Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Eight North-Eastern states to participate in the Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat in April
“Northeast-Gujarat cultural fusion to commemorate Lord Krishna’s wedding with Rukmini”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
08 JAN 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The eight States of the Northern Eastern Region will participate in a big way during the Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat due to be held in the first week of April this year. The annual fair is held at Madhavpur Ghed in Porbandar district and the Mela this year will commence on 2nd April, a day after the Ram Navami festival. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a high level meeting with senior officials of the Gujarat Government here today to review preparations for the mega festival. Secretary, North Eastern Council (NEC), Shri Moses Chalai and senior officers of NEC, besides Resident Commissioners/representatives of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Manipur also participated.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the officials that besides Madhavpur, events including cultural performances, crafts display and food festivals of the NER region be showcased in other major cities of Gujarat including Ahmedabad to generate wider interest among the local population. He suggested that a logo bringing out the common links between Gujarat and the North-East be designed and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs), Song and Drama Division of Information & Broadcasting Ministry besides the concerned departments of the State Governments be actively involved in various activities. A multimedia publicity campaign will be launched on March 1, 2020 to popularize the Madhavpur Mela. This will mark the cultural integration of Gujarat with the North-East under the Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
The Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat shares its connect to the Mishmi Tribe of Arunachal Pradesh. The Mishmi Tribe traces its ancestry to the legendary King Bhishmak and through him to his daughter Rukmini and Lord Krishna. The festival celebrates the immortal journey which Rukmini undertook from Arunachal Pradesh to Gujarat with Lord Krishna. Bhismaknagar, located near Roing in the lower Dibang Valley district, also finds mention in Kalika Purana.
The week-long ‘Utsav’ will see a vibrant cultural trail of art, dance, music, poetry, story-telling and folk drama from Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and other North-Eastern States with the aim to integrate the rich cultures of the two regions.
Madhavpur Ghed, a small but culturally significant village, is the place where, according to folklore, Lord Krishna married Rukmini, the daughter of King Bhishmaka. Madhavpur lies on the seashore, close to Porbandar. A 15th century Madhavrai temple marks the site. This event is commemorated by a cultural fair held every year, commencing on Ram Navami. A colourful chariot carrying the idol of Lord Krishna circumnavigates the village and the festivities usually continue for five days.
Madhavpur Mela this year will witness magnificent folk cultural performances from the North-East, especially Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur. Troupes from Assam will perform Rukmini-Haran, a popular folk theatre of the region. Musical troupe from Manipur will sing songs related to Rukmini in the Khullong Ishei and Nat genŕe. Dance-dramas based on Rukmini-Krishna legends from Arunachal and Manipur and folk dance of the Idu Mishmi tribe from Arunachal will be part of the varied repertoire.
An exposition and sale of art and crafts of Gujarat and handloom and handicrafts products from Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and other North-Eastern states will be part of the event. A Visual Art Exhibition on Krishna and Rukmini put together by different institutions of Ministry of Culture like the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya highlighting the variegated legends of Krishna and Rukmini will be the main attraction.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर के 8 राज्य गुजरात में अप्रैल में होने वाले माधवपुर मेले में हिस्सा लेंगे
पूर्वोत्तर और गुजरात की सांस्कृतिक छटा को एक साथ प्रदर्शित करने के इस अवसर को भगवान श्री कृष्ण और रुकमणि के विवाह उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जाएगा : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
08 JAN 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष अप्रैल के पहले सप्ताह में गुजरात में आयोजित होने वाले माधवपुर मेले में पूर्वोत्तर के 8 राज्य भाग लेंगे। पोरबंदर जिले के माधवपुर घेड में यह वार्षिक मेला आयोजित किया जाता है और इस वर्ष यह रामनवमी उत्सव के एक दिन बाद 2 अप्रैल से शुरू होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्‍य मंत्री तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशनपरमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां गुजरात सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया और मेले की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। इस बैठक में उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के सचिव, श्री मोसेस चालई और एनईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम और मणिपुर के रेजिडेंट आयुक्तों / प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस मौके पर डा. सिंह ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र की कला,संस्‍कृति, हस्‍तशिल्‍प , व्‍यंजनों और अन्‍य उत्‍पादों को माधवपुर के अलावा अहमदाबाद सहित गुजरात के अन्‍य हिस्‍सों में भी प्रदर्शित करने के उपाय करें। उन्‍होंने सुझाव दिया कि पूर्वोत्‍तर तथा गुजरात के बीच सांस्‍कृतिक निकटता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से एक प्रतीक चिन्‍ह बनाया जाना चाहिए और भारतीय सांस्‍कृतिक संबंध परिषद् ,क्षेत्रीय सांस्‍कृतिक केन्‍द्रों के साथ ही सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय का संगीत और नाटक प्रभार को राज्‍य के ऐसे ही केन्‍द्रों के साथ मिलकर सांस्‍कृतिक आयोजनों में बढ़ चढं कर भाग लेना चाहिए।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि माधवपुर मेले के प्रचार के लिए 1 मार्च 2020 से मल्‍टीमीडिया अभियान चलाया जाएगा। यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरु किए गए एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत अभियान के तहत गुजरात और पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के बीच सांस्‍कृतिक एकता का प्रतीक बनेगा।
माधवपुर मेले का संबंध अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मिशमी जनजाति से है। पौराणिक मान्‍यताओं के अनुसार भगवान श्रीकृष्‍ण का विवाह मिशमी जनजाति के राजा भिष्‍मक की पुत्री रूक्‍मणि के साथ हुआ था। यह मेला भगवान श्रीकृष्‍ण और रूक्‍मणि के विवाह के प्रतीके के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इसका वर्णन कलिका पुराण में पाया जाता है। सप्‍ताह भर चलने वाले इस आयोजन में पूर्वोत्‍तर और गुजरात की कला, संगीत,‍कविता और लोकनृत्‍यों की अनुपम छटा देखने को मिलेगी।
मेले के दौरान गुजरात के साथ ही पूर्वौत्‍तर के सभी आठ राज्‍यों के कला, हस्‍तशिल्‍प उत्‍पाद और हथकरघा उत्‍पाद प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।