Ministry of Finance
47.33 Lakh Houses Completed Per Year in 2018-19 Under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin over 11.95 Lakh Houses in 2014-15: Economic Survey
Over 10 Crore Toilets Built in Rural Areas Under Swachh Bharat Mission- Gramin (SBM-G) Since 2014
10 Year Rural Sanitation Strategy (2019-2029) Launched to Focus on Sustaining Sanitation Behaviour Change
31 JAN 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Provisioning of social assets, including housing for all, drinking water and sanitation measures, has been a major pillar of the Government's efforts at building social infrastructure. This is one of the key highlights of the Economic Survey 2019-20, which was tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today.
Housing for All:
"As per recent NSO survey on Drinking Water, Sanitation, Hygiene and Housing Condition in India 2018, about 76.7 per cent of the households in the rural and about 96.0 per cent in the urban areas had the house of pucca structures," states the Economic Survey.
The two Schemes, Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) and Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U), seek to achieve the target of housing for all by 2022. Under PMAY-G, the number of houses completed in a year increased by more than four times, from 11.95 lakh in 2014-15 to 47.33 lakh in 2018-19, states the Survey.
Drinking Water and Sanitation:
Since the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission- Gramin (SBM-G) in 2014, over 10 crore toilets have been built in rural areas, says the Economic Survey. Further, over 5.9 lakh villages, 699 districts, and 35 States/UTs have declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF). Swachh Survekshan Gramin 2019, India's largest rural sanitation survey, covered 17,450 villages in 698 districts across India, including 87,250 public places.
A 10 Year Rural Sanitation Strategy (2019-2029) has also been launched to focus on sustaining the sanitation behaviour change and increasing access to solid and liquid waste management, notes the pre-Budget Survey. Further, Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) was launched to accelerate progress on water conservation actitvities in the most water stressed blocks and districts across India. JSA has delivered over 3.5 lakh water conservation measures in 256 districts till date, and has seen participation of around 2.64 crore people, making it a Jan Andolan, the Survey emphasises.

वित्त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के तहत वर्ष 2014-15 में 11.95 लाख घरों की तुलना में वर्ष 2018-19 में 47.33 लाख घरों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा : आर्थिक समीक्षा
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के तहत वर्ष 2014 से अब तक 10 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालय बनाए गए
सफाई को लेकर व्‍यवहार को बनाए रखने पर केन्द्रित 10 वर्षीय ग्रामीण स्‍वच्‍छता रणनीति (2019-2029) शुरू की गई
31 JAN 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
सभी के लिए आवास, पेयजल और स्‍वच्‍छता के साधनों सहित सामाजिक संपत्तियों के निर्माण का प्रावधान सरकार की सामाजिक अवसंरचना के निर्माण की कोशिशों के तहत एक प्रमुख स्‍तंभ रहा है। यह आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक है, जिसे आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने पेश किया।
सभी के लिए आवास
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि 2018 में भारत में पेयजल, साफ-सफाई और आवास स्थिति पर एनएसओ के हाल के सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार ग्रामीण इलाकों में 76.7 प्रतिशत और शहरी इलाकों में 96 प्रतिशत लोगों के पास पक्‍का घर है।
दो योजनाओं प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के तहत 2022 तक सभी के लिए आवास के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करना है। सर्वेक्षण में बताया गया है कि पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत एक साल में बनने वाले घरों की संख्‍या पहले से चार गुना बढ़ गई है, जो 2014-15 में 11.95 लाख से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 47.33 लाख हो गई है।
पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार 2014 में शुरू हुए स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन–ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के तहत अब तक ग्रामीण इलाकों में 10 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालय बनाए गए हैं। इस दौरान 5.9 लाख गांवों, 699 जिलों और 35 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने आपको खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त घोषित किया है। भारत के सबसे बड़े ग्रामीण स्‍वच्‍छता सर्वेक्षण स्‍वच्‍छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण 2019 में देश भर के 698 जिलों के 17,450 गांवों को शामिल किया गया, जिनमें 87,250 सार्वजनिक स्‍थल शामिल हैं।
बजट पूर्व समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि सफाई को लेकर व्‍यवहार को बनाए रखने और ठोस एवं तरल कचरा प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने पर केन्द्रित 10 वर्षीय ग्रामीण स्‍वच्‍छता रणनीति (2019-2029) की शुरुआत की गई है। जल संकट से जुझ रहे प्रखंडों और जिलों में जल संरक्षण की गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्‍य से पूरे भारत में जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) शुरू किया गया है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में जोर देते हुए बताया गया है कि जेएसए के तहत अब तक 256 जिलों में 3.5 लाख से अधिक जल संरक्षण उपाए किए गए हैं। लगभग 2.64 लोगों ने भाग लेकर इसे जन आंदोलन बना दिया है।