Ministry of Law and Justice
1023 Fast Track Special Courts will be set up for Speedy disposal of Rape and POCSO Act Cases
These are under National Mission for Safety of Women
09 JAN 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Incidents of rape and gang rape of minor girls below age of twelve years and similar heinous crimes against women have shaken the conscience of the entire nation. Therefore, the offences of rape and gang rape of women and children require effective deterrence through fast and time bound completion of trial relating to sexual offences. To bring out more stringent provisions and expeditious trial and disposal of such cases, Union of India enacted the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018.
The has taken up work of setting up of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) as a part of National Mission for Safety of Women (NMSW). Accordingly, the Central Government has started a Scheme for setting up of 1023 FTSCs across the country based on pendency of subject cases obtained from various High Courts (1,66,882 numbers as on 31.03.2018) for time bound trial and disposal of pending cases related to rape and POCSO Act. Further, in pursuance to the direction of Supreme Court of India in Suo Moto Writ Petition (Criminal) No.01/2019 dated 25.07.2019, out of 1023 FTSCs, 389 Courts have been proposed to be set up exclusively for POCSO Act related cases in Districts where pendency of such cases is more than 100. The Scheme was circulated to all concerned State Governments/ Union Territories Administrations in September, 2019. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Law and Justice has written and appealed to all the Chief Ministers of States for opening these courts and for effective implementation of the Scheme which will act as strong deterrence against such crimes.
Out of total 31 States and UTs, so far, 24 have joined this scheme (Andhara Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, NCT of Delhi, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, UT of Chandigarh, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh) for setting up of 792 numbers of FTSCs/ including 354 exclusive POCSO courts. Efforts are constantly being made to obtain consent/willingness of remaining States/UTs.
The Department of Justice in the Government of India is constantly endeavoring to extend requisite assistance to the High Courts and State Governments in setting up of these Courts for prompt trial and disposal of cases to ensure safe and worth living environment especially to women and children in totality. 216 numbers of POCSO courts have already been operationalized in 12 States under the scheme.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
दुष्कर्म और पॉस्को अधिनियम के मुकदमों के शीघ्र निपटारे के लिए 1023 फास्ट-ट्रैक विशेष अदालतों का गठन
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय महिला सुरक्षा मिशन के अंतर्गत
09 JAN 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
12 वर्ष से कम आयु की नाबालिग लड़कियों के साथ दुष्कर्म और सामूहिक दुष्कर्म तथा महिलाओं के खिलाफ इसी तरह के जघन्य अपराधों की घटनाओं ने पूरे देश को हिलाकर रखा दिया है। इसलिए महिलाओं और बच्चों के साथ होने वाले दुष्कर्म और सामूहिक दुष्कर्म के अपराधों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए यौन अपराधों से संबंधित मुकदमों की जल्द सुनवाई पूरी कर लेने की पहल की गई है। ऐसे मुकदमों को निपटाने के संबंध में अधिक सख्त प्रावधानों और तेज सुनवाई के लिए भारत सरकार ने आपराधिक विधि (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 को लागू किया है।
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय महिला सुरक्षा मिशन के अंग के रूप में फास्ट-ट्रैक विशेष अदालतों के गठन के साथ की गई है। इस प्रकार केन्द्र सरकार ने देश भर में 1023 फास्ट-ट्रैक विशेष अदालतों के गठन की योजना शुरू की है। इसके अंतर्गत विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों में लंबित मुकदमों (31.03.2018 तक कुल लंबित मुकदमों की संख्या 1,66,882) के मद्देनजर दुष्कर्म और पॉस्को अधिनियम के लंबित मुकदमों की जल्द सुनवाई और उनका निपटारा किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा स्वमेव रिट याचिका (आपराधिक) संख्या 01/2019, दिनांक 25.07.2019 के संबंध में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार 1023 फास्ट-ट्रैक विशेष अदालतों में से 389 अदालतों का खासतौर से पॉस्को अधिनियम से संबंधित उन जिलों में गठन किए जाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है, जहां ऐसे लंबित मामलों की संख्या 100 से अधिक है। इस योजना से सभी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को सितंबर 2019 में सूचित कर दिया गया है। विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने पत्र लिखकर सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से अपील की है कि वे ऐसी अदालतों का गठन करें और योजना का कारगर क्रियान्वयन करें, ताकि ऐसे अपराधों की रोकथाम की जा सके।
354 विशेष पॉस्कों अदालतों सहित 792 फास्ट-ट्रैक विशेष अदालतों के गठन के संबंध में 31 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में से अब तक 24 राज्य योजना में शामिल हो चुके हैं, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, दिल्ली, नगालैंड, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, चंडीगढ़ केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार का न्याय विभाग उच्च न्यायालयों और राज्य सरकारों को इन अदालतों के गठन के लिए लगातार सहयोग और सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है, ताकि महिलाओं और बच्चों को सुरक्षा तथा सुरक्षित माहौल प्रदान करने के लिए उनके खिलाफ होने वाले अपराधों के मुकदमों की जल्द सुनवाई हो सके। योजना के तहत 12 राज्यों में 216 पॉस्को अदालतें चल रही हैं।