अर्थ मंत्रालय
2020-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात पायाभूत क्षेत्रात 102 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक होणार आहे
पायाभूत सुविधांवर भारताला 1.4 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर खर्च करण्याची गरज आहे
रस्ते, रेल्वे, नागरी उड्डाण, दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी अनेक प्रकल्प
31 JAN 2020 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जानेवारी 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज संसदेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2019-20 सादर केले. आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात भारताच्या पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रातील कलांचे सविस्तर विश्लेषण केले आहे.
विकासासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणूक करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे या सर्वेक्षणात नमुद केले आहे. विजेची कमतरता, अपुरी वाहतूक आणि खराब कनेक्टिव्हिटीचा परिणाम म्हणून विकासाच्या एकूण कामगिरीवर परिणाम झाला आहे. सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी पुरेशा पायाभूत सुविधांची तरतूद करणे आवश्यक असल्याने, नुकतीच भारताने आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-25 या कालावधीत राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाईपलाईन (एनआयपी) सुरू केली.
2024-25 पर्यंत पाच ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या जीडीपीपर्यंत पोचण्यासाठी भारताला पायाभूत सुविधांवर 1.4 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर्स (100 लाख कोटी रुपये) खर्च करण्याची गरज आहे, जेणेकरुन भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासामध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांच्या अभावाचा अडथळा येणार नाही. पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प एनआयपीसह चांगले तयार केले जाऊ शकतात, जेणेकरून रोजगार निर्मिती, राहणीमान सुधारणा आणि सर्वांसाठी समान पायाभूत सुविधा प्राप्त होतील.
एनआयपीनुसार केंद्र सरकार (39 टक्के) आणि राज्य सरकार (39 टक्के) यांच्या खासगी क्षेत्राच्या (२२ टक्के) प्रकल्पांच्या अनुषंगाने समान वाटा मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. 42.7 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे प्रकल्प (42 टक्के) कार्यान्वित आहेत. राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाईपलाईनला वित्तपुरवठा करणे हे एक आव्हान असेल, परंतु या सर्वेक्षणात अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली आहे की, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार, नागरी स्थानिक शासन, बँका आणि वित्तीय संस्था, पीई फंड आणि खासगी गुंतवणूकदारांकडून सुसज्ज प्रकल्पांना पाठिंबा मिळेल.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात रेल्वे, रस्ते वाहतूक, नागरी उड्डाण, जहाज वाहतूक, दूरसंचार, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, वीज, खाणकाम, गृहनिर्माण व शहरी पायाभूत सुविधांशी संबंधित क्षेत्रीय घटनांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
रस्ते क्षेत्र
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की एकूण मूल्य वर्धना (जीव्हीए) मध्ये दिलेल्या योगदानाच्या दृष्टीने रस्ते वाहतूक हा वाहतुकीचा एक महत्त्वाचा मार्ग आहे. 2017-18 मध्ये जीव्हीए मधील परिवहन क्षेत्राचा वाटा सुमारे 4.77 टक्के होता, त्यामध्ये रस्ते वाहतुकीचे प्रमाण 3.06 टक्के होते, त्यानंतर रेल्वे (0.75 टक्के), हवाई वाहतूक (0.15 टक्के) आणि जलवाहतूक (0.06 टक्के) होते.
2014-15 ते 2018-19 या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत रस्ते आणि महामार्ग क्षेत्रातील एकूण गुंतवणूक 3 पट जास्त झाली आहे.
रेल्वे
या सर्वेक्षणात असे नमुद केले आहे की वर्ष 2018-19 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने 120 कोटी टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे आणि 840 कोटी प्रवाश्यांच्या बळावर जगातील सर्वात मोठे प्रवासी वाहक आणि चौथे सर्वात मोठे मालवाहतूक करणारी वाहक बनली आहे.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक
नागरी विमान वाहतुकीचा सर्वंकष दृष्टिकोन लक्षात घेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की विमानतळांची देखभाल आणि विकासासाठी भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने 6 आणि सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी अंतर्गत 136 व्यावसायिकरित्या व्यवस्थापित विमानतळ आहेत. विना परवाना विमानतळ (उडान) चालविण्याची योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून एकूण 43 विमानतळ कार्यान्वित आहेत. जागतिक आर्थिक मंचाच्या वैश्विक स्पर्धात्मक अहवाल 2019 नुसार विमानतळ कनेक्टिव्हिटीच्या बाबतीत इतर देशांच्या तुलनेत भारत साथव्या क्रमांकावर आहे.
विद्यमान विमानतळाच्या क्षमतेवरील दबाव कमी करण्यासाठी, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 पर्यंत 100 अधिक विमानतळ चालू करायचे आहेत.
नौवहन
नौवहन क्षेत्रातील वेगाने होणाऱ्या विकासाचा संदर्भ देताना, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद केले आहे की 95 टक्के माल आणि 68 टक्के किंमतीचा व्यापार समुद्राद्वारे केला जातो.
30 सप्टेंबर 2019 पर्यंत भारताच्या समुद्री ताफ्यात 1419 जहाज आहेत.
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र
दूरसंचार क्षेत्राकडे पाहता आर्थिक सर्वेक्शांत असे नमुद केले आहे की भारतात आज दूरसंचार क्षेत्रातील मोठ्या कंपन्या आहेत-त्यापैकी तीन खासगी क्षेत्रातील आहेत आणि बीएसएनएल आणि एमटीएनएल ही सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्या आहेत. देशातील सर्व अडीच लाख पंचायतांना ब्रॉडबँड कनेक्टिव्हिटी देण्यासाठी सरकार टप्प्याटप्प्याने भारत नेट कार्यक्रम राबवित आहे.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की अमेरिका आणि चीननंतर भारत हा जगातील तिसरा मोठा ऊर्जा वापरकर्ता देश आहे. कोळसा, कच्चे तेल, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि नैसर्गिक वायूद्वारे भारताच्या उर्जेच्या गरजा भागवल्या जातात. पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय शोध क्रिया वाढविण्यासाठी,देशांतर्गत आणि परदेशी गुंतवणूकीला आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि विद्यमान क्षेत्रातून तेल आणि वायूच्या घरगुती उत्पादनला गती देण्यासाठी शोध आणि परवाना धोरणात सुधारणा करीत आहे. वर्ष 2019 मध्ये कच्च्या तेलाचा साठा वाढला आहे.
ऊर्जा
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असेही नमूद केले आहे की ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक वाढविण्याच्या सरकारच्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून जागतिक आर्थिक मंचाने जाहीर केलेल्या ऊर्जा संक्रमण निर्देशांकातील भारताच्या क्रमवारीत सुधारणा होऊन तो 76 व्या क्रमांकावर गेला आहे. तसेच, वीज निर्मिती व प्रसारात सार्वत्रिक विद्युतीकरणाची प्रगती झाली आहे. मार्च 2019 मधील 3,56,100 मेगावॅटची स्थापित क्षमता 31 ऑक्टोबर 2019 पर्यंत वाढून 3,64,960 मेगावॅट झाली आहे.
एकात्मिक विकासासाठी आणि जीवन सुलभ करण्यासाठी विजेचा वापर आवश्यक आहे असे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. 31 मार्च 2019 पर्यंत देशातील प्रत्येक घरात वीज जोडणी देण्याचे लक्ष पूर्ण करण्यासाठी 16,320 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह 2 सप्टेंबर 2019 रोजी प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्य) सुरू करण्यात आली. सर्वेक्षणात असे नमुद केले आहे की छत्तीसगडच्या नक्षलग्रस्त क्षेत्रामधील काही कुटुंबांना वगळता सर्व राज्यांमध्ये सौभाग्य पोर्टलवर सर्व घरांचे विद्युतीकरण झाले आहे.
खाण क्षेत्र
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की भारत 95 खनिजांची निर्मिती करतो ज्यात चार हायड्रोकार्बन ऊर्जा खनिजे, पाच अणु खनिजे, दहा धातू, 21 बिगैर-धातू आणि 55 गौण खनिजे आहेत. खाण व उत्खनन क्षेत्राचे 2018-19 मध्ये जीव्हीएमध्ये सुमारे 2.38 टक्के योगदान आहे.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे नमुद केले आहे की जीडीपीमध्ये बांधकाम क्षेत्राचा २4 टक्के वाटा आहे, ज्यामध्ये गृहनिर्माण आणि या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत एकूण कामगारांच्या सुमारे 12 टक्के मनुष्यबळाचा समावेश आहे. पंतप्रधान गृह योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) जून 2015 में सुरु केली। सर्वेक्षणात असे नमुद केले आहे की ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी गृहनिर्माण योजना आहे ज्यात भारतातील सर्व शहरी भागाचा समावेश आहे. 2020 पर्यंत सर्वांना पक्की घरे देण्याचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही योजना मार्गक्रमण करत आहे. आतापर्यंत 32 लाख घरे बांधून त्यांचे वितरण झाले आहे.

Ministry of Finance
Infra Investment of Rs.102 Lakh Crore in FY 2020-2025
India Needs To Spend USD 1.4 Trillion on Infrastructure
Bouquet of Projects to Attract Investments in Road, Railways, Civil Aviation, Telecom and Housing
31 JAN 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2019-20 in Parliament today. The Economic Survey gave a detailed analysis of the trends in India’s infrastructure sector.
The Survey emphasized that investment in infrastructure is necessary for growth. Power shortages, inadequate transport and poor connectivity affects overall growth performance. Since provision of adequate infrastructure is essential for inclusive growth, India recently launched the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) for the period FY 2020-2025.
To achieve GDP of USD 5 trillion by 2024 – 2025, India needs to spend about USD 1.4 trillion (Rs.100 lakh crore) over these years on infrastructure so that lack of infrastructure does not become a constraint to the growth of Indian economy. NIP is expected to enable well prepared infrastructure projects that will create jobs, improve ease of living and provide equitable access for infrastructure for all thereby making growth more inclusive, the Survey observes.
As per the NIP, Central Government (39 per cent) and State Government (39 per cent ) are expected to have equal share of funding of the projects followed by the private sector (22 per cent). Projects worth Rs.42.7 lakh crore (42 per cent) are under implementation. Financing of the National Infrastructure Pipeline will be a challenge but the Survey hoped that a bouquet of well prepared project will attract from Central and State Government, urban local government, banks and financial institutions, PE funds and private investors, both local and foreign.
The Economic Survey gave an overview of sectoral developments relating to Railways, Road Transport, Civil Aviation, Shipping, Telecom, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power, Mining, Housing and Urban Infrastructure.
Road Sector
The Economic Survey noted that, road transport is the dominant mode of transportation in terms of its contribution to Gross Value Added (GVA). In 2017-2018 the share of transport sector in the GVA was about 4.77 per cent of which the share of road transport is 3.06 per cent followed by Railways (0.75 per cent), air transport (0.15 per cent) and water transport (0.06 per cent).
Total investment in the roads and highways sector has gone up more than 3 times in five year period of 2014-15 to 2018-19.
Railways
The Survey marked that during the year 2018-19 Indian Railways carried 120 crore tones of freight and 840 crore passenger making it the world’s largest passenger carrier and fourth largest freight carrier.
Civil Aviation
Taking a comprehensive view of Civil Aviation the Survey observed that India has 136 commercially managed airports by Airport Authority of India and 6 under Public Private Partnerships for operation, maintenance and development of airports. A total 43 airports have been opeartionalized since the scheme for operationalizing unserved airports (UDAN) was taken up. India stood first along with 7 other countries in airport connectivity according to the Global Competitiveness Report 2019 of World Economic Forum.
To ease the strain on existing airport capacities 100 more airports are to be made operational by FY 2023-24. The Survey noted that to continue with the high growth trajectory the Government has been providing a congenial environment so that Indian carrier double their fleet from about 680 aircraft at the close of 2019 to 1200 by FY 2023-24.
Shipping
Talking about the strides in the Shipping sector, the Economic Survey stated that around 95 per cent of India’s trade by volume and 68 per cent in terms of value is transported by sea. As on 30th September 2019 India had a fleet strength of 1,419 ships.
The major ports in the country have an installed capacity of 1514.09 MTPA as on March 2019 and handled traffic of 699.09 MT during 2018-19. The Survey said that the Ministry of Shipping is striving to improve operational efficiencies through mechanization, digitization and process simplification. The average turnaround time in 2018 improved to 59.51 hours as against 64.43 hours in 2017-18.`
Telecom Sector
Taking a view of the Telecom Sector the Economic Survey noted that there are four major players in the telecom sector in India today - three in the private sector and BSNL and MTNL in the public sector. The Survey highlighted that since the price the price of data in India is among the lowest in the world it will help to achieve the goal of developing broad-band highways as part of the digital India campaign. The Government is implementing the Bharat Net programme in a phased manner for providing Broadband connectivity to all the 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats in the country.
Petroleum and Natural Gas
The Economic Survey observed that India is the 3rd largest energy consumer in the world after USA and China. India’s energy requirement is fulfilled primarily by coal, crude oil, renewable energy and natural gas. With major reforms undertaken by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in exploration and licensing policy to enhance exploration activities, attract domestic and foreign investment and accelerate domestic production of oil and gas from existing fields there has been a surge of reserves of crude oil in 2019.
The Survey said that India has a refining capacity of 249.4 MMTPA and is the fourth largest in the world after the United States, china and Russia. There is a need to augment refining capacity to meet the growing demand for petroleum fuels and petrochemicals.
The Survey felt that in order to encourage the participation of private entities in oil and natural gas sector government has undertaken several reform measures which includes simplified fiscal and contractual terms, bidding of exploration blocks under Category -2 and 3 sedimentary basins without any production or revenue sharing to government, early monetization of discoveries by extending fiscal incentives, incentivizing gas production including marketing and pricing freedom, induction of latest technology and capital, more functional freedom to national oil companies for collaboration and private sector participation for production enhancement methods in nomination fields.
Power
The Economic Survey also noted that the constant efforts of the Government to foster investments in the power sector has resulted in India improving its ranking to 76 position in Energy Transition Index by the World Economic Forum. Also, universal electrification progress has been made in generation and transmission of electricity. The installed capacity has increased from 3,56,100 MW in March 2019 to 3,64,960 MW as on 31st October 2019.
The Survey underlined that access to electricity is necessary for making growth inclusive and for promoting ease of living. Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) was launched on September 25, 2017 with an outlay of Rs.16,320 crores to achieve universal household electrification by providing last mile connectivity by 31-03-2019. The Survey observed that except for few households in Left Wing Extremism affected Bastar Region of Chhattisgarh all the states have reported electrification of all households on the SAUBHAGYA portal.
Mining Sector
The Economic Survey stated that India produces 95 minerals which include four hydrocarbon energy minerals, five atomic minerals, ten metallic, 21 non-metallic and 55 minor minerals. Mining and quarrying sector contributes about 2.38 per cent to GVA during 2018-19. On a positive note the Survey stated that there has been a notable turn around in mineral production because of policy reforms and production of major minerals during the year 2018-19 has recorded a growth of 25 per cent when compared to last year in terms of value.
Housing and Urban Infrastructure
While giving a overview of the construction sector the Survey said that it accounts for 8.24 per cent of GDP which includes housing and employs about 12 per cent of the work force. The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana –Urban (PMAY-U) was launched in June 2015. The Survey said that it is one of the largest housing schemes of the world covering entire urban India and is being implemented through four verticals. The scheme is moving towards achieving the vision of pucca house to every household by 2020. Thirtytwo lakh houses have been completed and delivered.
Since the Survey noted since the launch of the Smart City Mission in 100 cities 5,151 projects worth more than Rs.2 lakh crore are at various stages of implementation. A total of 1,290 projects worth Rs.22,569 crores have been completed and are operational.