सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने वालों को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
15 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने देश में विश्व स्तर सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने में योगदान के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों की उनके योगदान के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके प्रयासों से ही पिछले वर्ष प्रतिदिन 29 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का रिकॉर्ड निर्माण हुआ। कल नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वालों को 'राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार' प्रदान करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले दिनों में 50 किलोमीटर प्रति दिन का निर्माण लक्ष्य अर्जित होने से यह रिकॉर्ड भी पीछे रह जाएगा।
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing at the presentation of the National Highways Excellence Awards, in New Delhi on January 14, 2020.
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी कल शाम नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने वालों को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार देने के बाद उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों को वर्ष 2018 में स्थापित किया गया था। वर्ष 2018 में पुरस्कारों के पहले चक्र में पूरे देश की व्यापक भागीदारी रही। पहले चक्र की सफलता के बाद मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों को एक वार्षिक आयोजन बनाने का निर्णय लिया। इसका उद्देश्य राजमार्ग विकास के साथ-साथ सड़क सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में निर्माण, परिचालन, रख-रखाव और टोलिंग चरणों में उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन कर रही कंपनियों को मान्यता देना है।
वार्षिक पुरस्कार कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का उद्देश्य देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचा के विकास में शामिल सभी हितधारकों में स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना का सृजन करना और देश में सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार के बड़े उद्देश्य में योगदान देना है। हर साल पुरस्कारों की घोषणा द्वारा मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में किए गए उल्लेखनीय कार्य को मान्यता देगा और सेवाओं की बेहतरीन गुणवत्ता देने के लिए अपने कार्य के दायरे से भी आगे काम करने वाली एजेंसियों की पहचान करेगा।
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari presenting the National Highways Excellence Awards, at a function, in New Delhi on January 14, 2020. The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh, the Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan and other dignitaries are also seen.
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी कल शाम नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार समारोह के दौरान एक युवा सड़क इंजीनियर को सम्मानित करते हुए
इस वर्ष, नामांकन 19 अगस्त, 2019 को शुरू किए गए। एक उद्देश्यपूर्ण और स्वतंत्र आकलन प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई, जिसमें उद्देशात्मक और मात्रात्मक आकलन मानदंडों को शामिल किया गया।
सात पुरस्कार श्रेणियां इस प्रकार हैं:-
1. परियोजना प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता
2. परिचालन और रखरखाव में उत्कृष्टता
3. टोल प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता
4. राजमार्ग सुरक्षा में उत्कृष्टता
5. नवाचार
6. चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में उत्कृष्ट कार्य तथा
7. हरित राजमार्ग।
प्रत्येक पुरस्कार श्रेणी के अपने पूर्व-निर्धारित पात्रता मापदंड, आकलन मानदंड और स्कोरिंग शीर्षक थे। इस वर्ष एनआईसी द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए ऑनलाइन आवेदन मंच पर इन सात श्रेणियों में कुल 104 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। आवेदन पूरे देश से प्राप्त हुए। इनका तीन महीने में मूल्यांकन किया गया। प्रत्येक आवेदन को जांच के कई दौर से गुजरना पड़ा। पहले आवेदक द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए डाटा और दस्तावेजों का मूल्यांकन किया गया और फिर क्षेत्र पर दिए गए निष्कर्षों से प्रस्तुत किए गए डाटा की पुष्टि के लिए प्रशिक्षित विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम द्वारा छांटी गई परियोजना के बारे में स्थलों का दौरा किया गया। छांटी गई 40 शीर्ष परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत परियोजना प्रोफाइल को सम्मानित जूरी पैनल के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया। पैनल ने प्रत्येक परियोजना के सभी पहलुओं की जाँच की और सात श्रेणियों में 12 विजेताओं का चयन किया। फास्टैग प्रौद्योगिकी के सर्वोत्तम कार्यान्वयन का प्रबंध करने वाले टोल प्राधिकारियों को भी टोल संग्रह में अधिक स्वचालन के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari presents ‘National Highways Excellence Awards’ to outstanding performers in NH sector
15 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has lauded the contribution of all stakeholders in NH sector for their contribution in erecting world class road infrastructure in the country. He said, it was their efforts that yielded a record construction length of 29 km per day of NH last year. Giving away the ‘National Highways Excellence Awards’ to outstanding performers in NH sector last evening in New Delhi, the Minister exuded confidence that this record will be surmounted by achieving the construction target of 50 km per day in the coming days.
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing at the presentation of the National Highways Excellence Awards, in New Delhi on January 14, 2020.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the gathering after giving away the ‘National Highways Excellence Awards’ to outstanding performers in NH sector last evening in New Delhi.
‘National Highways Excellence Awards’ were instituted in the year 2018. The first cycle of awards in 2018 received wide participation from around the country. Following the success of the first cycle, the Ministry decided to make the National Highways Excellence Awards an annual feature. The aim is to recognise companies which are performing exceptionally well in the construction, operations, maintenance and tolling stages of highway development as well as in the arena of road safety.
The motive behind starting an annual awards program is to create a spirit of healthy competitiveness amongst all stakeholders involved in the development of highway infrastructure in the country and to contribute to the larger goal of expanding the road network in the country. By announcing awards each year, the Ministry would acknowledge exceptional work being done in various aspects of highway management and recognize those agencies which are going beyond the scope of their work to deliver the finest quality of services.
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari presenting the National Highways Excellence Awards, at a function, in New Delhi on January 14, 2020. The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh, the Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan and other dignitaries are also seen.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari felicitating a young road engineer at the ‘National Highways Excellence Awards’ function last evening in New Delhi.
This year, the nominations were opened on August 19th, 2019. An impartial and independent evaluation process was adopted which had objective and quantifiable assessment parameters.
The seven award categories are:
1. Excellence in Project Management,
2. Excellence in Operation and Maintenance,
3. Excellence in Toll Management,
4. Excellence in Highway Safety,
5. Innovation,
6. Outstanding Work in Challenging Conditions, and
7. Green Highway.
Each award category had its own pre-defined eligibility criteria, assessment parameters and scoring rubrics. This year, 104 applications were received across these seven categories on an online application platform designed by NIC. The applications are spread across the entire country. The assessment was carried out in three months. Each application underwent multiple rounds of scrutiny. First the data and documents submitted by the applicants were evaluated, and then shortlisted projects were visited on-site by a team of trained experts to corroborate the submitted data from findings on the field. Detailed project profiles of the top 40 shortlisted projects were presented before an esteemed jury panel, who checked all the aspects of each projects and finalized 12 winners across the seven categories.
Toll authorities which have managed the best implementation of FASTag technology were also awarded for increased automation in toll collection.