AYUSH
Advisory for Corona virus
Homoeopathy for Prevention of Corona virus Infections
Unani Medicines useful in symptomatic management of Corona Virus infection
29 JAN 2020 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The outbreak of a mysterious new CoronaVirus is rapidly spreading. The whole world is going through the fear of this Corona Virus, the Research Councils under the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India have issued advisory based on the Indian traditional medicine practicesAyurveda, Homeopathy and Unani.
As per the Ayurverdic Practices the following Preventive Management Steps are suggested.
• Maintain personal hygiene.
• Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. If soap and water are not available.
• Drink Shadang Paniya (Musta, Parpat, Usheer, Chandan,Udeechya & Nagar) processed water (10 gm powder boiled in 1-liter water, until it reduces to half). Store it in a bottle and drink it when thirsty.
• Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands.
• Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
• Stay home when you are sick.
• Cover your face during cough or sneeze and wash your hands after coughing or sneezing.
• Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces.
• Preferably, use an N95 mask while traveling or working in public places to avoid droplet transmission
• If you suspect Corona Viral infection, wear a mask and contact your nearest hospital immediately.
Prophylactic Measures/Immunomodulatory drugs as per the Ayurvedic practices.
• Measures shall be taken to strengthen the immune system through a healthy diet and lifestyle practices.
• Agastya Harityaki 5 gm, twice a day with warm water.
• Samshamani Vati 500 mg twice a day.
• Trikatu(Pippali, Marich & Shunthi) powder 5 gm and Tulasi 3-5 leaves (boiled in 1-litre water, until it reduces to ½ liter and keeps it in a bottle) keep taking it in sips as and when required.
• Pratimarsa Nasya: Instill two drops of Anu taila/Sesame oil in each nostril daily in the morning.
* This advocacy is for information only and shall be adopted in consultation with registered Ayurveda practitioners only.
At the instance of Ministry of AYUSH, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy(CCRH) discussed the ways and means of prevention of Coronavirus infection throughHomoeopathy in 64th meeting of its Scientific Advisory Board on 28th January 2020. The Group of Expertsinter-alia has recommended that homoeopathy medicine Arsenicum album30 could betaken as prophylactic medicine against Coronavirus infections, which has also beenadvised for prevention of ILI.It has recommended one doze of Arsenicum album 30, daily in empty stomach for threedays. The dose should be repeated after one month by following the same schedule incase Coronavirus infections prevail in the community. The Expert Group has furthersuggested that general hygienic measures for prevention of air-borne infectionssuggested by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of India, for prevention ofthe disease should also be followed by the public.
Unani Medicines useful in symptomatic management of Corona Virus infection
1. SharbatUnnab 10-20ml twice a day
2. TiryaqArba 3-5g twice a day
3. TiryaqNazla 5g twice a day
4. KhamiraMarwareed 3-5g once a day
5. Massage on scalp and chest with RoghanBaboona/ Roghan Mom/ Kafoori Balm
6. Apply RoghanBanafsha gently in the nostrils
7. Take ArqAjeeb 4-8 drops in fresh water and use four times a day
8. In case of fever, take Habb e IkseerBukhar 2 pills with lukewarm water twice daily.
9. SharbatNazla 10ml mixed in 100ml of lukewarm water twice daily.
10. Qurs e Suaal 2 tablets to be chewed twice daily
11. Arq extracted from following single Unani drugs along with SharbatKhaksi is very useful:
S.No.
Name of Unani Drug
Common Name
Botanical Name
1.
Chiraita
Indian Gentian
Swertiachirata Karst
1.
Kasni
Common chicory
Cichoriumintybus Linn.
1.
Afsanteen
Common sagewort
Artemisia absinthium Linn.
1.
Nankhawa
Ajowan
Trachyspermumammi Sprague
1.
Gaozaban
Borage
Borage officinalis Linn.
1.
Neem Bark
Margosa
Azadirachtaindica A. Juss.
1.
SaadKoofi
Cypriol
Cyperusscariosus R. Br.
12. Decoction of the following single Unani drugs can be used:
S.No.
Name of Unani Drug
Common Name
Botanical Name
Quantity
1.
Behidana
Quince
CydoniaOblonga
3gm
1.
Unnab
Jujubi
Zizyphus Jujube Linn.
7nos
1.
Sapistan
Assyrian Plum
CordiaMyxa Linn.
7nos
1.
Darchini
Cinnamon
Cinnamomumzeylanicum
3gm
1.
Banafsha
Sweet Violet
Viola Odorata Linn.
5gm
1.
Berg-e-Gaozabaan
Borage
BoragoOfficinalis Linn.
7gm
13.In case of sore throat use decoction of the following Unani drugs:
S.No.
Name of Unani drug
Botanical name
Quantity
1.
Khashkhash
Papaversomniferum
12g
1.
Bazrulbanj
Hyoscyamusniger
12g
1.
Post Khashkhash
Papaversomniferum
12g
1.
Barg e Moard (Habbulaas)
Myrtuscommunis
12g
1.
Tukhm e kahuMukashar
Lactuca Sativa
12g
1.
GuleSurkh
Rosa damascena
12g
Dietary Recommendations
As per recommendations of Unani physicians, easily digestible, light and soft diets are advised.

आयुष
कोरोना वायरस के लिए चेतावनी
कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण की रोकथाम के लिये होम्योपैथी
कोरोना वायरस के लक्षण प्रबंधन में यूनानी औषधियां उपयोगी
29 JAN 2020 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
एक रहस्यमय नया कोराना वायरस तेजी से फैल रहा है। पूरा विश्व इसके कोरोना वायरस के भयभीत है। भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत अनुसंधान परिषदों ने भारतीय पारंपरिक औषधि प्रणालियां – आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी एवं यूनानी पर आधारित चेतावनी जारी की है।
आयुर्वेदिक परंपराओं के अनुसार, रोकथाम प्रबंधन के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय सुझाए गए हैं –
• व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता बनाए रखें।
• साबुन और पानी से अपने हाथों को कम से कम 20 सेकैंड तक धोएं।
• कम से कम 20 सेकंड के लिए अपने हाथों को अक्सर साबुन और पानी से धोएं।
• शदांग पनिया (मुस्ता, परपाट, उशीर, चंदन, उडिच्य़ा और नागर) प्रसंस्कृत पानी (1 लीटर पानी में 10 ग्राम पाउडर डाल कर उबालें, जब तक यह आधा तक कम न हो जाए) पी लें। इसे एक बोतल में स्टोर करें और प्यास लगने पर पिएं।
• बिना धोए हाथों से अपनी आँखें, नाक और मुँह छूने से बचें।
• जो लोग बीमार हैं उनसे निकट संपर्क से बचें।
• बीमार होने पर घर पर रहें।
• खांसी या छींक के दौरान अपना चेहरा ढंक लें और खांसने या छींकने के बाद अपने हाथों को धो लें।
• अक्सर छुई गए वस्तुओं और सतहों को साफ करें।
• संक्रमण से बचने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर यात्रा करते समय या काम करते समय एक एन95 मास्क का उपयोग करें।
• यदि आपको कोरोना वायरल संक्रमण का संदेह है, तो मास्क पहनें और तुरंत अपने नजदीकी अस्पताल से संपर्क करें।
• आयुर्वेदिक प्रथाओं के अनुसार रोगनिरोधी उपाय / इम्यूनोमॉड्यूलेटरी ड्रग्स।
• स्वस्थ आहार और जीवन शैली के माध्यम से प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए उपाय किए जाएंगे।
• अगस्त्य हरितकी 5 ग्राम, दिन में दो बार गर्म पानी के साथ।
• शेषमणि वटी 500 मिलीग्राम दिन में दो बार।
• त्रिकटु (पिप्पली, मारीच और शुंठी) पाउडर 5 ग्राम और तुलसी 3-5 पत्तियां (1-लीटर पानी में उबालें, जब तक यह ½ लीटर तक कम नहीं हो जाता है और इसे एक बोतल में रख लें) इसे आवश्यकतानुसार और जब चाहे तब घूंट में लेते रहें।
• प्रतिमार्स नास्य : प्रत्येक नथुने में प्रतिदिन सुबह अनु तेल / तिल के तेल की दो बूंदें डालें।
* यह सलाह केवल सूचना के लिए है और इसे केवल पंजीकृत आयुर्वेद चिकित्सकों के परामर्श से अपनाया जाएगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय की पहल से, सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन होम्योपैथी (सीसीआरएच) ने 28 जनवरी, 2020 को अपने वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार बोर्ड की 64वीं बैठक में कोरोमा वायरस संक्रमण से बचाव के तरीकों और उपायों पर चर्चा की। विशेषज्ञों के समूह ने सिफारिश की है कि होमियोपैथी दवा आर्सेनिकम एल्बम 30 को कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण के खिलाफ रोगनिरोधी दवा के रूप में अपनाया जा सकता है, जिसे आईएलआई की रोकथाम के लिए भी सुझाया गया है। इसने आर्सेनिकम एल्बम 30 की एक डोज की सिफारिश की है, जो प्रतिदिन खाली पेट में तीन दिनों के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाती है। खुराक को एक महीने के बाद दोहराया जाना चाहिए ताकि समुदाय में प्रबल होने वाले कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण के उसी शेड्यूल का पालन किया जा सके। इसके अलावा विशेषज्ञ समूह ने सलाह दी है कि रोग की रोकथाम के लिए भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा सुझाए स्वास्थ्यकर उपायों का जनता द्वारा पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
कोरोना वायरस के संक्रमण के लक्षण प्रबंधन में उपयोगी यूनानी दवाएं
1. शरबतउन्नाब 10-20 मिली दिन में दो बार
2. तिर्यकअर्बा 3-5 ग्राम दिन में दो बार
3. तिर्यक नजला 5 ग्राम दिन में दो बार
4. खमीरा मार्वारिद 3-5 ग्राम दिन में एक बार
5. स्कैल्प और छाती पर रोगन बाबूना / रोगन मॉम / कफूरी बाम से मालिश करें
6. नथुने में रोगन बनाफशा धीरे लगाएं
7. अर्क अजीब 4-8 बूंद ताजे पानी में लें और दिन में चार बार इस्तेमाल करें
8. बुखार होने की स्थिति में हब ए एकसीर बुखार 2 की गोलियां गुनगुने पानी के साथ दिन में दो बार लें।
9. 10 मिली शरबत नाजला 100 मिली गुनगुने पानी में दो बार रोजाना पिएं।
10. क़ुरस ए सुआल 2 गोलियों को प्रतिदिन दो बार चबाना चाहिए
11. शरबत खाकसी के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित एकल यूनानी दवाओं के अर्क का सेवन करना बहुत उपयोगी है :
क्र.स.
यूनानी दवाई का नाम
सामान्य नाम
वानस्पति नाम
1.
चिरायता
इंडियन जेंटियन
स्वेर्तिया चिराता कर्स्ट
1.
कासनी
कॉमन चिकोरी
चिचोरीयमींटीबस लिन
1.
अफसन्टीस
कॉमन सेजवार्ट
आर्टीमिसिया एबसिंथिसम लिन
1.
नानखावा
अजोवान
ट्राचिस्परमूमामी स्प्रेग
1.
गावजावेन
बोरेज
बोरेज आफिसीनालिस लिन
1.
नाम छाल
मारगोसा
आजारिराक्टइंडिका ए. जुस
1.
सादकूफी
साइप्री ऑल
साइपरूस्कैरिअस आर. बीआर.
1. निम्नलिखित यूनानी दवाओं का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है -
क्र.स.
यूनानी दवाई का नाम
सामान्य नाम
वानस्पतिक नाम
मात्रा
1.
बेहिदाना
क्यून्स
साइडोनिया ओबलोंगा
3 ग्राम
1.
उन्नाब
जुजुबी
जीजीफुस जुजुबी लिन
7
1.
सपिस्तान
एसिरियन पल्म
कोरडिया मिक्सा लिन
7
1.
दारचीनी
सीन्नामोम
सिन्नामोमुमजेलेनीकम
3 ग्राम
1.
बनाफसा
स्विट वायलेट
वियोला ओडोराटा लिन
5 ग्राम
1.
बर्ज-- गोजाबान
बोरेज
बोरेजो ऑफीसिनालिस लिन
7 ग्राम
1. गले में जख्म होने पर निम्नलिखित यूनानी दवाओं का इस्तेमाल करें :
क्र.स.
यूनानी दवाई का नाम
वानस्पतिक नाम
मात्रा
1.
खसखस
पापावरसोमनीफेरम
12 ग्राम
1.
बाजरूलबंज
हायोसियामूसनिगर
12 ग्राम
1.
पोस्ट खसखस
पापावरसोमनीफेरम
12 ग्राम
1.
बर्ज--मोर्द (हबुलास)
मृतुस्कोमुनिस
12 ग्राम
1.
तुख्म-ए-काहू मुकासर
लेक्टुका सतीवा
12 ग्राम
1.
गुलेसुर्ख
रोसा डमासेना
12 ग्राम
आहार संबंधी सलाह
यूनानी चिकित्सकों के सुझावों के अनुसार सुपाच्य, हल्का एवं नरम आहार के लिए सलाह दी जाती है।