Ministry of Power
Governmentof India’s UJALA & Street Lighting National Programme Complete Five Successful yearso f Illuminating India
05 JAN 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 5th, 2015, the Government of India’s zero subsidy Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) and LED Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), marked its fifth anniversary today.
SLNP is the world’s largest streetlight replacement programme and UJALA is the world’s largest domestic lighting project. Both have been spearheaded and implemented by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India.
Under the SLNP programme, over 1.03 crore smart LED streetlights have been installed till date, enabling an estimated energy savings of 6.97 billion kWh per year with an avoided peak demand of 1,161 MW and an estimated greenhouse gas (GHG) emission reduction of 4.80 million tCO2 annually. LED streetlights have been installed in various states across the country, helping generate approximately 13,000 jobs to support GoI's Make in India initiative.
Through the UJALA initiative, over 36.13 crore LED bulbs have been distributed across India. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 46.92 billion kWh per year, avoided peak demand of 9,394 MW, and an estimated GHG emission reduction of 38 million t CO2 annually.
With the concerted efforts towards building a robust ecosystem for LED in India, these programmes have bagged global awards like the prestigious South Asia Procurement Innovation Award (SAPIA) 2017 and for the innovative use of IT and the business results achieved in Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), it won 2019 CIO 100 award. The highly successful UJALA and SLNP have also bagged the Global Solid State Lighting (SSL) award of excellence for the transformational contribution to the LED sector.
UJALA project brought the market transformation in energy efficiency sector. Prices of LED bulbs being distributed under UJALA programme have fallen to one-tenth of their rates in 2015 from INR. 310 to INR 38 in 2018. The switch from inefficient incandescent bulbs to LEDs is helping families reduce their electricity bills while also enabling them to access better brightness in homes. The money saved adds to a household’s disposable income and lifetime savings, thus improving their quality of life, generating prosperity in local communities, and in expanding energy access to all. With the average household electricity bills down by 15 per cent, the annual energy saving is equivalent to a week’s average earning. The sale of LED bulbs in the Indian market increased from 0.1 per cent of the lighting market in 2014 to 15 per cent within a year, with a projected increase to 60 per cent by 2020. The domestic LED market has also grown significantly beyond the UJALA programme, with the industry selling over 1.15 billion LEDs, far exceeding the UJALA programme’s target of 700 million LED unit sales.
Apart from this, the Government of India initiated the Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (GSA) in 2018, which was aimed at promotion of social harmony by apprising rural communities of various government welfare schemes and initiatives. As a part of GSA, 21,058 Indian villages with a significantly large number of poor households were able to buy LED bulbs for a special price under UJALA programme. The LED bulbs equipped homes with energy-efficient, cost-effective lighting, and higher lumen output than conventional incandescent bulbs.
Simultaneously, LED Street Lighting National Programme has enabled citizens to increase productivity at night and made roads safer for pedestrians and motorists due to enhanced brightness and reduced dark spots. The power utilities of states where the installation of LEDs has been implemented save up to 50 per cent in electricity bills, while ensuring 95 percent of streetlight uptime. As these lights are automated, they switch on and off at sunrise and sunset thereby reducing wastage. Utilities can also remotely track and rectify any faults with support of CCMS. In the last five years, the LED streetlights installed have illuminated 3,00,000 km of roads in India, enabling public safety and energy efficient lighting.
Functioning of Gram Panchayats (GP) has a direct impact on the everyday life of millions of rural people. Hence, the role of GP is critical for overall inclusive development and for deepening democracy through participatory governance. The estimated number of streetlights in GPs of India is 3.08 crores, by retrofitting these 3.08 crores conventional streetlights to LED streetlights can enable energy savings of approx. 3420 Million kWh & CO2 emission reduction of approx. 29 lakh tons. Till date, under Street Lighting National Programme, approx. 23 lakhs LED streetlights have already been retrofitted in the Gram Panchayats in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Goa and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
By March 2020, SLNP aims to replace 1.34 crore conventional streetlights in India with smart LEDs. This ambitious goal will make a tremendous difference, enabling peak demand reduction of about 1500 MW, annual energy savings of 9 billion kWh, and reduction in 6.2 Million tons of CO2 per year. EESL has an ambitious plan in this portfolio for next 4-5 years where it intends to bring investment to the tune of INR 8,000 crores by 2024 by covering entire rural India. It is expected that more than 30 million LED streetlights would be retrofitted/installed by EESL.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
उजाला और स्‍ट्रीट लाइटिंग राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के पांच सफल वर्ष पूरे हुए
05 JAN 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 5 जनवरी, 2015 को शुभारंभ किए गए उजाला (सभी के लिए किफायती एलईडी द्वारा उन्‍नत ज्‍योति) और एसएलएनपी (एलईडी स्‍ट्रीट लाइटिंग राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यक्रम) योजनाओं के पांच सफल वर्ष पूरे हुए।
एसएलएनपी दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्‍ट्रीट लाइट प्रतिस्‍थापन कार्यक्रम है। उजाला विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी घरेलू लाइटिंग परियोजना है। ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) ने इन दोनों योजनाओं को लागू किया है। ईईएसएल ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक उद्यमों का एक संयुक्‍त उद्यम है।
एसएलएनपी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अब तक 1.03 करोड़ स्‍ट्रीट लाइट लगाई गई हैं जिससे 6.97 बिलियन किलोवॉट प्रतिवर्ष ऊर्जा की बचत हुई है। इससे पीक डिमांड में 1161 मेगावॉट की कमी आई है और ग्रीन हाऊस गैस उत्‍सर्जन में प्रतिवर्ष 4.8 मिलियन टन कार्बनडाइऑक्‍साइड की कमी आई है। पूरे देश में एलईडी स्‍ट्रीट लाइटें लगाई गई हैं और इससे लगभग रोजगार के 13 हजार अवसरों का सृजन हुआ है तथा सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम को भी बढ़ावा मिला है।
उजाला योजना के तहत पूरे देश में 36.13 करोड़ एलईडी बल्‍ब वितरित किए गए हैं इससे प्रतिवर्ष 46.92 बिलियन किलोवॉट ऊर्जा की बचत हुई है। इससे पीक‍ डिमांड में 9394 मेगावॉट की कमी आई है और ग्रीन हाऊस गैस उत्‍सर्जन में प्रतिवर्ष 38 मिलियन टन कार्बनडाइऑक्‍साइड की कमी आई है।
भारत में एलईडी परितंत्र के निर्माण के लिए इन कार्यक्रमों को साऊथ एशिया प्रोक्‍योरमेंट इनोवेशन अवार्ड (एसएपीआईए) 2017 समेत कई विश्‍वस्‍तर के पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त हुए है। आईटी के नवाचार उपयोग के लिए एसएलएनपी को सीआईओ 100 पुरस्‍कार 2019 प्राप्‍त हुए है। एलईडी क्षेत्र में बदलाव आधारित योगदान के लिए उजाला और एसएलएनपी को ग्‍लोबल सॉलिड स्‍टेट लाइटिंग (एसएसएल) पुरस्‍कार मिला है।
उजाला परियोजना ने ऊर्जा दक्षता क्षेत्र में महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव किए हैं। योजना के तहत वितरित किए जाने वाले एलईडी बल्‍बों की कीमतों में भारी कमी आई है। एलईडी बल्‍ब की कीमत 2015 के 310 रूपये से घटकर 2018 में 38 रूपये हो गई है। पारंपरिक बल्‍बों के स्‍थान पर एलईडी बल्‍बों के उपयोग से परिवारों के बिजली बिल में कमी आई है और घर की रोशनी में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। धन की बचत से परिवारों का जीवन स्‍तर बेहतर हुआ है। बिजली बिलों में 15 प्रतिशत तक की कमी आई है। भारतीय बाजार में 2014 में एलईडी बल्‍ब की लाइटिंग मार्केट में हिस्‍सेदारी 0.1 प्रतिशत थी जो एक वर्ष में बढ़कर 15 प्रतिशत हो गई। अनुमान है कि 2020 तक यह 60 प्रतिशत हो जाएगी। घरेलू एलईडी बाजार का भी काफी विस्‍तार हुआ है और 1.15 बिलियन एलईडी बल्‍बों की बिक्री हुई है, जबकि उजाला कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्‍य 700 मिलियन एलईडी इकाइयों की बिक्री निर्धारित किया गया था।
सरकार ने 2018 में ग्राम स्‍वराज अभियान (जीएसए) की शुरूआत की। इसका लक्ष्‍य सरकार के विभिन्‍न कल्‍याण योजनाओं के बारे में ग्रामीण समुदाय को अवगत कराना और सामाजिक सदभाव को बढ़ाना है। जीएसए के तहत 21058 गांवों को उजाला योजना के अंतर्गत किफायती दर पर एलईडी बल्‍बों को खरीदने का मौका मिला।
एलईडी स्‍ट्रीट लाइटिंग कार्यक्रम से सड़कों व गलियों में रोशनी बढ़ी है। पैदल यात्रियों तथा वाहन चालकों के लिए सड़क सुरक्षित हुई है। राज्‍यों में स्‍ट्रीट लाइटिंग के लिए एलईडी बल्‍बों के उपयोग से बिजली बिल में 50 प्रतिशत तक की कमी आई है। ये लाइटें स्‍वचालित है और सूर्योदय व सूर्यास्‍त के समय स्‍वयं ऑन-ऑफ हो जाती है। इससे बिजली की बचत होती है। सीसीएमएस की सहायता से बिजली लाइन की गड़बड़ी को दूर किया जा सकता है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 3,00,000 किलोमीटर सड़कों पर एलईडी बल्‍ब लगाए गए हैं।
ग्राम पंचायतों का लाखों ग्रामीणों के दैनिक जीवन पर प्रत्‍यक्ष प्रभाव होता है। सहभागिता शासन के जरिए समावेशी विकास और लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने में ग्राम पंचायत की भूमिका महत्‍वपूर्ण होती है। ग्राम पंचायतों में स्‍ट्रीट लाइटों की अनुमानित संख्‍या 3.08 करोड़ है। इन लाइटों के स्‍थान पर एलईडी बल्‍बों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है जिससे 3420 मिलियन किलोवॉट की ऊर्जा बचत हुई है और कार्बनडाइऑक्‍साइड उत्‍सर्जन में 29 लाख टन की कमी आई है। स्‍ट्रीट लाइटिंग राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, गोवा और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के ग्राम पंचायतों में लगभग 23 लाख बल्‍ब एलईडी स्‍ट्रीट लाइटें लगाई गई हैं।
एसएलएनपी ने मार्च 2020 तक भारत में 1.34 करोड़ पारंपरिक स्‍ट्रीट लाइटों के स्‍थान पर एलईडी लाइट लगाने का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया है। इससे बिजली के पीक डिमांड में लगभग 1500 मेगावॉट की कमी आएगी और प्रतिवर्ष 9 बिलियन किलोवॉट की ऊर्जा बचत होगी। कार्बनडाइऑक्‍साइड के उत्‍सर्जन में 6.2 मिलियन टन की कमी आएगी। ईईएसएफ 2024 तक 8 हजार करोड़ रूपये का निवेश करेगा। पूरे ग्रामीण भारत को कार्यक्रम के दायरे में लाया जाएगा। अनुमान है कि ईईएसएल 30 मिलियन एलईडी स्‍ट्रीट लाइटें लगाएगा।