Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“RTIs related to J&K UT Administration to come under CIC jurisdiction,” says MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh
Notification to be issued soon, same pattern to be followed as in other UTs
14 JAN 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, has said applications filed under the Right to Information (RTI) Act related to Offices in Jammu and Kashmir under the Union Territory Administration will soon come under the jurisdiction of the Central Information Commission CIC). “A notification in this regard will be issued soon and the same pattern will be followed as in other UTs,” he said after a meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Refuting reports in a section of the media on the ambiguity regarding the applicability of the RTI Act in the UT of J&K, Dr Jitendra Singh said all provisions of the RTI Act will be enforced in the newly carved out UT. “At the lower level, - Public Information Officers (PIOs) and First Appellate Authority the procedure for disposing of RTI applications will remain the same; the CIC comes into picture when the applicant makes Second Appeal which can henceforth be filed with the CIC,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےجموں و کشمیر کے انتظامیہ سے متعلق آر ٹی آئی سی آئی سی کے دائرۂ کار میں آئیں گی:وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ کا بیان
14 JAN 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14؍جنوری،شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ معلومات کے حق کے قانون (آر ٹی آئی قانون) کے تحت ڈاخل کی گئیں درخواستیں ، جو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کی انتظامیہ کے دفاتر سے متعلق ہیں، جلد ہی مرکز ی اطلاعاتی کمیشن ( سی آئی سی)کے دائرۂ اختیار میں آجائیں گی۔ اس سلسلے میں جلد ہی ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے یہ بات امور داخلہ کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کے بعد کہی۔
مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر میں آر ٹی آئی قانون کے قابل نفاذ ہونےسے متعلق شکوک و شبہات کے بارے میں میڈیا کے ایک سیکشن میں شائع رپورٹوں کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کے تمام ضابطوں کو نئے تشکیل دیئے گئے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نچلی سطح پر پبلک انفارمیشن افسر (پی آئی اوز) اور آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں کے نمٹارے کے لئے پہلی اپیل والی اتھارٹی ہی اس کام کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔
۰۰۰۰
U-189