Ministry of Home Affairs
Bodo Agreement – another success of PM’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’: Shri Amit Shah
Shri Amit Shah presides over signing of Historic Comprehensive Bodo Settlement Agreement to end the over 50 year old Bodo Crisis
Assam’s territorial integrity is assured with this agreement; a momentous occasion as harbinger of a golden future for the State: Shri Amit Shah
Modi Government to give Special Development Package of around Rs. 1500 crores to undertake specific projects for the development of Bodo areas
27 JAN 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over the signing of a historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and Bodo representatives, in New Delhi today, to end the over 50-year old Bodo crisis. Further, a permanent solution has been found out for the problem that has cost the region over 4000 lives.
Present on the occasion were Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Convenor, NEDA and Assam Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Executive Member of BTC, Shri Hagrama Mohilary, representatives of Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC), All Bodo Students Union (ABSU), United Boro People Organization (UBPO), National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) factions – Gobinda Basumatary, Dhirendra Boro, Ranjan Daimary, B. Saoraigwra, along with senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Government of Assam.
With this agreement, over 1500 armed cadres will abjure violence and join the mainstream. A Special Development Package Rs. 1500 crores over three years will be given by the Union Government to undertake specific projects for the development of Bodo areas.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shah called this momentous occasion as the harbinger of a golden future for Assam, and that it was a direct consequence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s policy of focusing on North-East region’s development. The fruition of this vision can also be seen in the Bru-Reang agreement signed on January 16, 2020 to end the humanitarian crisis in Meghalaya and Tripura, recent surrender of 644 armed cadres in Assam and surrender of 88 armed NLFT cadres in Tripura to bring them to mainstream, in addition to today’s agreement.
Shri Shah said that Assam’s territorial integrity is assured with this agreement, as every single Bodo group has come on board. He noted that while earlier the states of North East used to feel neglected, Modi government ensured that a Union Minister visited the region every week in order to ensure effective implementation of Government schemes and timely completion of infrastructure projects.
The Home Minister added that this agreement is another success of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sab ka Saath, Sab ka Vikas, Sab ka Vishwas’, as with this agreement, Assam’s road to development has been cleared. Ever since assuming office, Shri Modi has initiated numerous policy level interventions that have improved infrastructure, connectivity, economic growth, tourism and social development of the region.
Talking on the salient features of the agreement, Shri Shah said that the objective of the MoS is to increase the scope and powers of the BTC and to streamline its functioning; resolve issues related to Bodo people residing outside Bodoland Territorial Area Districts (BTAD); promote and protect Bodo's social, cultural, linguistic and ethnic identities; providing legislative protection for the land rights of tribals; ensure quick development of tribal areas and rehabilitate members of NDFB factions.
The Minister said that in the past, not being satisfied with the settlements of 1993 and 2003, the Bodos have been consistently demanding more powers. A comprehensive and final resolution to their demands has been arrived at, while retaining the territorial integrity of the state of Assam. After Modi government came to power, intensive discussions were held since August 2019 with ABSU, NDFB factions and other Bodo organizations to reach a comprehensive solution to end the decades old Bodo movement.
After the agreement, the NDFB factions will leave the path of violence, surrender their weapons and disband their armed organizations within a month of signing the deal. The Union Government and the Government of Assam will take necessary measures to rehabilitate over 1500 cadres of NDFB (P), NDFB (RD) and NDFB (S), as per the laid down policy of the government.
The current agreement proposes to set up a commission under Section 14 of the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution of India, which will recommend the inclusion or exclusion of tribal population residing in villages adjoining BTAD areas. In this commission, besides State government there will be representatives from ABSU and BTC. It will submit its recommendation within six months from the date of notification.
The Government of Assam will establish a Bodo-Kachari Welfare Council as per existing procedure. The Assam government will also notify Bodo language as an associate official language in the state and will set up a separate directorate for Bodo medium schools. The present settlement has proposal to give more legislative, executive, administrative and financial powers to BTC.

गृह मंत्रालय
बोडो समझौता प्रधान मंत्री जी के ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’ की एक और सफलता – श्री अमित शाह
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में 50 वर्ष पुरानी बोडो समस्या के हल के लिये एतिहासिक बोडो समझोता हुआ
समझौते से असम की अखंडता का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ, यह समझौता सुनहरे भविष्य का दस्तावेज है – श्री अमित शाह
मोदी सरकार द्वारा विशेष विकास पैकेज से बोडो क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपये की विशिष्ट परियोजनाएं शुरू की जायेंगी
समझौते का उद्देश्य बोडो की सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई और जातीय पहचान को सरंक्षित करना है – केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
27 JAN 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में 50 वर्षों से चले आ रहे बोडो मुद्दे के समाधान के लिये समझौता किया गया । इस अवसर पर उन्होने कहा कि जिस समस्या के कारण करीब 4 हजार लोगों की जानें गईं, आज उसका एक स्थाई एवं सफल निदान हो गया है |
इस दौरान असम के मुख्य मंत्री श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल, अध्यक्ष नेडा (NEDA), श्री हिमंता विस्वा सर्मा, बीटीसी (Bodoland Territorial Council) के मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य हग्रामा मोहिलारी, एबीएसयू (ABSU), यूबीपीओ (United Boro People Organization), एनडीएफबी (NDFB) के गोविन्दा बासूमतारी, धीरेन्द्र बोरा, रंजन दाइमारी तथा सरायगारा घटकों के प्रतिनिधि सहित केंद्र सरकार तथा असम सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल रहे।
इस समझौते के बाद 1500 से अधिक हथियारधारी सदस्य हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो जाएँगे | समझौते में भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार विशेष विकास पैकेज द्वारा 1500 करोड़ रु असम में बोडो क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए विशिष्ट परियोजनाएं शुरू करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा बोडो आंदोलन में मारे गए लोगों के प्रत्येक परिवार को 5 लाख का मुआवजा दिया जाएगा |
यह ऐतिहासिक समझौता प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के उत्तर पूर्व की प्रगति और वहाँ के लोगों के सशक्तीकरण के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है । प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कार्यभार संभालने के बाद उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे, कनेक्टिविटी, आर्थिक विकास, पर्यटन और सामाजिक विकास में व्यापक सुधार किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस समझौते से असम की अखंडता का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ और यह समझौता सुनहरे भविष्य का दस्तावेज है क्योंकि सारे बोडो संगठन समझौते में शामिल हैं । उनका कहना था कि पहले उत्तर पूर्व के राज्य अपने को अलग थलग मह्सूस करते थे लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि हर हफ्ते या पंद्रह दिन में केंद्र का एक मंत्री पूर्वोत्तर राज्य का दौरा कर वहाँ के मूलभूत सरंचना की समी़क्षा कर विकास की नई इबारत लिखें । मोदी जी द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विशेष संदर्भ में सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास नीति के अंतर्गत त्रिपुरा में पिछले अगस्त एनएलएफटी के 88 सदस्यों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया। 16 जनवरी 2020 को हुए ब्रू-रियांग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने से लंबे समय से चली आ रही मानवीय समस्या का हल निकला और पिछले सप्ताह 644 काडर असम सरकार के सामने आत्मसमर्पण कर देश की मुख्य धारा में शामिल हुए । आज का बोडो समझोता इस कडी में चौथा बड़ा कदम है ।
पूर्व में वर्ष 1993 और 2003 के समझौतों से संतुष्ट न होने के कारण बोडो द्वारा और अधिक शक्तियों की मांग लगातार की जाती रही और असम राज्य की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता को बरकरार रखते हुए बोडो संगठनों के साथ उनकी मांगों के लिए एक व्यापक और अंतिम समाधान के लिए बातचीत की गई। मोदी सरकार के सत्ता में आने के बाद अगस्त 2019 से एबीएसयू, एनडीएफबी गुटों और अन्य बोडो संगठनों के साथ दशकों पुराने बोडो आंदोलन को समाप्त करने के लिए व्यापक समाधान तक पहुंचने के लिए गहन विचार-विमर्श भी किया गया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य बीटीसी के क्षेत्र और शक्तियों को बढ़ाने और इसके कामकाज को कारगर बनाना है | इसके साथ बीटीएडी के बाहर रहने वाले बोडो से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान तथा बोडो की सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई और जातीय पहचान को बढ़ावा देना और उनकी रक्षा करना भी है । समझौते के अन्य बिंदुओं में आदिवासियों के भूमि अधिकारों के लिए विधायी सुरक्षा प्रदान करना और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों का त्वरित विकास सुनिश्चित करने के साथ साथ एनडीएफबी गुटों के सदस्यों का पुनर्वास करना भी शामिल है।
समझौते से संविधान में छठी अनुसूची के अनुच्छेद 14 के तहत एक आयोग का गठन करने का प्रस्ताव है जो बहुसंख्यक गैर-आदिवासी आबादी कि बीटीएडी से सटे गांवों को शामिल करने और बहुसंख्यक आदिवासी आबादी की जांच करने का काम करेगा ।
असम सरकार निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार बीटीएडी के बाहर बोडो गांवों के विकास के लिए बोडो-कचारी कल्याण परिषद की स्थापना करेगी। असम सरकार बोडो भाषा को राज्य में सहयोगी आधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में अधिसूचित करेगी और बोडो माध्यम स्कूलों के लिए एक अलग निदेशालय की स्थापना करेगी।
वर्तमान समझौते के तहत NDFB गुट हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़ने के साथ साथ आत्मसमर्पण करेंगे और इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के एक महीने के भीतर अपने सशस्त्र संगठनों को खत्म कर देंगे। भारत और असम सरकार इस संबंध में निर्धारित नीति के अनुसार एनडीएफबी (पी), एनडीएफबी (आरडी) और एनडीएफबी (एस) के लगभग 1500 से अधिक कैडरों के पुनर्वास के लिए आवश्यक उपाय भी करेगी।