Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice President calls for organizing student visits to Cellular Jail and other historic places linked to the freedom struggle;
Visits the Cellular Jail in Port Blair along with family members and witnesses the light and sound show depicting history of the jail-
Cellular Jail would inspire youth to strive for the greater glory of the country: VP;
Pays homage to Veer Savarkar at his solitary confinement cell and becomes emotional;
The Cellular jail is a reminder of how hard-won and precious our freedom is: VP.
16 JAN 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today urged the HRD Ministry and all State Governments to organize visits of students to the Cellular Jail in Port Blair and other historical places associated with the freedom struggle.
The Vice President visited the Cellular Jail, including the solitary confinement cell occupied by Veer Savarkar, and paid his tributes at the martyrs’ column, to the valiant freedom fighters, who were subjected to inhuman treatment during their incarceration at the time of freedom struggle.
Shri Naidu was accompanied by his spouse, Smt Ushamma, his son, son-in-law, daughter, and grand-children.
In a Facebook Post, the Vice President described his visit to the solitary confinement cell of Veer Savarkar as a “humbling experience”. He said that Veer Savarkar’s life is a great inspiration to youngsters.
He said that it (the Jail) was a stark reminder of the cruel and sadistic treatment meted to freedom fighters, who refused to abandon their love for the motherland. Fired by their patriotic passion and an iron resolve to free the country from an alien rule, the brave freedom fighters never gave up, he added.
Shri Naidu said that the Cellular jail was a reminder of how hard-won and precious our freedom is.
Stating that the Jail was now a place of pilgrimage for all those who love the country and value freedom, the Vice President described it as a symbol of resistance to the ills of colonialism.
While reminding the younger generation of the countless stories of sacrifices made by our courageous freedom fighters, he expressed confidence that a visit to the Cellular Jail would inspire them to strive for the greater glory of the country and to always protect the unity and integrity of this great nation.
Completed in the year 1906, Cellular Jail, also known as ‘kala pani’ or the ‘black waters’, derived its name from the small, individual cells that housed prisoners. Of the three-pronged tactic of hunger, torture and isolation, it was the isolation from fellow beings that acted as the harshest of punishments to inmates.
Shri Naidu said the purpose of solitary confinement was to demoralize freedom fighters. The jail, surrounded by hundreds of miles of ocean on all sides, provided little scope or hope for inmates to escape.
Apart from Veer Savarkar, many distinguished people were imprisoned in the Cellular Jail. They included Diwan Singh Kalepani, Fazl-e-Haq Khairabadi, Yogendra Shukla, Batukeshwar Dutt, Maulana Ahmadullah, Movli Abdul Rahim Sadiqpuri, Ali Ahmed Siddiqui, Maulvi Liaquat Ali, Babarao Savarkar, Sachindra Nath Sanyal.
Veer Savarkar was sent to the Cellular Jail with a sentence of two life imprisonments. His life in solitary confinement was one of torture and suffering. He was yoked to the oil mill---the harshest manner of labor.
Savarkar was a source of inspiration for other prisoners. His brother was also in the same jail but both of them were unaware of each other’s presence.
The other imprisoned revolutionaries, on who cases were foisted by the British in connection with Alipore Bomb case, Nasik Conspiracy, Lahore Conspiracy Case and Chittagong Armory Raid Case, were given life sentences and had faced a lot of brutality and hardship.
Instead of calling them as conspiracy cases as referred by the British, we should describe them as ‘freedom struggle cases’, the Vice President said.
The Cellular Jail also houses the Eternal Flame and Martyrs’ Column as a tribute. Originally the jail was a massive three-storeyed structure with seven wings radiating from central fulcrum on which stood a watch tower. The jail could accommodate 690 inmates.
The jail holds many horrific stories of the suffering of the heroes of our struggle for independence, who were unjustly incarcerated in this jail. But this pre-Independence penal institution is also a symbol of the brave resistance put up by our freedom fighters against the tyranny, oppression and injustice of the foreign rule, the Vice President added in the FB post.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء کے لئے سیلولر جیل اور جدو جہد آزادی سے مربوط دیگر تاریخی مقامات کے دورے منعقد کرنے پر زور دیا
پورٹ بلیئر میں اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ سیلولر جیل کا دورہ کیا اور جیل کی تاریخ پر مبنی لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو دیکھا
سیلولر جیل نوجوانوں میں ملک کی عظمت کے لئے کوششیں کرنے کی تحریک پیدا کرے گا:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ویر ساورکر کو اُن کی قید خانے کی کوٹھری پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور جذباتی ہوگئے
سیلولر جیل ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہےکہ کن مشکلات سے آزادی حاصل کی گئی ہے اور ہمارے لئے کتنی قیمتی ہے:نائب صدر
16 JAN 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍جنوری،نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ایچ آر ڈی کی وزارت اور تمام ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ پورٹ بلئیر میں واقع سیلولر جیل اور جد وجہد آزادی سے تعلق رکھنے والے دیگر تاریخی مقامات کے لئے طلباء کے دورے منعقد کریں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج قید خانے کی اس کوٹھری سمیت ، جس میں ویر ساورکر قید کئے گئے تھے، سیلولر جیل کا دورہ کیا اور مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہیں جد وجہد آزادی کے دور میں ان کے ساتھ جیل میں غیر انسانی سلوک کیا جاتا تھا۔ جناب نائیڈو کے ساتھ ان کی اہلیہ محترمہ اوشمّا ، ان کے بیٹے، ان کے داماد ، بیٹی اور پوتے پوتیاں موجود تھے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنی فیس بک پوسٹ میں ویر ساورکر کی قید خانے کی کوٹھری کے دورے کو انتہائی جذباتی تجربہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویر ساورکر کی زندگی نوجوانوں کے لئے باعث تحریک ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جیل مجاہدین آزادی کے ساتھ اس ظلم و زیادتی کے سلوک کی یاد دلاتی ہے، جنہوں نے مادر وطن کے لئے اپنی محبت کو قربان کرنے سے انکار کردیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حب الوطنی کے جذبے اور ملک کی آزادی کے آہنی عزم کے ساتھ مجاہدین آزادی نے کبھی ہتھیار نہیں ڈالے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ سیلولر جیل اس بات کی یاد دلاتی ہے کہ ہماری آزادی کتنی مشکلوں بعد حاصل ہوئی ہے اور یہ کتنی قیمتی ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ جیل ان سبھی کے لئے عقیدت گاہ بن چکی ہے، جو ملک سے محبت کرتے ہیں اور آزادی کی قد ر کرتے ہیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جیل کو سامراجیت کی برائیوں کی مزاحمت کی علامت قرار دیا۔
نوجوان نسل کو ہمارے جرات مند مجاہدین آزادی کے ذریعے بے شمار قربانیوں کے بارے میں یاد دلاتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سیلولر جیل کا ایک دورہ انہیں ملک کی عزمت کے لئے کوششیں کرنے اور ہمیشہ اتحاد اور یکجہتی کا تحفظ کرنے کی تحریک دے گا ۔
1906 میں مکمل ہوا سیلولر جیل کالا پانی کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے اور اس کا نام یہاں قیدیوں کے لئے بہت چھوٹی اور انفرادی کال کوٹھریوں کے نام پر بنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں کے رہنے والوں کے لئے ایک سہ رخی اذیت تھی، جس میں بھوک، اذیت اور الگ تھلگ رکھا جاتا تھا۔ انہیں اپنے ساتھیوں سے الگ تھلگ رکھا جاتا تھا اور ان کے ساتھ انتہائی سخت برتاؤ کیا جاتا تھا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ تنہائی میں قید رکھنے کا مقصد مجاہدین آزادی کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنا تھا۔ یہ جیل چاروں طرف سے سمندر سے گھرا تھا اور اس میں قیدیوں کے بچ نکلنے کی بہت کم امید ہوتی تھی۔
ویر ساورکر کے علاوہ اس سیلولر جیل میں بہت سے ممتاز افراد کو قید رکھا گیا۔ ویر ساور کر کو دو عمر قید کی سزا کے لئے سیلولر جیل بھیجا گیا۔ ان کی کال کوٹھری کی زندگی کی اذیت اور مشکلوں سےبھر پور تھی۔ انہیں تیل کے کولو میں جوتا جاتا تھا۔ ویر ساور کر دوسرے قیدیوں کے لئے باعث تحریک تھے۔ ان کے بھائی بھی اسی جیل میں قید تھے۔ لیکن دونوں ایک دوسرے کی موجودگی سے لاعلم تھے۔
قید میں موجود دوسرے انقلابیوں میں وہ لوگ بھی شامل تھے جن پر برطانوی حکومت نے علی پور بم دھماکہ کیس ، ناسک کی سازش، لاہور کی سازش اور چٹگاؤں آر مری ریڈ معاملے میں ماخوذ کیا تھا اور انہیں عمر قید کی سزا سنائی گئی تھی اور انہوں نے سخت اذیت اور مشکلوں کا سامنا کیا۔ نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ان کے خلاف سازش کے معاملات کو، جیسا کہ برطانوی حکومت کا کہنا تھا، ہمیں انہیں جد و جہد آزادی کے معاملات سے تعبیر کرنا چاہئے۔
سیلولر جیل میں شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے ایٹرنل فلیم اور شہیدوں کا کالم بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ حقیقی طور پر یہ جیل ایک تین منزلہ عمارت تھی، جس میں 7 شاخیں تھیں اور وسطی حصے میں ایک نگرانی کا ٹاور بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس جیل میں بیک وقت 690 قیدی رکھے جاسکتے ہیں۔
اس جیل سے آزادی کی جد و جہد کے ہمارے ہیرو کی مشکلات اور انہیں اذیت دینے کی بہت سی کہانیاں وابستہ ہیں، جنہیں غیر قانونی اور بلا جواز اس جیل میں قید کردیا گیا۔ لیکن آزادی سے پہلے کی یہ جیل اُن مجاہدین آزادی کی بہادری اور جواں مردی کی ایک علامت کو بھی پیش کرتا ہے، جس کا ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی نے ہمیشہ مظاہرہ کیا ہے