गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल ने 15वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
एनडीआरएफ ने 3100 ऑपरेशनों में एक लाख से अधिक लोगों की जान बचाई: गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय
18 JAN 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) ने आज यहां अपना 15वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय मुख्य अतिथि थे और एनडीएमए के सदस्य सचिव श्री जी. वी. वी. सरमा सम्मानित अतिथि थे।
गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने आपदा मोचन अभियानों में मानव जीवन और राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति को बचाने में एनडीआरएफ की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह को एनडीआरएफ पर पूरा भरोसा है। देश में होने वाली किसी भी तरह की आपदा से निपटने में यह हमेशा सबसे आगे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीआरएफ ने अपनी निस्वार्थ सेवा और आपदा प्रबंधन में बेजोड़ व्यावसायिकता के साथ राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अच्छा नाम और प्रसिद्धि अर्जित की है।
एनडीआरएफ को 15वें स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई देते हुए श्री राय ने कहा कि 2006 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से एनडीआरएफ ने अपने 3100 ऑपरेशनों में एक लाख से अधिक लोगों की जान बचाई है और आपदाओं के दौरान 6.7 लाख से अधिक लोगों को संकट से निकालकर सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया।
उन्होंने फिर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को राष्ट्र के लिए की गई सेवा के लिए एनडीआरएफ पर गर्व है और वे आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भूमिका के लिए इसकी प्रशंसा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बल ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बहादुरी के साथ कई चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करके उच्च स्तर की व्यावसायिकता, दृढ़ संकल्प और कड़ी मेहनत का प्रदर्शन करते हुए लोगों के जीवन को बचाने में सराहनीय काम किया है।
गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए एनडीआरएफ को राज्य एसडीआरएफ के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और आपदाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों के पास उपलब्ध सभी संसाधनों और उपकरणों की जानकारी एकत्र करनी चाहिए।
बल के प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों पर श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि एनडीआरएफ ने अब तक 4,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है और उसका 2024 तक देश के विभिन्न भागों में स्थानीय स्तर पर 70,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों को प्रशिक्षण देने का लक्ष्य है।
एनडीएमए के सदस्य सचिव श्री जी. वी. वी. सरमा ने भी एनडीआरएफ कर्मियों की कड़ी मेहनत, ईमानदारी, समर्पण की प्रशंसा की और आपदा जोखिम को कम करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने एसडीआरएफ के साथ मिलकर क्षमता बढ़ाने और आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए आधुनिक उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी की खरीद पर भी जोर दिया।
एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक श्री एस एन प्रधान ने पिछले साल के दौरान आई आपदाओं में लोगों की जान बचाने में इसकी भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि एनडीआरएफ आपदा प्रबंधन में वर्षों से हमेशा लोगों की अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरा है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने स्कूली सुरक्षा और सर्वश्रेष्ठ बटालियन खेल प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को प्रतिष्ठित सेवा पदक और ट्रॉफी प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर एसओपी पर एक पुस्तिका भी जारी की गई।
इस अवसर पर 'शहरी बाढ़ एवं चुनौतियां' और 'आपदा प्रबंधन में जैविक आपदा एवं नई प्रौद्योगिकी' पर एक कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थानों के प्रमुख, केंद्रीय पुलिस बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
NDRF celebrates its 15th Raising Day
NDRF saved more than one lakh lives in its 3100 operations: MoS Shri Nityanand Rai
18 JAN 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 15th Raising Day here today . The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai was the chief guest on this occasion and Shri G.V.V. Sarma, Member Secretary, NDMA was the Guest of Honor.
MoS, Shri Nityanad Rai while appreciating the role of the NDRF in saving the human lives and national property in disaster response operations said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister , Shri Amit shah have full faith in the NDRF and it has always been in the forefront to tackle any kind of disaster occurring in the country. The force has earned good name and fame nationally and internationally with its selfless service and unmatched professionalism in disaster management, he said.
While congratulating the Force on its 15th Raising Day, the Minister said that since its inception in 2006, NDRF has saved more than One lakh lives in its 3100 operations and rescued/evacuated over 6.7 lakh people during disasters.
He again said that PM, Shri Narendra Modi is proud of the service done by the NDRF to the nation and praised it for its role in the field of Disaster Management. The Minister said that this force has done commendable job in last few years to save the lives of people in distress by demonstrating high level of professionalism, determination and hard work by countering multiple challenges with bravery.
The Minister also suggested that following the PM, Shri Narendra Modi's directions, NDRF should work in coordination with State SDRFs and collect information of all the available resources and equipments near the disaster prone areas.
Speaking on the training and awareness programmes of the Force , Shri Nitayanad Rai said that NDRF has so far imparted training to more than 4000 volunteers and has a target to give training to more than 70000 volunteers by 2024 at the local levels in different parts of the country.
Member Secretary, NDMA, Shri G.V.V. Sarma also appreciated hard work, sincerity and dedication of Force personnel and applauded its efforts in disaster risk reduction. He also emphasized on the capacity building with SDRFs and procuring the modern equipment and technology for disaster management.
Director General, NDRF Shri S N Pradhan while complementing the NDRF for its role in saving the lives from disasters striking the country during last year, said that it is most visible face in the disaster management as it has always lived up to the expectations of people of the country over the years.
On this occasion, MoS for Home Affairs Sh. Nityanand Rai presented the medals to the awardees of Distinguished Service Medals and trophies to the winner of school safety and best battalion sports competition. A booklet on SOPs was also released on the occasion.
A workshop was also be conducted on ‘Urban flooding & challenges’ and ‘Biological Emergencies & New Technology in Disaster Management’. The program was attended by the Heads of premier disaster management Institutes, senior officers of Central Police Forces and dignitaries from various central agencies..