Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Report of the Committee for Transforming I.A.H.E. Recommends Enhancement of Knowledge, Skill and Expertise of the Engineers
29 JAN 2020 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Committee constituted for transforming the Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE) into a world class premier institute on highway sector, which submitted its report last night, has felt a strong need for enhancement of knowledge, skill and expertise of the engineers to maintain the massive road network of India in efficient, environment friendly and safe manner at economical costs. The report says, there is need to improve existing training infrastructure, content and training methodology, establish linkages with world-renowned international institutes and carry out applied research & related works.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari, MoS Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, Secretary RTH, Special Secretary RTH receiving the report of the Committee constituted to give recommendations to transform the Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE) into a world class premier institute on highway sector.
The Committee has recommended:
• To expand the scope of IAHE to include three distinct functions i.e. (i) Training, (ii) Applied Research and Development in the Highways and Public Transport Sector, and (iii) Road Safety and Regulation.
• One-year foundation training has been Proposed for AEEs of Ministry and Deputy Managers of NHAI simultaneously including 15 days foreign training. Successful completion of foundation training must for continuation in service.
• Successful completion of mid-career training mandatory for promotion to next higher level.
• Exclusive training programme proposed for engineers working with contractors and consultants.
• IAHE to offer customized training courses for State PWD officers for State Highways, MDRs and Rural Roads.
• IAHE to start training programmes for quality control, assistant quality control engineers of consultants and contractors on material testing processes and such training requirements to be made mandatory through appropriate guidelines.
• IAHE to collaborate leading foreign institutions / industry on specialised areas such as tunnelling, multilevel crossings, etc.
• IAHE to work as think tank of Ministry and render advise on specific references.
• Centre of excellence to be created in IAHE for traffic modelling and simulation.
• Applied research including field trials to promote use of waste materials, textiles, plastic, new materials, recycling in highway construction.
• Proposed upgradation of existing IAHE laboratory along with certification from NABL to conduct all third party testing of materials used on NH projects.
• Storage of all road related data such as traffic, inventory & condition of road and bridges, etc. in IAHE.
• IAHE to prepare SOP for management of accidents and establish a centre of traffic engineering, data section and accident analysis for future study and improvement of road safety.
• IAHE to be tasked for all activities related to training and certification of road safety auditors.
• There is plan for massive infrastructure development of IAHE.
• Commensurate changes proposed in organisational structure to realise above objectives.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had constituted a Committee comprising of Shri YS Malik, Former Secretary, MoRT&H (Chairman), Shri BN Singh, Former DG(RD)&SS, MoRT&H (Member), Shri MP Sharma, Former ADG, MoRT&H (Member) and Shri SP Singh, Joint Secretary, MoRT&H (Member Secretary) to identify key issues and recommend methods for transforming IAHE into a world – class premier institute on highway sector” having full/comprehensive expertise on highway sector.
IAHE was created by Ministry as a Society in the year 1983 for training of highway engineers from Central Government, State Government, Local Bodies, etc. at entry level and different mid-career levels. It is the premier institute for pooling of experience and sharing of knowledge on entire range of subjects involving planning, design, construction, operation, maintenance and management of highways.
IAHE has been functioning in its own sprawling campus developed on 10 acres of land at A-5, Sector-62, Institutional Area, Noida (UP) w.e.f. 01.10.2001. It has necessary training infrastructure facilities including lecture halls, computer laboratory, materials testing laboratory, library and display centre, trainees hostel, etc.
IAHE has a vast pool of resources persons drawn from serving/retired officers of central/state governments, premier academic and research institutions, experts from consultants, contractors and material/equipment manufacturers as well as international experts from various organisations and countries.
Since its inception, IAHE has conducted 1494 training courses and trained 35,988 professionals from India and well as 59 Afro-Asian countries. During 2019-20, IAHE has conducted 85 training courses and trained 2577 highway professionals. IAHE has certified 100 road safety engineers and auditors.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شاہراہ کے انجینئروں کی انڈین اکیڈمی کی کایا پلٹ کے لئے کمیٹی کی رپورٹ
انجینئروں کی مہارت ہنرمندی اور معلومات بڑھانے کی سفارش
29 JAN 2020 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 جنوری / شاہراہ کے سیکٹر سے متعلق شاہراہ انجینئروں کی انڈین اکیڈیمی کو عالمی درجے کاپہلا انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے بنائی گئی کمیٹی نے، جس نے کل رات اپنی رپورٹ کمیٹی کو پیش کی ہے۔ انجینئروں کی مہارت معلومات اور ہنر مندی کو بڑھانے کی سخت ضرورت محسوس کی ہے۔ تاکہ ہندوستان کے زبردست سڑک نیٹ ورک کو کم خرچ پر ماحول دوست اور فعال کے طور پر برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ موجودہ تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے اور تربیت کے طریقہ کار کے علاوہ عالمی سطح پر نامور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے اور اس کا یہ بھی کہنا ہے کہ تحقیق اور متعلقہ کاموں کو انجام دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری، وزیرمملکت ریٹائرڈ جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ، آر ٹی ایچ کے سکریٹری، آر ٹی ایچ کے اسپیشل سکریٹری کمیٹی کی اس رپورٹ کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے جو شاہراہ کے سیکٹر سے متعلق انڈین اکیڈمی آف ہائی وے انجینئرس کو ایک عالمی درجہ کا پہلا انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کی سفارش دینے کے لئے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔
• کمیٹی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ شاہراہ انجینئروں کی انڈین اکیڈمی( آئی اے ایچ ای) کے اسکوپ( دائرہ) کو بڑھایا جائے۔تاکہ شاہراہوں اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں تربیت، متعلقہ تحقیق اور ترقی کے علاوہ روڈ سیفٹی اور ریگولیشن کو شامل کیا جاسکے ۔
• وزارت کی اے ای ایز کے لئے ایک سال کی بنیادی تربیت کی تجویز کی گئی ہے اور 15 دن کی غیرملکی تربیت سمیت قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی این ایچ اے آئی کے ڈپٹی مینجرس کی بھی ایک سالہ بنیادی تربیت کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ بنیادی تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل ملازمت میں جاری رہنی چاہئے۔اگلے اعلی سطح کے پرموشن کے لئے مڈ کیرئر کی کامیاب تکمیل لازمی ہو۔
• ٹھیکے داروں اور کنسلٹینس کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے انجینئروں کے لئے مخصوص تربیتی پروگرام کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔
• ریاستی شاہراہوں ، ایم ڈی آر ایس اور دیہی سڑکوں کے لئے ریاستی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے افسروں کے لئے آئی اے ایچ ای روایتی تربیتی کورس کی پیش کش کرے گا۔
• آئی اے ایچ ای میٹریل ٹیسٹنگ پروسیس سے متعلق کنسلٹینس اور ٹھیکے داروں کے کوالٹی کنٹرول، اسسٹنٹ کوالٹی کنٹرول انجینئروں کے لئے تربیتی پروگرام شروع کرے گا اور اس طرح کی تربیت مناسب رہنماخطوط کے ذریعہ لازمی بنائی جائے گی۔
• آئی اے ایچ ای مخصوص شعبوں سے متعلق سرکردہ غیرملکی اداروں اور صنعت سے اشتراک کرے گا۔
• ٹریفک ماڈلنگ کے لئے آئی اے ایچ ای میں مہارت کامرکز قائم کیاجائے گا۔ آئی اے ایچ ای وزارت کے تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ مخصوص ریفرنسیس پر مشورہ دے گا۔
• آئی اے ایچ ای حادثوں کے بندوبست کے لئے ایس او پی تیار کرے گا اور ٹریفک انجینئرنگ ڈاٹا سیکشن کا ایک سینٹر قائم کرے گا اور سڑک کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے اور مستقبل کے مطالعے کے لئے حادثاتی تجزیہ کرے گا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایم او آر ٹی اور ایچ کے سابق سکریٹری وائی ایس ملک، ڈی جی ( آر ڈی) اور ایس ایس، ایم او آر ٹی اور ایچ کے سابق ممبر بی این سنگھ، ایم او آر ٹی اور ایچ سابق اے ڈی جی( ممبر) ایم پی شرما اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایم او آر ٹی اور ایچ( ممبر سکریٹری) ایس پی سنگھ پر مشتمل ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی تاکہ اہم امور کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے اور آئی اے ایچ ای کو شاہراہ سیکٹر سے متعلق ایک عالمی درجہ کا انسٹی ٹیوٹ بنانے کے لئے طریقہ کار کی سفارش کی جاسکے۔
مرکزی حکومت ،ریاستی حکومت بلدیاتی اداروں کے شاہراہ انجینئروں کی تربیت کے لئے 1983 میں ایک سوسائٹی کے طور پر وزارت کی جانب سے آئی اے ایچ ای تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔یہ شاہراہوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور بندوبست، آپریشن، تعمیر ،ڈیزائن، منصوبہ بندی کے وسیع امور پر معلومات شیئر کرنے اور تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے پہلا ادارہ ہے۔آئی اے ایچ ای اپنے ہی کیمپس میں کام کاج کررہا ہے جو نوئیڈا کے سیکٹر 62 انسٹی ٹیوشنل ایریا میں 10 ہیکٹر زمین پر تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ اس کے پاس ضروری تربیت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی سہولیات ہے۔ جن میں لیکچر ہالس، کمپیوٹر لائبریری، سامان کی ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری، لائبریری اور ڈسپلے سینٹر تربیت پانے والوں کے ہوسٹل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اپنے قیام کے واسطے آئی اے ایچ ای نے 1494 تربیتی کورسیز کاانعقاد کیا ہے اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ 59 افریقی اور ایشیائی ملکوں کے 35988 پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دی ہے۔ 2019-18 کے دوران آئی اے ایچ ای نے 85 تربیتی کورسیز کاانعقاد کیا اور 20577 شاہراہ سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دی۔ آئی اے ایچ ای نے 100 روڈ سیفٹی انجینئروں اور آڈیٹرس کی توثیق بھی کی۔