वित्‍त मंत्रालय
खुली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था और संपदा सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी हस्‍तक्षेपों को तर्कसंगत बनाने का सुझाव
31 JAN 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में पेश की गई आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2019-20 में खुली अर्थव्यवस्था और संपदा सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी हस्तक्षेपों को तर्कसंगत बनाने का सुझाव दिया गया है।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि एक तरफ जहां बाजारों में कामकाज सही तरीके से नहीं होने की स्थिति में सरकारी हस्‍तक्षेप की जरूरत पड़ती हैं वहीं ऐसे समय में जबकि बाजार रोजगार सृजन में सक्षम हों, सरकारी हस्‍तक्षेपों की अधिकता आर्थिक खुलेपन में बाधा डालती है जिससे उपभोक्‍ता और उत्‍पाद दोनों की अधिकता की संभावनाएं घटती हैं और संपदा सृजन पर असर पड़ता है।
आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम 1955
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम आज के दौर में अप्रासंगिक हो चुका हैं क्‍योंकि यह बहुत पहले 1955 में उस समय बनाया गया था जब देश में अकाल की स्थिति थी और खाद्यान्‍नों की कमी हो गई थीं। सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम की व्‍यवस्‍थाएं अक्‍सर तथा अप्रत्‍याक्षित रूप से स्‍टॉक सीमाएं तय कर देती हैं जिससे निजी क्षेत्रों द्वारा भंडारण अवसंरचना तैयार करने, कृषि उत्‍पादों की मूल्‍य संवर्धन श्रृंखला तैयार करने और कृषि उत्‍पादों के लिए एक राष्‍ट्रीय बाजार विकसित करने की गतिविधियां बाधित होती हैं। सर्वेक्षण में आगे कहा गया है कि दलहन, चीनी और प्‍याज की भंडारण सेवा तय करने के बावजूद इनकी कीमतों में उतार चढ़ाव को कोई अंतर नहीं पड़ा है। यह इस बात का सबूत है कि बाजार को आर्थिक रूप से ज्‍यादा स्‍वतंत्र बनाने तथा अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में संपदा सृजन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम को अब खत्‍म कर देना चाहिए। सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार यह कानून अब केवल परेशानी का सबब बन कर रहा गया है़।
औषधि मूल्‍य नियंत्रण
आवश्‍यक जीवनरक्षक दवाओं तक पहुंच को सुनिश्चित करने और निर्धन परिवारों को गरीबी से बचाने के महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य को देखते हुए प्राय: सरकार आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम की धारा 3 में की गई व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के तहत औ‍षधियों का मूल्‍य नियंत्रित करने का काम करती हैं। समीक्षा में राष्‍ट्रीय औषधि मूल्‍य प्राधिकरण और औषधि मूल्‍य नियंत्रण आदेश के माध्‍यम से औषधियों के मूल्‍य को नियंत्रित करने की सरकारी नीति पर चिंता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा है कि इससे प्राय: अनियंत्रित दवाओं को फायदा मिलता है क्‍योंकि इससे नियंत्रित दवाओं की कीमत में कमी आने की बजाय इजाफा होता है। समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि किस तरह से दवाओं के फार्मूलेशन की प्रक्रिया डीपीसीओ को अलाभकारी बना रही है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में सुझाव दिया गया है कि चूकिं सरकार अपने विभिन्‍न विभागों जैसे- सीजीएचएस, रक्षा और रेलवे के माध्‍यम से बड़ी मात्रा में दवाएं खरीदती हैं। वह इतने बड़े पैमाने पर दवा खरीदने के कारण इनकी कीमतों को कम करने का दबाव बना सकती हैं। जिससे लोगों को किफायती दरों पर यह औषधियां मिल सकती हैं। समीक्षा में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय और उसके सहायक विभागों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे सरकार की इस पारदर्शी खरीद प्रक्रिया का लाभ उठाएं। समीक्षा के अनुसार आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम बाजार के क्रियाकलापों में हस्‍तक्षेप करता है जिससे समाज कल्‍याण और आर्थिक विकास से जुड़ी गतिविधियां प्रभावित होती है।
खाद्य सब्सिडी को तर्कसंगत बनाना
आर्थिक समीक्षा में सरकार की खाद्यान्‍न बाजार नीति का हवाला देते हुए कहा गया है कि इससे सरकार गेहूं और चावल के सबसे बड़े खरीददार के रूप में उभरी है जिससे उस पर खाद्य सब्सिडी का बोझ बढ़ा है और बाजारों की दीर्ध अवधि विकास प्रभावित हुआ है। इससे बाजार प्रतिस्‍पर्धा को नुकसान पहुंचा है। समीक्षा के अनुसार इस कदम से भारतीय खाद्य निगम का बफर स्‍टॉक बहुत ज्‍यादा बढ़ गया है, अनाजों की मांग और आपूर्ति का अंतर बढ़ रहा है और फसल विविधता भी प्रभावित हो रही है। समीक्षा में सुझाव दिया गया है कि खाद्यन्‍न नीति में आमूल बदलाव की दरकार है। इसमें खाद्यान्‍नों के वितरण की व्‍यवस्‍था की पारंपरिक पद्धति को बदलकर उसके स्‍थान पर नकदी मूल्‍य, फूड कूपन और स्‍मार्ट कार्ड के माध्‍यम से अनाज दिए जाने चाहिए।
कर्ज माफी ऋण संस्‍कृति में बाधा डालती है
समीक्षा के अनुसार राज्‍य और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा कर्ज माफी की नीति का बुरा असर पड़ता है। इससे लाभार्थी कम कर्ज उठाते हैं, कम बचत करते हैं, कम निवेश करते हैं जिससे आखिर में उनके द्वारा किया जाने वाला उत्‍पादन भी आंशिक लाभा‍र्थियों की तुलना में कम रह जाता है। कर्ज माफी का लाभ उठाने वाले ऋण उठाव की गतिविधियों में बाधा डालते है, जिससे किसानों के लिए ऋण प्रवाह घटता है और इससे आखिर में किसानों को कर्ज माफी का फायदा बेमानी हो जाता है।
समीक्षा में सरकार से कहा गया है कि उसे बाजार में किए जाने वाले अपने अनावश्‍यक हस्‍तक्षेपों की व्‍यवस्थित तरीके से जांच करनी चाहिए, ताकि बाजार प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बन सके और निवेश तथा आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सके।

Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Suggests Rationalisation of Government Intervention to Boost Economic Freedom & Wealth Creation
31 JAN 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey at the very onset says that while there is a case for Government intervention when markets do not function properly, excessive intervention especially when the market can do the job of enhancing citizens welfare perfectly well, stifles economic freedom and creates ‘deadweight loss’ which is the loss created by the wasted chance of creating a consumer and producer surplus and reduces wealth creation by not allowing efficient allocation of entrepreneurial resources and energy to productive activities thereby promoting economic dynamism. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2019-20 in Parliament today.
Essential Commodities Act, 1955
The Survey describes inter alia, the Essential Commodities Act (ECA) as anachronistic and irrelevant in today’s India as the Act was passed in 1955 in an India worried about famines and shortages. The Survey observes the frequent and unpredictable imposition of blanket stock limits on commodities under the ECA distorts the incentives for creation of storage infrastructure by the private sector, movement up the agricultural value chain and development of a national market for agricultural commodities. The Survey further notes that imposition of stock limits on Dal, Sugar and Onions had no effect on the volatility of retail and wholesale prices The Survey, providing clear evidence, suggests that the Act must be jettisoned in order to grant more economic freedom to the market and to facilitate the process of wealth creation in the economy. The Survey further says that the ECA only seems to enable rent seeking and harassment.
Making Drugs Affordable
Given the important task of ensuring access to essential life saving drugs and to avoid poor households from falling into poverty, Government often has to resort to controlling prices of drugs under Section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act. The Survey expresses concerns over the regulation of drug prices through the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) and Drug Price Control Order (DPCO) as it often leads to an increase in the prices of the regulated drug vis-a-vis that of a similar unregulated drug which is counter-productive and leads to a sub-optimal outcome. The Survey further explains how the increase in prices of drugs is greater for expensive formulations than for cheaper ones and also greater for those sold in hospitals rather than retail shops thereby making DPCO counter-productive to its objective of making drugs affordable.
The Survey suggests that as Government is a huge buyer of drugs through its various arms such as CGHS, Defense, Railways etc., it can intervene more effectively to provide affordable drugs by combining all its purchases and thereby exercise bargaining power. The Survey advises Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and its related arms to imbibe the evidence to evolve non-distortionary mechanisms that utilises Government’s bargaining power in a market oriented transparent manner. The Surveys says that the Act interferes with the market functioning and provides incentives that are detrimental to wealth creation thereby adversely affecting both social welfare and economic development.
Rationalisation of Food Subsidies
The Survey observes that Government policies in the foodgrain markets have led to the emergence of Government as the largest procurer and hoarder of rice and wheat which has led to burgeoning food subsidy burden and inefficiencies in the markets affecting the long run growth of agricultural sector and adversely affecting competition in these markets. This has led to overflowing of buffer stocks with FCI, burgeoning food subsidy burden, divergence between demand and supply of cereals and acted as a disincentive towards crop diversification. The Survey suggests foodgrains policy needs to be dynamic and allow switching from physical handling and distribution of foodgrains to cash transfers/food coupons/smart cards.
Debt Waivers Disrupt Credit Culture
According to the survey, an analysis of the debt waivers given by States/Centre shows that full waiver beneficiaries consume less, save less, invest less and are less productive after the waiver when compared to the partial beneficiaries. Debt waivers disrupt the credit culture and end up reducing the formal credit flow to the very same farmers, thereby defeating the very purpose of the debt waiver provided to farmers. The share of formal credit decreases for full beneficiaries when compared to partial beneficiaries, thereby defeating the very purpose of the debt waiver provided to farmers.
The Survey makes the case that the Government must systematically examine areas where it needlessly intervenes and undermines markets. Eliminating such instances will enable competitive markets and thereby spur investments and economic growth.