ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 102 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ നിക്ഷേപം
റോഡ്, റെയില്‍വേ, വ്യോമയാനം, ടെലികോം, ഭവനനിര്‍മാണ മേഖലകളില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യക്കു വേണ്ടത് 1.4 ലക്ഷം കോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളര്‍
31 JAN 2020 1:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രവണതകള്‍ വിശദമായി വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോര്‍പറേറ്റുകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ വച്ച 2019-20 കാലയളവിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വ്വേ.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലയിലെ നിക്ഷേപം വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണ് എന്ന് സര്‍വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യതക്കുറവ്, മതിയായ ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ അഭാവം, ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് വേഗതക്കുറവ് തുടങ്ങിയവ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള വളര്‍ച്ചയെ ബാധിക്കും. എല്ലാവരെയും ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് അനിവാര്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനു വേണ്ടിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ അടുത്തയിടെ 2020-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് നാഷണല്‍ ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ (എന്‍ഐപി) കൊണ്ടുവന്നത്.
2024-25 ല്‍ അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷം കോടി ഡോളര്‍ ആഭ്യന്തര മൊത്ത വളര്‍ച്ച നേടുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലയില്‍ 1.4 ലക്ഷം കോടി ഡോളര്‍ ചെലവഴിക്കേണ്ടത് ആവശ്യമാണ്. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ അഭാവത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ സുസ്ഥിര വളര്‍ച്ച നേടുകയില്ല. തൊഴിലുകള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതും ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിത നിലവാരം ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്നതും തുല്യ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതമായ വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് എന്‍ഐപി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുമെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ( 39 ശതമാനം) സംസ്ഥാന ഗവഴണ്‍മെന്റ് ( 39 ശതമാനം) സ്വകാര്യ മേഖല ( 22 ശതമാനം ) എന്നിവ പങ്കാളികളാകുന്ന പദ്ധതികളാണ് എന്‍ഐപി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. 42. 7 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
റെയില്‍വേ, റോഡ് ഗതാഗതം, വ്യോമയാനം, കപ്പല്‍ ഗതാഗതം, ടെലികോം, പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതകം, ഊര്‍ജ്ജം, ഖനനം, ഭവന നിര്‍മാണം, നഗര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പൊതുവായ അവലോകനം സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേയിലുണ്ട്.
റോഡ് മേഖല
പൊതുഗതാഗതത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യഭാഗം റോഡ് ഗതാഗതമായതുകൊണ്ട് അതിനുതന്നെയാണ് മേധാവിത്വമെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നു. 2017-2018ല്‍ മൊത്തം മൂല്യ വര്‍ധനയില്‍ (ജിവിഎ) ഗതാഗതത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് 4.77 ശമാനമായിരിക്കെ അതില്‍ റോഡ് ഗതാഗത വിഹിതം 3.06ഉം റെയില്‍വേയുടേത് 0.75 ശതമാനവും വ്യോമ ഗതാഗതത്തിന്റെത് 0.15 ശതമാനവും ജല ഗതാഗതത്തിന്റേത് 0.06 ശതമാനവുമാണ്.
റോഡുകളുടെയും ഹൈവേകളുടെയും ആകെ നിക്ഷേപം 2014-15 മുതല്‍ 2018- 19 വരെുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ മൂന്നിരട്ടിയിലധികം വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
റെയില്‍വേ
2018- 19ല്‍ റെയില്‍വേ 120 കോടി ടണ്‍ ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതം നടത്തി ലോകത്തിലെ നാലാമത്തെ വലിയ ചരക്ക് കടത്തല്‍ സംവിധാനവും 840 കോടി യത്രക്കാരുമായി ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ യാത്രാ സംവിധാനവുമായി മാറി.
വ്യോമയാനം
എയര്‍പോര്‍ട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യക്കു കീഴില്‍ 136 വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളും പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ 6 വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുമാണ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിക്കാനും അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികള്‍ക്കും വികസനത്തിനുമായി ഉള്ളത്. പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമല്ലാത്ത വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഉഡാന്‍ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയ ശേഷം ഇതില്‍ 42 വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമായി. ലോക സാമ്പത്തിക ഫോറത്തിന്റെ 2019-ലെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടില്‍ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളെ തമ്മില്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏഴാമത്തെ രാജ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യയെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി.
കപ്പല്‍ ഗതാഗതം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ അളവില്‍ 95 ശതമാനവും മൂല്യത്തില്‍ 68 ശതമാനവും കടല്‍ മാര്‍ഗമാണ് എന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. 2019 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 30ലെ കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം 1,419 കപ്പലുകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുള്ളത്.
ടെലികോം മേഖല
പൊതുമേഖലയില്‍ ബിഎസ്എന്‍എല്‍, എംടിഎന്‍എല്‍ എന്നിവയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ടെലികോം കമ്പനികള്‍. ലോകത്തില്‍ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് ഡേറ്റ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കില്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യമായി മാറിയിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായ ബ്രോഡ് ബാന്റ് വികസനത്തില്‍ വന്‍ കുതിപ്പിലാണ്.
പെട്രോളിയവും പ്രകൃതിവാതകവും
അമേരിക്കയ്ക്കും ചൈനയ്ക്കും തൊട്ടുപിന്നില്‍ ലോകത്തെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉപഭോക്താവാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. കല്‍ക്കരി, അസംസ്‌കൃത എണ്ണ, നവീകരിക്കാവുന്ന ഊര്‍ജ്ജം, പ്രകൃതി വാതകം എന്നിവയാണ് പ്രധാനമായും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നത്.
ഊര്‍ജ്ജം
ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നടത്തുന്ന തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി ലോക സാമ്പത്തിക ഫോറത്തിന്റെ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ട്രാന്‍സിഷന്‍ സൂചികയില്‍ നാം 76-ാം സ്ഥാനം നേടിയതായി സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വ്വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. വൈദ്യുതി ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം, പ്രസരണം എന്നിവയിലും ആഗോള വൈദ്യുതീകരണ പുരോഗതി നേടി. 2019 മാര്‍ച്ചിലെ 3,56,100 MWനിന്ന് ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 31ന് ശേഷി 3,64, 960MW ആയി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സഹജ് ബിജിലി ഹര്‍ ഘര്‍ യോജന 2017 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 25ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത ശേഷം വീടുകളുടെ വൈദ്യുതീകരണത്തിന് 16, 320 കോടി രൂപ 2019 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെ ചെലവഴിച്ചു. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ ഇടതുതീവ്രവാദ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളായ ബസ്തര്‍ മേഖല ഒഴികെ മുഴുവന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും മുഴുവന്‍ വീടുകളും വൈദ്യുതീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഈ പദ്ധതിമുഖേന സാധിച്ചതായി സര്‍വേ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നു.
ഖനന മേഖല
നാല് ഹൈഡ്രോകാര്‍ബണ്‍ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ധാതുക്കള്‍, അഞ്ച് അറ്റോമിക് ധാതുക്കള്‍, പത്ത് ലോഹ ധാതുക്കള്‍, 21 ലോഹേതര ധാതുക്കള്‍ എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 95 ധാതുക്കളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് എന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. 2018-19ല്‍ ജിവിഎയുടെ 2.38 ശതമാനം സംഭാവന ചെയ്തത് ഖനന, പാറ ഖനന മേഖലയാണ്. സുപ്രധാന ധാതുക്കളുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ നടപ്പാക്കിയ പരിഷ്‌കരണത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ 2018-19 കാലയളവില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കാള്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം 25 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
ഭവന നിര്‍മാണവും നഗര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനവും
2015 ജൂണില്‍ നടപ്പാക്കിത്തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന -നഗരം പദ്ധതി ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നഗര ഭവന നിര്‍മാണ പദ്ധതികളിലൊന്നാണ് എ്ന്ന് സാ്മ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. 2020ല്‍ മുഴുവന്‍ നഗര നിവാസികള്‍ക്കും വീടുകളാകുന്ന വിധമാണ് പദ്ധതി. ഇതുവരെ 32 ലക്ഷം വീടുകള്‍ നിര്‍മിച്ചു നല്‍കിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.
100 നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ സ്മാര്‍ട് സിറ്റി പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയതു മുതല്‍ രണ്ടു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ മുതല്‍ മുടക്കുള്ള 5,151 പദ്ധതികള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കലിന്റെ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലാണ്. 22,569 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 1,290 പദ്ധതികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുകയും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാവുകയും ചെയ്തതായും സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ വിശദീകരിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Finance
Infra Investment of Rs.102 Lakh Crore in FY 2020-2025
India Needs To Spend USD 1.4 Trillion on Infrastructure
Bouquet of Projects to Attract Investments in Road, Railways, Civil Aviation, Telecom and Housing
31 JAN 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2019-20 in Parliament today. The Economic Survey gave a detailed analysis of the trends in India’s infrastructure sector.
The Survey emphasized that investment in infrastructure is necessary for growth. Power shortages, inadequate transport and poor connectivity affects overall growth performance. Since provision of adequate infrastructure is essential for inclusive growth, India recently launched the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) for the period FY 2020-2025.
To achieve GDP of USD 5 trillion by 2024 – 2025, India needs to spend about USD 1.4 trillion (Rs.100 lakh crore) over these years on infrastructure so that lack of infrastructure does not become a constraint to the growth of Indian economy. NIP is expected to enable well prepared infrastructure projects that will create jobs, improve ease of living and provide equitable access for infrastructure for all thereby making growth more inclusive, the Survey observes.
As per the NIP, Central Government (39 per cent) and State Government (39 per cent ) are expected to have equal share of funding of the projects followed by the private sector (22 per cent). Projects worth Rs.42.7 lakh crore (42 per cent) are under implementation. Financing of the National Infrastructure Pipeline will be a challenge but the Survey hoped that a bouquet of well prepared project will attract from Central and State Government, urban local government, banks and financial institutions, PE funds and private investors, both local and foreign.
The Economic Survey gave an overview of sectoral developments relating to Railways, Road Transport, Civil Aviation, Shipping, Telecom, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power, Mining, Housing and Urban Infrastructure.
Road Sector
The Economic Survey noted that, road transport is the dominant mode of transportation in terms of its contribution to Gross Value Added (GVA). In 2017-2018 the share of transport sector in the GVA was about 4.77 per cent of which the share of road transport is 3.06 per cent followed by Railways (0.75 per cent), air transport (0.15 per cent) and water transport (0.06 per cent).
Total investment in the roads and highways sector has gone up more than 3 times in five year period of 2014-15 to 2018-19.
Railways
The Survey marked that during the year 2018-19 Indian Railways carried 120 crore tones of freight and 840 crore passenger making it the world’s largest passenger carrier and fourth largest freight carrier.
Civil Aviation
Taking a comprehensive view of Civil Aviation the Survey observed that India has 136 commercially managed airports by Airport Authority of India and 6 under Public Private Partnerships for operation, maintenance and development of airports. A total 43 airports have been opeartionalized since the scheme for operationalizing unserved airports (UDAN) was taken up. India stood first along with 7 other countries in airport connectivity according to the Global Competitiveness Report 2019 of World Economic Forum.
To ease the strain on existing airport capacities 100 more airports are to be made operational by FY 2023-24. The Survey noted that to continue with the high growth trajectory the Government has been providing a congenial environment so that Indian carrier double their fleet from about 680 aircraft at the close of 2019 to 1200 by FY 2023-24.
Shipping
Talking about the strides in the Shipping sector, the Economic Survey stated that around 95 per cent of India’s trade by volume and 68 per cent in terms of value is transported by sea. As on 30th September 2019 India had a fleet strength of 1,419 ships.
The major ports in the country have an installed capacity of 1514.09 MTPA as on March 2019 and handled traffic of 699.09 MT during 2018-19. The Survey said that the Ministry of Shipping is striving to improve operational efficiencies through mechanization, digitization and process simplification. The average turnaround time in 2018 improved to 59.51 hours as against 64.43 hours in 2017-18.`
Telecom Sector
Taking a view of the Telecom Sector the Economic Survey noted that there are four major players in the telecom sector in India today - three in the private sector and BSNL and MTNL in the public sector. The Survey highlighted that since the price the price of data in India is among the lowest in the world it will help to achieve the goal of developing broad-band highways as part of the digital India campaign. The Government is implementing the Bharat Net programme in a phased manner for providing Broadband connectivity to all the 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats in the country.
Petroleum and Natural Gas
The Economic Survey observed that India is the 3rd largest energy consumer in the world after USA and China. India’s energy requirement is fulfilled primarily by coal, crude oil, renewable energy and natural gas. With major reforms undertaken by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in exploration and licensing policy to enhance exploration activities, attract domestic and foreign investment and accelerate domestic production of oil and gas from existing fields there has been a surge of reserves of crude oil in 2019.
The Survey said that India has a refining capacity of 249.4 MMTPA and is the fourth largest in the world after the United States, china and Russia. There is a need to augment refining capacity to meet the growing demand for petroleum fuels and petrochemicals.
The Survey felt that in order to encourage the participation of private entities in oil and natural gas sector government has undertaken several reform measures which includes simplified fiscal and contractual terms, bidding of exploration blocks under Category -2 and 3 sedimentary basins without any production or revenue sharing to government, early monetization of discoveries by extending fiscal incentives, incentivizing gas production including marketing and pricing freedom, induction of latest technology and capital, more functional freedom to national oil companies for collaboration and private sector participation for production enhancement methods in nomination fields.
Power
The Economic Survey also noted that the constant efforts of the Government to foster investments in the power sector has resulted in India improving its ranking to 76 position in Energy Transition Index by the World Economic Forum. Also, universal electrification progress has been made in generation and transmission of electricity. The installed capacity has increased from 3,56,100 MW in March 2019 to 3,64,960 MW as on 31st October 2019.
The Survey underlined that access to electricity is necessary for making growth inclusive and for promoting ease of living. Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) was launched on September 25, 2017 with an outlay of Rs.16,320 crores to achieve universal household electrification by providing last mile connectivity by 31-03-2019. The Survey observed that except for few households in Left Wing Extremism affected Bastar Region of Chhattisgarh all the states have reported electrification of all households on the SAUBHAGYA portal.
Mining Sector
The Economic Survey stated that India produces 95 minerals which include four hydrocarbon energy minerals, five atomic minerals, ten metallic, 21 non-metallic and 55 minor minerals. Mining and quarrying sector contributes about 2.38 per cent to GVA during 2018-19. On a positive note the Survey stated that there has been a notable turn around in mineral production because of policy reforms and production of major minerals during the year 2018-19 has recorded a growth of 25 per cent when compared to last year in terms of value.
Housing and Urban Infrastructure
While giving a overview of the construction sector the Survey said that it accounts for 8.24 per cent of GDP which includes housing and employs about 12 per cent of the work force. The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana –Urban (PMAY-U) was launched in June 2015. The Survey said that it is one of the largest housing schemes of the world covering entire urban India and is being implemented through four verticals. The scheme is moving towards achieving the vision of pucca house to every household by 2020. Thirtytwo lakh houses have been completed and delivered.
Since the Survey noted since the launch of the Smart City Mission in 100 cities 5,151 projects worth more than Rs.2 lakh crore are at various stages of implementation. A total of 1,290 projects worth Rs.22,569 crores have been completed and are operational.