நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொதுமக்களின் வாழ்நிலையை எளிதாக்க, ஊழலற்ற, கொள்கைகளால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் நல்லாட்சி மற்றும் தூய்மையான உறுதிமிக்க நிதி ஆதாரத்தை உறுதிசெய்யும் பட்ஜெட்
01 FEB 2020 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த பட்ஜெட் பொதுமக்களின் வாழ்நிலையை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உத்வேகம் மிக்க இந்தியா, பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நலன் காக்கும் இந்தியா ஆகிய மூன்று முக்கிய கருத்தாக்கத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த பட்ஜெட் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய அவர், பொதுமக்களின் வாழ்நிலையை எளிதாக்க இரண்டு முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் அவசியம் என்று கூறினார். ஊழலற்ற, கொள்கைகளால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் நல்லாட்சி மற்றும் தூய்மையான உறுதிமிக்க நிர்வாகம் ஆகிய இரண்டு அம்சங்களே அவை.
பொதுமக்களின் வாழ்நிலையை எளிதாக்கவும், தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்கவும், வரி நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் அதில் காணப்படும் நேர்மைத் தன்மையும், செயல் திறனும் அவசியம் என்றார் அமைச்சர். முறையாக வரி செலுத்துவோர் எந்தவிதத்திலும் அச்சுறுத்தப்படுவதை இந்த அரசு ஒருபோதும் அனுமதிக்காது என்று அமைச்சர் உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசு மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள், அரசிதழ் பதிவுறா பதவிகளுக்கான தேர்வுகளை நடத்த தேசிய பணியமர்த்தும் முகமை ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும், இது சுதந்திரமான முறையில் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் கணினி அடிப்படையிலான பொதுத் தகுதித் தேர்வை நடத்தி, அலுவலர்களை பணியில் அமர்த்தும் முகமையாக இருக்கும்.
புதிதாக ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களான ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், லடாக் ஆகிய இருபகுதிகளுக்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்த மேம்பாட்டை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில், உதவிபுரிய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறிய நிதியமைச்சர், வரும் நிதியாண்டில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கு 30,757 கோடி ரூபாயும், லடாக்கிற்கு 5,958 கோடி ரூபாயும் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டை இந்தியாவில் நடத்தத் திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகவும், இதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக 100 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Finance
A Corruption-Free, Policy Driven good Governance and a Clean & Sound Financial Sector to Ensure Ease of Living to All Citizens
National Recruitment Agency Proposed For Conduct of Computer-Based Online Common Eligibility Test for Recruitment to Non-Gazetted Posts
New National Policy on Official Statistics to use Latest Technology to Enable Real Time Monitoring of Increasingly Complex Economy
Over Rs. 30, 000 crore provided for all-round development of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh during fy 2020-21
Rs. 100 crore allocated to begin preparations to host G-20 Summit in 2022
01 FEB 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
This budget, as per the vision of the Prime Minister, is dedicated to provide Ease of Living to all citizens. This in turn is grouped under three broad themes – Aspirational India, Economic Development and Caring India, said the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today. According to her, the Ease of Living is supported by two factors, one being corruption-free, policy driven Good Governance and a clean & sound financial sector.
The Finance Minister said that an important aspect of both the Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business is fairness and efficiency of tax administration. She reassured the taxpayers that the Government is committed to taking measures to protect the citizens form harassment of any kind.
Reforms in Recruitment
Talking about other major Governance reforms in recruitments to Non–Gazetted posts in governments and public sector banks, the Finance Minister proposed to setup a National Recruitment Agency (NRA) as an independent, professional, specialist organization for conduct of a computer based online common eligibility test for recruitment. A test centre is every district, particularly Aspirational districts, would be setup. She further proposed to evolve a robust mechanism for appointment including direct recruitment to various tribunals and specialized bodies constituted for speedy disposal of commercial and other disputes.
Mentioning about laying down a roadmap towards modernized data collection, integrated information portal and timely dissemination of information, the Finance Minister said that there is a growing need for the Indian Statistical System to meet challenges of real time monitoring of our increasingly complex economy. She stressed that Data must have strong credibility and highlighted that the proposed new National Policy on Official Statistics would use latest technology including Artificial Intelligence.
Focus North East
North Eastern region being very high on government’s development agenda, smooth access to financial assistance from multilateral and bilateral funding agencies to help introduce innovative and global best practices is being ensured. The Central government has effectively used an online portal to improve the flow of funds to the North East, the Finance Minister said.
All-round Development of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
Smt Sitharaman stated that the government is fully committed to supporting all-round development of the newly formed UTs of J&K and Ladakh. Accordingly, an amount of Rs 30,757 crore has been provided for the FY 2020-21. An amount of Rs 5,958 crore has been provided for the UT of Ladakh.
G-20 Presidency in 2022
Underscoring India’s G-20 presidency in 2022, the Finance Minister noted that India would be able to drive the global economic and development agenda considerably through this opportunity. For this historic occasion, the government proposes to allocate a sum of Rs 100 crore to begin the preparations, she stated.