Ministry of Finance
Fiscal deficit at 3.8% in 2019-20 (Re) and 3.5% for 2020-21(Be); return path committed to Fiscal Consolidation without compromising on Investment
Projected fiscal numbers are credible, transparent and compliant with FRBM act, assures Finance Minister
21% increase in capital expenditure for Fy 2020-21
Recommendation of XV finance commission’s first report accepted in substantial measure: Finance Minister
01 FEB 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
With the clear intent of achieving fiscal targets and affirming the government’s commitment towards prudent fiscal management and boosting investments the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed several measures in the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Finance Minister identified the fiscal deficit for FY 2019-20 at 3.8%(RE) and pegged it at 3.5% (BE) for FY 2020-21 which is consistent with government’s abiding commitment to macroeconomic stability as part of Medium Term Fiscal Policy cum Strategy Statement 2020-21. She said, “Section 4(2) of the FRBM Act provides for a trigger mechanism for a deviation from the estimated fiscal deficit on account of structural reforms in the economy with unanticipated fiscal implications. Therefore, I have taken a deviation of 0.5%, consistent with Section 4(3) of FRBM Act, both for RE 2019-20 and BE 2020-21.”
The Finance Minister in order to settle the debate over the credibility and transparency of the projected fiscal numbers said “Let me assure the House that the procedure adopted is compliant with the FRBM Act. This is also consistent with the practices hitherto followed.”
Smt. Sitharaman further added that a fundamental overhaul of Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes is necessary to align with emerging social and economic needs and to use scarce public resources optimally.
The Finance Minister proposed a 21% increase in capital expenditure for the FY 2020-21. The Budget further announced Rs. 22,000 crore for equity to fund certain specified infrastructure finance companies providing much needed long term finance to the sector. The following table illustrates the estimated figures:
2019-20 RE (Rs. Lakh Crore )
2020-21 BE(Rs. Lakh Crore)
Receipts
19.32
22.46
Expenditure
26.99
30.42
Net Market Borrowings
4.99
5.36
The budget projects a 10% estimated nominal growth of GDP for 2020-21 on the basis of trends available. The Finance Minister notes “Recently government has undertaken very significant tax reforms for boosting investments. However, expected tax buoyancy will take time.”
Emphasising the importance given to strengthen the spirit of co-operative federalism, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the acceptance of the 1st report of XV Finance Commission in substantial measure. The Budget proposes to transfer to the GST Compensation Fund balances due out of collection of the years 2016-17 and 2017-18, in two instalments. Hereinafter, transfers to the fund would be limited only to collection by way of GST compensation cess.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 20-2019(آر ای)میں مالی خسارہ 3.8فیصد، جبکہ 21-2020(بی ای)کے لئے 3.5فیصد سرمایہ کاری سے سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر ریٹرن پاتھ ، مالی استحکام(کنسولیڈیشن)کے لئے عہد بستہ
پروجیکٹیڈ(ہدف شدہ) مالی نمبرز کریڈیبل، شفاف اور ایف آر پی ایم کی تعمیل کرتے ہیں: وزیر خزانہ
مالی سال 21-2020کے لئے مالی اخراجات میں 21 فیصد کا اضافہ
ایکس وی مالی کمیشن کی پہلی رپورٹ کی سفارشات میں خاطر خواہ اقدام کرنے کو منظورکیاگیا: وزیر خزانہ
01 FEB 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم فروری 2020،مالی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی صاف نیت کے ساتھ اور حکومت کے مالی انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے عزم نیز اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے اور حوصلہ افزائی کے وعدہ کے ساتھ وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 پیش کرتے ہوئے متعدد اقدامات تجویز کئے:
وزیر خزانہ نے مالی سال 20-2019 کے 3.8 فیصد مالے خسارے (آر ای )کی شناخت کی اور اسے آئندہ مالی سال 21-2020 میں اور کم کرنے 3.5 پرلانے کی بات کی جو حکومت وعدے وسط مدتی مالی پالیسی کم اسٹریٹیجی اسٹیٹمنٹ 21-2020کے حصے کے طورپر میکرو ایکونومک استحکام کے وعدے سے وابستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف آر بی ایم ایکٹ کے سیکشن4(2)تخمینہ مالی خسارے کو کم کرنے کے ایک میکنزم کو تحریک مہیا کرتا ہے اور اس بنیاد پر معیشت میں ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کے لئے میکنزم فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس لئے میں نے ایف آر بی ایم ایکٹ کے سیکشن 4(3)کے ساتھ 20-2019 آر ای اور بی ای 20-2020دونوں کے لئے لگاتار فرق بنایا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے پروجیکٹیڈ مالی نمبرس کی کریڈیبلٹی اور شفافیت پر بحث کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘مجھے ایوان کو یہ یقین دہانی کرانی ہے کہ جو طریقہ کار بنایاگیا ہے وہ ایف آر بی ایم ایکٹ کی تعمیل کرتاہے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی اسپانسر ڈاسکیموں اور سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیموں کو بنیادی طورپر ابھرتی ہوئی سماجی اور معاشی ضروریات اور سرکاری وسائل کا سمجھداری سے اور مناسب استعمال کے مطابقت میں ہونا ضروری ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے مالی سال 21-2020کے لئے مالی اخراجات میں 21 فیصد اضافے کی تجویز دی۔بعض خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ مالی کمپنیوں کو ایکویٹی اورفنڈز مہیا کرانے کے لئے بجٹ میں 22000کروڑ روپے مزید فنڈز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس سیکٹر کے لئے یہ فنڈ بہت لمبے عرصے سے درکار ہے۔ درج ذیل جدول میں تخمینہ اعداد کو واضح کیاگیا ہے۔
20-2019 آر ای (روپے لاکھ کروڑ میں)
21-2020 بی ای (روپے لاکھ کروڑ میں)
رسیدیں
19.32
22.46
اخراجات
26.99
30.42
بازار سے نیٹ قرض
4.99
5.36
بجٹ میں 21-2020کے لئے دستیاب رجحانات کی بنیاد پر جی ڈی پی میں 10 فیصد کی معمولی شرح ترقی کو بھی دکھایا ہے۔وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ابھی حال ہی میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے بہت اہم ٹیکس اصلاحات کو دکھایا ہے۔ تاہم ٹیکس میں جس شرح نمو کی امید تھی اس میں وقت لگے گا۔
کوآپریٹیو وفاقیت کی روح کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی پہلی رپورٹ کوکافی حد تک منظوری دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔بجٹ میں جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ فنڈ کے 17-2016 اور 18-2017کے بقایاجات کو دو قسطوں میں جمع کرانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔اس کے بعد سے فنڈ کی منتقلی جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کے سیس کی محصولی تک ہی محدود ہوگی۔