Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to source about 1000 MW Solar Power by 2021-22; Nandyal – Yerraguntla section in Guntakal Division has been declared as the first solar section in South Central Railway
All 08 stations in the section provided with solar panels at one stretch; capable of meeting all the power needs of these railway stations
09 JAN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has planned to source about 1000 Mega Watt (MW) Solar Power and about 200 MW of wind power progressively by 2021-22 across Zonal Railways & Production Units. Of this, 500 Mega Watt (MW) solar plants are to be installed on the roof top of Railway buildings which will be used to meet non-traction loads at Railway Stations, etc. About 500 MW land based solar plants will be used to meet both traction & non-traction requirements.
South Central Railway is one of the zones actively implementing several measures aimed at energy conservation by harnessing renewable energy. One of the significant actions taken in this direction has been the installation of solar panels at stations, service buildings, LC gates etc across the zone. Taking this step to the next level, for the first time all the stations in a particular section of the South Central Railway have been provided with solar panels at one stretch to tap the natural energy. This will not only help in meeting power needs of all the stations in the section but also save expenditure for the Railways.
The Nandyal – Yerraguntla section in Guntakal Division has been declared as the first solar section in South Central Railway. Nandyal – Yerraguntla section is a new railway line laid by Railways and opened for passenger traffic in the year 2016 to bring the hinterland areas into rail map by providing rail connectivity. All the 08 stations in the section – Madduru, Banaganapalle, Koilakuntla, Sanjamala, Nossam, S.Uppalapadu, Jammalamadugu and Proddutur – have been provided with solar panels capable of meeting all the power needs at these railway stations.
In order to make use of solar power, 37 kWp off Grid Roof Top Solar plants along with 250/125 Wp solar panels have been installed in each station. In addition, Inverters and 12V 150 AH Battery banks are also installed at all these stations. The total connected load on solar plants is on an average 30 kWp. In total, 152 solar panels have been installed at these stations. With an average exposure of 8 sunny hours per day, 148 KWh energy units can be generated throughout the year resulting in energy generation of 54,020 units. Anticipated savings in terms of revenue is around Rs 5 lakh per annum. Significantly, it also helps in reducing carbon footprint to the tune of 49 metric tonnes per annum thus contributing towards greener environs.
16 stations have already been declared Green Railway stations across Indian Railways, which are meeting energy needs completely either through solar or wind power. These stations are Roha, Pen, Apta in Central Railway, Niamatpur halt, Kanhaipur halt, Teka Bigha halt, Mai halt, Garsanda halt, Niyazipur halt, Dhamaraghat in East Central Railway, Shri Mata Vaisno Devi, Shimla in Northern Railway, Unhel, Khanderi, Bajud, Ambli Road, Sadanapura & Sachin in Western Railway – are 100% Green Powered stations.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے 22-2021 تک 1000 میگاواٹ شمسی بجلی پیدا کرے گا: گُنتاکَل ڈویژن میں نندیال –یراگُنٹلا سیکشن کو جنوب –وسطی ریلوے میں پہلا شمسی سیکشن قرار دیا گیا
09 JAN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9؍جنوری،بھارتی ریلوے نے تمام زونل ریلوے اورپیداواری یونٹوں میں 22-2021 تک تقریباً ایک ہزار میگا واٹ شمسی توانائی اور تقریباً 200 میگاواٹ بادی توانائی پیدا کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ اس میں 500 میگاواٹ کے شمسی پلانٹ ریلوے کی عمارتوں کی چھتوں پر نصب کئے جائیں گے اور اس بجلی کو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں وغیرہ پر ٹرینیں چلانے کےعلاوہ دیگرضروریات کے لئے استعمال کیاجائے گا۔ تقریباً 500 میگاواٹ کے پلانٹ دیگر آراضی پر لگائے جائیں گے، جنہیں ٹریکشن اور غیر ٹریکشن سہولیات کے لئے استعمال کیاجائے گا۔
جنوبی وسطی ریلوے ایسے زون میں سے ایک ہے، جو قابل تجدید توانائی کو استعمال کرتےہوئے توانائی کے بچت کے اقدامات نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کئے گئے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ پورے زون میں اسٹیشنوں، دیگر عمارتوں، ایل سی گیٹ وغیرہ پر شمسی پینل لگائے گئے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کو اگلے مرحلے تک لے جانے کے لئے جنوب وسطی ریلوے کے ایک مخصوص سیکشن میں پہلی مرتبہ سبھی اسٹیشنوں پر قدرتی توانائی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی خاطر شمسی پینل فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس اقدام سے نہ صرف تمام اسٹیشنوں پر بجلی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، بلکہ ریلوےکے اخراجات میں بھی بچت ہوگی۔
گُنتاکَل ڈویژن کے نندیال-یراگنٹلاسیکشن کو جنوب-وسطی ریلوے میں پہلا شمسی سیکشن قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ نندیال یرگنٹلا سیکشن ایک نئی ریلوے لائن ہے، جسے ریلوے نے 2016 میں مسافروں کی آمدورفت کے لئے شروع کیاتھاتاکہ دوردراز کے اس علاقے کو بھی کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرتے ہوئے اسے ریلوے کے نقشے میں شامل کیا جائے۔ اس سیکشن پر تمام 8 اسٹیشنوں، مدّورو، بناگناپلّی، کوئلہ کُنتلا، سنجامالا، نوسام، ایس اپلاپدو، جمّالما دُگو اور پرودُتّور – کوشمسی پینل فراہم کئےگئے ہیں، جو ان ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر بجلی کی تمام ضروریات کو پورا کریں گے۔
شمسی قوت کو استعمال کرنے کی خاطر ہر اسٹیشن پر گرڈ سے علیحدہ چھتوں پر شمسی پلانٹ کے لئے 250/125 ڈبلیو پی، شمسی پینل کے 37کےڈبلیو پی نصب کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کےعلاوہ ان تمام اسٹیشنوں پر انورٹراور 12وولٹ150 اے ایچ بیٹری، بینک بھی نصب کئے گئےہیں۔ شمسی پلانٹ پر اوسط لوڈ 30کے ڈبلیو پی ہے۔ ان اسٹیشنوں پر کُل ملا کر 152شمسی پینل لگائے گئے ہیں۔ 8گھنٹے یومیہ دھوپ کے ساتھ پورے سال 148کے ڈبلیو ایچ توانائی یونٹ پیدا کئے جا سکیں گے، جس سے 54020توانائی یونٹ پیدا ہوگی۔ اس سے تقریباً 5لاکھ روپے سالانہ کی بچپ ہوگی۔ خاص بات یہ ہے کہ اس سے سالانہ 49 میٹرک ٹن کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ماحول کو سرسبز بنانے میں مدد ملے گی
بھارتی ریلوے میں 16 اسٹیشنوں کو پہلے ہی گرین ریلوے اسٹیشن قراردیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن شمسی اور بادی توانائی کے ذریعہ توانائی کی اپنی تمام ضروریات پوری کر رہے ہیں۔ ان اسٹیشنوں میں وسطی ریلوے کے روہا، پین،آپتہ، مشرقی-وسطی ریلوے میں نعمت پور، کنہیاپور ہالٹ، ٹیکا بیگا ہالٹ ، مائی ہالٹ، گَرسنڈا ہالٹ، نیازی پور ہالٹ، ہمارا گھاٹ اور شمالی ریلوے میں شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی اور شملہ اور مغربی ریلوے کے اُنہیل، کھنڈیری، باجوڑ، امبلی روڈ، سدانا پورا اور سچن شامل ہیں اور یہ 100فیصدسبزبجلی سے چلنے والے اسٹیشن ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن-و ا-ک ا)
U-130