Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the centenary celebrations of Kirloskar Group
06 JAN 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Happy New Year to all of you! It is an occasion for double celebrations for the Kirloskar Group. It has been a hundred years of cooperation in nation building and I congratulate Kirloskar Group for the same.
Friends,
The success of the Kirloskar Group is also a hallmark of success for Indian enterprises and Indian entrepreneurs. The spirit of enterprise of the Indians since the Indus Valley Civilization till date, is giving a new energy and a new momentum to the development of the country. When the country was under the shackles of slavery, at that time, Shri Laxmanrao Kirloskar ji and such entrepreneurs had kept the spirit of India alive. Under no circumstances did they allow this spirit to become weak.
It was this spirit that helped the country to move forward even after independence. Today is not only the day to celebrate the ideas and dreams of Laxmanrao Kirloskar ji, it is also an invaluable opportunity for the entrepreneurs to take inspiration from innovation and dedication. Today, Laxmrao Ji's biography is also being released and it has a beautiful title - 'Yantrik ki yatra - the man who made machines'. Its release is also a great privilege for me. And I am sure that the important milestones of his journey will continue to inspire the common youth of India for innovation and enterprise spirit.
Friends,
This feeling of doing something; this idea of taking risks; this feeling of expanding into new areas is still the identity of every Indian entrepreneur. India's entrepreneur is impatient for the development of the country, to expand its capabilities and successes. You must be wondering that at a time when there is a lot said about the world economy as well as the pace of our economic development, how am I saying this with so much confidence?
Friends,
I have faith in the Indian industry, and on all of you. The will power needed to change the circumstances and to overcome every challenge, is ingrained in the Indian industry. And today as we are entering a new year, entering a new decade, I have no hesitation in saying that this decade will be for the Indian entrepreneurs.
Friends,
The goal of five trillion dollar economy is just one milestone to be crossed in this decade. Our dreams, hopes and goals are even bigger. And so since 2014, there has been a relentless effort in the country to ensure that the dreams of Indian industry and its expansion do not face any hindrance. At this time, the idea behind every decision and every action has been to create a better business environment for every type of entrepreneur working in India so that they overcome every kind of hindrance.
Friends,
The true strength and potential of the people of the country can emerge only when the government is standing, not as an obstacle, but as their partner with the India, Indians and the industry. The country has taken this path. In the recent years, there has been a continuous effort to reform with intent, perform with integrity, transform with intensity and to ensure process driven and professional governance in the country. The difficulties of the industry have been understood, and efforts have been made to overcome them.
Friends,
Nowadays Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) is discussed so much, but it is not only limited to the return of money in the system. It is even more than that. You all know very well that in certain cases, it is often considered wise to get out of the business. It is not necessary that if the company is not succeeding, there must be a conspiracy behind it, or a wrong intention and greed; it is not necessary. It was necessary to find a solution for such entrepreneurs in the country and the IBC has laid the foundation for this. There will be a study someday on how the future of so many Indian entrepreneurs has been saved by IBC, preventing them from getting ruined.
Friends,
You are well aware of the shortcomings in the tax system of India that existed earlier. Inspector raj, confusion in tax policies, and tax traps in different states had put the brakes on the speed of Indian industry's growth. The country has now removed this brake as well. A new system is being created to bring transparency in our tax system, to increase efficiency, to increase accountability, to eliminate human interface between the taxpayers and the tax department. Today, the corporate tax and corporate tax rates are the lowest ever in the country.
Friends,
There was a demand for the reforms like Goods and Services Tax or Public Sector Bank reforms; everyone demanded it. These demands have been fulfilled today due to the thinking that every obstacle before Indian industry should be removed and the industry should be given every opportunity to expand.
Friends,
Some people put their energy into creating the image that the Government of India is chasing the entrepreneurs with a stick. To take action against some unscrupulous and corrupt people is termed as strictness against Indian industry by some people. We have tried to ensure that the Indian industry is able to work in a transparent environment without fear, without hindrance, and is able to move ahead, create wealth for the country and for them. Constant efforts have been made to liberate the Indian industry from the trap of laws. As a result, more than 1500 archaic laws in the country have been abolished. I do not want to go into details of how criminal prosecution was carried out against the entrepreneurs for even small technical mistakes related to company law. Now many such mistakes have been decriminalized. The Labour Courts on which work is currently underway, are also in the process of simplifying labour compliance, which will benefit both the industry and the workforce or labourers.
Friends,
Long term solutions as also short-term measures are being taken simultaneously in the country to strengthen the Indian economy. Decisions are being taken in the country that will benefit not only the present, but also the generations to come.
Friends,
During the last five years, the environment of working with integrity and complete transparency is visible everywhere in the country today. This environment has encouraged the country to set higher goals, and achieve them on time. Work is underway to invest more than 100 lakh crore rupees for 21st century infrastructure in India. There are plans at every level for ensuring ease of living for the people and investing on the human resource capital of the country. Work is going on at every front and several times faster than before.
Friends,
The 'transforming with intensity' that I am talking about is also visible in the figures. It is the result of working at the grassroots level that in just five years there has been an improvement of 79 ranks in the Ease of Doing Business ranking. The speed with which policies and decisions were made in the country to promote innovation in the country, as a result, the global innovation index has improved by 20 ranks in just five years. It is also a great achievement for India to be among the top 10 countries of the world attracting FDI for many consecutive years.
Friends,
The country has undergone another very important change in the last few years. This change has been noticed in the number of young entrepreneurs. Today, young entrepreneurs of the country are coming out with new ideas and new business models. Now even that era is passing when the focus was only on some special sectors of the industry like commodities, mining and heavy engineering. Our youth today are also expanding into new sectors. And the special thing today is that these youngsters are coming out of the small towns of the country and are attaining major goals.
Friends,
There was a time when Bombay Club was said to represent the entrepreneurs of the country and their business interest. Now if such a club is formed today, it will be called Bharat Club, which will represent different sectors, different fields, old stalwarts and new entrepreneurs. I believe India's changing business culture, its expansion and its potential, will set the best example. And therefore, if someone is underestimating the power of India, the power of Indian entrepreneurs, then he is making a mistake. Today, in the beginning of the New Year, from this platform, I will again tell the Indian industry not to let disappointment get the better of you. Move forward with a new energy. The Indian government will walk shoulder to shoulder with you wherever you go for your expansion. Yes, I want to elaborate upon this, seeking inspiration from the life of Laxmanrao ji on what should be your path.
Friends,
Laxmanrao ji was one of the inspiring persons of the country who pioneered the use of technology and the manufacturing of machines as per India's requirements. This idea of the country's needs will accelerate the pace of development of India and the pace of development of Indian industry. We have to make world class products following the mantra of 'zero defect, zero effect', only then we will be able to increase exports and expand our market at the global level. We have to think about Indian solutions, global applications, and we will have to implement our plans accordingly. I want to discuss two schemes here. One is the UPI scheme related to financial transactions and the other is the UJALA scheme to provide LED bulbs across the country.
Friends,
Today's India wants fast banking transactions, and wants to see the best use of technology. In just three years, UPI's growing network has fulfilled this desire. Today the situation is such that the country is making easy and online transactions 24x7. Today Bhim App has become a very big brand name.
Friends,
In the Financial Year 2018-19, a transaction of about 9 lakh crore rupees was made through UPI. Till December, about 15 lakh crore rupees have been transacted through UPI in this financial year. You can guess how fast the country is adopting digital transactions.
Friends,
The country needed something that consumed less electricity, was brighter and less costly. This need gave birth to the UJALA scheme. Necessary steps were taken to promote LED manufacturing. Policies were changed. This reduced the price of the bulb and once people experienced its benefits, the demand also increased. The UJALA Scheme has completed 5 years yesterday itself. It is a matter of immense satisfaction for all of us that more than 36 crore LED bulbs have been distributed throughout the country. Moreover, the programme has been running for 5 years to make the country's traditional street light system LED based. Under this, more than one crore LED Street Lights have been installed. Due to both these efforts, about 5,500 crore kilowatt / hour electricity is being saved every year. Consequently, electricity expenditure of thousands of crores of rupees is being saved every year and there is also a big reduction in the emission of carbon dioxide. And we all will be glad to know that such innovations originating from India, whether UPI or UJALA, are becoming an inspiration for many countries of the world.
Friends,
Such success stories and schemes like Make in India campaign are the strength of our industry. I want similar success stories from the Indian industry in every field. Several success stories are waiting for you in every sector - be it the Jal Jeevan mission, renewable energy, electric mobility, disaster management, or defence. The government is with you in every field and it is with your every need.
Take full advantage of this environment; constantly innovate, invest and keep contributing to the service of the nation. With this wish, I conclude my speech and once again I convey my best wishes to the Kirloskar Group and the Kirloskar family. I also congratulate you on your centenary celebrations.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
किर्लोस्कर समूह के शताब्दी समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
06 JAN 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी को नववर्ष की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। Kirloskar समूह की और उनके लिए तो ये एक दोहरे से‍लिब्रेशन का अवसर है। राष्‍ट्र निर्माण में सहयोग के सौ वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं और Kirloskar समूह को मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियो, Kirloskar समूह की सफलता भारतीय उद्यम और भारतीय उद्यमियों की सफलता की भी पहचान है। सिंधु घाटी सभ्‍यता से लेकर आज तक भारतीयों की spirit of enterprise देश के विकास को नई ऊर्जा, नई गति दे रही है। जब देश गुलामी की जंजीरों में जकड़ा हुआ था, तब श्री लक्ष्‍मण राव किर्लोस्‍कर जी ने और ऐसे उद्यमियों ने भारत की spirit को, इस जज्‍बे को जीवित रखा; किसी भी परिस्थिति में उसे कमजोर नहीं होने दिया।
यही वो भावना थी, जिसने स्‍वतंत्रता के बाद भी देश को आगे बढ़ने में मदद की। आज का ये दिन लक्ष्‍मण राव किर्लोस्‍कर जी की सोच और उनके सपनों को सेलिब्रेट करने का तो है ही, उद्यमियों के लिए innovation और dedication की प्रेरणा लेने का भी एक अमूल्‍य अवसर है। आज के दिन लक्ष्‍मराव जी की बायोग्राफी का और नाम भी बहुत अच्‍छा रखा है- यांत्रिकी यात्रा- उसका विमोचन, ये भी मेरे लिए एक सौभाग्‍य की बात है। और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि उनकी यात्रा के अहम पड़ाव भारत के सामान्‍य युवा को innovation और enterprise spirit के लिए प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।
साथियो, कुछ कर गुजरने की ये भावना, जोखिम उठाने की ये भावना, नए-नए क्षेत्रों में अपना विस्‍तार करने की ये भावना आज भी हर भारतीय उद्यमी की पहचान है। भारत का उद्यमी अधीर है देश के विकास के लिए, अपनी क्षमताओं और सफलताओं के विस्तार के लिए। आप सोच रहे होंगे कि आज जब world economy और साथ ही हमारी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की गति को लेकर अलग-अलग तरह की खबरें आ रही हैं तो मैं इतने विश्‍वास से ये कैसे कह रहा हूं।
सा‍थियो, मेरा विश्‍वास भारतीय उद्योग जगत पर है, आप सभी पर है। परिस्थितियों को बदलने के लिए, हर चुनौती से पार पाने के लिए जिस इच्‍छा शक्ति की जरूरत होती है, वो भारतीय उद्योग जगत की रग-रग में समाई है। और इसलिए आज जब हम एक नए वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, नए दशक में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, तो मुझे ये कहने में कोई हिचक नहीं है कि ये दशक भारतीय उद्यमियों का होगा, भारत के entrepreneurs का होगा।
सा‍थियो, इस दशक में five trillion dollar की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का लक्ष्‍य तो एक पड़ाव है। हमारे सपने और बड़े हैं, हमारी उम्‍मीदें और बड़ी हैं, हमारे लक्ष्‍य और बड़े हैं। और इसलिए 2014 के बाद से देश में निरंतर ये प्रयास हुआ है कि भारतीय उद्योग जगत के सपनों को, उनके विस्‍तार को किसी रुकावट का सामना न करना पड़े। इस दौरान हर फैसले, हर कार्रवाई के पीछे एक ही सोच रही है कि भारत में काम करने वाले हर उद्यमी के सामने की हर प्रकार की रुकावट दूर हो, उसके लिए एक बेहतर business environment बने।
साथियो, देश के लोगों को उनका सही सामर्थ्य तभी सामने आ सकता है, जब सरकार, इंडिया, इंडियन और इंडस्ट्रीज के आगे बाधा बनकर नहीं, बल्कि उनका साथी बन करके खड़ी रहे। बीते वर्षों में देश ने यही मार्ग अपनाया है। बीते वर्षों में देश में reform with intent, perform with integrity, transform with intern city, process driven and professional governance देने की कोशिश लगातार होती रही है। उद्योग जगत की मुश्किलों को समझा गया है, उन्‍हें दूर करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
साथियो, आजकल insolvency और bankruptcy code IBC की इतनी चर्चा होती है, लेकिन ये सिर्फ इतना पैसा वापस आया, उतना पैसा वापस आया- वहां तक ही सीमित रहती है। लेकिन वो उससे भी आगे है। आप सभी ये बेहतर जानते हैं कि कुछ स्थितियों में धंधे से बाहर निकलना ही कई बार समझदारी माना जाता है। ये जरूरी नहीं की जो कंपनी सफल न हो रही हो, उसके पीछे कोई साजिश ही हो, कोई गलत इरादा हो, कोई लालच हो; ये जरूरी नहीं है। देश में ऐसे उद्यमियों के लिए एक रास्ता तैयार करना आवश्यक था और IBC ने इसका आधार तय किया। आज नहीं तो कल, इस बात पर अध्‍ययन जरूर होगा कि IBC ने कितने भारतीय उद्यमियों का भविष्‍य बचाया, उन्‍हें हमेशा-हमेशा के लिए बर्बाद होने से रोका।
साथियो, भारत के टैक्‍स सिस्‍टम में पहले किस तरह की कमियां थीं, इससे आप भलीभांति परिचित हैं। इंस्‍पेक्‍टर राज, टैक्‍स से जुड़ी नीतियों में भ्रम, और अलग-अलग राज्‍यों में टैक्‍स के जाल ने भारतीय उद्योग जगत की स्‍पीड पर जैसे ब्रेक लगाया हुआ था। देश अब इस ब्रेक को भी हटा चुका है। हमारे टैक्स सिस्टम में transparency आए, efficiency आए, accountability बढ़े, taxpayer और tax departments के बीच human interface समाप्त हो, इसके लिए एक नई व्यवस्था का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। आज देश में corporate tax और corporate tax rates जितने कम हैं, उतने पहले कभी नहीं रहे।
साथियो, goods and services tax reform या public sector bank reform, इनकी मांग लंबे अर्से से होती रहती थी, हर किसी ने मांग की। ये सब आज सच हुआ है तो इसी सोच की वजह से कि India industry के सामने की हर रुकावट दूर की जाए, उसे विस्‍तार का हर मौका दिया जाए।
साथियो, कुछ लोग ये छवि बनाने में अपनी ऊर्जा लगाते हैं कि भारत सरकार उद्यमियों के पीछे डंडा ले करके चल रही है। कुछ बईमान और भ्रष्‍टाचारियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई को India industry पर सख्‍ती का रूप दिया जाना मैं समझता हूं एक बहुत बड़ा दुष्‍प्रचार है। भारतीय उद्योग, एक पारदर्शी माहौल में भय के बिना, बाधा के बिना, आगे बढ़े, देश के लिए wealth create करे, खुद के लिए Wealth create करे, यही हम सभी का प्रयास रहा है। ये निरंतर कोशिश की गई है कि भारतीय उद्योग जगत को कानूनों के जाल से मुक्ति मिले। देश में डेढ़ हजार से ज्‍यादा पुराने कानून इसी कोशिश की वजह से खत्‍म कर दिए गए हैं। कम्‍पनी लॉ से जुड़ी छोटी-छोटे technical mistake के लिए भी उद्यमियों पर किस तरह criminal prosecution होता था, मैं इसके विस्‍तार में जाना नहीं चाहता। अब ऐसी अनेक गलतियों को decriminalize किया जा चुका है। जिन labor courts पर अभी काम चल रहा है, वो भी labor compliance को simplify करने की प्रक्रिया है, जिसका लाभ industry और workforce, laborers, दोनों को होगा।
साथियो, भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत करने के लिए देश में तत्‍कालिक उपायों के साथ ही long term solution पर एक साथ काम किया जा रहा है। देश में ऐसे फैसले लिए जा रहे हैं जिनसे न सिर्फ वर्तमान, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी लाभ मिलेगा।
सा‍थियो, पिछले पाँच साल में, देश में निष्ठा के साथ काम करने का, पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ काम करने का, पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ काम करने का माहौल आज देश में सर्वत्र दिखाई देता है। इस माहौल ने देश को बड़े लक्ष्य तय करने, और तय समय पर उसे प्राप्त करने का हौसला दिया है। भारत में 21वीं सदी के infrastructure के लिए 100 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्‍यादा का निवेश हो, लोगों की ease of living के लिए हर स्‍तर पर योजनाएं हों, देश की human capital पर invest करना; हर मोर्चे पर काम चल रहा है और पहले के मुकाबले कई गुना ज्‍यादा तेजी से काम हो रहा है।
साथियो, मैं जिस transforming with intensity की बात आपसे कर रहा हूं, वो आंकड़ों में भी नजर आती है। तेज गति ये जमीनी स्‍तर पर काम करने का ही नतीजा है कि सिर्फ पांच साल में ease of doing business की ranking में 79 ranks का सुधार आया है। इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश में जिस तेज गति से नीतियां बनाई गई, निर्णय लिए गए, उसी का असर है कि सिर्फ पांच साल में Global innovation index में 20 rank का सुधार आया है। लगातार कई सालों से एफडीआई आकर्षित करने वाले दुनिया के top 10 countries में बने रहना भी भारत की एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
साथियो, बीते कुछ वर्षों में देश में एक और बहुत महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन आया है। ये परिवर्तन आया है युवा उद्यमियों की संख्या में। आज देश के युवा उद्यमी, नए Ideas, नए Business Models लेकर सामने आ रहे हैं। अब वो दौर भी बीत रहा है जब इंडस्‍ट्री के कुछ खास सेक्टर्स जैसे कमोनिटीज, माइनिंग, हैवी इंजीनियरिंग पर ही जोर रहता था। हमारे आज के युवा नए सेक्‍टर्स को भी विस्‍तार दे रहे हैं। और इसमें भी खास ये कि देश के छोटे से छोटे शहरों से निकलकर ये नौजवान बड़ी मंजिलें हासिल कर रहे हैं।
साथियो, एक जमाना था जब कहा जाता था कि Bombay Club देश के उद्यमियों का, उनके बिजनेस इंटरेस्‍ट का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करता था। अब आज अगर ऐसा कोई Club बने तो उसे Bharat Club ही कहा जाएगा, जिसमें अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स, पुराने दिग्गज और नए entrepreneurs, सभी का प्रतिनिधित्व होगा। मैं समझता हूं कि भारत के बदलते बिज़नेस कल्‍चर, उसके विस्‍तार, उसके सामर्थ्‍य, उसका बहुत उत्‍तम उदाहरण होगा। और इसलिए भारत के सामर्थ्‍य को, भारतीय उद्यमियों के सामर्थ्‍य को कोई कम करके आंक रहा है, तो वो गलती कर रहा है। नववर्ष की शुरुआत में, आज इस मंच से मैं भारतीय उद्योग जगत को फिर कहूंगा कि निराशा को अपने पास भी मत फटकने दीजिए। नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़िए, अपने विस्तार के लिए आप देश के जिस भी कोने में आप जाएंगे, भारत सरकार आपके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलेगी। हां, आपका मार्ग क्‍या होगा, क्‍या होना चाहिए- इस बारे में मैं लक्ष्‍मणराव जी के जीवन से ही प्रेरणा लेते हुए इसे विस्‍तार देना चाहता हूं।
साथियो, लक्ष्‍मणराव जी देश के उन प्रेरक व्‍यक्तियों में से एक थे, जिन्‍होंने भारत की आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुसार टेक्‍नोलॉजी के इस्‍तेमाल और मशीनों के निर्माण का बीड़ा उठाया। देश की आवश्‍यकताओं और उससे जुड़े निर्माण की यही सोच भारत के विकास की गति और इंडियन इंडस्‍ट्री के विकास की गति को तेज करेगी। हमें zero defect, zero effect के मंत्र पर चलते हुए विश्‍व स्‍तर के प्रोडक्ट बनाने होंगे, तभी हम एक्‍सपोर्ट बढ़ा पाएंगे, विश्‍व बाजार में अपना विस्‍तार कर पाएंगे। हमें Indian solutions, Global applications के बारे में सोचना होगा, उसी के मुताबिक अपनी योजनाओं को अमल में लाना होगा। मैं यहां पर दो योजनाओं की चर्चा करना चाहता हूं। एक है Financial transaction से जुड़ी UPI योजना और दूसरी है देशभर में LED bulb पहुंचाने वाली उजाला योजना।
साथियो, आज का भारत तेज banking transaction चाहता है, टेक्‍नोलॉजी का बेहतरीन इस्‍तेमाल होते हुए देखना चाहता है। सिर्फ तीन साल में UPI के बढ़ते हुए नेटवर्क ने उसकी इस इच्‍छा को पूरा किया है। आज स्थिति ये है कि 24 घंटे-सातों दिन देश आसान और online transaction कर रहा है। आज Bhim App बहुत बड़ा ब्रांड बन चुका है।
साथियो, 2018-19 के Financial Year में, UPI के जरिए करीब 9 लाख करोड़ रुपए का ट्रांजेक्शन हुआ था। इस वित्तीय वर्ष में दिसंबर तक ही लगभग 15 लाख करोड़ रुपए का लेनदेन UPI के जरिए हो चुका है। आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं कि देश कितनी तेजी से डिजिटल लेन-देन को अपना रहा है।
साथियो, देश को ऐसे समाधान की जरूरत थी जो बिजली कम बिजली के पीछे कम खर्च करे, रोशनी ज्‍यादा दे और उसकी कीमत भी कम हो। इसी आवश्‍यकता ने उजाला योजना को जन्‍म दिया। LED manufacturing को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाए गए। नीतियों में परिवर्तन किया गया। इससे बल्‍ब की कीमत कम हुई और एक बार लोगों ने इसके लाभ को अनुभव किया तो डिमांड भी बढ़ी। कल ही उजाला स्कीम को 5 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। ये हम सभी के लिए संतोष की बात है कि इस दौरान देशभर में 36 करोड़ से ज्यादा LED बल्ब बांटे जा चुके हैं। इतना ही नहीं देश के Traditional Street Light System को LED आधारित बनाने के लिए भी 5 साल से प्रोग्राम चल रहा है। इसके तहत एक करोड़ से अधिक LED Street Light Install की जा चुकी हैं। इन दोनों प्रयासों से ही करीब 5,500 करोड़ kilowatt/hour बिजली की बचत हर वर्ष हो रही है। इससे हर वर्ष हजारों करोड़ रुपए का बिजली खर्च कम हो रहा है और कार्बन डायआक्‍साईड के emission में भी बड़ी कमी आ रही है। और ये हम सबके लिए खुशी की बात है कि भारत से निकले ऐसे innovations चाहे UPI हो या उजाला, दुनिया के कई देशों के लिए भी प्रेरणा का माध्‍यम बन रहे हैं।
साथियो, ऐसी ही Success Stories हमारे मेक इन इंडिया अभियान, हमारे उद्योग जगत की शक्ति है, ताकत है। मुझे ऐसी ही Success Stories भारतीय उद्योग जगत से, हर क्षेत्र में चाहिए। जल-जीवन मिशन हो, renewable energy हो, electric mobility हो, disaster management हो, डिफेंस हो; हर सेक्‍टर में आपके लिए अनेकों Success Stories आपका इंतजार कर रही हैं। सरकार हर तरह से आपके साथ है, आपकी हर जरूरत के साथ है।
आप इस माहौल का पूरा लाभ उठाएं, निरंतर innovate करते रहें, invest करते रहें, राष्‍ट्र सेवा में अपना योगदान देते रहें। इसी कामना के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्‍त करता हूं और एक बार फिर किर्लोस्‍कर समूह को, किर्लोस्‍कर परिवार को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। शानदार शतक के लिए भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
धन्‍यवाद।