سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گڈ کری نے این ایچ شعبہ میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لئے نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسلینس ایوارڈز پیش کئے
15 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15/ جنوری۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں نیز درمیانی چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ای) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری نے ملک میں عالمی پیمانے کا سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنے میں قومی شاہراہ(این ایچ) شعبے کے تمام شراکتداروں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کی کوششیں ہے جس کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ سال یومیہ 29 کلو میٹر طویل سڑکوں کی تعمیر کاریکارڈ قائم ہوا۔نئی دہلی میں کل شام این ایچ شعبے میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو‘‘ نیشنل ہائی وے ایکسلینس ایوارڈز’’ دیتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے امید ظاہر کی آنے والے دنوں میں یومیہ 50 کلو میٹر سڑکوں کی تعمیر کانشانہ حاصل کرکے موجودہ ریکارڈ کو توڑ دیاجائے گا۔
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing at the presentation of the National Highways Excellence Awards, in New Delhi on January 14, 2020.
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں نیز ایم ایس ایم ایز مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری نئی دہلی میں این ایچ شعبے میں غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کے مظاہرے کے لئے منعقدہ نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسلینس ایوارڈز تقسیم کرنے کے بعد سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسلینس ایوارڈز 2018 میں تشکیل پایا تھا۔ 2018 میں پہلی بار ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والوں میں پورے ملک کی طول العرض سے آنے والے شرکاء شامل تھے۔ پہلے سال کے ایوارڈز کی کامیابی کے بعد وزارت نے نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسلینس ایوارڈز کی تقسیم کی تقریب میں سالانہ تقریب کاحصہ بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اس ایوارڈز کامقصد ان کمپنیوں کا اعتراف کرنا ہے جو شاہراہوں کی تعمیر، آپریشنز، رکھ رکھاؤ اور شاہراہوں کی ترقی کے مراحل ٹو لنگ کے علاوہ روڈ سیفٹی کے شعبے میں غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کررہی ہیں،ان کااعتراف کرنا ہے۔
سالانہ ایوارڈز تقسیم پروگرام شروع کرنے کے پس پردہ ملک میں شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مصروف تمام شراکتداروں میں صحت مند مسابقت کاجذبہ پیدا کرنا اور ملک میں سڑک نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے نشانے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ ہر سال ایوارڈ ز کااعلان کرکے وزارت ان ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ شاہراہوں کے بندوبست کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے تحت کئے جارہے غیرمعمولی کاموں کا اعتراف کرے گی اور ان سے آگے بڑھ کر اعلی معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرے گی۔
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari presenting the National Highways Excellence Awards, at a function, in New Delhi on January 14, 2020. The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh, the Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan and other dignitaries are also seen.
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں نیز ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری گزشتہ شام نئی دہلی منعقدہ نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز تقسیم تقریب میں ایک نوجوان روڈ انجینئر کی عزت افزائی کرتے ہوئے۔
اس سال ایوارڈ کے لئے نامزدگی کا عمل 19 اگست 2019 کو شروع ہوا تھا۔ اس میں ایک غیرجانبدار اور جائزے کا ایک آزادانہ عمل اپنایا گیا تھا۔ جس میں مقاصد اور مقدار جائزے کے پیمانے وضع کئے گئے تھے۔
یہ ایوارڈز 7 زمرے میں دیئے گئے جو حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. پروجیکٹ بندوبست میں عمدگی
2. آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں عمدگی
3. ٹول مینجمنٹ میں عمدگی
4. شاہراہ سیفٹی میں عمدگی
5. اختراع پردازی
6. چیلنج بھرے حالات میں غیرمعمولی کام اور
7. گرین ہائی وے
ہر ایک ایوارڈ کا اہلیت کے پیمانے کے لئے پہلے سے وضاحت شدہ پیمانہ، جائزے کے پیمانے اور اسکورنگ کا حصہ ہے۔اس سال این آئی سی کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کردہ آن لائن ایپلی کیشنز کے پلیٹ فارم پر ان 7 زمروں میں پورے ملک سے 104 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ درخواست دہندہ پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔3 ماہ کی مدت کے اندر ان درخواستوں کا جائزہ لیاگیا۔ ہر ایک درخواست کو جانچ کے کئی مرحلے سے گزرنا پڑا۔ سب سے پہلے درخواست دہندگان کے ذریعہ جمع کردہ اعداد وشمار اور دستاویزات کا جائزہ لیاگیا۔ بعد ازاں جمع کئے گئے ڈاٹا کی فلیڈ میں جا کر تصدیق کے لئے بنی ٹرینڈ ماہرین کی ٹیم کے دورے کے بعد پروجیکٹ کو شارٹ لسٹ کیاگیا۔صفحہ اول کے 40 شارٹ لسٹڈ پروجیکٹوں کا تفصیلی پروجیکٹ پروفائل ایک جیوری پینل کو پیش کیا گیا۔ جس میں ہر ایک پروجیکٹ کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا اور آخر میں ساتویں زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 12 ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ناموں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔
ٹول اتھارٹیز جنہوں نے فاسٹیگ ٹیکنالوجی کے بہترین عملدرآمد کانظم کیا ہے انہیں بھی ٹول کی وصولی میں ازخود اضافے کے لئے ایوارڈ دیا گیا ۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari presents ‘National Highways Excellence Awards’ to outstanding performers in NH sector
15 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has lauded the contribution of all stakeholders in NH sector for their contribution in erecting world class road infrastructure in the country. He said, it was their efforts that yielded a record construction length of 29 km per day of NH last year. Giving away the ‘National Highways Excellence Awards’ to outstanding performers in NH sector last evening in New Delhi, the Minister exuded confidence that this record will be surmounted by achieving the construction target of 50 km per day in the coming days.
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing at the presentation of the National Highways Excellence Awards, in New Delhi on January 14, 2020.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the gathering after giving away the ‘National Highways Excellence Awards’ to outstanding performers in NH sector last evening in New Delhi.
‘National Highways Excellence Awards’ were instituted in the year 2018. The first cycle of awards in 2018 received wide participation from around the country. Following the success of the first cycle, the Ministry decided to make the National Highways Excellence Awards an annual feature. The aim is to recognise companies which are performing exceptionally well in the construction, operations, maintenance and tolling stages of highway development as well as in the arena of road safety.
The motive behind starting an annual awards program is to create a spirit of healthy competitiveness amongst all stakeholders involved in the development of highway infrastructure in the country and to contribute to the larger goal of expanding the road network in the country. By announcing awards each year, the Ministry would acknowledge exceptional work being done in various aspects of highway management and recognize those agencies which are going beyond the scope of their work to deliver the finest quality of services.
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari presenting the National Highways Excellence Awards, at a function, in New Delhi on January 14, 2020. The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh, the Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan and other dignitaries are also seen.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari felicitating a young road engineer at the ‘National Highways Excellence Awards’ function last evening in New Delhi.
This year, the nominations were opened on August 19th, 2019. An impartial and independent evaluation process was adopted which had objective and quantifiable assessment parameters.
The seven award categories are:
1. Excellence in Project Management,
2. Excellence in Operation and Maintenance,
3. Excellence in Toll Management,
4. Excellence in Highway Safety,
5. Innovation,
6. Outstanding Work in Challenging Conditions, and
7. Green Highway.
Each award category had its own pre-defined eligibility criteria, assessment parameters and scoring rubrics. This year, 104 applications were received across these seven categories on an online application platform designed by NIC. The applications are spread across the entire country. The assessment was carried out in three months. Each application underwent multiple rounds of scrutiny. First the data and documents submitted by the applicants were evaluated, and then shortlisted projects were visited on-site by a team of trained experts to corroborate the submitted data from findings on the field. Detailed project profiles of the top 40 shortlisted projects were presented before an esteemed jury panel, who checked all the aspects of each projects and finalized 12 winners across the seven categories.
Toll authorities which have managed the best implementation of FASTag technology were also awarded for increased automation in toll collection.