रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे वर्ष 2021-22 तक लगभग 1000 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा हासिल करेगी
गुंटकल डिवीजन के नांदयाल-येरागुंटला अनुभाग को दक्षिण-मध्‍य रेलवे का
प्रथम सौर अनुभाग घोषित किया गया है
इस अनुभाग के सभी 8 स्‍टेशनों को एक खंड पर
सोलर पैनल उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं; ये इन रेलवे स्‍टेशनों की बिजली संबंधी समस्‍त जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हैं
09 JAN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने समस्‍त जोनल रेलवे और उत्‍पादन यूनिटों में वर्ष 2021-22 तक क्रमबद्ध रूप से लगभग 1000 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा और तकरीबन 200 मेगावाट पवन ऊर्जा हासिल करने की योजना बनाई है। इनमें से 500 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाले सौर संयंत्र रेलवे की इमारतों की छतों पर लगाए जाएंगे, जिनका इस्‍तेमाल रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर गैर-कर्षण भार की पूर्ति करने में किया जाएगा। जमीन पर अवस्थित लगभग 500 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाले सौर संयंत्रों का उपयोग कर्षण एवं गैर-कर्षण दोनों ही तरह की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने में किया जाएगा।
दक्षिण मध्‍य रेलवे दरअसल उन कई उपायों को सक्रियतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित करने वाले विभिन्‍न रेलवे जोन में से एक है जिनका उद्देश्‍य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग कर ऊर्जा संरक्षण करना है। इस दिशा में उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों के तहत समस्‍त जोन में अवस्थित स्‍टेशनों, सर्विस बिल्डिंग, एलसी गेट पर सोलर पैनल लगाए गए हैं। इस कदम को अगले स्‍तर पर ले जाने के लिए पहली बार दक्षिण मध्‍य रेलवे के किसी विशेष अनुभाग में आने वाले सभी स्‍टेशनों को एक खंड पर सोलर पैनल उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं, ताकि प्राकृतिक ऊर्जा का दोहन हो सके।
गुंटकल डिवीजन के नांदयाल-येरागुंटला अनुभाग को दक्षिण-मध्य रेलवे का प्रथम सौर अनुभाग घोषित किया गया है। नांदयाल-येरागुंटला अनुभाग दरअसल रेलवे द्वारा बिछाई गई एक नई रेल लाइन है, जिसे वर्ष 2016 में यात्रियों के आवागमन के लिए खोला गया है, ताकि रेल कनेक्टिविटी मुहैया कराते हुए अंदरूनी इलाकों को रेलवे के मानचित्र पर लाया जा सके। इस अनुभाग के सभी 8 स्‍टेशनों यथा मद्दुरू, बानगानापल्ले, कोइलाकुंटला, संजमला, नौसाम, एस. उप्पलापाडु, जम्‍मालामाडुगु और प्रोडदुतुर को सोलर पैनल उपलब्‍ध करा दिए गए हैं जो इन रेलवे स्‍टेशनों की समस्‍त ऊर्जा जरूरतों की पूर्ति करने में सक्षम हैं।
सौर संयंत्रों पर आपस में संबद्ध कुल भार औसतन 30 केडब्‍ल्‍यूपी है। कुल मिलाकर इन सभी स्‍टेशनों पर 152 सोलर पैनल लगाए गए हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे के अंतर्गत 16 स्‍टेशनों को पहले ही ग्रीन रेलवे स्‍टेशनों के रूप में घोषित किया जा चुका है, जो या तो सौर ऊर्जा या पवन ऊर्जा के जरिए ऊर्जा संबंधी जरूरतों की पूर्ति कर रहे हैं। ये स्टेशन मध्य रेलवे में रोहा, पेन, अप्टा; पूर्वी मध्य रेलवे में नियामतपुर हाल्ट, कन्हाईपुर हाल्ट, टेका बीघा हाल्ट, माई हाल्ट, गरसंडा हाल्‍ट, नियाजीपुर हाल्ट, धमरघाट; उत्तरी रेलवे में श्री माता वैष्णो देवी, शिमला और पश्चिमी रेलवे में उन्हेल, खंडेरी, बाजुद, अंबली रोड, सदनपुरा तथा सचिन हैं, जो 100 प्रतिशत हरित ऊर्जा संचालित स्‍टेशन हैं।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to source about 1000 MW Solar Power by 2021-22; Nandyal – Yerraguntla section in Guntakal Division has been declared as the first solar section in South Central Railway
All 08 stations in the section provided with solar panels at one stretch; capable of meeting all the power needs of these railway stations
09 JAN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has planned to source about 1000 Mega Watt (MW) Solar Power and about 200 MW of wind power progressively by 2021-22 across Zonal Railways & Production Units. Of this, 500 Mega Watt (MW) solar plants are to be installed on the roof top of Railway buildings which will be used to meet non-traction loads at Railway Stations, etc. About 500 MW land based solar plants will be used to meet both traction & non-traction requirements.
South Central Railway is one of the zones actively implementing several measures aimed at energy conservation by harnessing renewable energy. One of the significant actions taken in this direction has been the installation of solar panels at stations, service buildings, LC gates etc across the zone. Taking this step to the next level, for the first time all the stations in a particular section of the South Central Railway have been provided with solar panels at one stretch to tap the natural energy. This will not only help in meeting power needs of all the stations in the section but also save expenditure for the Railways.
The Nandyal – Yerraguntla section in Guntakal Division has been declared as the first solar section in South Central Railway. Nandyal – Yerraguntla section is a new railway line laid by Railways and opened for passenger traffic in the year 2016 to bring the hinterland areas into rail map by providing rail connectivity. All the 08 stations in the section – Madduru, Banaganapalle, Koilakuntla, Sanjamala, Nossam, S.Uppalapadu, Jammalamadugu and Proddutur – have been provided with solar panels capable of meeting all the power needs at these railway stations.
In order to make use of solar power, 37 kWp off Grid Roof Top Solar plants along with 250/125 Wp solar panels have been installed in each station. In addition, Inverters and 12V 150 AH Battery banks are also installed at all these stations. The total connected load on solar plants is on an average 30 kWp. In total, 152 solar panels have been installed at these stations. With an average exposure of 8 sunny hours per day, 148 KWh energy units can be generated throughout the year resulting in energy generation of 54,020 units. Anticipated savings in terms of revenue is around Rs 5 lakh per annum. Significantly, it also helps in reducing carbon footprint to the tune of 49 metric tonnes per annum thus contributing towards greener environs.
16 stations have already been declared Green Railway stations across Indian Railways, which are meeting energy needs completely either through solar or wind power. These stations are Roha, Pen, Apta in Central Railway, Niamatpur halt, Kanhaipur halt, Teka Bigha halt, Mai halt, Garsanda halt, Niyazipur halt, Dhamaraghat in East Central Railway, Shri Mata Vaisno Devi, Shimla in Northern Railway, Unhel, Khanderi, Bajud, Ambli Road, Sadanapura & Sachin in Western Railway – are 100% Green Powered stations.