Vice President's Secretariat
Promotion & protection of ancient Indian Languages is need of the hour – Vice President
Calls for a national movement for promotion of mother tongue;
Visits the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) and International Institute of Tamil Studies
Praises both institutions for promoting Classical Tamil education in India and abroad
Calls for protection and promotion of rich cultural and literary heritage of Tamil language
There is a need to translate the good works in Tamil into other Indian and foreign languages - VP
19 JAN 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that promotion and protection of ancient Indian languages is the need of the hour as they offer a window to our ancient civilisational values, knowledge and wisdom. He also called for a national movement for promotion of each and every mother tongue.
The Vice President made these remarks while visiting the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) and International Institute of Tamil Studies (IITS), in Chennai today.
Shri Naidu praised the efforts put by the Center in translation of Thirukkural into all Indian languages and also in some foreign languages. He further called for translation of ancient and popular Tamil texts into Indian and foreign languages for the wider benefit of humanity.
He appreciated the good work done by both institutes in documenting and preserving objects that are related to or reflect the antiquity of the Tamils.
“Your contributions are significant because there is no such institution anywhere in the world that is fully committed for carrying out researches on the ancient Tamil society”, he said to the staff and officials of the CICT and IITS.
The Vice President expressed the need to Harness the power of technology to preserve & promote the rich heritage of Indian languages. “We must have many more technological tools for communication in local languages to serve the needs of all our people speaking different languages”, Shri Naidu stressed.
VP called for according a sense of dignity & a sense of pride to those who speak, write and communicate in Indian languages. He also urged people to use their mother tongue at home, in the community, in meetings and in administration.
Emphasizing that language preservation and development needed multi-pronged approach, Shri Naidu said it should begin at the primary school level and called for providing basic schooling in child’s mother tongue.
Saying that language was a vehicle of intergenerational transmission of culture, scientific knowledge and a worldview, the Vice President said that language evolves with human evolution and gets nourished by constant use.
The Vice President called for measures to encourage scholars to do research using the primary sources and unearth new nuggets of knowledge. ‘We must keep on adding to the knowledge and illuminate our present and future,’ he said.
Role of institutions such as Central Institute of Classical Tamil is very important in this. The institution and the researchers associated with the institution are doing a great service to the nation by preserving, protecting and promoting the beautiful language Tamil, he said.
The Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) is an autonomous Institute of higher research functioning under the Ministry of Human Resources Development, Government of India. It has been focusing exclusively on the researches relating to the classical phase of the Tamil language, i.e., from the early period to the 600 A.D.
The Vice President said that endeavours like these, will help in understanding the best of all cultures, societies and languages and brings people closer to one another.
During his visit to the International Institute of Tamil Studies, the Vice President went around the cultural centre with the permanent exhibition set up to recreate the history of Tamils unravelled by decades of research.
The exhibits are arranged in five galleries - the "Tholkappiar Arangam" displaying art forms, the "Thiruvalluvar Arangam" with exhibits of metalcraft/agriculture, education, medicine and weapons, the "Kapilar Arangam" with a collection of home tools/grinders and exhibits on temples and gods, the "Avvaiyar Arangam" with lifelike depictions of well-known events in the life of ancient kings and the "Ilango Adigal gallery" with exhibits on shipbuilding and sail-weaving.
The Vice President was very impressed by the full scale-models of the cities of Madurai and Srirangam highlighting the meticulous city-planning and temple-building artistry found in these cities.
“I recommend a visit to this unique institution to better understand the history of Tamils. I am sure every visitor will come with a sense of satisfaction and fulfilment”, Shri Naidu said.
Shri D. Jayakumar, Minister for Fisheries, Tamil Nadu, Shri K. Pandiarajan, Minister for Tamil Official Language & Tamil Culture, Shri P. Benjamin, Minister for Rural Industries, Govt. of Tamil Nadu and officials of the Centers were among the dignitaries who accompanied the Vice President on the visit.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
قدیم بھارتی زبانوں کا فروغ اور تحفظ وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند
مادری زبان کے فروغ کے لئے ایک قومی تحریک شروع کئے جانے پر زور
سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل (سی آئی سی ٹی) اور انٹر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف تمل اسٹیڈیز کا دورہ
تمل زبان کے اددبی ورثے اور مالا مال ثقافت کے فروغ اور تحفظ پر زور
تمل کے بیش قیمت علم و ادب کو بھارتی اور غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے _ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند
19 JAN 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 19 جنوری / نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم۔ وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ قدیم بھارتی زبانوں کا فروغ اور تحفظ وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ یہ ہماری قدیم تہذیبی اقدار، معلومات اور حکمت و دانائی کے لئے ایک ونڈو کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ہر ایک مادری زبان کے فروغ کے لئے ایک قومی تحریک شروع کئے جانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آج چینئی میں سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل (سی آئی سی ٹی) اور انٹر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف تمل اسٹڈیز کے اپنے دورے کے موقع پر یہ کلمات ادا کئے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے تھیروک کورال کا تمام بھارتی زبانوں اور کچھ غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کئے جانے کی مرکز کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انسانیت کے وسیع تر مفاد میں قدیم اور مقبول تمل کتابوں کا بھارتی اور غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کئے جانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مذکورہ دونوں اداروں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے متعلقہ دستاویزات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے اچھے کام کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یہ ورثہ تمل زبان کے قیمتی نوادرات کا عکاس ہے۔
انہوں نے سی سی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی ایس کے اسٹاف اور اہلکاروں سے کہا کہ آپ کے ذریعہ انجام دیا گیا یہ تعاون انتہائی اہم ہے کونکہ دنیا میں کہیں بھی کوئی اس طرح کا ادارہ نہیں ہے جو کہ قدیم تمل سوسائٹی پر محققین کے لئے عہد بستہ ہو۔ انہوں نے بھارتی زبانوں کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لئے تکنالوجی کی طاقت کا استعمال وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپنے گھر پر، اپنی برا دری میں، میٹنگوں میں اور انتظامیہ میں اپنی مادری زبان استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے لسانی فروغ اور تحفظ کے لئے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کام پرائمری اسکول کی سطح سے ہی شروع ہو جانا چاہئیے اور انہوں نے بچوں کو بنیادی اسکولی تعلیم مادری زبان میں ہی دیئے جانے کی سفارش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ زبانیں، عالم گیر پیمانے پر سائنسی معلومات، ثقافت کی ہمہ گیر ترسیل کا اہم وسیلہ ہیں، ساتھ ہی انہوں نے کہا کہ ساتھ ہی زبانوں سے ہی انسانی شعور کا ارفقاء وجود میں آتا ہے اور یہ مستقل استعمال کے ذریعہ پروان چڑھتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بنیادی وسائل کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ریسرچ کرنے اور معلومات کو عام کرنے کے لئے اسکالروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے اقدعامات کئے جانے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی معلومات میں اضافہ اور حال و مستقبل روشن کرنے کے لئے کوشاں رہنا چاہئیے۔
سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل جیسے اداروں کا رول اس ضمن میں انتہائی اہم ہے۔ تمل جیسی خوبصورت زبان کو فروغ دینے اور اس کا تحفظ کرنے میں ادارے اور اسکالر مل جل کر کام کرکے قوم کی ایک عظیم خدمت انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل (سی آئی سی ٹی) حکومت ہند کی وزارت فروغ انسانی وسائل کے تحت اعلیٰ تعلیمی تحقیق کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ادارہ 600 سنہ عیسوی سے قبل کے تمل زبان کے کلاسیکی ادب پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں تمام ثقافتوں، معاشروں اور زبانوں کو سمجھنے اورلوگوں کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انٹر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف تمل اسٹڈیز کے اپنے دورے کے دوران دہائیوں کی تحقیق کے ذریعہ سلجھائی گئی تمل از سر نو تیار کی گئی تمل زبان کی تاریخ کی مستقل نمائش کے ساتھ ثقافتی مرکز کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند مدورائی اور سری رنگم شہروں کے پورے اسکیل پر تیار کئے گئے ماڈل دیکھ کر بہت متاثر ہوئے جو کہ شہر کی پیچیدہ منصوبہ بندی اور مندروں کی تعمیر کی فن کاری کو اجاگر کر تے ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وہ تمل تاریخ کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لئے اس منفرد ادارے کا دورہ کرنے کی سفارش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں آنے والا ہر فرد اطمینان اور تکمیل کی جذبے کے احساس کا حامل بن کر جائے گا۔
تمل ناڈو کے ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب ڈی جے۔ کمار، تمل سرکاری زبان اور تمل ثقافت کے وزیر جناب کے۔ پانڈیا راجن، تمل ناڈو حکومت کے دیہی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب پی۔ بنجامن اور مرکز کے اہلکار بھی دیگر شخصیات کے ساتھ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے دورے میں ان کے ہمراہ تھے۔