President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela; Urges Everyone to Transform the Philosophy of ‘Buy Local for a Better Tomorrow’ Into a Movement
01 FEB 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela in Surajkund, Haryana today (February 1, 2020).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that occasions such as Surajkund Mela provides ordinary craftsmen and artisans real recognition and value for their skills. It also provides them an excellent opportunity to display and sell their products directly to customers. The Surajkund Mela has saved India's various remarkable craft traditions from extinction. For many craftsmen, artisans and weavers, this fair is major source of their annual income.
The President said that we should be proud of the items made by craftsmen of our country. He reiterated mantra of ‘Buy local for a better tomorrow’. He urged everyone to transform the philosophy of ‘Buy local for a better tomorrow’ into a movement. He said that by using locally manufactured products, we would be able to help the small entrepreneurs in our area to a great extent.
Click Here to See Hindi Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے 34ویں سورج کنڈ انٹر نیشنل کرافٹس میلے کا افتتاح کیا؛ انہوں نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ‘بہتر کل کے لیے مقامی سامان خریدیں’ کے فلسفے کو ایک تحریک میں تبدیل کریں
01 FEB 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 فروری 2020 / صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (یکم فروری 2020 ) سورج کُنڈ ، ہریانہ میں 34 ویں سورج کنڈ انٹرنیشنل کرافٹس میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سورج کنڈ میلہ جیسے مواقعے عام دستکاروں اور ہنرمندوں کو حقیقی پہچان اور اُن کی ہنرمندی کی قیمت فراہم کراتے ہیں۔ یہ انہیں براہ راست گراہکوں کے سامنے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے اور انہیں اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کا شاندار موقع فراہم کراتے ہیں۔ سورج کنڈ میلے نے ہندوستان کی بہت سی شاندار دستکاری کی روایات کو ختم ہونے سے بچایا ہے۔ بہت سے دستکاروں ، ہنرمندوں اور بنکروں کے لیے یہ میلہ ان کی سالانہ آمدنی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے ملک کے دستکاروں کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی اشیاء پر فخر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ‘بہتر کل کے لیے مقامی سامان خریدیں’ کا منتر دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ‘بہتر کل کے لیے مقامی سامان خریدیں’ کے فلسفے کو ایک تحریک کی شکل میں تبدیل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی طور پر تیار کی گئی مصنوعات کا استعمال کر کے ہم اپنے دور کے چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کی بڑی حد تک مدد کر سکیں گے۔