Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the centenary celebrations of Kirloskar Group
06 JAN 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Happy New Year to all of you! It is an occasion for double celebrations for the Kirloskar Group. It has been a hundred years of cooperation in nation building and I congratulate Kirloskar Group for the same.
Friends,
The success of the Kirloskar Group is also a hallmark of success for Indian enterprises and Indian entrepreneurs. The spirit of enterprise of the Indians since the Indus Valley Civilization till date, is giving a new energy and a new momentum to the development of the country. When the country was under the shackles of slavery, at that time, Shri Laxmanrao Kirloskar ji and such entrepreneurs had kept the spirit of India alive. Under no circumstances did they allow this spirit to become weak.
It was this spirit that helped the country to move forward even after independence. Today is not only the day to celebrate the ideas and dreams of Laxmanrao Kirloskar ji, it is also an invaluable opportunity for the entrepreneurs to take inspiration from innovation and dedication. Today, Laxmrao Ji's biography is also being released and it has a beautiful title - 'Yantrik ki yatra - the man who made machines'. Its release is also a great privilege for me. And I am sure that the important milestones of his journey will continue to inspire the common youth of India for innovation and enterprise spirit.
Friends,
This feeling of doing something; this idea of taking risks; this feeling of expanding into new areas is still the identity of every Indian entrepreneur. India's entrepreneur is impatient for the development of the country, to expand its capabilities and successes. You must be wondering that at a time when there is a lot said about the world economy as well as the pace of our economic development, how am I saying this with so much confidence?
Friends,
I have faith in the Indian industry, and on all of you. The will power needed to change the circumstances and to overcome every challenge, is ingrained in the Indian industry. And today as we are entering a new year, entering a new decade, I have no hesitation in saying that this decade will be for the Indian entrepreneurs.
Friends,
The goal of five trillion dollar economy is just one milestone to be crossed in this decade. Our dreams, hopes and goals are even bigger. And so since 2014, there has been a relentless effort in the country to ensure that the dreams of Indian industry and its expansion do not face any hindrance. At this time, the idea behind every decision and every action has been to create a better business environment for every type of entrepreneur working in India so that they overcome every kind of hindrance.
Friends,
The true strength and potential of the people of the country can emerge only when the government is standing, not as an obstacle, but as their partner with the India, Indians and the industry. The country has taken this path. In the recent years, there has been a continuous effort to reform with intent, perform with integrity, transform with intensity and to ensure process driven and professional governance in the country. The difficulties of the industry have been understood, and efforts have been made to overcome them.
Friends,
Nowadays Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) is discussed so much, but it is not only limited to the return of money in the system. It is even more than that. You all know very well that in certain cases, it is often considered wise to get out of the business. It is not necessary that if the company is not succeeding, there must be a conspiracy behind it, or a wrong intention and greed; it is not necessary. It was necessary to find a solution for such entrepreneurs in the country and the IBC has laid the foundation for this. There will be a study someday on how the future of so many Indian entrepreneurs has been saved by IBC, preventing them from getting ruined.
Friends,
You are well aware of the shortcomings in the tax system of India that existed earlier. Inspector raj, confusion in tax policies, and tax traps in different states had put the brakes on the speed of Indian industry's growth. The country has now removed this brake as well. A new system is being created to bring transparency in our tax system, to increase efficiency, to increase accountability, to eliminate human interface between the taxpayers and the tax department. Today, the corporate tax and corporate tax rates are the lowest ever in the country.
Friends,
There was a demand for the reforms like Goods and Services Tax or Public Sector Bank reforms; everyone demanded it. These demands have been fulfilled today due to the thinking that every obstacle before Indian industry should be removed and the industry should be given every opportunity to expand.
Friends,
Some people put their energy into creating the image that the Government of India is chasing the entrepreneurs with a stick. To take action against some unscrupulous and corrupt people is termed as strictness against Indian industry by some people. We have tried to ensure that the Indian industry is able to work in a transparent environment without fear, without hindrance, and is able to move ahead, create wealth for the country and for them. Constant efforts have been made to liberate the Indian industry from the trap of laws. As a result, more than 1500 archaic laws in the country have been abolished. I do not want to go into details of how criminal prosecution was carried out against the entrepreneurs for even small technical mistakes related to company law. Now many such mistakes have been decriminalized. The Labour Courts on which work is currently underway, are also in the process of simplifying labour compliance, which will benefit both the industry and the workforce or labourers.
Friends,
Long term solutions as also short-term measures are being taken simultaneously in the country to strengthen the Indian economy. Decisions are being taken in the country that will benefit not only the present, but also the generations to come.
Friends,
During the last five years, the environment of working with integrity and complete transparency is visible everywhere in the country today. This environment has encouraged the country to set higher goals, and achieve them on time. Work is underway to invest more than 100 lakh crore rupees for 21st century infrastructure in India. There are plans at every level for ensuring ease of living for the people and investing on the human resource capital of the country. Work is going on at every front and several times faster than before.
Friends,
The 'transforming with intensity' that I am talking about is also visible in the figures. It is the result of working at the grassroots level that in just five years there has been an improvement of 79 ranks in the Ease of Doing Business ranking. The speed with which policies and decisions were made in the country to promote innovation in the country, as a result, the global innovation index has improved by 20 ranks in just five years. It is also a great achievement for India to be among the top 10 countries of the world attracting FDI for many consecutive years.
Friends,
The country has undergone another very important change in the last few years. This change has been noticed in the number of young entrepreneurs. Today, young entrepreneurs of the country are coming out with new ideas and new business models. Now even that era is passing when the focus was only on some special sectors of the industry like commodities, mining and heavy engineering. Our youth today are also expanding into new sectors. And the special thing today is that these youngsters are coming out of the small towns of the country and are attaining major goals.
Friends,
There was a time when Bombay Club was said to represent the entrepreneurs of the country and their business interest. Now if such a club is formed today, it will be called Bharat Club, which will represent different sectors, different fields, old stalwarts and new entrepreneurs. I believe India's changing business culture, its expansion and its potential, will set the best example. And therefore, if someone is underestimating the power of India, the power of Indian entrepreneurs, then he is making a mistake. Today, in the beginning of the New Year, from this platform, I will again tell the Indian industry not to let disappointment get the better of you. Move forward with a new energy. The Indian government will walk shoulder to shoulder with you wherever you go for your expansion. Yes, I want to elaborate upon this, seeking inspiration from the life of Laxmanrao ji on what should be your path.
Friends,
Laxmanrao ji was one of the inspiring persons of the country who pioneered the use of technology and the manufacturing of machines as per India's requirements. This idea of the country's needs will accelerate the pace of development of India and the pace of development of Indian industry. We have to make world class products following the mantra of 'zero defect, zero effect', only then we will be able to increase exports and expand our market at the global level. We have to think about Indian solutions, global applications, and we will have to implement our plans accordingly. I want to discuss two schemes here. One is the UPI scheme related to financial transactions and the other is the UJALA scheme to provide LED bulbs across the country.
Friends,
Today's India wants fast banking transactions, and wants to see the best use of technology. In just three years, UPI's growing network has fulfilled this desire. Today the situation is such that the country is making easy and online transactions 24x7. Today Bhim App has become a very big brand name.
Friends,
In the Financial Year 2018-19, a transaction of about 9 lakh crore rupees was made through UPI. Till December, about 15 lakh crore rupees have been transacted through UPI in this financial year. You can guess how fast the country is adopting digital transactions.
Friends,
The country needed something that consumed less electricity, was brighter and less costly. This need gave birth to the UJALA scheme. Necessary steps were taken to promote LED manufacturing. Policies were changed. This reduced the price of the bulb and once people experienced its benefits, the demand also increased. The UJALA Scheme has completed 5 years yesterday itself. It is a matter of immense satisfaction for all of us that more than 36 crore LED bulbs have been distributed throughout the country. Moreover, the programme has been running for 5 years to make the country's traditional street light system LED based. Under this, more than one crore LED Street Lights have been installed. Due to both these efforts, about 5,500 crore kilowatt / hour electricity is being saved every year. Consequently, electricity expenditure of thousands of crores of rupees is being saved every year and there is also a big reduction in the emission of carbon dioxide. And we all will be glad to know that such innovations originating from India, whether UPI or UJALA, are becoming an inspiration for many countries of the world.
Friends,
Such success stories and schemes like Make in India campaign are the strength of our industry. I want similar success stories from the Indian industry in every field. Several success stories are waiting for you in every sector - be it the Jal Jeevan mission, renewable energy, electric mobility, disaster management, or defence. The government is with you in every field and it is with your every need.
Take full advantage of this environment; constantly innovate, invest and keep contributing to the service of the nation. With this wish, I conclude my speech and once again I convey my best wishes to the Kirloskar Group and the Kirloskar family. I also congratulate you on your centenary celebrations.
Thank you.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرلوسکرگروپ کی صدی تقریبات سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کامتن
06 JAN 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،06جنوری : آپ سبھی کو نئے سال کی بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔کرلوسکرگروپ کی اوران کے لئے تویہ ایک دوہرے جشن کا موقع ہے ۔ ملک کی تعمیرمیں تعاون کے 100برس پورے ہورہے ہیں اور کرلوسکرگروپ کو میں بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
ساتھیو ، کرلوسکر گروپ کی کامیابی ہندوستان کی صنعت اور ہندوستان کے کاروباری افراد کی کامیابی کی بھی پہچان ہے۔ وادی سندھ تہذیب سے لے کر آج تک ، ہندوستانیوں کے کاروبار کی روح ملک کی ترقی کو ایک نئی توانائی ، نئی رفتار دے رہی ہے۔ جب ملک غلامی کی زنجیروں میں جکڑا ہوا تھا ، تب مسٹر لکشمن راؤ کرلوسکر جی اور ایسے کاروباریوں نے ہندوستان کی روح کو زندہ رکھا ، اس جذبے کو کسی بھی حالت میں اس نے اسے کمزور نہیں ہونے دیا۔
یہی وہ جذبہ تھاجس نے آزادی کے بعد بھی ملک کو آگے بڑھنے میں مدد فراہم کی۔ آج نہ صرف لکشمن راؤ کرلوسکر جی کی سوچ اور خواب کو منانے کا دن ہے ، بلکہ تاجروں کے لئے بھی یہ ایک انمول موقع ہے کہ وہ جدت اور لگن سے متاثر ہوں۔ آج کے دن لکشمن راؤ جی کی سوانح حیات کا اور نام بھی بہت اچھا رکھاہے ‘‘یانترکی یاترا’’۔ اس کی اجراء ، یہ میرے لئے بھی ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان کے سفر کے اہم سنگ میل ہندوستان کے عام نوجوانوں کو جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرائز ز کے جذبے کے لئے تحریک دیتے رہیں گے۔
دوستو ، کچھ کر گزرنے کا یہ احساس ، خطرات مول لینے کا یہ احساس ، نئے شعبوں میں توسیع کا یہ احساس، اب بھی ہر ہندوستانی تاجر کی پہچان ہے۔ ہندوستان کے صنعت کار اپنی صلاحیتوں اور کامیابیوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے ملک کی ترقی کے لئے بے چین ہیں۔ آپ یہ ضرور سوچ رہے ہونگے کہ آج جب ہماری معیشت کی رفتار کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی معیشت کے بارے میں طرح طرح کی خبریں آرہی ہیں تو میں اتنے اعتماد کے ساتھ یہ کیسے کہہ رہا ہوں۔
دوستو ، میرااعتماد ہندوستانی صنعت پرہے ، آپ سبھی پرہے ۔ حالات کو بدلنے کے لئے ، ہر قوت کو چیلنج کرنے کے لئے جس قوت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، وہ ہندوستانی صنعت کے رگ رگ میں سمائی ہے اور اسی طرح آج جب ہم ایک نئے سال میں داخل ہورہے ہیں ، ایک نئی دہائی میں داخل ہورہے ہیں ، مجھے یہ کہنے میں کوئی ہچکچاہٹ محسوس نہیں ہوگی کہ یہ دہائی ہندوستانی تاجروں ، ہندوستان کے کاروباری افراد کے لئے ہوگی۔
دوستو ، اس دہائی میں پانچ کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت کا ہدف توایک پڑاؤ ہے۔ ہمارے خواب بڑے ہیں ، ہماری امیدیں زیادہ ہیں ، ہمارے مقاصد بڑے ہیں اور اسی طرح 2014 سے ، ملک میں ایک مستقل کوشش کی جارہی ہے کہ ہندوستانی صنعت کے خواب ، ان کی توسیع کو کسی رکاوٹ کا سامنا نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ اس دوران ہر فیصلہ ، ہر کارروائی کے پیچھے ایک ہی سوچ رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے ہر کاروباری شخص کے سامنے کی ہرطرح کی رکاوٹ دورہواس کے لئے ایک بہترکاروباری ماحول بنے ۔
ساتھیو ، ملک کے عوام کو اپنی حقیقی طاقت اسی وقت آسکتی ہے جب حکومت ،ہندوستان ،ہندوستانی افراد اور انڈسٹریز کے سامنے رکاوٹ کی حیثیت سے نہیں ، بلکہ ان کے ساتھی کی حیثیت سے بن کرکھڑی رہے ۔ پچھلے سالوں میں ملک نے یہ راستہ اختیار کیا ہے۔ پچھلے برسوں میں ، ملک نے یہی راستہ اپنا یاہے ،پچھلے برسوں میں ملک میں نیت کے ساتھ اصلاحات ، اتحاد کے ساتھ کارکردگی ، داخلی شہر کے ساتھ تبدیلی ، عمل سے چلنے والی اور پیشہ ورانہ حکمرانی کے لئے مستقل کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ صنعت کی مشکلات کو سمجھا گیا ہے ، اور ان پر قابو پانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
ساتھیو ، آج کل دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن ضابطے ( آئی بی سی ) کی بہت زیادہ چرچا ہوتی ہے ، لیکن یہ صرف اتنا پیسہ واپس آیا ، اتنا پیسہ واپس آیا۔ وہاں تک ہی محدود رہتی ہے۔ لیکن وہ اس سے بھی آگے ہے۔ آپ سبھی یہ بہتر جانتے ہیں کہ بعض حالات میں کئی بار کاروبار سے نکلنا عقلمندی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ضروری نہیں ہے کہ جو کمپنی کامیاب نہیں ہو رہی ہے ، اس کے پیچھے کوئی سازش ہی ہو ، کوئی غلط ارادہ ہے ، کوئی لالچ ہو، یہ ضروری نہیں ہے۔ ملک میں ایسے کاروباری افراد کے لئے ایک راستہ تیار کرنا ضروری تھا اور آئی بی سی نے اس کی بنیاد رکھی ہے ۔ آج نہیں تو کل اس بات پر یقیناً ایک مطالعہ ضرور ہوگا کہ آئی بی سی نے کتنے ہندوستانی تاجروں کے مستقبل کو بچایا ، انہیں ہمیشہ کے لئے برباد ہونے سے بچایا۔
ساتھیو ، آپ بخوبی واقف ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے ٹیکس نظام میں اس سے قبل کس طرح کی کمیاں تھیں۔ انسپکٹر راج ، ٹیکس پالیسیوں میں الجھاؤ ، اور مختلف ریاستوں میں ٹیکس نیٹ ورک نے ہندوستانی صنعت کی رفتارپرجیسے بریک لگایاہواتھا۔ ملک اب اس بریک کو بھی ہٹاچکا ہے۔ ہمارے ٹیکس نظام میں شفافیت آئے ، استعداد کار میں اضافہ ہو ، جواب دہی بڑھے ، ٹیکس دہندگان اور ٹیکس محکموں کے مابین انسانی انٹرفیس کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ایک نیا نظام تشکیل دیا جارہا ہے۔ آج ، ملک میں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس اور کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کے نرخ جتنے کم ہیں اتنے پہلے کبھی نہیں رہے۔
ساتھیو ، سامان اور خدمات ٹیکس اصلاحات یا سرکاری شعبے کے بینک اصلاحات ، ان کی مانگ لمبے عرصے ہوتی رہتی تھی ، ہر ایک نے مطالبہ کیا۔ یہ سب آج سچ ہوا ہے تو ، اسی سوچ کی وجہ سے کہ ہندوستانی صنعت کے سامنے ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کیا جانا چاہئے ، اس کو وسعت دینے کا ہر موقع دیاجائے۔
ساتھیو ، کچھ لوگ یہ شبیہ بنانے میں اپنی توانائی صرف کرتے ہیں کہ حکومت ہند صنعت کاروں کے پیچھے ڈنڈالے کر چل رہی ہے۔ میرے خیال میں کچھ بےایمان اور بدعنوان لوگوں کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کو ہندوستانی صنعت پر سختی کا روپ دیاجانا،میں سمجھتاہوں ایک بہت بڑی غلط بیانی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی صنعت ، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ، آزادانہ ماحول میں ، آگے بڑھے ، ملک کے لئے دولت پیدا کرے ، اپنے لئے دولت پیدا کرے ، یہ ہم سب کی کوشش رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی صنعت کو قوانین کے جال سے آزاد کرنے کے لئے مستقل کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کوشش کی وجہ سے ملک میں ڈیڑھ ہزار سے زیادہ پرانے قوانین ختم کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ میں اس بارے میں تفصیل میں نہیں جانا چاہتا کہ کاروباری افراد کے کے خلاف کمپنی کے قانون سے وابستہ چھوٹی تکنیکی غلطی پر بھی کس طرح فوجداری مقدمہ چلایا جاتاتھا۔ اب ایسی بہت ساری غلطیوں کو ناکارہ کردیا گیا ہے۔ جن لیبرعدالتوں پر فی الحال کام جاری ہے وہ بھی لیبرقوانین کی تعمیل کو آسان بنانے کا ایک عمل ہے ،جس سے صنعت اور افرادی قوت ، مزدوروں ، دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو ، ہندوستان کی معیشت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ملک میں فوری اقدامات کے ساتھ ہی طویل مدتی حل پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک میں ایسے فیصلے کیے جارہے ہیں جس سے نہ صرف موجودہ ، بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو ، پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں ، ملک میں سالمیت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا اور پوری شفافیت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا ماحول آج ملک میں ہر جگہ نظر آتا ہے۔ اس ماحول نے ملک کو بڑے اہداف کا تعین کرنے اور وقت پر اسے حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اکیسویں صدی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے 100 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہو ، لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ہر سطح پر منصوبے ہوں ، ملک کے انسانی سرمائے پر سرمایہ کاری ہو، ہر محاذ پر کام جاری ہے اور پہلے کی نسبت کئی گنا زیادہ تیزی سے کام ہورہاہے ۔
ساتھیو ، میں جس شدت کے ساتھ بدلاوکی بات کر رہا ہوں وہ اعداد و شمار میں بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ تیز رفتاری ، یہ زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ صرف پانچ سالوں میں ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی درجہ بندی میں 79 درجہ کی بہتریآئی ہے۔ اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ، ملک میں جس رفتار سے پالیسیاں بنائی گئیں ، فیصلے کیے گئے ، اسی کا اثر ہے کہ عالمی جدت طرازی کے اشاریے میں صرف پانچ سالوں میں 20 درجے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مسلسل کئی سالوں سے ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کرنے والے دنیا کے اعلیٰ ترین 10 ممالک میں رہنا بھی بھارت کی ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔
ساتھیو، پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ملک میں ایک اور بہت اہم تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی نوجوان کاروباری افراد کی تعداد میں آئی ہے۔ آج ، ملک کے نوجوان تاجر نئے نظریات ، نئے کاروباری ماڈلز کے ساتھ سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ اب وہ دور بھی گزر رہا ہے جب اس صنعت کے کچھ خاص شعبوں جیسے اشیاء ، کانکنی ، بھاری انجینئرنگ پر زور رہتا تھا۔ ہمارے آج کے نوجوان نئے شعبوں کوبھی توسیع رہے ہیں۔ اور اس میں بھی خاص یہ بات ہے کہ یہ نوجوان ملک کے چھوٹے چھوٹے شہروں سے نکل کر بڑی منزلیں حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو ، ایک زمانہ تھا جب کہاجاتاتھا کہ بمبئی کلب ملک کے تاجروں،ان کی کاروباری دلچسپی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ اب آج اگرایسا کوئی کلب بنے تو اسے بھارت کلب ہی کہا جائے گا ، جس میں مختلف شعبوں میں الگ الگ سیکٹر ،پرانے اہم کاروباری اورنئے کاروباری ، سبھی کی نمائندگی ہوگی ۔ میں سمجھتاہوں کہ ہندوستان کی بدلتی کاروباری ثقافت ، اس کی وسعت ، اس کی صلاحیت ، اس کی بہترین مثال ہوگی اوراس لئے ہندوستان کی طاقت کو ہندوستان کے کاروباریوں کی طاقت کو کوئی کم کرکے بتارہاہے ، تووہ غلطی کررہاہے ۔ نئے سال کی شروعات میں ، آج اس اسٹیج سے میں ہندوستان کی صنعتی دنیا کو پھرکہوں گا کہ مایوسی کو اپنے پاس بھی بھٹکنے مت دیجئے ۔ نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھئے ،اپنی تجارت کی توسیع کے لئے آپ ملک کے جس کونے میں بھی جائیں گے حکومت ہند آپ کے ساتھ کندھے کندھا ملاکرچلے گی ۔ ہاں ، آپ کا راستہ کیاہوناچاہیئے ، اس بارے میں لکشمن راو جی کی زندگی سے ہی تحریک لیتے ہوئے اسے توسیع دینا چاہتاہوں ۔
ساتھیو، لکشمن راو ٔ ملک کے ان حوصلہ دینے والی شخصیتوں میں سے ایک تھے جنھوں نے ہندوستان کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال اورمشینوں کے بنانے کا بیرا اٹھایاتھا۔ ملک کی ضرورتوں اوراس سے جڑے تعمیر کی یہی سوچ ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار اور ہندوستانی انڈسٹری کی ترقی کی رفتارکو تیز کرے گی ۔ ہمیں زیروڈیفیکٹ ، زیروایفکٹ کے منترپرچلتے ہوئے عالمی معیارکے پروڈکٹس بنانے ہوں گے تبھی ہم برآمدات بڑھاپائیں گے ۔ عالمی بازارمیں اپنی توسیع کرپائیں گے ۔ ہمیں ہندوستان کے حل ، عالمی ایپلی کیشن کے بارے میں سوچنا ہوگا اسی کے مطابق اپنے منصوبے کو عمل میں لانا ہوگا ۔میں یہاں پردواسکیموں کی چرچاکرناچاہتاہوں ، ایک مالیاتی لین دین سے جڑی یوپی آئی اسکیم اور دوسری ہے ملک بھرمیں ایل ای ڈی بلب پہنچانے والی اجالااسکیم ۔
ساتھیو، آج کا ہندوستان تیز بینکنگ لین چاہتاہے ۔ ٹکنالوجی کو بہترین استعمال ہوتے ہوئے دیکھنا چاہتاہے ۔ صرف تین سال میں یوپی آئی کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک نے اس کی اس خواہش کو پوراکیاہے ۔ آج حالت یہ ہے کہ 24گھنٹے ساتوں دن ملک آسان اور آن لائن لین دین کررہاہے ۔ آج بھیم ایپ بڑا برانڈبن چکاہے ۔
ساتھیو، 19-2018کے مالی برس میں یوپی آئی کے ذریعہ قریب 9لاکھ کروڑروپے کا لین دین ہوا تھا ۔ اس مالی سال میں دسمبر تک ہی لگ بھگ 15لاکھ کروڑروپے کا لین دین یو پی آئی کے ذریعہ ہوچکاہے ۔ آپ اندازہ لگاسکتے ہیں کہ ملک کتنی تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو اپنا رہاہے ۔
ساتھیو، ملک کو ایسے حل کی ضرورت تھی جو بجلی کم ، بجلی کے پیچھے کم خرچ کرے ، روشنی زیادہ دے اور اس کی قیمت بھی کم ہو ۔ اسی ضرورت نے اجالا یوجنا کو جنم دیا۔ ایل ای ڈی مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھا وادینے کے لئے ضروری قدم اٹھائے گئے ۔ پالیسیوں میں بدلاؤکیاگیا۔اس سے بلب کی قیمت ہوئی اور ایک بارلوگوں نے اس کے فائدے کا تجربہ کیا تو مانگ بھی بڑھی ۔ کل ہی اجالااسکیم کو 5برس پورے ہوئے ہیں ۔ یہ ہم سبھی کے لئے اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ اس دوران ملک بھرمیں 36کروڑسے زیادہ ایل ای ڈی بلب بانٹے جاچکے ہیں ۔ اتنا ہی نہیں ملک کے روایتی اسٹریٹ لائٹ سسٹم یعنی گلیوں میں روشنی کے نظام کو ایل ای ڈی پرمبنی بنانے کے لئے بھی 5سال سے پروگرام چل رہاہے ۔ اس کے تحت ایک کروڑسے زیادہ ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹ انسٹال کی جاچکی ہے ۔ان دونوں کوششوں سے ہی قریب 5ہزار5سوکلوواٹ فی گھنٹہ بجلی کی بچت ہرسال ہورہی ہے ۔ اس سے ہرسال ہزاروں کروڑروپے کا بجلی خرچ کم ہورہاہے اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں بھی بڑی کمی آرہی ہے ۔ یہ ہم سب کے لئے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ بھارت سے نکلے ایسے اختراعات چاہے یوپی آئی ہو یا اجالا، دنیا کے کئی ملکوں کے لئے بھی تحریک کا باعث بن رہے ہیں ْ۔
ساتھیوں ایسی ہی ترقی کی کہانیاں ہمارے میک ان انڈیا مہم ، ہماری صنعتی دنیا کی طاقت ہے ، قوت ہے ۔مجھے ایسی ہی کامیابی کی کہانیاں ہندوستان کی صنعتی دنیا سے ، ہرشعبے میں چاہیئے ۔ جل جیون مشن ہو، قابل تجدید توانائی ہو، الیکٹرک موبیلٹی ہو، قدرتی آفات کا بندوبست ہو ، دفاع ہو ، ہرشعبے میں آپ کے لئے متعدد کامیابی کی کہانیاں آپ کا انتظارکررہی ہیں ۔ سرکارہرطرح سے آپ کے ساتھ ہے ، آپ کی ہرضرورت کے ساتھ ہے ۔
آپ اس ماحول کا پورافائدہ اٹھائیں ، لگاتار اختراع اور جدت طرازی کرتے رہیں ، سرمایہ کاری کرتے رہیں ، ملک کی خدمت میں اپنا تعاون دیتے رہیں ، اسی تمنا کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتاہوں اورایک بارپھر کرلوسکرگروپ کو، کرلوسکر کنبے کو بہت بہبت مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔ شاندار صدی کے لئے بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
شکریہ !