Ministry of Defence
Royal Australian Navy Ship HMAS Toowoomba at Mumbai
29 JAN 2020 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Ship HMAS Toowoomba is currently on a visit to Mumbai. Cmde Ray Leggatt, Commander Combined Task Force (CTF) - 150 and Commander Mitchell Livingstone, Commanding Officer, HMAS Toowoomba called on the Chief of Staff, VAdm RB Pandit at the Headquarters of the Western Naval Command.
HMS Toowoomba is on an Overseas Deployment in the region under operational control of CTF-150.
The visit of the RAN ship and the professional interactions of IN personnel with RAN crew will serve to further strengthen the good relations between India and Australia and underscore the shared interests in the maritime domain.

وزارت دفاع
رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کاجہاز ایچ ایم اے ایس ٹووومبا ممبئی کے ساحل پر
29 JAN 2020 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہل۔29؍جنوری۔رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ (آر اے این) کابحری جہاز ایچ ایم اے ایس ٹووومبا فی الحال ممبئی کے ساحل پر دورے کی غرض سے آیا ہوا ہے۔ کمبائنڈ ٹاسک فورس (سی ٹی ایف)-150 کے کمانڈر رے لیگاٹ اور کمانڈر مشیل لیونگ اسٹون، کمانڈنگ آفیسر ایچ ایم اے ایس ٹووومبا نے مغربی بحری کمان کے صدر دفاتر میں عملے کے سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل آربی پنڈت سے ملاقات کی۔
ایچ ایم ایس ٹووومبا اس خطے میں سی ٹی ایف۔150 کے آپریشن کنٹرول کے تحت سمندر پار کی تعیناتی پر ہے۔
آر اے این کے مذکورہ بحری جہاز کا یہ دورہ آر اے این کے عملے کے ساتھ آئی این کے عملے کی گفت وشنید اور ملاقات بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے مابین بہتر تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنائے گا اور بحری ڈومین کے اندر مشترکہ مفادات کو زیادہ بہتر طور پر نمایاں کریگا۔