بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے اجالا اور اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام نے درخشاں بھارت کے کامیاب پانچ برس مکمل کئے
05 JAN 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 05 جنوری / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 5 جنوری، 2015 کو حکومت ہند کے زیرو سبسڈی اُنّت جیوتی بائی ایفورڈ ایبل ایل ای ڈی فار آل (یو جے اے ایل اے) اجالا اور ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام (ایس ایل این پی) نے آج اپنے نفاذ کے کامیاب پانچ برس مکمل کر لئے ہیں۔
ایس ایل این پی پروگرام دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اسٹریٹ لائٹ پروگرام ہے اور اجالا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا گھریلو روشنی کا پروجیکٹ ہے۔ یہ دونوں پروگرام حکومت ہند کی وزارت توانائی کے تحت ایک مشترکہ سرکاری دائرہ کار کی کمپنی انرجی ایفی شینسی سروسیز لمیٹیڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) کے ذریعہ انجام دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ایس ایل این پی پروگرام کے تحت تا حال 1.03 کروڑ اسمارٹ ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹ لگائی جا چکی ہیں، جن کی بدولت 6.97 بلین کلو واٹ کی سالانہ بچت ہو تی ہے،جس میں 1,161 میگا واٹ بجلی کی انتہائی مصروف اوقات کی کھپت بھی شامل ہے اور اس پروگرام کے باعث 4.80 ملین ٹن سی او 2 گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹ ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں لگائی گئی ہیں، جس سے میک ان انڈیا پہل کے نشانے کو حاصل کر تے ہوئے 13 ہزار روزگار پیدا کر نے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
اجالا پہل قدمی کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں زائد از 36.13 کروڑ ایل ای ڈی بلب تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں۔ جس کے باعث مصروف اوقات میں 9394 میگا واٹ سالانہ کی مانگ کی تکمیل کے بعد بھی 46.92 بلین کلو واٹ سالانہ بجلی کی بچت ہو سکی ہے اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں 38 ملین ٹن سی او 2 کی سالانہ تخفیف ہوئی ہے۔
بھارت میں ایک ای ڈی کے لئے زبر دست ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے باعث بھارت نے انفارمیشن تکنالوجی اختراعات کے استعمال کے لئے ساؤتھ ایشیا پروکیورمنٹ انوویشن ایوارڈ (ایس اے پی آئی اے) 2017 کا پُر وقار ایوارڈ حاصل کیا اور اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام (ایس ایل این پی) کے ذریعہ کامیابی حاصل کر کے سی آئی او 100 ایوارڈ برائے 2019 حاصل کیا۔ اجالا اور ایس ایل این پی کی اعلیٰ کامیابی نے ایل ای ڈی کے شعبے میں تبدیل جاتی تعاون کے لئے اعلیٰ مہارتی عالمی ایوارڈ سالڈ اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ (ایس ایس ایل) حاصل کیا ہے۔
اجالا پروجیکٹ کے باعث توانائی صلاحیت کے شعبے میں مارکیٹ میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اجالا پروگرام کے تحت تقسیم کئے جانے والے ایل ای دی بلب کی قیمتوں میں دس گنا تک کمی واقع ہوئی ہے اور 2015 کے 310 روپئے کے مقابلے میں 2018 میں قیمت کم ہو کر محض 38 روپئے ہو گئی ہے۔ عام بلب کے مقابلے میں ایل ای ڈی بلب کے باعث کنبوں کو اپنے بجلی کے بل کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے اور گھروں میں روشنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں، 2018 میں حکومت ہند کی پہل قدمی گرام سوراج ابھیان (جی ایس اے)، کا مقصد مختلف سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں اور پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعہ دیہی برادریوں کے درمیان سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ جی ایس اے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 21058 بھارتی گاؤوں کے غریب افراد اجالا پروگرام کے تحت خصوصی قیمت پر ایل ای ڈی بلب خریدنے کے قابل ہو سکے۔
ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام نے بیک وقت رات کے وقت پیداواریت میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور پیدل چلنے والوں اور موٹر گاڑیوں پر سوار لوگوں کے لئے اندھیرے مقامات کو روشن کر کے سڑکوں کو حادثات سے محفوظ کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں میں جہاں ایل ای ڈی بلب لگائے گئے ہیں، وہاں بجلی کے بلوں میں 50 فیصد کی تخفیف واقع ہوئی ہے اور اسٹریٹ لائٹ کو 95 فیصد تک یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ سسٹم خود کار ہونے کے باعث سورج غروب ہونے پر از خود روشن ہو جاتا ہے اور سورج طلوع ہونے پر خود بخود بند ہو جاتا ہے، اس کے باعث بجلی کی تضیع کی روک تھام ممکن ہو سکی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹ کی تنصیب کے باعث بھارت کی تین لاکھ کلو میٹر سڑکیں روشن کی جا سکی ہیں، جس سے بھر پور روشنی کے باعث عوام کو تحفظ فراہم کرایا جا سکا ہے۔
ایس ایل این پی کا نشانہ مارچ 2020 تک ملک بھر کی تقریباً 1.34 کروڑ روایتی اسٹریٹ لائٹ کو اسمارٹ ایل ای ڈی میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس نشانے کے حصول کے باعث مصروف اوقات میں کھپت تقریباً 1500 میگا واٹ سالانہ میں سے 9 بلین کلو واٹ کی بچت ہو گی اور 6.2 ملین ٹن سی او 2 کی سالانہ تخفیف ہو گی۔آ ئندہ چار پانچ برسوں کے دوران 2024 تک تمام دیہی بھارت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے آٹھ ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا ای ای ایس ایل کا منصوبہ ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ ای ای ایس ایل زائد از 30 ملین ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹ نصب کرے گا۔

Ministry of Power
Governmentof India’s UJALA & Street Lighting National Programme Complete Five Successful yearso f Illuminating India
05 JAN 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 5th, 2015, the Government of India’s zero subsidy Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) and LED Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), marked its fifth anniversary today.
SLNP is the world’s largest streetlight replacement programme and UJALA is the world’s largest domestic lighting project. Both have been spearheaded and implemented by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India.
Under the SLNP programme, over 1.03 crore smart LED streetlights have been installed till date, enabling an estimated energy savings of 6.97 billion kWh per year with an avoided peak demand of 1,161 MW and an estimated greenhouse gas (GHG) emission reduction of 4.80 million tCO2 annually. LED streetlights have been installed in various states across the country, helping generate approximately 13,000 jobs to support GoI's Make in India initiative.
Through the UJALA initiative, over 36.13 crore LED bulbs have been distributed across India. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 46.92 billion kWh per year, avoided peak demand of 9,394 MW, and an estimated GHG emission reduction of 38 million t CO2 annually.
With the concerted efforts towards building a robust ecosystem for LED in India, these programmes have bagged global awards like the prestigious South Asia Procurement Innovation Award (SAPIA) 2017 and for the innovative use of IT and the business results achieved in Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), it won 2019 CIO 100 award. The highly successful UJALA and SLNP have also bagged the Global Solid State Lighting (SSL) award of excellence for the transformational contribution to the LED sector.
UJALA project brought the market transformation in energy efficiency sector. Prices of LED bulbs being distributed under UJALA programme have fallen to one-tenth of their rates in 2015 from INR. 310 to INR 38 in 2018. The switch from inefficient incandescent bulbs to LEDs is helping families reduce their electricity bills while also enabling them to access better brightness in homes. The money saved adds to a household’s disposable income and lifetime savings, thus improving their quality of life, generating prosperity in local communities, and in expanding energy access to all. With the average household electricity bills down by 15 per cent, the annual energy saving is equivalent to a week’s average earning. The sale of LED bulbs in the Indian market increased from 0.1 per cent of the lighting market in 2014 to 15 per cent within a year, with a projected increase to 60 per cent by 2020. The domestic LED market has also grown significantly beyond the UJALA programme, with the industry selling over 1.15 billion LEDs, far exceeding the UJALA programme’s target of 700 million LED unit sales.
Apart from this, the Government of India initiated the Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (GSA) in 2018, which was aimed at promotion of social harmony by apprising rural communities of various government welfare schemes and initiatives. As a part of GSA, 21,058 Indian villages with a significantly large number of poor households were able to buy LED bulbs for a special price under UJALA programme. The LED bulbs equipped homes with energy-efficient, cost-effective lighting, and higher lumen output than conventional incandescent bulbs.
Simultaneously, LED Street Lighting National Programme has enabled citizens to increase productivity at night and made roads safer for pedestrians and motorists due to enhanced brightness and reduced dark spots. The power utilities of states where the installation of LEDs has been implemented save up to 50 per cent in electricity bills, while ensuring 95 percent of streetlight uptime. As these lights are automated, they switch on and off at sunrise and sunset thereby reducing wastage. Utilities can also remotely track and rectify any faults with support of CCMS. In the last five years, the LED streetlights installed have illuminated 3,00,000 km of roads in India, enabling public safety and energy efficient lighting.
Functioning of Gram Panchayats (GP) has a direct impact on the everyday life of millions of rural people. Hence, the role of GP is critical for overall inclusive development and for deepening democracy through participatory governance. The estimated number of streetlights in GPs of India is 3.08 crores, by retrofitting these 3.08 crores conventional streetlights to LED streetlights can enable energy savings of approx. 3420 Million kWh & CO2 emission reduction of approx. 29 lakh tons. Till date, under Street Lighting National Programme, approx. 23 lakhs LED streetlights have already been retrofitted in the Gram Panchayats in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Goa and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
By March 2020, SLNP aims to replace 1.34 crore conventional streetlights in India with smart LEDs. This ambitious goal will make a tremendous difference, enabling peak demand reduction of about 1500 MW, annual energy savings of 9 billion kWh, and reduction in 6.2 Million tons of CO2 per year. EESL has an ambitious plan in this portfolio for next 4-5 years where it intends to bring investment to the tune of INR 8,000 crores by 2024 by covering entire rural India. It is expected that more than 30 million LED streetlights would be retrofitted/installed by EESL.