Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Suggests Rationalisation of Government Intervention to Boost Economic Freedom & Wealth Creation
31 JAN 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey at the very onset says that while there is a case for Government intervention when markets do not function properly, excessive intervention especially when the market can do the job of enhancing citizens welfare perfectly well, stifles economic freedom and creates ‘deadweight loss’ which is the loss created by the wasted chance of creating a consumer and producer surplus and reduces wealth creation by not allowing efficient allocation of entrepreneurial resources and energy to productive activities thereby promoting economic dynamism. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2019-20 in Parliament today.
Essential Commodities Act, 1955
The Survey describes inter alia, the Essential Commodities Act (ECA) as anachronistic and irrelevant in today’s India as the Act was passed in 1955 in an India worried about famines and shortages. The Survey observes the frequent and unpredictable imposition of blanket stock limits on commodities under the ECA distorts the incentives for creation of storage infrastructure by the private sector, movement up the agricultural value chain and development of a national market for agricultural commodities. The Survey further notes that imposition of stock limits on Dal, Sugar and Onions had no effect on the volatility of retail and wholesale prices The Survey, providing clear evidence, suggests that the Act must be jettisoned in order to grant more economic freedom to the market and to facilitate the process of wealth creation in the economy. The Survey further says that the ECA only seems to enable rent seeking and harassment.
Making Drugs Affordable
Given the important task of ensuring access to essential life saving drugs and to avoid poor households from falling into poverty, Government often has to resort to controlling prices of drugs under Section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act. The Survey expresses concerns over the regulation of drug prices through the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) and Drug Price Control Order (DPCO) as it often leads to an increase in the prices of the regulated drug vis-a-vis that of a similar unregulated drug which is counter-productive and leads to a sub-optimal outcome. The Survey further explains how the increase in prices of drugs is greater for expensive formulations than for cheaper ones and also greater for those sold in hospitals rather than retail shops thereby making DPCO counter-productive to its objective of making drugs affordable.
The Survey suggests that as Government is a huge buyer of drugs through its various arms such as CGHS, Defense, Railways etc., it can intervene more effectively to provide affordable drugs by combining all its purchases and thereby exercise bargaining power. The Survey advises Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and its related arms to imbibe the evidence to evolve non-distortionary mechanisms that utilises Government’s bargaining power in a market oriented transparent manner. The Surveys says that the Act interferes with the market functioning and provides incentives that are detrimental to wealth creation thereby adversely affecting both social welfare and economic development.
Rationalisation of Food Subsidies
The Survey observes that Government policies in the foodgrain markets have led to the emergence of Government as the largest procurer and hoarder of rice and wheat which has led to burgeoning food subsidy burden and inefficiencies in the markets affecting the long run growth of agricultural sector and adversely affecting competition in these markets. This has led to overflowing of buffer stocks with FCI, burgeoning food subsidy burden, divergence between demand and supply of cereals and acted as a disincentive towards crop diversification. The Survey suggests foodgrains policy needs to be dynamic and allow switching from physical handling and distribution of foodgrains to cash transfers/food coupons/smart cards.
Debt Waivers Disrupt Credit Culture
According to the survey, an analysis of the debt waivers given by States/Centre shows that full waiver beneficiaries consume less, save less, invest less and are less productive after the waiver when compared to the partial beneficiaries. Debt waivers disrupt the credit culture and end up reducing the formal credit flow to the very same farmers, thereby defeating the very purpose of the debt waiver provided to farmers. The share of formal credit decreases for full beneficiaries when compared to partial beneficiaries, thereby defeating the very purpose of the debt waiver provided to farmers.
The Survey makes the case that the Government must systematically examine areas where it needlessly intervenes and undermines markets. Eliminating such instances will enable competitive markets and thereby spur investments and economic growth.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्य आणि भांडवल निर्मितीसाठी सरकारी हस्तक्षेपाच्या सुसूत्रीकरणाची आवश्यकता- आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
31 JAN 2020 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जानेवारी 2020
बाजारपेठा योग्यरितीने कार्यरत नसल्यास सरकारी हस्तक्षेप योग्य आहे, मात्र जेंव्हा बाजारपेठा सक्षम असून नागरी कल्याणाचे काम उत्तमरित्या करतात, अशावेळी सरकारी हस्तक्षेपामुळे आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्यावर दडपण येते आणि नूकसान होते, यामुळे भांडवलनिर्मिती थांबते. तसेच उद्योजक संसाधने आणि ऊर्जेचे योग्य व्यवस्थापन होत नाही, असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहारमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन यांनी आज संसदेत 2019-20 चे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण सादर केले.
अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानूसार, अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 सध्याच्या काळात कालबाह्य ठरतो, हा कायदा 1955 मध्ये जेंव्हा देशात दुष्काळ आणि तुटवडा होता त्या काळात मंजूर झाला. अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायद्यामुळे खासगी क्षेत्राला वस्तूंचा साठा करण्यावर अनिश्चित बंधने येतात, राष्ट्रीय कृषी बाजारपेठेत कृषीमूल्य साखळी आणि विकासावर परिणाम होतो. सर्वेक्षणात पुढे नोंदवले आहे की, डाळ, साखर आणि कांदा यांच्या साठ्यावर मर्यादा घालून ठोक आणि किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांच्या अस्थिर परिस्थितीवर काही परिणाम होत नाही. बाजारपेठेला अधिक आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्य देणे आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेत संपत्तीनिर्मितीमध्ये अत्यावश्यक वस्तू या कायद्याचा अडथळा येत आहे. सर्वेक्षणात पुढे म्हटले आहे की, अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा हा भाडेवसूली आणि छळवणूक आहे.
परवडणारी औषधे
सरकार अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायद्याच्या तिसऱ्या कलमांतर्गत गरीबांना परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत औषधे उपलब्ध करुन देते. राष्ट्रीय औषधनिर्माण मूल्य प्राधीकरणाच्या मार्फत (NPPA) आणि औषध किंमत नियंत्रण आदेश (DPCO) मार्फत औषधांच्या किंमती नियंत्रित केल्या जाण्यावर सर्वेक्षणात चिंता व्यक्त करण्यात आली आहे. सर्वेक्षणात पुढे म्हटले आहे की, औषधांच्या किंमती वाढणे, महाग फॉर्म्युलेशनसाठी चांगले आहे तसेच ते किरकोळ विक्री करणाऱ्यांपेक्षा रुग्णालयांमध्ये विक्री करणाऱ्यांसाठी योग्य आहे, यामुळे डीपीसीओचे परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीतील औषधांचे उद्दीष्टही साध्य होईल.
सर्वेक्षणात सुचवले आहे की, सरकार सीजीएचएस, संरक्षणक्षेत्र, रेल्वे या माध्यमातून औषधांचा सर्वात मोठा ग्राहक आहे, त्यामुळे सौदेबाजी शक्ती आणि सर्व खरेदीचे एकत्रीकरण करुन सरकार प्रभावीरित्या हस्तक्षेप करु शकते. सर्वेक्षणात आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि संबंधित विभागांना सल्ला दिला आहे की, सरकारच्या सौदेबाजी शक्तीचा पूर्ण पारदर्शकरित्या वापर करावा. सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे की, हा कायदा बाजारपेठेच्या कार्यपद्धतीत हस्तक्षेप करतो आणि सामाजिक कल्याण आर्थिक विकासाच्या भांडवलनिर्मितीत हानिकारक ठरतो.
खाद्यान्न अनुदानाचे तर्कसंगतीकरण
सर्वेक्षणानूसार, सरकारी धोरणामुळे अन्नधान्य बाजारपेठेत सरकार तांदूळ आणि गव्हाचा सर्वात मोठा खरेदीदार आणि साठेबाज आहे, यामुळे खाद्यान्न अनुदानाचा बोजा आणि बाजारातील अकार्यक्षमता कृषीक्षेत्र आणि बाजारपेठेवर दीर्घकालीन परिणाम करणारे ठरते. यामुळे भारतीय खाद्यान्न महामंडळाकडे मोठा साठा वाढतो. सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे की, अन्नधान्य धोरण हे डायनॅमिक असावे आणि अन्नधान्याची हाताळणी रोख हस्तांतरण/फुड कूपन्स/स्मार्ट कार्डसच्या माध्यमातून होण्याची आवश्यकता आहे.
कर्जमाफी कर्जसंस्कृतीला मारक
सर्वेक्षणानूसार, राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या कर्जमाफीमुळे लाभार्थ्याला कमी सेवन, कमी बचत, कमी गुंतवणूक आणि कमी उत्पादकता हा आंशिक लाभार्थ्यापेक्षा कमी ठरतो. कर्जमाफी कर्जसंस्कृतीला घातक ठरते आणि यामुळे औपचारिक भांडवल प्रवाहावर परिणाम होतो. औपचारिक भांडवलाचा वाटा आंशिक लाभार्थ्याशी तुलना केल्यास पूर्ण लाभार्थ्याला कमी मिळतो. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या कर्जमाफीचा उद्देश सफल होत नाही.
सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे की, सरकारने सुयोग्यरितीने परीक्षण करुन अनावश्यक हस्तक्षेपाचे परीक्षण करावे. अशा घटना दूर केल्यास स्पर्धात्मक बाजारपेठ निर्माण होऊन गुंतवणूक आणि आर्थिक विकास वाढतो.