Ministry of Home Affairs
Bodo Agreement – another success of PM’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’: Shri Amit Shah
Shri Amit Shah presides over signing of Historic Comprehensive Bodo Settlement Agreement to end the over 50 year old Bodo Crisis
Assam’s territorial integrity is assured with this agreement; a momentous occasion as harbinger of a golden future for the State: Shri Amit Shah
Modi Government to give Special Development Package of around Rs. 1500 crores to undertake specific projects for the development of Bodo areas
27 JAN 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over the signing of a historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and Bodo representatives, in New Delhi today, to end the over 50-year old Bodo crisis. Further, a permanent solution has been found out for the problem that has cost the region over 4000 lives.
Present on the occasion were Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Convenor, NEDA and Assam Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Executive Member of BTC, Shri Hagrama Mohilary, representatives of Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC), All Bodo Students Union (ABSU), United Boro People Organization (UBPO), National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) factions – Gobinda Basumatary, Dhirendra Boro, Ranjan Daimary, B. Saoraigwra, along with senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Government of Assam.
With this agreement, over 1500 armed cadres will abjure violence and join the mainstream. A Special Development Package Rs. 1500 crores over three years will be given by the Union Government to undertake specific projects for the development of Bodo areas.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shah called this momentous occasion as the harbinger of a golden future for Assam, and that it was a direct consequence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s policy of focusing on North-East region’s development. The fruition of this vision can also be seen in the Bru-Reang agreement signed on January 16, 2020 to end the humanitarian crisis in Meghalaya and Tripura, recent surrender of 644 armed cadres in Assam and surrender of 88 armed NLFT cadres in Tripura to bring them to mainstream, in addition to today’s agreement.
Shri Shah said that Assam’s territorial integrity is assured with this agreement, as every single Bodo group has come on board. He noted that while earlier the states of North East used to feel neglected, Modi government ensured that a Union Minister visited the region every week in order to ensure effective implementation of Government schemes and timely completion of infrastructure projects.
The Home Minister added that this agreement is another success of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sab ka Saath, Sab ka Vikas, Sab ka Vishwas’, as with this agreement, Assam’s road to development has been cleared. Ever since assuming office, Shri Modi has initiated numerous policy level interventions that have improved infrastructure, connectivity, economic growth, tourism and social development of the region.
Talking on the salient features of the agreement, Shri Shah said that the objective of the MoS is to increase the scope and powers of the BTC and to streamline its functioning; resolve issues related to Bodo people residing outside Bodoland Territorial Area Districts (BTAD); promote and protect Bodo's social, cultural, linguistic and ethnic identities; providing legislative protection for the land rights of tribals; ensure quick development of tribal areas and rehabilitate members of NDFB factions.
The Minister said that in the past, not being satisfied with the settlements of 1993 and 2003, the Bodos have been consistently demanding more powers. A comprehensive and final resolution to their demands has been arrived at, while retaining the territorial integrity of the state of Assam. After Modi government came to power, intensive discussions were held since August 2019 with ABSU, NDFB factions and other Bodo organizations to reach a comprehensive solution to end the decades old Bodo movement.
After the agreement, the NDFB factions will leave the path of violence, surrender their weapons and disband their armed organizations within a month of signing the deal. The Union Government and the Government of Assam will take necessary measures to rehabilitate over 1500 cadres of NDFB (P), NDFB (RD) and NDFB (S), as per the laid down policy of the government.
The current agreement proposes to set up a commission under Section 14 of the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution of India, which will recommend the inclusion or exclusion of tribal population residing in villages adjoining BTAD areas. In this commission, besides State government there will be representatives from ABSU and BTC. It will submit its recommendation within six months from the date of notification.
The Government of Assam will establish a Bodo-Kachari Welfare Council as per existing procedure. The Assam government will also notify Bodo language as an associate official language in the state and will set up a separate directorate for Bodo medium schools. The present settlement has proposal to give more legislative, executive, administrative and financial powers to BTC.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بوڈو سمجھوتہ — ’سب کا ساتھ ،سب کا وکاس، سب کاوشواس‘کے وزیراعظم کے وِژن کی ایک اور کامیابی : جناب امت شاہ
جناب امت شاہ نے بوڈو مسئلے کے حل کے تاریخی سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب کی صدارت کی جس سے 50 سال سے جاری بوڈو بحران کا خاتمہ ہوگیا ہے
اس سمجھوتے سے آسام کی علاقائی یکجہتی کو یقینی بنادیا گیا ہے:ریاست کے لئے سنہرے مستقبل کی نقیب کی حیثیت سے ایک شاندار موقع : جناب امت شاہ
مودی حکومت بوڈو علاقوں کی ترقی کے خصوصی پروجیکٹوں کیلئے تقریباً 1500 کروڑ روپئے کا خصوصی ترقیاقی پیکیج دے گی
27 JAN 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہل۔27؍جنوری۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے 50 سال سے جاری بوڈو بحران کو حل کرنے کی غرض سے آج نئی دہلی میں بھارت سرکار ، آسام کی حکومت اور بوڈو نمائندوں کے مابین ایک تاریخی سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے جانے کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اس مسئلے کا مستقل حل تلاش کرلیا گیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے علاقوں میں 4000 سے زیادہ افراد کی جانیں ضائع ہوچکی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب سربانندسونووال ، کنوینر این ای ڈی اے اور آسام کےوزیر جناب ہیمانتا بسواس شرما ، بی ٹی سی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو ممبر جناب ہگراما موہیلری ، بوڈو لینڈ ٹیریٹوریل کونسل (بی ٹی سی) کے نمائندے ، آل بوڈو اسٹوڈنٹس یونین (اے بی ایس یو) ، یونائیٹڈ بوڈو پیوپل آرگنائزیشن (یو بی پی او) ، نیشنل ڈیموکریٹک فرنٹ آف بوڈو لینڈ (این ڈی ایف بی) ، گوبندا بسو متاری ، دھریندر بورو، رنجن دیماری ، بی سوریگورا اور وزارت داخلہ نیز حکومت آسام کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
اس سمجھوتے کے ذریعے 1500 مسلح کاڈر تشدد کو ترک کردیں گے اور اصل دھارے میں شامل ہوجائیں گے۔ مرکزی حکومت بوڈو علاقوں کی ترقی کیلئے خصوصی پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کی خاطر تین برسوں میں 1500 کروڑ روپئے کا خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکیج دے گی۔
اس موقع پر اظہا رخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے اس تاریخی موقع کو آسام کے سنہری مستقبل کا نقیب قرار دیا اور کہا کہ یہ شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پالیسی کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے۔ اس مقصد کا حصول برو-ریانگ سمجھوتے میں بھی دیکھا جاسکتا ہے جس پر 16 جنوری 2020 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے اور جس کا مقصد میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ میں انسانی بحران کو حل کرنا ، آسام میں 664 مسلح کاڈروں کی حالیہ خودسپردگی کی اور تریپورہ میں این ایل ایف ٹی کے 88 مسلح کاڈروں کا ہتھیار ڈالنا اور انہیں اصل دھارے میں لانا شامل ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سمجھوتے کے ذریعے آسام کی علاقائی یکجہتی کو یقینی بنادیا گیا ہے کیونکہ ہر ایک بوڈو گروپ اس میں شامل ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے شمال مشرق کی ریاستیں خود کو نظرانداز کیا ہوا محسوس کرتی تھیں لیکن مودی حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ایک مرکزی وزیر ہر ہفتے علاقے کا دورہ کرے جس کا مقصد سرکاری پالیسیوں پر مؤثر عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنانا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سمجھوتہ ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس‘ کے وزیراعظم کے وِژن کی ایک اور کامیابی ہے کیوں کہ اس سمجھوتے سے آسام کے لئے ترقی کا راستہ صاف ہوگیا ہے۔ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے جناب مودی نے پالیسی سطح کے بہت سے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں جن کی بدولت بنیادی ڈھانچے ، کنیکٹیویٹی ، اقتصادی ترقی ، سیاحت اور علاقے کی سماجی ترقی میں بہتری پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
سمجھوتے کی خصوصیات بتاتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایم او ایس کا مقصد بی ٹی سی کے امکانات اور اختیارات میں اضافہ کرنا اور سے معقول بنانا ہے۔ بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل ایریا ڈسٹرکٹس(بی ٹی اے ڈی) کے علاقے سے باہر رہنے والے بوڈو افراد سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنا ، بوڈو افراد کی سماجی ،کلچرل ،لسانی اور نسلی شناخت کا تحفظ کرنا اور اسے فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ قبائلیوں کے زمین کے حقوق کوقانون سازی کے ذریعے تحفظ فراہم کرنا ، قبائلی علاقوں کی تیزرفتار ترقی کو یقینی بنانا اور این ڈی ایف بی گروپوں کے افراد کی بازآبادکاری کا خیال رکھنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ماضی میں 1993 اور 2003 کے سمجھوتوں سے مطمئن نہ ہوکر بوڈو افراد مسلسل مزید اختیارات کا مطالبہ کررہے تھے۔ ان کے مطالبات کا ایک جامع اور قطعی حل نکال لیا گیا ہے اور ریاست آسام کی علاقائی یکجہتی کو بھی برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ مودی حکومت کے برسراقتدار آنے کے بعد اگست 2019 سے اے بی ایس یو ، این ڈی ایف بی گروپوں اور دیگر بوڈو تنظیموں کے ساتھ بھرپور تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تاکہ بوڈو تحریک کو جو کئی دہائیوں پرانی ہے، ختم کرنے کیلئے ایک جامع حل تلاش کیا جائے۔
سمجھوتے کے بعد این ڈی ایف بی کے گروپ تشدد کا راستہ ترک کردیں گے ، ہتھیار ڈال دیں گے اور ایک مہینے کے اندر اندر اپنی مسلح تنظیموں کو ختم کردیں گے۔ مرکزی حکومت اور آسام کی حکومت ، سرکار کی پالیسی کے تحت بنائے گئے اصولوں کے مطابق این ڈی ایف بی (پی) ، این ڈی ایف بی (آر ڈی) اور این ڈی ایف بی (ایس) کے 1500 سے زیادہ کاڈروں کی بازآبادکاری کیلئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کریں گی۔
موجودہ سمجھوتے میں بھارت کے آئین کے چھٹے شیڈول کی دفعہ 14 کے تحت ایک کمیشن بنانے کی تجویز ہے جو بی ٹی اے ڈی علاقوں سے متصل گاوؤں میں رہنے والے قبائلی افراد کی شمولیت یا انہیں علیحدہ کرنے کے بارے میں سفارش کریگا۔ اس کمیشن میں ریاستی حکومت کے علاوہ اے بی ایس یو اور بی ٹی سی کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ اپنی سفارشات نوٹیفکیشن کے چھ مہینے کے اندر اندر پیش کردیگا۔
آسام کی حکومت موجودہ طریقہ کار کے تحت ایک بوڈو کچاری ویلفیئر کونسل قائم کریگی ، آسام کی حکومت ریاست میں بوڈو زبان کو سرکاری زبان ہونے کو نوٹیفائی کریگی اور بوڈو میڈیم کے اسکولوں کیلئے ایک علیحدہ ڈائریکوریٹ قائم کرے گی۔ موجودہ سمجھوتے میں بی ٹی سی کو اور زیادہ قانون سازی ، ایگزیکٹیو ، انتظامیہ اور مالی اختیارات دینے کی تجویز شامل ہے۔