उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने शास्‍त्रीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन पर जोर दिया
शास्‍त्रीय भाषाएं हमारे सभ्‍यता संबंधी मूल्‍यों का वातायन तथा हमारे प्राचीन चिंतकों की बुद्धिमत्‍ता प्रदान करती हैं : उप-राष्ट्रपति
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने भोजन के दौरान बैठक में तेलुगु के विद्वानों से बातचीत की
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने शास्‍त्रीय तेलुगु भाषा के संवर्धन और ‘शास्‍त्रीय तेलुगु अध्‍ययन विशिष्‍टता केंद्र’ के विकास के बारे में चर्चा की
उप-राष्ट्रपति मंगलवार को ‘शास्‍त्रीय तेलुगु अध्‍ययन विशिष्‍टता केंद्र का विकास’ विषय पर दो-दिवसीय कार्यशाला के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
20 JAN 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज शास्‍त्रीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि ये हमें अतीत में झांकने के लिए वातायन तथा प्राचीन भारत के सभ्‍यता संबंधी मूल्‍य प्रदान करती हैं।
श्री नायडू एक विशेष रेलगाड़ी से नेल्‍लोर जिले के वेंकटचलम पहुंचे। उन्‍होंने आज नेल्‍लोर में भोजन के दौरान बैठक में तेलुगु के विद्वानों, लेखकों तथा तेलुगु भाषा के विशेषज्ञों से बातचीत की।
बातचीत के दौरान, उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी शास्‍त्रीय भाषाएं हमारे प्राचीन चिंतकों, वैज्ञानिकों, कवियों, संतों, चिकित्‍सकों, दार्शनिकों और शासकों के ज्ञान और बुद्धिमता का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करती हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि यदि हम इस कड़ी को संरक्षित नहीं करेंगे तो हम उस खजाने की अत्‍यंत बहुमूल्‍य कुंजी खो देंगे, हम जिसके उत्‍तराधिकारी हैं।
रिपोर्ट के संदर्भ में, उन्‍होंने उस तथ्‍य पर चिंता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि भारत की 40 से अधिक भाषाओं अथवा बोलियों को संकटापन्‍न माना जा रहा है और ऐसा समझा जाता है कि वे विलुप्ति की ओर बढ़ रही हैं, क्‍योंकि कुछेक हजार लोग ही उनका प्रयोग करते हैं।
विद्वानों के साथ श्री नायडू का विचार-विमर्श शास्‍त्रीय तेलुगु भाषा के संवर्धन तथा ‘शास्‍त्रीय तेलुगु अध्‍ययन विशिष्‍टता केंद्र’ के विकास के आसपास केंद्रित था।
केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्‍थान (सीआईआईएल), मैसुरू के तहत, 2008 में एक शास्‍त्रीय भाषा के रूप में तेलुगु को मान्‍यता मिलने के बाद, शास्‍त्रीय तेलुगु अध्‍ययन विशिष्‍टता केंद्र (सीईएससीटी) की स्‍थापना की गई थी। तेलुगु को शास्‍त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में घोषित किया गया था, क्‍योंकि यह सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित निम्‍नलिखित शर्तें पूरी करती हैं :
1. 1500-2000 वर्षों की अवधि का इसका समृद्ध मूल पाठ/इतिहास,
2. प्राचीन साहित्‍य/मूल पाठ का एक भाग, जिसे वक्‍ताओं की पीढि़यों द्वारा बहुमूल्‍य विरासत माना जाता है।
3. साहित्यिक परंपरा मौलिक है और किसी अन्‍य बोली वाले समुदाय से प्राप्‍त नहीं है।
4. शास्‍त्रीय भाषा और साहित्‍य आधुनिकता से भिन्‍न होने के कारण, शास्‍त्रीय भाषा तथा इसके अगले रूपों के बीच अंतराल भी हो सकता है।
यह ध्‍यान देने योग्‍य बात है कि तमिल भारत की पहली भाषा थी, जिसे 2004 में शास्‍त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिया गया था। इसके बाद शास्‍त्रीय तमिल विशिष्‍टता केंद्र, जो केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्‍थान, मैसुरू के परिसर में काम कर रहा था, उसे 2008 में तमिलनाडु सरकार के अनुरोध पर चेन्‍नई स्‍थानांतरित किया गया। इस संस्‍थान को अब केंद्रीय शास्‍त्रीय तमिल संस्‍थान (सीआईसीटी) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
तमिल भाषा के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के संस्‍थान के क्रियाकलाप तथा उसके द्वारा संचालित विभिन्‍न परियोजनाओं से अवगत होने के लिए उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कल (19 जनवरी, 2020) सीआईसीटी, चेन्‍नई का दौरा किया।
भारत सरकार द्वारा शास्‍त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में घोषित अन्‍य भाषाओं में संस्‍कृत, कन्‍नड, मलयालम तथा ओडिया शामिल हैं।
शास्‍त्रीय तेलुगु अध्‍ययन विशिष्‍टता केंद्र को मैसुरू से स्‍थानांतरित करने की मांग के बाद, उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कुछ वर्ष पूर्व सीईएससीटी को तत्‍कालीन अविभाजित आंध्र प्रदेश में स्‍थानांतरित करने का सुझाव दिया था।
इसके बाद केंद्र सरकार ने इसके बारे मे अविभाजित आंध्र प्रदेश सकरार को लिखा था।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्‍य के विभाजन के बाद, श्री नायडू ने पुन: पहल की तथा केंद्र सरकार से सीईएससीटी को किसी तेलुगु भाषी राज्‍य में स्‍थानांतरित करने की मांग की।
बाद में केंद्र सरकार ने नेल्‍लोर में सीईएससीटी को स्‍थापित करने का निर्णय किया। नेल्‍लोर में संस्‍थान के नए परिसर की रूपरेखा तैयार की जा रही है। इस बीच, उप-राष्ट्रपति की पुत्री तथा स्‍वर्ण भारत ट्रस्‍ट की प्रबंधक न्‍यासी श्रीमती दीपा वेंकट ने नेल्‍लोर में स्‍वर्ण भारत ट्रस्‍ट के परिसर में 3-4 वर्षों के लिए संस्‍थान को नि:शुल्‍क स्‍थान देने की पेशकश की है।
उप-राष्ट्रपति के सुझाव पर, केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने स्‍वर्ण भारत ट्रस्‍ट, नेल्‍लोर में ‘शास्‍त्रीय तेलुगु अध्‍ययन विशिष्‍टता केंद्र का विकास’ विषय पर एक दो-दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की है। शास्‍त्रीय भाषा तेलुगु के अनेक विद्वान एवं विशेषज्ञ इस कार्यशाला में भाग ले रहे हैं।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need to preserve and promote classical languages
Says the classical languages provide the window to our civilizational values and the wisdom of our ancient thinkers
VP interacts with the Telugu scholars during a luncheon meeting
Holds discussions on the promotion of classical Telugu language and development of the ‘Center of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu’
Will address the Valedictory Session of a two-day workshop on ‘Development of Center of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu’ on Tuesday
20 JAN 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for preservation and promotion of classical languages saying that they provide the window to our past and the civilizational values of ancient India.
Shri Naidu, who arrived at Venkatachalam, in Nellore district by a special train, interacted with the Telugu scholars, litterateurs and experts in Telugu language during a luncheon meeting, in Nellore today.
During the interaction, the Vice President said that our classical languages represent the knowledge and wisdom of our ancient thinkers, scientists, poets, sages, doctors, philosophers and rulers.
“If we don’t preserve and sustain this link, we lose a very precious key to the treasure house we have all inherited’, he added.
Referring to reports, he expressed concern over the fact that more than 40 languages or dialects in India are considered to be endangered and are believed to be heading towards extinction as only a few thousand people speak them.
Shri Naidu’s discussions with scholars centered around the promotion of classical Telugu language and the development of the ‘Center of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu’ (CESCT).
The Center of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu (CESCT) was set up under the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysore after Telugu was recognized as a Classical Language in 2008. Telugu was declared as a classical languages as it fulfilled the following criteria set by the Government –
1. High antiquity of its early texts/recorded history overperiod of 1500-2000 years;
2. A body of ancient literature/texts, which is considered a valuable heritage by generations of speakers;
3. The literary tradition be original and not borrowed from another speech community;
4. The classical language and literature being distinct from modern, there may also be a discontinuity between the classical language and its later forms or its offshoots.
It may recalled that Tamil was the first language in India to be accorded the classical language status in 2004. Subsequently, Centre for Excellence of Classical Tamil which was functioning in the campus of the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysore was shifted to Chennai on request from Tamil Nadu government in 2008.The institute isnow known as the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT).
The Vice President visited CICT, Chennai yesterday (on 19 January, 2020) to acquaint himself with the functioning and various projects undertaken by the institute for preservation and promotion of Tamil language.
Sanskrit, Kannada, Malayalam and Odia are the other language that have been declared as classical languages in India by the government.
Following a demand to shift the Center of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu from Mysuru, the Vice President had suggested to shift the CESCT to then unified Andhra Pradesh, some years ago.
Subsequently the Central government wrote to the combined Andhra Pradesh government in this regard.
Following the bifurcation of the state of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Naidu again took the initiative and urged the Central government to shift CESCT to either of the Telugu speaking states.
Later the Union government decided to locate CESCT in Nellore. Even as the modalities are being worked out for a new campus for the institute in Nellore, Smt. Deepa Venkat, daughter of theVice President and Managing Trustee of Swarna Bharat Trust has offered to house the institute – for 3-4 years- free of cost in the premises of Swarna Bharat Trust, in Nellore.
On the suggestions of the Vice President, Union HRD Ministry has organised a two-day workshop on ‘Development of Center of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu’at Swarna Bharat Trust, Nellore. Various scholars and experts of Telugu classical language are participating in the workshop.
The Workshop among others things will discuss about the preparation of a roadmap on the preservation, propagation and promotion of classical Telugu so that the richness of the language could be taken to greater height.
The Center of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu, among others, propagates and preserves the classical language inside and outside of its speech territories. It undertakes and encourages research and documentation in India and abroad and also makes documentaries on scholars of eminence who are well versed in classical texts and explores linkages of classical language with classical music and dance forms. The Center also translates classical texts into other Indian languages, English and selected European languages.
Later on the Vice President witnessed ‘BhuvanaVijayam’, a unique artistic rendering showcasing the best of Telugu classical poetry, at Swarna Bharat Trust.
The Vice President who is on a two -day tour to Nellore on January 20th and 21stwill attend a host of programs in the city.
This includes the Valadictory Session of the two-day workshop on Classical Telugu. The Union HRD Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhariyal ‘Nishank’ will also grace the occasion.
On Tuesday (21 January, 2020), the Vice President accompanied by the Union HRD Minister, would visit Akshara Vidyalaya and Skill Development Center and in the afternoon,Shri Naidu will attend the Convocation of VikramaSimhapuri University at Sri Venkateshwara Kasturbha Kala Kshetram, Nellore.