 31 மார்ச் 2020க்குள் செலுத்தி விட்டால்
வட்டி மற்றும் அபராதத் தொகை முழுமையாக தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்படும். 31 மார்ச் 2020க்கு பிறகு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனைடைய விரும்புவோர் சற்று கூடுதல் தொகையை செலுத்த வேண்டியிருக்கும். இத்திட்டம் 2020 ஜூன் 30 வரை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படும் என்பதால், வரி செலுத்துவோர் இந்த அரிய வாய்ப்பை பயன்படுத்தி, நீண்டகாலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளிலிருந்து விடுபடுவார்கள் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
உச்சநீதிமன்றம் உட்பட பல்வேறு மேல் முறையீட்டு அமைப்புகளிலும், நேரடி வரி தொடர்பான 4 லட்சத்து 83 ஆயிரம் வழக்குகள் நிலுவையில் இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்இந்த வழக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைக்க அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பட்டியலிட்டார். கடந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சப்கா விகாஸ் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஒரு லட்சத்து 89 ஆயிரம் வழக்குகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். அரசால் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைளை அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் வகையில், மனித தலையீடுகளை ஒழிக்கவும், வருமானவரி சட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள் கொண்டுவரப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆதார் மூலம் உடனடியாக நிரந்தர கணக்கு எண் (பான்) வழங்குதல்
விரிவான விண்ணப்ப படிவத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்யாமலேயே ஆதார் அட்டை அடிப்படையில், ஆன்லைன் முறையில் வருமானவரி நிரந்தர கணக்கு எண் (PAN) வழங்கும் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட இருப்பதாகவும் நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அறக்கட்டளைகள்
அறக்கட்டளைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் நன்கொடைகளுக்கு வரி விலக்கு பெறுவதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தும் வகையில், வரி செலுத்துவோர் தமது வருமானவரி கணக்குப் படிவத்தில், யாருக்கு நன்கொடை அளிக்கிறோம் என்ற விவரத்தைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டும் என மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் வரிசெலுத்துவோர் தான் அளிக்கும் நன்கொடைகளுக்கு சிக்கலின்றி வரிச்சலுகை பெறலாம் என்றும் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister proposes wide-ranging facilitation measures in Direct Tax Regime
‘Vivad Se Vishwas’ scheme proposed to reduce litigations in direct taxes; scheme to remain open till 30th June, 2020
Faceless appeals proposed to eliminate human interface for imparting greater transparency in dispute settlement
CBDT to adopt a taxpayers’ charter; details to be notified soon
Pan to be allotted online on the basis of Aadhaar without any requirement of detailed application
01 FEB 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget has proposed Vivad Se Vishwas’ Scheme (No dispute but trust) which aims at reducing litigations in the direct taxes payments. While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, “Taxpayers in whose cases appeals are pending at any level can benefit from this scheme.”
Under the proposed Vivad Se Vishwas’ scheme, the Finance Minister said that a taxpayer would be required to pay only the amount of the disputed taxes and will get complete waiver of interest and penalty provided he pays by 31st March, 2020. Those who avail this scheme after 31st March, 2020 will have to pay some additional amount. The scheme will remain open till 30th June, 2020. Smt Sitharaman said, “I hope that taxpayers will make use of this opportunity to get relief from vexatious litigation process.”
The Finance Minister said that there are 4,83,000 direct tax cases pending in various appellate forums i.e. Commissioner (Appeals), ITATs, High Courts and the Supreme Court. Referring to several measures taken to reduce tax litigations, Smt Sitharaman said that in the last Budget, Sabka Vishwas Scheme was brought in to reduce litigation in indirect taxes. It resulted in settling over 1,89,000 cases, she said.
Faceless appeals
To impart greater efficiency, transparency and accountability to the assessment process, a new faceless assessment scheme has already been introduced. In order to take the reforms initiated by the Government to next level and to eliminate human interface, the Finance Minister proposed to amend the Income Tax Act so as to enable Faceless appeal on the lines of Faceless assessment.
Instant PAN through Aadhaar
The Finance Minister proposed to launch a system under which PAN shall be instantly allotted online on the basis of Aadhaar without any requirement for filling up of detailed application form. In the last Budget, the interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar was introduced.
Taxpayer’s Charter
With the objective of enhancing the efficiency of the delivery system of the Income Tax Department, the Union Budget proposed to amend the provisions of the Income-tax Act to mandate the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) to adopt a Taxpayers’ Charter. The Finance Minister said, “The details of the contents of the charter shall be notified soon.” She emphasized that any tax system requires trust between taxpayers and the administration. She further said that this will be possible only when taxpayer’s rights are clearly enumerated.
Charity institutions
In order to ease the process of claiming deduction for donation to charitable institution, the Union Budget proposed to pre-fill the donee’s information in taxpayer’s return on the basis of information of donations furnished by the donee. The Finance Minister said that this would result in hassle-free claim of deduction for donations made by the taxpayer. In order to simplify the compliance for the new and existing charity institutions, Smt Sitharaman proposed to make the process of registration completely electronic under which a unique registration number (URN) shall be issued to all new and existing charity institutions. To facilitate the registration of the new charity institution which is yet to start their charitable activities, the Union Budget proposed to allow them provisional registration for three years. Acknowledging the important role played by the charitable institutions in the society, the Finance Minister said that the income of these institutions is fully exempt from taxation and donations made to these institutions is allowed as deduction in computing the taxable income of the donor. Currently, a taxpayer is required to fill the complete details of the done in the Income Tax return for availing deduction.
Losses of merged banks
In order to ensure that the amalgamated entities are able to take the benefit of unabsorbed losses and depreciation of the amalgamated entities, the Finance Minister proposed to make Necessary amendments in the provisions of the Income-tax Act. As a part of consolidation of the financial sector, the Minister said that the Government has brought out schemes for merger and amalgamation of public sector banks.