Election Commission
10th National Voters’ Day to be celebrated on 25th January 2020
Theme for NVD 2020 is ‘Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy’
24 JAN 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India Sh. Ram Nath Kovind will be the Chief Guest at the 10th National Voters' Day being organized by Election Commission of India on 25th January 2020 at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Communications and Electronics and Information Technology shall also grace the national function. This year marks an important milestone in the history of Indian democracy as Election Commission of India (ECI) completes 70 years of its journey.
The National Voters’ Day (NVD) has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country at over ten lakh locations across the nation, that include polling stations areas, sub divisions, divisions, district and state headquarters, to mark the Foundation day of Election Commission of India, which was established on 25th January 1950.The main purpose of the NVD celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize the enrolment, especially for the new voters. Dedicated to the voters of the country, the Day is utilized to spread awareness among voters for promoting informed participation in the electoral process. New Voters are felicitated and handed over their Elector Photo Identity Card in the NVD function.
Belief in the Ballot-2, an anthology of 101 human stories from across the nation about Indian elections, developed in collaboration with the Publication Division will be launched on the occasion and the first copy shall be presented by the Commission to the Hon’ble President.
'The Centenarian Voters: Sentinels of Democracy' with 51 stories of veteran voters across the nation who braved difficult terrain, poor health and other challenges to come out and vote will be launched on the occasion by the Hon'ble President.
The National Awards for the Best Electoral Practices shall be conferred on District and State level Officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections in different spheres such as IT initiatives, Security Management, Election Management and contribution in the field of voter awareness and outreach.
Chief Election Commissioners and delegates from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Srilanka and Tunisia, who are coming to New Delhi to attend the 10th Annual Meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA), shall grace the occasion. Reputed international organisations working in elections such as A-WEB, IFES and International IDEA will also be a part of the occasion. Members of Political Parties, Members of Parliament besides Diplomats from various countries and representatives from national and international organizations working in the area of democracy and elections are expected to attend the national function.
The theme for NVD 2020 is ‘Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy’. The theme sets the tone for year-long activities which focus on voter education and renewal of citizens’ faith in the electoral process.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
২৫ জানুয়ারি দশম জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস উদযাপন
24 JAN 2020 2:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন আগামীকাল (২৫শে জানুয়ারি) দশম জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস উদযাপন করবে। এই উপলক্ষে দিল্লি ক্যান্টমেন্টের মানেকশ সেন্টারে এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে মুখ্য অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ। কেন্দ্রীয় আইন, ন্যায়বিচার, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, যোগাযোগ ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদও উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের ইতিহাসে এই বছরটি বিশেষ মাইলফলক, কারণ ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন তার ৭০ বছর পূর্ণ করল।
২০১১ সাল থেকে প্রতি বছর ২৫শে জানুয়ারি জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়ে থাকে। ১৯৫০ সালের ২৫শে জানুয়ারি ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস স্মরণে রেখে সারা দেশ জুড়ে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের প্রতিটি জেলায় ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে এই দিনটি উদযাপিত হয়। জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস উদযাপনের মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হল নতুন ভোটারদের ভোটাদানে উৎসাহিত করে তোলা। একইসঙ্গে, নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় ভোটারদের আরও বেশি সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এই দিনটি উদযাপিত হয়ে থাকে। জাতীয় ভোটার দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে নতুন ভোটারদের ভোটার পরিচিতিপত্র প্রদান করা হয়।
আগামীকাল জাতীয় ভোটার দিবসের মূল অনুষ্ঠানে পাবলিকেশন ডিভিশনের সহযোগিতায় ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের উদ্যোগের সারা দেশের ১০১ জন মানুষের গল্প সঙ্কলন ‘বিলিফ ইন দ্য ব্যালট-২’ প্রকাশ করা হবে। তার প্রথম কপিটি রাষ্ট্রপতির হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হবে।
এর পাশাপাশি, ভৌগোলিক প্রতিকূলতা, ভগ্ন স্বাস্থ্য এবং অন্যান্য সমস্যাগুলি জয় করে ভোট দিতে পেরেছেন, এরকম ৫১ জন প্রবীণ ভোটারের গল্প সঙ্কলিত ‘শতায়ু ভোটার : গণতন্ত্রের প্রহরী’ শীর্ষক বই প্রকাশ করবেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাপনা, নির্বাচন পরিচালনা, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগ সহ ভোটারদের সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ অবদানের জন্য ভোটের কাজে যুক্ত জেলা ও রাজ্যভিত্তিক আধিকারিকদের জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে।
আফগানিস্তান, বাংলাদেশ, ভুটান, কাজাখস্তান, কিরঘিজ প্রজাতন্ত্র, মালদ্বীপ, মরিশাস, নেপাল, শ্রীলঙ্কা এবং তিউনিশিয়াকে নিয়ে গঠিত ফোরাম অফ দ্য ইলেকশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট বডিজ অফ সাউথ এশিয়ার প্রতিনিধি এবং মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার আগামীকালের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। নির্বাচনের কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ‘এ-ওয়েব’, ‘আইএফইএস’ এবং ‘আইডিইএ’র মতো আন্তর্জাতিক খ্যাতনামা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রতিনিধিরাও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবে। বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলের সদস্য ও সাংসদদের পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন দেশের কূটনৈতিক ব্যক্তিত্বরাও উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
এ বছরের জাতীয় ভোটার দিবসের থিম হল ‘শক্তিশালী গণতন্ত্রের জন্য নির্বাচনী সাক্ষরতা’। এই থিমের ওপর ভিত্তি করে বছরভর ভোটারদের ভোটদানের বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তোলা এবং নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার ওপর মানুষের নতুন করে আস্থা গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে।