Ministry of Defence
Royal Australian Navy Ship HMAS Toowoomba at Mumbai
29 JAN 2020 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Ship HMAS Toowoomba is currently on a visit to Mumbai. Cmde Ray Leggatt, Commander Combined Task Force (CTF) - 150 and Commander Mitchell Livingstone, Commanding Officer, HMAS Toowoomba called on the Chief of Staff, VAdm RB Pandit at the Headquarters of the Western Naval Command.
HMS Toowoomba is on an Overseas Deployment in the region under operational control of CTF-150.
The visit of the RAN ship and the professional interactions of IN personnel with RAN crew will serve to further strengthen the good relations between India and Australia and underscore the shared interests in the maritime domain.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवी शिप एचएमएएस टुवूम्बा मुम्‍बई की यात्रा पर
29 JAN 2020 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवी (आरएएन) शिप एचएमएएस टुवूम्बा मुम्बई की यात्रा पर है। कमांडर रे लेग्गट, कमांडर कंबाइंड टास्क फोर्स (सीटीएफ) - 150 और कमांडर मिशेल लिविंगस्टोन, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, एचएमएएस टुवूम्बा ने चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, वाइस एडमिरल आर.बी. पंडित के साथ पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय में मुलाकात की।
एचएमएएस टुवूम्बा सीटीएफ-150 के परिचालन नियंत्रण के तहत इस क्षेत्र में एक विदेशी तैनाती पर है।
आरएएन जहाज की यह यात्रा और आरएएन क्रू के साथ भारतीय नौसेना के कर्मियों की पेशेवर बातचीत भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच अच्छे संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने तथा समुद्री क्षेत्र में साझा हितों को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी।