Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New MV Registration Mark “DD” Assigned to New Union Territory ‘Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu’,
23 JAN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has assigned a new motor vehicle Registration Mark “DD” to ‘Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu’ for registration of vehicles. A new Union Territory has been formed after merger of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. The Ministry has issued a Notification No. S.O. 295(E) dated 22nd January, 2020 to this effect, under the Motor Vehicle Act 1988.
This will be implemented from 26th January, 2020.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
नए केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ‘दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव’ को नया मोटर वाहन पंजीकरण मार्क "डीडी" प्रदान किया गया
23 JAN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहनों के पंजीकरण के लिए ‘दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव’ को एक नया मोटर वाहन पंजीकरण मार्क “डीडी” प्रदान किया है। दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव के विलय के बाद एक नया केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बनाया गया है। मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 1988 के तहत इस आशय की एक अधिसूचना संख्या एस.ओ. 295 (ई) दिनांक 22 जनवरी, 2020 जारी की है।
इसे 26 जनवरी, 2020 से लागू किया जाएगा।