Ministry of Finance
Fiscal deficit at 3.8% in 2019-20 (Re) and 3.5% for 2020-21(Be); return path committed to Fiscal Consolidation without compromising on Investment
Projected fiscal numbers are credible, transparent and compliant with FRBM act, assures Finance Minister
21% increase in capital expenditure for Fy 2020-21
Recommendation of XV finance commission’s first report accepted in substantial measure: Finance Minister
01 FEB 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
With the clear intent of achieving fiscal targets and affirming the government’s commitment towards prudent fiscal management and boosting investments the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed several measures in the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Finance Minister identified the fiscal deficit for FY 2019-20 at 3.8%(RE) and pegged it at 3.5% (BE) for FY 2020-21 which is consistent with government’s abiding commitment to macroeconomic stability as part of Medium Term Fiscal Policy cum Strategy Statement 2020-21. She said, “Section 4(2) of the FRBM Act provides for a trigger mechanism for a deviation from the estimated fiscal deficit on account of structural reforms in the economy with unanticipated fiscal implications. Therefore, I have taken a deviation of 0.5%, consistent with Section 4(3) of FRBM Act, both for RE 2019-20 and BE 2020-21.”
The Finance Minister in order to settle the debate over the credibility and transparency of the projected fiscal numbers said “Let me assure the House that the procedure adopted is compliant with the FRBM Act. This is also consistent with the practices hitherto followed.”
Smt. Sitharaman further added that a fundamental overhaul of Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes is necessary to align with emerging social and economic needs and to use scarce public resources optimally.
The Finance Minister proposed a 21% increase in capital expenditure for the FY 2020-21. The Budget further announced Rs. 22,000 crore for equity to fund certain specified infrastructure finance companies providing much needed long term finance to the sector. The following table illustrates the estimated figures:
2019-20 RE (Rs. Lakh Crore )
2020-21 BE(Rs. Lakh Crore)
Receipts
19.32
22.46
Expenditure
26.99
30.42
Net Market Borrowings
4.99
5.36
The budget projects a 10% estimated nominal growth of GDP for 2020-21 on the basis of trends available. The Finance Minister notes “Recently government has undertaken very significant tax reforms for boosting investments. However, expected tax buoyancy will take time.”
Emphasising the importance given to strengthen the spirit of co-operative federalism, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the acceptance of the 1st report of XV Finance Commission in substantial measure. The Budget proposes to transfer to the GST Compensation Fund balances due out of collection of the years 2016-17 and 2017-18, in two instalments. Hereinafter, transfers to the fund would be limited only to collection by way of GST compensation cess.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
2019-20 (संशोधित अनुमान) में राजकोषीय घाटा 3.8 प्रतिशत और 2020-21 (बजटीय अनुमान) में 3.5 प्रतिशत रहा, निवेश पर बिना किसी समझौते के वित्तीय दृढ़ता के पथ पर वापसी के प्रति वचनबद्ध
प्रस्तावित वित्तीय आंकड़े विश्वसनीय, पारदर्शी और एफआरबीएम अधिनियम के अनुरूप – वित्त मंत्री
महत्वपूर्ण उपाय के तहत 15वें वित्त आयोग की प्रथम रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशें स्वीकृत
01 FEB 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21 का केन्‍द्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए वित्तीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और निवेशों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मजबूत वित्तीय प्रबंधन की दिशा में सरकार की वचनबद्धता दोहराई।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 में राजकोषीय घाटे का संशोधित अनुमान 3.8 प्रतिशत रहा है, जबकि वर्ष 2020-21 में मध्यावधि वित्तीय नीति एवं रणनीति विवरण के एक अंग के रूप में दीर्घकालीन स्थिरता को प्राप्त करने की सरकार की वचनबद्धता के साथ वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में राजकोषीय घाटा का बजटीय अनुमान 3.5 प्रतिशत रहा है।
लक्षित वित्तीय आंकड़ों की विश्वसनीयता और पारदर्शिता को सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में उन्होंने सदन को विश्वास दिलाया कि इस मामले में एफआरबीएम अधिनियम के अनुरूप कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाया गया।
उन्होंने कहा कि उभरती हुई सामाजिक आर्थिक आवश्यकताओं और सार्वजनिक संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए केन्द्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं और केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं की समीक्षा की आवश्यकता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय में 21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का प्रस्ताव दिया। बजट में दीर्घकालिक अत्यधिक आवश्यकता वाली वित्तीय कंपनियों के बुनियादी ढांचे को विशेष निधि के रूप में 22,000 करोड़ रुपये की घोषणा की गई।
निम्नलिखित सारणी अनुमानित आंकड़ों को प्रदर्शित करती है-
2019-20 संशोधित अनुमान (लाख करोड़ रुपये)
2020-21 बजट अनुमान (लाख करोड़ रुपये)
पावतियां
19.32
22.46
व्यय
26.99
30.42
शुद्ध बाजार उधारी
4.99
5.36
उपलब्ध रूझानों के आधार पर वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की अनुमानित 10 प्रतिशत वृद्धि का अनुमान भी बजट में लगाया गया है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने हाल ही में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कर सुधारों को अंजाम दिया है।
सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने घोषणा की कि महत्वपूर्ण उपाय के रूप में 15वें वित्त आयोग की प्रथम रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों को स्वीकार कर लिया गया है।