Ministry of Home Affairs
Bodo Agreement – another success of PM’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’: Shri Amit Shah
Shri Amit Shah presides over signing of Historic Comprehensive Bodo Settlement Agreement to end the over 50 year old Bodo Crisis
Assam’s territorial integrity is assured with this agreement; a momentous occasion as harbinger of a golden future for the State: Shri Amit Shah
Modi Government to give Special Development Package of around Rs. 1500 crores to undertake specific projects for the development of Bodo areas
27 JAN 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over the signing of a historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and Bodo representatives, in New Delhi today, to end the over 50-year old Bodo crisis. Further, a permanent solution has been found out for the problem that has cost the region over 4000 lives.
Present on the occasion were Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Convenor, NEDA and Assam Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Executive Member of BTC, Shri Hagrama Mohilary, representatives of Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC), All Bodo Students Union (ABSU), United Boro People Organization (UBPO), National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) factions – Gobinda Basumatary, Dhirendra Boro, Ranjan Daimary, B. Saoraigwra, along with senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Government of Assam.
With this agreement, over 1500 armed cadres will abjure violence and join the mainstream. A Special Development Package Rs. 1500 crores over three years will be given by the Union Government to undertake specific projects for the development of Bodo areas.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shah called this momentous occasion as the harbinger of a golden future for Assam, and that it was a direct consequence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s policy of focusing on North-East region’s development. The fruition of this vision can also be seen in the Bru-Reang agreement signed on January 16, 2020 to end the humanitarian crisis in Meghalaya and Tripura, recent surrender of 644 armed cadres in Assam and surrender of 88 armed NLFT cadres in Tripura to bring them to mainstream, in addition to today’s agreement.
Shri Shah said that Assam’s territorial integrity is assured with this agreement, as every single Bodo group has come on board. He noted that while earlier the states of North East used to feel neglected, Modi government ensured that a Union Minister visited the region every week in order to ensure effective implementation of Government schemes and timely completion of infrastructure projects.
The Home Minister added that this agreement is another success of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sab ka Saath, Sab ka Vikas, Sab ka Vishwas’, as with this agreement, Assam’s road to development has been cleared. Ever since assuming office, Shri Modi has initiated numerous policy level interventions that have improved infrastructure, connectivity, economic growth, tourism and social development of the region.
Talking on the salient features of the agreement, Shri Shah said that the objective of the MoS is to increase the scope and powers of the BTC and to streamline its functioning; resolve issues related to Bodo people residing outside Bodoland Territorial Area Districts (BTAD); promote and protect Bodo's social, cultural, linguistic and ethnic identities; providing legislative protection for the land rights of tribals; ensure quick development of tribal areas and rehabilitate members of NDFB factions.
The Minister said that in the past, not being satisfied with the settlements of 1993 and 2003, the Bodos have been consistently demanding more powers. A comprehensive and final resolution to their demands has been arrived at, while retaining the territorial integrity of the state of Assam. After Modi government came to power, intensive discussions were held since August 2019 with ABSU, NDFB factions and other Bodo organizations to reach a comprehensive solution to end the decades old Bodo movement.
After the agreement, the NDFB factions will leave the path of violence, surrender their weapons and disband their armed organizations within a month of signing the deal. The Union Government and the Government of Assam will take necessary measures to rehabilitate over 1500 cadres of NDFB (P), NDFB (RD) and NDFB (S), as per the laid down policy of the government.
The current agreement proposes to set up a commission under Section 14 of the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution of India, which will recommend the inclusion or exclusion of tribal population residing in villages adjoining BTAD areas. In this commission, besides State government there will be representatives from ABSU and BTC. It will submit its recommendation within six months from the date of notification.
The Government of Assam will establish a Bodo-Kachari Welfare Council as per existing procedure. The Assam government will also notify Bodo language as an associate official language in the state and will set up a separate directorate for Bodo medium schools. The present settlement has proposal to give more legislative, executive, administrative and financial powers to BTC.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
બોડો સમજૂતી પ્રધાનમંત્રીજીના ‘સૌનો સાથ, સૌનો વિકાસ, સૌનો વિશ્વાસ’ની વધુ એક સફળતા છે – શ્રી અમિત શાહ
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં 50 વર્ષ જુની બોડો સમસ્યાના સમાધાન માટે ઐતિહાસિક બોડા સમજૂતી કરવામાં આવી
સમજૂતીમાં આસામની અખંડતાનો માર્ગ પ્રશસ્ત થયો, આ સમજૂતી સોનેરી ભવિષ્યનો દસ્તાવેજ છે – શ્રી અમિત શાહ
મોદી સરકાર દ્વારા વિશેષ પેકેજ થકી બોડો ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે 1500 કરોડ રૂપિયાની ખાસ પરિયોજનાઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
સમજૂતીનો ઉદ્દેશ બોડોની સામાજિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક, ભાષાકીય અને જાતીય ઓળખને સાચવવાનો છે – કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી
27 JAN 2020 5:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં 50 વર્ષથી ચાલી રહેલા બોડો સમસ્યાના સમાધાન માટે સમજૂતી કરવામાં આવી. આ અવસર પર એમણે જણાવ્યું કે જે સમસ્યાને કારણે 4 હજાર લોકોનું મૃત્યુ થયું, આજે તેનું એક કાયમી અને સફળ નિદાન થયું છે.
આ દરમિયાન આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સર્વાનંદ સોનોવાલ, નેડા (NEDA)ના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી હિંમત વિસ્વા સર્મા (Bodoland Territorial Council)ના મુખ્ય કાર્યકારી સભ્ય હગ્રામા મોહિલારી, એબીએસયૂ (ABSU), યૂબીપીઓ (United Boro People Organization), એડીએફબી (NDFB)ના ગોવિન્દા બાસૂમતારી, ધીરેન્દ્ર બોરા, રંજન દાઈમારી તથા સરાયગારા ઘટકોંના પ્રતિનિધિ સહિત કેન્દ્ર સરકાર તથા આસામ સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારી ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ સમજૂતી બાદ 1500થી વધુ હથિયારધારી સભ્યો હિંસાનો માર્ગ છોડી મુખ્યધારામાં સામેલ થઈ જશે. સમજૂતીમાં ભારત સરકાર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના ખાસ વિકાસ પૈકેજ દ્વારા 1500 કરોડ રૂપિયા આસામમાં બોડો ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે ખાસ પરિયોજનાઓ શરૂ કરવાનો સમાવેશ છે. આ ઉપરાંત બોડો આંદોલનમાં મરણ પામેલ લોકોના દરેક પરિવારને 5 લાખનું વળતર અપાશે.
આ ઐતિહાસિક સમજૂતી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પૂર્વોત્તરની પ્રગતિ અને ત્યાંના લોકોના સશક્તીકરણનો દૃષ્ટિકોણ દર્શાવે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યા બાદ પૂર્વોત્તરના ક્ષેત્રના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, કનેક્ટિવિટી, આર્થિક વિકાસ, પર્યટન અને સમાજિક વિકાસમાં વ્યાપક સુધાર થયો છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આ સમજૂતીથી આસામની અખંડતાનો માર્ગ ખૂલ્યો છે અને આ સમજૂતી સોનેરી ભવિષ્યનો દસ્તાવેજ છે કેમ કે સમગ્ર બોડો સંગઠનનો સમજૂતીમાં સમાવેશ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે પહેલા પૂર્વોત્તરના રાજ્ય પોતાને અલગ સમજતા હતા પરંતુ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું કે દર અઠવાડિયે કે પંદર દિવસે કેન્દ્રના એક મંત્રી પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યની મુલાકાત લઈ તેની મૂળભૂત સંરચનાની સમીક્ષા કરી વિકાસનો નવો પાયો નાખે. મોદીજી દ્વારા પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યનો ખાસ સંદર્ભમાં સૌનો સાથ, સૌનો વિકાસ અ સૌનો વિશ્વાસની નીતિ અંતર્ગત ત્રિપુરામાં ગત ઓગસ્ટમાં એનએલએફટીના 88 સભ્યોએ આત્મસમર્પણ કર્યું. 16 જાન્યુઆરી 2020ના રોજ થયેલ બ્રૂ-રિયાંગ સમજૂતી પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાથી લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી રહેલી માનવીય સમસ્યાનુ સમાધન થયું અને ગત સપ્તાહમાં 644 કાડર આસામ સરકારની સામે આત્મસમર્પણ કરી દેશની મુખ્યા ધારામાં સામેલ થયા. આજે બોડો સમજૂતી એ કડીનું ચૌથું મોટું પગલું છે.
પૂર્વમાં વર્ષ 1993 અને 2003ની સમજૂતીથી સંતુષ્ટ ન થવાના કારણે બોડો દ્વારા વધુ શક્તિઓની સતત માંગ કરવામાં આવી અને આસામ રાજ્યના ક્ષેત્રીય અખંડતાની જાળવણી કરતા બોડો સંગઠનોની સાથે તેમની માંગો માટે એક વ્યાપક અને અંતિમ સમાધાન માટે વાતચીત કરવામાં આવી. મોદી સરકારે સત્તામાં આવ્યા બાદ ઓગસ્ટ 2019થી એબીએસયૂ, એનડીએફબી ગુટોં અને અન્ય બોડો સંગઠનોની સાથે દસકાઓ જૂનું બોડો આંદોલન સમાપેથ કરવા માટે વ્યાપાક સમાધાન સુધી પહોંચાડવા માટે ગહન ચર્ચા-વિચારણા પણ કરવામાં આવી.
આ સમજૂતીનો ઉદ્દેશ બીટીસીના ક્ષેત્ર અને શક્તિઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને તેના કાર્યને કાર્યશીલ બનાવવાનો છે. જેના સાથે બીટીએડીની બહાર રહેનારા બોડો સાથે સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓનું સમાધાન તથા બોડોની સામાજિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક, ભાષાકીય અને જાતીય ઓળખને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો અને તેની રક્ષા કરવાનો પણ છે. સમજૂતીના અન્ય બિંદુઓમાં આદિવાસીઓને જમીન અધિકારો માટે ન્યાયીક સુરક્ષા આપવાનો અને જનજાતિય ક્ષેત્રોનો ત્વરિત વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સાથે સાથે એનડીએફબી ગુટોના સભ્યોનો પુનર્વાસ કરવાનો પણ સમાવેશ છે.
સમજૂતી કરારની છઠ્ઠી અનુસૂચીના અનુચ્છેદ 14 હેઠળ એક આયોગની રચના કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે, જે બહુસંખ્યક બિન આદિવાસી વસ્તીને બીટીએડી સાથે જોડાયેલા ગામડાઓને સામેલ કરીને બહુસંખ્યક આદિવાસી વસ્તીની તપાસ કરવાનું કામ કરશે.
આસામ સરકાર નિર્ધારિત પ્રક્રિયા મુજબ બીટીએડી બહાર બોડો ગામડાઓના વિકાસ માટે બોડો-કચારી કલ્યાણ પરિષદની સ્થાપના કરશે. આસામ સરકાર બોડો ભાષાને રાજયમાં સહયોગી આધિકારિક ભાષાના સ્વરૂપમાં અધિસુચિત કરશે અને બોડો માધ્યમની સ્કૂલો માટે એક જુદા નિદેશાલયની સ્થાપના કરશે.
હાલના સમજૂતી કરાર મુજબ NDFB સમૂહ હિંસાનો રસ્તો છોડીને આત્મસમર્પણ કરશે.આ સમજૂતી પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાથી એક મહિનાની અંદર પોતાના સશસ્ત્ર સંગઠનને ખત્મ કરશે. ભારત અને આસામ સરકાર આ સંબંધમાં નિર્ધારિતનીતિ અનુસાર એન.ડી.એફ.બી. (પી) એન.ડી.એફ.બી.(આરડી) અને એન.ડી.એફ.બી.(એસ)ના લગભગ 1500થી વધારે કેડરોના પુનર્વાસ માટે આવશ્યક ઉપાય પણ કરશે.