वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम सर्विस स्टेशनों के लिए कागज रहित लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया की शुरूआत
70,000 से अधिक पेट्रोल पम्प मालिकों को फायदा, व्यापार करने में आसानी
20 JAN 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने पेट्रोलियम नियम 2000 के तहत पेट्रोलियम सर्विस स्टेशनों (मोटर वाहनों के लिए पेट्रोल/डीजल की खुदरा बिक्री और भंडारण) के लिए पेट्रोलियम तथा विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पेसो) के जरिये कागज रहित लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया शुरू की है।
पेट्रोलियम नियमों के तहत पेट्रोलियम पदार्थों के यातायात के संबंध में रोड टैंकरों के लिए लाइसेंस प्रक्रिया के कागज रहित आवेदन और लाइसेंस प्रदान करने की शुरूआत 7 जनवरी, 2020 को की गई थी। कागज रहित प्रक्रिया शुरू होने के बाद 300 से अधिक लाइसेंस जारी किए हैं।
पेट्रोल पम्प को इस प्रक्रिया के तहत लाइसेंस देने से 70,000 से अधिक पेट्रोल पम्प मालिकों और तेल विपणन कंपनियों को सीधा फायदा पहुंचेगा। लाइसेंस की प्रमाणिकता जांचने के लिए पेसो की वेबसाइट https://peso.gov.in/index.aspx को देखा जा सकता है।
यह पहल डिजिटल इंडिया और व्यापार सुगमता सम्बंधी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप है। इस प्रक्रिया के तहत आवेदन और शुल्क का भुगतान ऑनलाइन किया जाएगा, जो सीधे सम्बंधित अधिकारी के पास पहुंचेगा। आवेदनकर्ताओं को उनके आवेदन की स्थिति का हर स्तर पर एसएमएस और ई-मेल के जरिये सूचित किया जाएगा। यह सभी विवरण आवेदक की प्रोफाइल पर भी दिखाया जाएगा। लाइसेंस को इलेक्ट्रानिक रूप में भेज दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Launch of Paperless Licensing for Petroleum Service Stations
To benefit more than 70,000 Petroleum Pump Owners; ease of doing business to Petroleum Pumps Owners
20 JAN 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has launched paperless licensing process through Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) for petroleum service stations (retail outlets storing and dispensing petrol/diesel for motor conveyances) under the Petroleum Rules, 2002.
Paperless application and grant of license process for road tankers for transportation of petroleum under the Petroleum Rules has been launched on 7th January, 2020. After the launch of paperless process, more than 300 licences have been issued.
Taken together, licences for petroleum service stations and road tankers for transportation of petroleum account for more than 85% of total licences under the Petroleum Rules, 2002.
This initiative for petroleum pump licensing is directly going to benefit more than 70,000 petroleum pump owners and oil marketing companies under the Petroleum Rules, 2002. An added advantage of this move is that the authenticity of the license may be verified on PESO’s website https://peso.gov.in/index.aspx. This automation will greatly benefit the petroleum and gas industry.
This initiative is in line with the vision of Prime Minister, Narendra Modi’s Digital India and Ease of Doing Business towards paperless and green India that will provide simpler mechanism, ease of living and business to the petroleum road tanker owners. The process will include filing the applications online, online payment of fees which will go directly to the concerned officer’s ID without any manual interface. Applicants, at each stage of processing of the application, will be intimated via SMS and email, in case of discrepancy or grant of license or approval. These details will also be reflected in the applicant’s profile. The entire process will not require any printing and physical dispatch of license. The license will be dispatched electronically.