Ministry of Civil Aviation
Voluntary Disclosure of information of non-Compliant Drones flying in India
Deadline for providing information - 31st January, 2020
13 JAN 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate the identification of civil drones and drone operators, a one-time opportunity for voluntary disclosure of such drones and drone operators is now being provided by the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA). The persons in possession of drones are required to submit the information to the government, starting from 14th January 2020 by visiting the Digital Sky portal at https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in. Drones and Drones operators have to obtain Unique Identification Number (UIN), Unmanned Aircraft Operator Permit (UAOP) and other operational requirements as per the guidelines issued by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) which regulates the use of drones in the Indian Airspace.
It was brought to the notice of the Government of India that such drones and drone operators are not complying with the CAR mentioned abovThe conditions of No Permission-No Takeoff (NPNT) as envisaged in the aforesaid CAR are not mandatory for this purpose whereas if drones are operated without due permission, the aforesaid process of CAR is violated. The deadline to submit the required information to the Government is 31st January 2020.
On successful submission of voluntary disclosure of possessing drone, a Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) and an Ownership Acknowledgement Number (OAN) will be issued online which will assist in validation of operations of drones in India. However, the DAN or OAN does not confer any right to operate a drone(s) in India, if it does not fulfill the provisions given in the CAR. Further, ownership of drone(s) in India without a valid DAN or OAN shall invite penal action as per applicable laws.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہندستان کے آسمان پر پرواز کرنے والے غیر فوجی ڈرونس کی معلومات کا رضاکارانہ انکشاف
معلومات مہیا کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جنوری 2020 ہے
13 JAN 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13جنوری 2020/غیر فوجی ڈرونس اور ڈرونس آپریٹروں کی شناخت میں آسانیاں بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ایسے ڈرونوں اور ڈرون آپریٹروں کو رضاکارانہ طور پر انکشاف کا ایک موقع فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایسے افراد جن کے پاس ڈرونس ہیں انہیں ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پورٹل https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in. 14 جنوری 2020 سے حکومت کو ایسی معلومات پیش کردینی ہوں گی ۔ ڈرون اور ڈرون آپریٹروں کو یونک آئڈینٹی فیکیشن نمبر (یو آئی این) حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔ شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹریٹ جنرل کے ذریعہ، جو ہندستان کی فضا میں ڈرونس کے استعمال کو ضابطہ بند کرتا ہے ، جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق بغیر انسانوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے طیاروں کے آپریٹر کا پرمٹ (یو اے او پی)اور دوسری عملی ضروریات پوری کرنا ہوں گی۔
حکومت ہند کے علم میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ ایسے ڈرونس اور ڈرون آپریٹر مذکورہ بالا سی اے آر (شہری ہوا بازی کے ضابطے) پر عمل درآمد نہیں کرتے۔ مذکورہ بالا سی ای آر میں بتائے گئے نکات کے مطابق نو پرمیشن -نو ٹیک آف (این پی این ٹی) کی شرائط کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اس مقصد کے لئے سی اے آر ضروری نہیں ہے جہاں ڈرونس اجازت کے بغیر پرواز کرتے ہیں وہ دراصل سی اے آر کے عمل کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت کے پاس مطلوبہ معلومات جمع کرانے کی حتمی تاریخ 31 جنوری 2020 ہے۔
ڈرون رکھنے سے متعلق رضا کارانہ انکشافات کو جمع کرنے پر ڈرون اکلنالجمنٹ نمبر (ڈی اے این ) اور آنر شپ اکنالجمنٹ نمبر (او اے این) آن لائن جاری کیا جائے گا جس سے ہندستان میں ڈرونز کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد ملے گی پھر بھی ڈی ای این یا او اےاین ہندستان میں ڈرون کی پرواز کرنے کا کوئی حق تفویض نہیں کرتا۔ خاص طور سے ایسی حالت میں جب سی اے آر میں دیئے گئے التزامات کو وہ پورا نہیں کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں ہندستان میں جائز ڈی اے این یا او اے این کے بغیر ڈرون کی ملکیت رکھنا قانون کے مطابق تادیبی کارروائی کو دعوت دے گا۔