खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
आईआईएफपीटी बठिंडा ने केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल की उपस्थिति में भारत के 8 विभिन्‍न प्रतिष्ठित संस्‍थानों के साथ सहमति-पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
किसानों को अपनी आमदनी बढ़ाने के लिए निश्चित तौर पर विविधीकरण को अपनाना चाहिए: श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल
13 JAN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान (आईआईएफपीटी), संपर्क कार्यालय, बठिंडा ने केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल और खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री अशोक कुमार की उपस्थिति में पंजाब एवं हरियाणा राज्‍यों में अवस्थित क्षेत्र के 8 विभिन्‍न प्रतिष्ठित संस्‍थानों के साथ सहमति-पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए। आईआईएफपीटी के निदेशक डॉ. सी.आनंदारामकृष्‍णन ने एमओयू पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए और इन विश्‍वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों एवं संस्‍थानों के कुलपति तथा निदेशकों के साथ एमओयू का आदान-प्रदान किया।
उपर्युक्‍त विश्‍वविद्यालय, कॉलेज एवं संस्‍थान ये हैं: पंजाब कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय (पीएयू), लुधियाना; महाराजा रणजीत सिंह पंजाब तकनीकी विश्‍वविद्यालय (एमआरएसपीटीयू), बठिंडा; सेंट्रल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ पोस्‍ट-हार्वेस्‍ट इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्‍नोलॉजी (सीआईपीएचईटी), लुधियाना; राष्‍ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (एनडीआरआई), करनाल; भारतीय गेहूं एवं जौ अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (आईआईडब्‍ल्‍यूबीआर), करनाल; संत लोंगोवाल इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान (एसएलआईईटी), संगरूर; राष्‍ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान (एनएबीआई), मोहाली और गुरुनानक कॉलेज, बुद्धलादा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि विश्‍व स्‍तर पर प्रतिस्‍पर्धा करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया जाए। उन्‍होंने किसानों एवं उद्यमियों से ‘ग्राम समृद्धि योजना’ से लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया जिसके तहत खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय को प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्‍नयन के लिए 3000 करोड़ रुपये मिले हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि छोटे किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने के लिए सभी को एक- दूसरे के साथ मिल-जुलकर काम करना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह के सहमति-पत्र (एमओयू) से किसानों के लाभ के लिए नए अवसर खुल जाएंगे क्‍योंकि खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योगों में अपार क्षमता है। उन्‍होंने किसानों से अपनी आमदनी बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी-अपनी फसलों का विवि‍धीकरण करने का अनुरोध किया।
इन सहमति-पत्रों (एमओयू) का उद्देश्‍य अनुसंधान, कौशल विकास, परामर्श कार्य, संस्‍थागत विकास, सूचनाओं के प्रसार और संयंत्र में ही विद्यार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण देने से जुड़े सहयोगात्‍मक कार्यक्रम को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। इसके तहत जो कड़ी बनेगी उससे साझेदारों के बीच आपसी मेलभाव एवं रिश्‍तों में और भी अधिक मजबूती आएगी।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
IIFPT Bathinda signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 08 different reputed Institutes of India in the presence of Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Farmers must adopt diversification to enhance their income-Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
13 JAN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
Bathinda, 13 January 2020
The Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT), Liaison Office, Bathinda signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 08 different reputed institutes of the region in the states of Punjab and Haryana in the presence of Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Ashok Kumar. Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, IIFPT signed and exchanged the MoU’s with the VC’s and Director’s of these Universities, Colleges and Institutes.
The Universities, Colleges and Institutes are Punjab Agricultural University (PAU), Ludhiana; Maharaja Ranjit Singh Punjab Technical University (MRSPTU), Bathinda; Central Institute of Post-Harvest Engg. & Technology (CIPHET), Ludhiana; National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI), Karnal; Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research (IIWBR), Karnal; Sant Longowal Institute of Engg. & Tech. (SLIET), Sangrur; National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali and Guru Nanak College, Budhlada.
On this occasion Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal said that it is the need of the hour to adopt scientific technology to compete at global level. She urged farmers and entrepreneurs to take benefits from the Gram Samridhi Yojana under which Ministry of Food Processing Industries has got Rs 3000 crores for upgradation of technology.
She said that everyone should work in collaboration with each other to increase the income of small farmers and such kind of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will open new opportunities for the benefit of farmers as there is great potential in the Food Processing Industries. She urged the farmers to diversify their crops to enhance their income.
These Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) are intended to facilitate a collaborative programme of research, skill development, consultancy, institutional development, information dissemination and student’s in-plant training. The linkage hereby formed will further strengthen the mutual bond and relationship between the partners.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal also honoured the successful entrepreneurs who established the business with the technical support of IIFPT-Liaison Office, Bathinda.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Ashok Kumar appealed the entrepreneurs to take benefit of the Research and Development initiatives and schemes of the Central Government.
Director, IIFPT, Dr. Anandharamakrishnan said that the Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT) is a pioneer academic, research and development institution under the Ministry. He said that the ongoing research in different fields will certainly benefit the country. He also disclosed that for setting up of a food testing laboratory in Bathinda the process is under way.