خلا ء کا محکمہ
بھارت کا مواصلاتی سیٹیلائٹ جی ایس اے ٹی۔ 30 کامیابی کے ساتھ داغا گیا
17 JAN 2020 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 17 جنوری / بھارت کا جدید ترین مواصلاتی سیٹیلائٹ جی ایس اے ٹی۔ 30 آج علیٰ الصبح فرنچ گویانا میں خلائی بندر گاہ سے کامیابی کے ساتھ داغا گیا۔ لانچ وہیکل ایرین 5۔ وی اے۔ 251 بھارتی وقت کے مطابق صبح دو بج کر 35 منٹ پر فرنچ گویانا کے کوروو لانچ بیس سے جی ایس اے ٹی۔ 30 کو لے گیا۔
جی ایس اے ٹی۔ 30 سیٹیلائٹ 38 منٹ 25 سیکنڈ کی پرواز کے بعد پنے اایرئن 5 سے علیحدہ ہو گیا۔ 3357 کلو گرام وزنی جی ایس اے ٹی۔ 30 سیٹیلائٹ مدار میں آپریشنل خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ جی ایس اے ٹی۔ 30 سیٹیلائٹ اسرو کے آئی این ایس اے ٹی / جی ایس اے ٹی سیٹیلائٹ سیریز کے ورثے سے ماخود ہے اور یہ مدار میں موجود آئی این ایس اے ٹی۔ 4 اے کی جگہ لے گا۔
جی ایس اے ٹی۔ 30 سیٹیلائٹ لچک دار فریکوینسی اور لچک دار کوریج کے لئے ایک منفرد ترتیب کا حامل ہے۔ اسرو کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر کے سیوان نے بتایا ہے کہ یہ سیٹیلائٹ کوو بینڈ کے ذریعہ بھارت کے میدانی اور سمندری علاقوں سمیت خلیجی ملکوں کے وسیع علاقوں کا احاطہ کرے گا، سی بینڈ کے ذریعہ آسٹریلیا اور بڑی تعداد میں ایشیائی ممالک کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ ڈاکٹر سیوان نے مزید بتایا کہ یہ سیٹیلائٹ ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹیلی ویژن خدمات، اے ٹی ایم ، اسٹاک ایکسچینج، ٹیلی ویژن اپ لنکنگ، ٹیلی پورٹ خدمات، ڈیجیٹل سیٹیلائٹ نیوز گیدرنگ (ڈی ایس این جی) اور ای۔ گورننس ایپلی کیشنس کے لئے وی سیٹ رابطہ، فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سیٹیلائٹ کو تھوک میں ڈاٹا منتقلی کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
کرناٹک کے حسان میں واقع اسرو کے ماسٹر کنٹرول فیسیلٹی (ایم سی ایف) نے جی ایس اے ٹی۔ 30 کے لانچ وہیکل سے علیحدہ ہونے کے فوراً بعد اپنے کنٹرول میں لے لیا۔ ابتدائی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد پایا گیا کہ یہ معمول کے مطابق کام کر رہا ہے۔

Department of Space
India’s communication satellite GSAT-30 launched successfully
17 JAN 2020 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
India’s latest communication satellite GSAT-30 was successfully launched from the Spaceport in French Guiana during the early hours today. The launch vehicle Ariane 5 VA-251 lifted off from Kourou Launch Base, French Guiana at 2:35 am IST carrying India’s GSAT-30 and EUTELSAT KONNECT for Eutelsat, as scheduled.
After a flight lasting 38 minutes 25 seconds, GSAT-30 separated from the Ariane 5 upper stage in an elliptical Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit.
With a lift-off mass of 3357 kg, GSAT-30 will provide continuity to operational services on some of the in-orbit satellites. GSAT-30 derives its heritage from ISRO’s earlier INSAT/GSAT satellite series and will replace INSAT-4A in orbit.
“GSAT-30 has a unique configuration of providing flexible frequency segments and flexible coverage. The satellite will provide communication services to Indian mainland and islands through Ku-band and wide coverage covering Gulf countries, a large number of Asian countries and Australia through C-band” ISRO Chairman Dr K Sivan said. Dr. Sivan also said that “GSAT-30 will provide DTH Television Services, connectivity to VSATs for ATM, Stock-exchange, Television uplinking and Teleport Services, Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG) and e-governance applications. The satellite will also be used for bulk data transfer for a host of emerging telecommunication applications.”
ISRO’s Master Control Facility (MCF) at Hassan in Karnataka took over the command and control of GSAT-30 immediately after its separation from the launch vehicle. Preliminary health checks of the satellite revealed its normal health.
In the days ahead, orbit-raising manoeuvres will be performed to place the satellite in Geostationary Orbit (36,000 km above the equator) by using its onboard propulsion system. During the final stages of its orbit raising operations, the two solar arrays and the antenna reflectors of GSAT-30 will be deployed. Following this, the satellite will be put in its final orbital configuration. The satellite will be operational after the successful completion of all in-orbit tests.