Election Commission
10th National Voters’ Day to be celebrated on 25th January 2020
Theme for NVD 2020 is ‘Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy’
24 JAN 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India Sh. Ram Nath Kovind will be the Chief Guest at the 10th National Voters' Day being organized by Election Commission of India on 25th January 2020 at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Communications and Electronics and Information Technology shall also grace the national function. This year marks an important milestone in the history of Indian democracy as Election Commission of India (ECI) completes 70 years of its journey.
The National Voters’ Day (NVD) has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country at over ten lakh locations across the nation, that include polling stations areas, sub divisions, divisions, district and state headquarters, to mark the Foundation day of Election Commission of India, which was established on 25th January 1950.The main purpose of the NVD celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize the enrolment, especially for the new voters. Dedicated to the voters of the country, the Day is utilized to spread awareness among voters for promoting informed participation in the electoral process. New Voters are felicitated and handed over their Elector Photo Identity Card in the NVD function.
Belief in the Ballot-2, an anthology of 101 human stories from across the nation about Indian elections, developed in collaboration with the Publication Division will be launched on the occasion and the first copy shall be presented by the Commission to the Hon’ble President.
'The Centenarian Voters: Sentinels of Democracy' with 51 stories of veteran voters across the nation who braved difficult terrain, poor health and other challenges to come out and vote will be launched on the occasion by the Hon'ble President.
The National Awards for the Best Electoral Practices shall be conferred on District and State level Officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections in different spheres such as IT initiatives, Security Management, Election Management and contribution in the field of voter awareness and outreach.
Chief Election Commissioners and delegates from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Srilanka and Tunisia, who are coming to New Delhi to attend the 10th Annual Meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA), shall grace the occasion. Reputed international organisations working in elections such as A-WEB, IFES and International IDEA will also be a part of the occasion. Members of Political Parties, Members of Parliament besides Diplomats from various countries and representatives from national and international organizations working in the area of democracy and elections are expected to attend the national function.
The theme for NVD 2020 is ‘Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy’. The theme sets the tone for year-long activities which focus on voter education and renewal of citizens’ faith in the electoral process.

निर्वाचन आयोग
10वां राष्‍ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस 25 जनवरी, 2020 को मनाया जाएगा
राष्‍ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस 2020 का विषय है ‘मजबूत लोकतंत्र के लिए चुनावी साक्षरता’
24 JAN 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा 25 जनवरी 2020 को मानेकशॉ केंद्र दिल्‍ली कैंट में आयोजित किए जा रहे 10वें राष्‍ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस (एनवीडी) समारोह में मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे। केंद्रीय कानून और न्‍याय, संचार और इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद भी इस राष्‍ट्रीय समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। यह वर्ष भारतीय लोकतंत्र के इतिहास में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण मील का पत्‍थर है क्‍योंकि भारत का निर्वाचन आयोग अपनी यात्रा के 70 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है।
राष्‍ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस वर्ष 2011 से हर साल 25 जनवरी को पूरे देश में दस लाख से अधिक स्‍थानों पर मनाया जा रहा है। इन स्‍थानों में मतदान केंद्र क्षेत्र, सब डिविजन, डिवीजन, जिला और राज्‍य मुख्‍यालय शामिल हैं। यह दिवस भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग के स्‍थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्‍य में मनाया जाता है। निर्वाचन आयोग की स्‍थापना 25 जनवरी, 1950 को हुई थी। एनवीडी के समारोह का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य विशेष रूप से नए मतदाताओं के लिए नामांकन को प्रोत्‍साहित करना, सुविधा प्रदान करना और उसे अधिकतम बनाना है। देश के मतदाताओं को समर्पित इस दिवस का चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सूचित भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मतदाताओं में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। राष्‍ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस कार्यक्रम में नए मतदाताओं को उनके मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र सौंपे जाते हैं।
बैलेट-2 में विश्‍वास – भारतीय चुनावों के बारे में प्रकाशन प्रभाग के सहयोग द्वारा पूरे देश से विकसित 101 मानव कथाओं के एक संकलन का इस अवसर पर विमोचन किया जाएगा और आयोग इस संकलन की पहली प्रति राष्‍ट्रपति को भेंट करेगा।
‘शतवर्षीय मतदाता : लोकतंत्र के प्रहरी’ – कठिन इलाकों, खराब स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और अन्‍य चुनौतियों के बावजूद मतदान करने वाले बुजुर्ग मतदाताओं की 51 कहानियों का इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति द्वारा विमोचन किया जाएगा।
सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार जिला और राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर के अधिकारियों को आई.टी. पहल, सुरक्षा प्रबंधन, चुनाव प्रबंधन, मतदाता जागरूकता और पहुंच जैसे विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में चुनाव आयोजन में उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्‍मानित किया जाएगा।
मुख्‍य चुनाव आयुक्‍त और दक्षिण एशिया की चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के फोरम (एफईएमबीओएसए) की 10वीं वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए नई दिल्‍ली आ रहे अफगानिस्‍तान, बांग्‍लादेश, भूटान, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और ट्यूनीशिया के प्रतिनिधियों की भी इस अवसर पर गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। वेब आईएफईएस और इंटरनेशनल आइडिया जैसे चुनाव में काम करने वाले प्रख्‍यात अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठन भी इस अवसर का हिस्‍सा बनेंगे। विभिन्‍न देशों के राजनीतिक दलों के सदस्‍य, सांसद और राजनयिक तथा लोकतंत्र और चुनाव के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों की भी इस समारोह में शामिल होने की उम्‍मीद है। राष्‍ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस 2020 का विषय है ‘मजबूत लोकतंत्र के लिए चुनावी साक्षरता’। सालभर चलने वाली गतिविधियों में मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में नागरिको के विश्‍वास के नवीकरण पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।