Ministry of Labour & Employment
Safety of Mine Workers is our Highest Priority- Santosh Gangwar
12th National Conference on Safety in Mines Inaugurated
28 JAN 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar said that safety of mine workers is highest priority of Government while inaugurating 12th National Conference on Safety in Mines today. He said that Ministry has introduced Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH) Code in Parliament which has made provisions for annual health check up of mine workers and safety standards for all the sectors including Mines, Factory and Construction.
He further said that mining sector gives employment to almost 10 lakh people and contribute around 2.6 percent to the GDP of the nation. He expressed hope that this conference will come out with relevant suggestions regarding safety of workers for continuously changing scenario of mines after globalization.
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment Shri Heeralal Samariya said that Mining sector contributes significantly in development of various industries as it provides raw material required for them. Workers are Backbone of this industry and their safety can not be compromised.
Mining is one of the most hazardous industry and miners has to go deep inside the earth so safety standards of mines should be of global standard. He further said that this Conference should be held every year so that latest technologies for electrical safety, appropriate machinery, role of IT for the safety of mines and workers may be discussed and adopted. He expressed hope that problems of mining sector will be discussed at length with all the stakeholders and relevant policy guidelines and suggestions will emerge from the exercise.
National Conference was first started in the year 1958 following a disaster (explosion) in Chinakuri Colliery in Eastern India and subsequently ten more Conference were held. Many recommendations of the Conference have been absorbed in statute, whereas some have been incorporated in management’s safety policies and practices. National Conference is the highest tripartite forum at the national level for deliberation on issues connected with safety and health in mines.
Ms. Kalpana Rajsinghot,Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment and R. Subramanian, Director General, DGMS also expressed their views on the occasion.
Ms. Sibani Swain, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor, Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) of the mining companies as employers’ representatives, the leaders of Central Trade Unions as workers’ representatives, representatives of the Central and State Governments, Professional Institutions and Associations and Academic and Research Institutes participated in the Conference.
The two day Conference (28-29 January) will review the status of safety in mining and adequacy of existing measures in improving working conditions in mines in a spirit of mutual cooperation. In this changing perspective, important issues like “OSH issues of contractual workers-strategy to improve safety status”, “Strategies for disaster prevention in coal mines”, “Electrical safety- Recent trends- strategy for improvement”, “Role of Information technology in mining sector”, “Prevalence of Pneumoconiosis/Silicosis amongst Workers, Present Status of Dust Control Measures and Strategy for Improvement” etc. are going to be deliberated in two days.
It is expected that after detailed deliberations the Conference will come out with important recommendations suggesting measures for further improvement in safety, welfare and health of mine workers of the country.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
खानकर्मियों की सुरक्षा हमारी सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता : संतोष गंगवार
12वें राष्‍ट्रीय खान सुरक्षा सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
28 JAN 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने कहा कि खान‍कर्मियों की सुरक्षा सरकार की सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता है। उन्‍होंने आज 12वें राष्‍ट्रीय खान सुरक्षा सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने संसद में पेशेगत सुरक्षा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य तथा कार्य स्थिति (ओएसएच) सं‍हिता पेश किया है जिसमें खानकर्मियों की सलाना स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच तथा खान, कारखाना एवं विनिर्माण सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए सुरक्षा मानकों के प्रावधान हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि खान क्षेत्र लगभग 10 लाख लोगों को रोजगार देता है और राष्‍ट्र की जीडीपी में इसका योगदान लगभग 2.6 प्रतिशत है। उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि यह सम्‍मेलन श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा के बारे में आवश्‍यक सुझाव देगा। वैश्‍वीकरण के पश्‍चात खानों का परिदृश्‍य लगातार बदल रहा है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री हीरालाल समरिया ने कहा कि खान क्षेत्र कच्‍चे माल की आपूर्ति कर विभिन्‍न उद्योगों के विकास में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। श्रमिक इस उद्योग के आधार स्‍तंभ हैं और उनकी सुरक्षा को लेकर कोई समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता।
खान क्षेत्र सबसे जोखिम वाले उद्योगों में एक है और खानकर्मियों को जमीन के नीचे बहुत गहराई तक जाना पड़ता है इसलिए खानों के सुरक्षा मानक, वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप होने चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह सम्‍मेलन प्रत्‍येक वर्ष आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि खान और खान‍कर्मियों की सुरक्षा के लिए विद्युत से सुरक्षा, उपयोगी मशीनरी तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका के सम्‍बन्‍ध में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके और इन्‍हें लागू किया जा सके। उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि खान क्षेत्र की समस्‍याओं पर सभी हितधारकों के साथ विस्‍तार से चर्चा की जाएगी।
राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन की शुरूआत 1958 में हुई थी। पूर्वी भारत के चाइनाकुरी कोलियरी में आपदा (विस्‍फोट) के बाद सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन किया गया था। अब तक 11 सम्‍मेलन आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। सम्‍मेलन की कई अनुशंसाओं को नियमों/अधिनियमों में शामिल किया गया है। कई सिफारिशों को प्रबंधन की सुरक्षा नीतियों और अभ्‍यासों में शामिल किया गया है। खान क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर आधारित विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए इस सम्‍मेलन की राष्‍ट्रीय मंच के रूप में पहचान है।
इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की संयुक्‍त सचिव सुश्री कल्‍पना राजसिंघोत और डीजीएमएस के महानिदेशक आर सुब्रमनियन ने भी अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए।
अपर सचिव तथा वित्‍तीय सलाहकार सुश्री शिवानी स्‍वैन, नियोक्‍ताओं के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में खान कंपनियों के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्रमिकों के प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में केन्‍द्रीय श्रमिकों संघों के नेता, केन्‍द्र तथा राज्‍य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि और शिक्षा जगत व अनुंसधान संस्‍थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस सम्‍मेलन में भाग लिया।
दो दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन में खान में सुरक्षा, वर्तमान उपायों और कार्यस्‍थल पर स्थितियों को बेहतर बनाने आदि की समीक्षा की जाएगी। इसके अलावा ‘संविदा श्रमिकों के ओएसएच मामले – सुरक्षा स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने की रणनीति’, ‘कोयला खानों में आपदा रोकथाम के लिए रणनीतियां’, ‘विद्युत सुरक्षा – हाल के रूझान – बेहतर करने के लिए रणनीति’, ‘खान क्षेत्र में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका’, ‘श्रमिकों में न्‍यूमोकोनियोसिस / सिलिकोसिस बीमारियों की मौजूदगी – धूल नियंत्रण उपायों की वर्तमान स्थिति तथा इसे बेहतर बनाने की रणनीति’ आदि विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
सम्‍मेलन में विस्‍तार से चर्चा के बाद महत्‍वपूर्ण सिफारिशें की जाएंगी। इनमें ऐसे उपायों का सुझाव दिया जाएगा जिससे देश में खानकर्मियों की सुरक्षा, कल्‍याण और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की स्थिति बेहतर होगी।