गृह मंत्रालय
सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबन्धन पुरस्कार 2020 की घोषणा की गई
23 JAN 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
किसी भी आपदा के बाद, कई संगठन और व्यक्ति प्रभावित लोगों की पीड़ा को कम करने के लिए चुपचाप किंतु प्रभावी तरीके से काम करते हैं। प्रारंभिक चेतावनी, रोकथाम, शमन, तैयारी, बचाव, राहत और पुनर्वास के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान/ नवाचारों के लिए भी काफी काम किया जाता है। भारत में आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों को मान्यता देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने एक वार्षिक पुरस्कार की स्थापना की है, जिसे सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबन्धन पुरस्कार के नाम से जाना जाता है। यह पुरस्कार हर साल 23 जनवरी को नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर घोषित किया जाता है।
वर्ष 2020 के लिए पुरस्कार योजना का व्यापक प्रचार किया गया। पुरस्कार के लिए नामांकन 1 अगस्त, 2019 से जारी किए गए थे। नामांकन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 थी। संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों के लगभग 330 नामांकन के साथ, पुरस्कार योजना में बहुत रूचि थी। पुरस्कार के चयन के लिए, दो उच्च स्तरीय समितियों द्वारा नामांकन की घोषणा की गई थी।
वर्ष 2020 के लिए, आपदा शमन और प्रबंधन केंद्र, उत्तराखंड (संस्था श्रेणी में) और श्री कुमार मुन्नन सिंह (व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी) को आपदा प्रबंधन में उनके सराहनीय कार्य के लिए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है। संस्था के विजेता होने की स्थिति में, उसे एक प्रमाणपत्र और 51 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा। यह नकद पुरस्कार केवल आपदा प्रबंधन से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए विजेता संस्था द्वारा उपयोग किया जाएगा। विजेता के व्यक्तिगत होने के मामले में, उसे प्रमाणपत्र और 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
स्मरण रहे कि वर्ष 2019 के लिए, गाजियाबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) की 8वीं बटालियन को आपदा प्रबंधन में अपने सराहनीय कार्य के लिए पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया था।
2020 के पुरस्कार विजेताओं के कार्यों का सारांश निम्नलिखित है :
उत्तराखंड सरकार के तहत राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के कार्यों का निर्वहन आपदा शमन और प्रबंधन केंद्र (डीएमएमसी) करता है। 2006 में स्थापना के बाद से, इसने 2010, 2012 और 2013 में आपदा की प्रमुख घटनाओं के बाद समन्वय, सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और मीडिया ब्रीफिंग से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यों को पूरा किया है। एनडीएमए के समर्थन से डीएमएमसी राज्य, जिला और तहसील स्तर पर मॉक अभ्यास आयोजित कर रहा है और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को आपदा मोचन प्रणाली (आईआरएस) के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया है और तहसील स्तर तक घटना प्रतिक्रिया प्रशिक्षण (आईआरटी) का आयोजन किया है। डीएमएमसी कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से राज्य सरकार के विभागों के बीच उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और तकनीकों के प्रचार के लिए देश में डीआरआर के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ विचार-विमर्श सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।
डीएमएमसी ने छात्रों के लिए अनुसंधान सुविधाओं का विस्तार किया है और समीक्षा की गई वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं में 50 से अधिक पेपर प्रकाशित किए हैं। इसने समृद्ध ऑडियो-विज़ुअल और प्रिंट आईईसी सामग्री विकसित की है, जो विशेष रूप से हिंदी में देश में सर्वश्रेष्ठ सामग्रियों में शामिल है। इसमें सेंसर बोर्ड द्वारा प्रमाणित लोकप्रिय फिल्म 'द साइलेंट हीरो' शामिल है, जो 11 दिसंबर, 2015 को देश भर के 100 शहरों में 200 से अधिक सिनेमाघरों में रिलीज हुई थी। यह फिल्म तैयारी और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालती है और सामाजिक समावेशन का संदेश देती है। डीएमएमसी द्वारा किया गया काम अभिनव और मौलिक है और इसमें आपदा-पूर्व तैयारी और क्षमता निर्माण से लेकर आपदा-पश्चात प्रत्युत्तर और पुनर्वास तक शामिल है। लगभग दो दशकों तक इन कार्यक्रमों की निरंतरता और अन्य राज्यों और देशों द्वारा इनमें दिखाई गई गहरी दिलचस्पी से कार्यक्रमों के टिकाउ होने का पता चलता है।
2004 में हिंद महासागर सुनामी के दौरान उनके सराहनीय कार्यों के बाद 2005 में श्री कुमार मुन्नन सिंह को राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। एनडीएमए में, श्री सिंह ने अपनी विशिष्ट विशेषज्ञ आपदा मोचन बल, 'नेशनल डिजास्टर रिस्पांस फोर्स' को स्थापित करने के लिए श्रमसाध्य प्रयासों की शुरुआत की।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2020 announced
23 JAN 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
In the aftermath of any disaster, many organisations and individuals work silently but effectively to alleviate suffering of the affected population. A good deal of work is done in research/ innovations in early warning, prevention, mitigation, preparedness, rescue, relief and rehabilitation. In order to recognise the excellent work done by individuals and institutions in India in the field of disaster management, Government of India has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
The award scheme for the year 2020 was given wide publicity. Nominations for the award were solicited from 1st August, 2019 onwards. Last date for receipt of Nominations was 15th October 2019. The response to the award scheme was overwhelming, with about 330 nominations from institutions and individuals. For the selection of award, the nominations were scruitnised by the two high level Committees.
For the year 2020, Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre, Uttarakhand (in the institution category) and Shri Kumar Munnan Singh (Individual category) have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for their commendable work in Disaster Management. In case the winner being an institution, it shall receive a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakhs. This cash prize shall be utilized by the winning institution for Disaster Management related activities only. In case of the winner being an individual, winner shall receive a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakhs.
It may be recalled that for the year 2019, 8th Battalion of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) located at Ghaziabad, had been selected for the award for its commendable work in disaster management.
Following is a summary of the work of the winners of 2020 Award:
Disaster Mitigation and Management Centre (DMMC), Uttarakhand discharges the functions of State Disaster Management Authority under the Government of Uttarakhand. Since its establishment in 2006, it has coordinated various post disaster functions relating to coordination, requisition, information exchange and media briefing, including those after 2010, 2012 and 2013 major disaster incidences. DMMC has been organizing mock exercises at state, district and tehsil level with the support of NDMA and has trained State Government officials in Incident Response System (IRS) and organized incidence response trainings (IRTs) till tehsil level. DMMC ensures interaction with various scientific and academic institutions working in the field of DRR in the country for dissemination of emerging technologies and techniques amongst State Government departments through workshops.
The DMMC has extended research facilities to students and has published more than 50 papers in peer reviewed scientific journals. It has developed rich audio-visual and print IEC material that is one of the best in the country, particularly in Hindi and includes a Censor Board certified popular film ‘THE SILENT HEROES’ that was released on 11th December, 2015 in more than 200 theatres of 100 cities across the nation. This film highlights the importance of preparation and capacity building and carries the message of social inclusion. The work done by DMMC is innovative and original and ranges from pre-disaster preparation and capacity building to post-disaster response and rehabilitation. Continuity of these programs for almost two decades and keen interest shown in these by other states and countries is a measure of sustainability of these programs.
Shri Kumar Munnan Singh was appointed as a founder Member of the National Disaster Management Authority in 2005 following his commendable work during 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami. In NDMA, Shri Singh envisioned and had taken painstaking efforts to establish, one of its kind specialist response force, the ‘National Disaster Response Force’ from scratch to today’s strong force of 14,000 personnel comprising of 12 battalions. Under the superintendence and directions of Shri Singh, NDRF delivered commendable response in its nascent phase itself during devastating Kosi foods, 2008.
Shri Singh also propounded and implemented the concept of Community Capacity Building by the NDRF as a force multiplier and as a result NDRF so far has trained around 60 lakh people who are the first responders amongst their community. Considering wide gap in the Indian disaster management framework, Shri Singh formulated the concept and curriculum for training of response forces and veterinarians for management of livestock during disasters. With comprehensive training and techniques, response forces have been able to timely evacuate and protect livestock during a disaster. Protection of animals during disasters is directly related to livelihood issue of rural population. It is hoped that this initiative of Shri Singh will have a significant and positive impact on livelihood sustainability of rural population in areas vulnerable to perennial floods and cyclones.