उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने सेल्‍यूलर जेल और स्‍वाधीनता आंदोलन से जुड़े अन्‍य ऐतिहासिक स्‍थलों में छात्रों के दौरे आयोजित करने का आह्वान किया
परिवार के सदस्‍यों के साथ पोर्ट ब्‍लेयर में सेल्‍यूलर जेल की यात्रा की और जेल के इतिहास को दर्शाने वाला लाईट एंड साउंड शो देखा
सेल्‍यूलर जेल युवाओं को देश के गौरव के लिए संघर्ष करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी
एकांत कोठरी में जाकर वीर सावरकर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और भावुक हुए
सेल्‍यूलर जेल हमें याद दिलाती है कितनी कठिन और कीमती है हमारी आजादी : उपराष्‍ट्रपति
16 JAN 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय और सभी राज्‍य सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे सेल्यूलर जेल और स्वाधीनता आंदोलन से जुड़े अन्य ऐतिहासिक स्थलों में छात्रों के दौरे आयोजित करे।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति सेल्यूलर जेल गए और उन्‍होंने अन्‍य स्‍वाधीनता सेनानियों के साथ-साथ उस एकांत कोठरी में जाकर वीर सावरकर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जहां स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम के समय उन्‍हें कैद किया गया था और उनके साथ अमानवीय व्‍यवहार किया जाता था।
श्री नायडू के साथ उनकी पत्‍नी श्रीमती उषाम्‍मा, उनके पुत्र, उनके दामाद, बेटी और नाती-पोते भी गए थे।
फेसबुक पोस्‍ट में उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने वीर सावरकर की कोठरी के अपने दौरे को विनम्र अनुभव बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वीर सावरकर का जीवन युवाओं के लिए काफी प्रेरणापूर्ण है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि जेल उन स्‍वाधीनता सेनानियों के साथ किए गए बर्बरतापूर्ण व्‍यवहार की याद दिलाती है, जिन्‍होंने मातृभूमि के लिए अपना प्रेम छोड़ने से इनकार कर दिया था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देशभक्ति की भावना से ओतप्रोत और देश को बाहरी शासन से मुक्ति दिलाने के अपनी प्रण को लिये इन बहादुर स्‍वाधीनता सेनानियों ने कभी हार नहीं मानी।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि सेल्यूलर जेल हमें याद दिलाती है कितनी कठिन और कीमती है हमारी आजादी।
यह कहते हुए कि यह जेल आज उन लोगों के लिए तीर्थ स्‍थल है, जो देश से प्‍यार करते हैं और आजादी को महत्‍व देते हैं। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने इसे उपनिवेशवाद की बुराई से प्रतिरोध का प्रतीक बताया।
युवा पीढ़ी को अपने साहसी स्‍वाधीनता सेनानियों के त्‍याग की अनगिनत कहानियों की याद दिलाते हुए उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि सेल्यूलर जेल के दौरे से उन्‍हें देश के गौरव के लिए संघर्ष करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी और इस महान देश की एकता और अखण्‍डता की सदैव रक्षा की जा सकेगी।
वर्ष 1906 में पूरी हुई सेल्यूलर जेल को काला पानी भी कहा जाता है। यह नाम कैदियों को रखने के लिए एकांत को‍ठरियों के आधार पर पड़ा। भूख, यातना और एकांत में रखने के इसके तीन स्‍तरीय तरीके में यहां कैदियों को अलग-थलग रखकर कठोर से कठोर सजा दी जाती थी।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि एकांत में रखने का उद्देश्‍य स्‍वाधीनता सेनानियों का मनोबल गिराना था। यह जेल चारो ओर से सैंकड़ों मील समुद्र से घिरी है, जहां कैदियों के भागने की बहुत कम गुंजाइश थी।
वीर सावरकर के अलावा अनेक जाने-माने लोगों को सेल्‍यूलर जेल में कैद करके रखा गया। वीर सावरकर को दो आजीवन कारावासों की सजा के साथ सेल्‍यूलर जेल भेजा गया। एकांतवास में काल कोठरी में उन्‍हें रखना यातना और उत्‍पीड़न था। उन्‍हें कोल्‍हू से बांध दिया गया था, जो सबसे कठोर श्रम था।
सावरकर अन्‍य कैदियों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत थे। उनके भाई भी उसी जेल में थे, लेकिन दोनों को एक-दूसरे की उपस्थिति की जानकारी नहीं थी।
जेल में बंद अन्‍य क्रांतिकारियों पर ब्रिटिश ने अलीपुर बम कांड, नासिक साजिश, लाहौर साजिश मामले और चटगांव शस्‍त्रागार विद्रोह मामले थोपे थे, उन्‍हें आजीवन कारावास दिए गए और अनेक कठिनाइयों तथा बर्बरताओं का सामना करना पड़ा।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि ब्रिटिश इन्‍हें साजिश के मामले कहते थे, लेकिन हमें इसके बजाय इन्‍हें स्‍वाधीनता संघर्ष के मामले कहना चाहिए।

Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice President calls for organizing student visits to Cellular Jail and other historic places linked to the freedom struggle;
Visits the Cellular Jail in Port Blair along with family members and witnesses the light and sound show depicting history of the jail-
Cellular Jail would inspire youth to strive for the greater glory of the country: VP;
Pays homage to Veer Savarkar at his solitary confinement cell and becomes emotional;
The Cellular jail is a reminder of how hard-won and precious our freedom is: VP.
16 JAN 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today urged the HRD Ministry and all State Governments to organize visits of students to the Cellular Jail in Port Blair and other historical places associated with the freedom struggle.
The Vice President visited the Cellular Jail, including the solitary confinement cell occupied by Veer Savarkar, and paid his tributes at the martyrs’ column, to the valiant freedom fighters, who were subjected to inhuman treatment during their incarceration at the time of freedom struggle.
Shri Naidu was accompanied by his spouse, Smt Ushamma, his son, son-in-law, daughter, and grand-children.
In a Facebook Post, the Vice President described his visit to the solitary confinement cell of Veer Savarkar as a “humbling experience”. He said that Veer Savarkar’s life is a great inspiration to youngsters.
He said that it (the Jail) was a stark reminder of the cruel and sadistic treatment meted to freedom fighters, who refused to abandon their love for the motherland. Fired by their patriotic passion and an iron resolve to free the country from an alien rule, the brave freedom fighters never gave up, he added.
Shri Naidu said that the Cellular jail was a reminder of how hard-won and precious our freedom is.
Stating that the Jail was now a place of pilgrimage for all those who love the country and value freedom, the Vice President described it as a symbol of resistance to the ills of colonialism.
While reminding the younger generation of the countless stories of sacrifices made by our courageous freedom fighters, he expressed confidence that a visit to the Cellular Jail would inspire them to strive for the greater glory of the country and to always protect the unity and integrity of this great nation.
Completed in the year 1906, Cellular Jail, also known as ‘kala pani’ or the ‘black waters’, derived its name from the small, individual cells that housed prisoners. Of the three-pronged tactic of hunger, torture and isolation, it was the isolation from fellow beings that acted as the harshest of punishments to inmates.
Shri Naidu said the purpose of solitary confinement was to demoralize freedom fighters. The jail, surrounded by hundreds of miles of ocean on all sides, provided little scope or hope for inmates to escape.
Apart from Veer Savarkar, many distinguished people were imprisoned in the Cellular Jail. They included Diwan Singh Kalepani, Fazl-e-Haq Khairabadi, Yogendra Shukla, Batukeshwar Dutt, Maulana Ahmadullah, Movli Abdul Rahim Sadiqpuri, Ali Ahmed Siddiqui, Maulvi Liaquat Ali, Babarao Savarkar, Sachindra Nath Sanyal.
Veer Savarkar was sent to the Cellular Jail with a sentence of two life imprisonments. His life in solitary confinement was one of torture and suffering. He was yoked to the oil mill---the harshest manner of labor.
Savarkar was a source of inspiration for other prisoners. His brother was also in the same jail but both of them were unaware of each other’s presence.
The other imprisoned revolutionaries, on who cases were foisted by the British in connection with Alipore Bomb case, Nasik Conspiracy, Lahore Conspiracy Case and Chittagong Armory Raid Case, were given life sentences and had faced a lot of brutality and hardship.
Instead of calling them as conspiracy cases as referred by the British, we should describe them as ‘freedom struggle cases’, the Vice President said.
The Cellular Jail also houses the Eternal Flame and Martyrs’ Column as a tribute. Originally the jail was a massive three-storeyed structure with seven wings radiating from central fulcrum on which stood a watch tower. The jail could accommodate 690 inmates.
The jail holds many horrific stories of the suffering of the heroes of our struggle for independence, who were unjustly incarcerated in this jail. But this pre-Independence penal institution is also a symbol of the brave resistance put up by our freedom fighters against the tyranny, oppression and injustice of the foreign rule, the Vice President added in the FB post.