Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New MV Registration Mark “DD” Assigned to New Union Territory ‘Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu’,
23 JAN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has assigned a new motor vehicle Registration Mark “DD” to ‘Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu’ for registration of vehicles. A new Union Territory has been formed after merger of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. The Ministry has issued a Notification No. S.O. 295(E) dated 22nd January, 2020 to this effect, under the Motor Vehicle Act 1988.
This will be implemented from 26th January, 2020.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکز کے زیر انتظام نئے علاقے ’’دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو‘‘ کو موٹر گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے نیا نشان ’’ڈی ڈی‘‘ تفویض کیا گیا
23 JAN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،32؍جنوری،سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے موٹر گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے ’’دادراورنگرحویلیاوردمناوردیو‘‘ کے لئے ایک نیا رجسٹریشن مارک ’ڈی ڈی‘ تفویض کیا ہے۔ دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کے انضمام کے بعد یہ ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام نیا علاقہ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت نے موٹر گا ڑیوں کے قانون -1988 کے تحت اس سلسلے میں 22 جنوری 2020 کو نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ اس کا نفاذ 26 جنوری 2020 سے شروع ہو جائے گا۔