Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Cabinet approves allocation of thirty percent of the NEC’s allocation for new projects for focused development of deprived areas, neglected sections of society and emerging priority sectors
29 JAN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the following: -
1. Allocation of 30 percent of North Eastern Council’s (NEC’s) allocation for new projects under the existing “Schemes of North Eastern Council” for focussed development of deprived areas; deprived/neglected sections of society and emerging priority sectors in the North eastern States. The balance allocation shall be bifurcated in the existing two components (State component-60% and Central component-40%)
1. Revision of the NEC guidelines for simplification of appraisal and approval mechanism
1. Allowing projects under State component, upto 25% of each State’s normative allocation, for sectors not covered in the mandate of NEC, but which are considered important as per local felt needs as per the recommendations of the State Governments.
The projects under the existing “Schemes of NEC” will accrue socio-economic benefits to the marginalized and vulnerable groups of people in backward and neglected areas of the North Eastern States. It will lead to faster decision making and quick implementation of the projects.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ವಂಚಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಸಮಾಜದ ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷಿತ ವರ್ಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಶೇ.30ರಷ್ಟು ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
29 JAN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ವಂಚಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಸಮಾಜದ ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷಿತ ವರ್ಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಶೇ.30ರಷ್ಟು ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿರುವ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
i. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ವಂಚಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಸಮಾಜದ ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷಿತ ವರ್ಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ “ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು” ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ (ಎನ್ಇಸಿ) ಶೇ.30 ರಷ್ಟು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ; ಬಾಕಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎರಡು ಘಟಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಭಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ (ರಾಜ್ಯ ಘಟಕ ಶೇ.60 ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಘಟಕ ಶೇ.40)
ii. ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಸರಳೀಕರಿಸಲು ಎನ್ಇಸಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆ
iii. ಎನ್ಇಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ, ಆದರೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸಿನ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಭಾವನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಮುಖ್ಯವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಶೇ.25 ರವರೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಘಟಕದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುವುದು.
ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ "ಎನ್ಇಸಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು" ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ದೀನ ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಇದು ತ್ವರಿತ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತ ವಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.