Ministry of Commerce & Industry
800 FPOs registered on Farmer Connect Portal of APEDA
Market Intelligence Cell for Agri Exporters set up by APEDA
8 States finalize Action Plan for Agri Export Policy
Agri Product Clusters set up in 8 States
05 JAN 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Agri Export Policy was announced last year with an objective of doubling the export and ensuring doubling of farmers’ income. In order to achieve this objective, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been adopting a focused approach for ensuring greater involvement of the State governments for effective implementation of Agri Export Policy (AEP). Throughout the year APEDA held a series of meetings with the State Government officials and other stakeholders for the preparation of State Action Plan which included all essential components like production clusters, capacity building, infrastructure and logistics and R & D and budget requirements for the implementation of AEP. Several rounds of discussions were held with Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Food Processing Industries and other agencies under Line Ministries for seeking the inputs for formulating a strategy to increase exports and address the existing bottlenecks in the trade.
Many States have nominated Nodal agency and Nodal officer. Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab and Karnataka have finalized the State Action Plan and other States are at different stages of finalization of the action plan.
State level Monitoring Committees have been formed in many of the States. Cluster visits have been made by APEDA Nodal officers to the product clusters at Jalandhar (Potato), Jodhpur (Isabgol), Banaskantha (Dairy products), Sangli (Grapes), Solapur (Pomegranate), Nagpur (Orange), Chittoor (Mango), Theni (Banana), Salem (Poultry products), Indore (Onion) and Chikkaballapur (Rose onion). The roadmap for cluster development in the clusters notified under AEP was prepared to address the identified interventions during the cluster visits. As a result of cluster visits by APEDA, the cluster level committee has been constituted in the States viz. Potato in Punjab, Isabgol in Rajasthan, Pomegranate, Orange and Grapes in Maharashtra and Banana in Tamil Nadu.
APEDA has organised a number of seminars and meetings for the implementation of Agri Export Policy throughout the year. A workshop on the role of state nodal agencies in agriculture exports was organised in New Delhi on 3rd September, 2019 where majority of the states actively participated for brainstorming on implementation of AEP in States.
An MoU was signed with National Cooperative Development Corporation to include Co-operatives for their active role in AEP. A Farmer Connect Portal has also been set up by APEDA on its website for providing a platform for Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) to interact with exporters. Over 800 FPOs have been registered on the portal.
Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) cum Workshops between exporters and FPOs were organized in association with the State Nodal agency at Ujjain (M.P)., Mehboobnagar, Mahbubabad, Sangareddy (Telangana), Kandhamal (Odisha), Chitradurga (Karnataka), Shillong (Meghalaya), Shimla (H.P), Kadapa (Andhra Pradesh), Kolkata (West Bengal), Agartala (Tripura), Nagpur, Sangli (Maharashtra) and Dehradun (Uttarakhand).
A Market Intelligence Cell was set up in APEDA and the activity of dissemination of e-market intelligence reports comprising detailed market analysis, international trade issues, current scenario of the interest to Indian exporters in important markets and statistical information has been started from 25th November 2019. All e-reports are available on APEDA website https://apeda.gov.in. Till now 27 reports have been disseminated for mango, basmati rice, non-basmati rice, groundnut, grapes, gherkins, dehydrated onion, pomegranate, banana, potato, buffalo meat, swine meat, fresh cut flowers, wine, egg, dairy products (SMP & cheese), biscuits, jaggery, millets, vegetable seeds, moringa, makhana, fruit juices, mango pulp, potato flakes and cereal preparations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے فارمر کنکٹ پورٹل پر 800 ایف پی او کا اندراج
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات کے لیے مارکیٹ انیٹلی جنس سیل قائم کیا
زرعی برآمدات کی پالیسی کے لیے آٹھ ریاستوں نے ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دی
آٹھ ریاستوں میں ایگری پروڈکٹ کلسٹر قائم کیے گئے
05 JAN 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 جنوری 20 / گذشتہ سال برآمدات کو دو گنا کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دو گنا کیے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے زرعی برآمدات کی پالیسی کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) زرعی برآمدات کی پالیسی (اے ای پی) کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معاملے پر مرکوز نظریہ اختیار کر رہی ہے۔ پورے سال اے پی ای ڈی اے نے تمام ضروری باتوں مثلاً پروڈکشن کلسٹر ، صلاحیت سازی ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور لاجسٹکس ، آر این ڈی اور اے ای پی کے نفاذ کے لیےمطلوبہ بجٹ سمیت ریاستی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے افسروں اور دیگر متعلقین کے ساتھ کئی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی صنعت کے محکمے ، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ برآمدات میں اضافے اور تجارت کی موجودہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے معلومات فراہم کرنے کے واسطے کئی بار بات چیت کی گئی ہے۔
کئی ریاستوں نے نوڈل ایجنسی اور نوڈل افسروں کو نامزد کیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، کیرل ، ناگالینڈ، تمل ناڈو، آسام، پنجاب اور کرناٹک نے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔ اور دیگر ریاستیں ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔
کئی ریاستوں میں ریاستی سطح کی نگرانی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے نوڈل افسروں نے مصنوعات اور زرعی پیداوار کے کلسٹروں : جالندھر (آلو)، جودھپور (اسبغول)، بناس کانٹھا (ڈیری مصنوعات)، سانگلی (انگور)، شعلہ پور (انار)، ناگپور (سنترہ)، چتُّوڑ (آم)، تھینی (کیلے)، سلیم (پولٹری مصنوعات)، اندور (پیاز) اور چکبالا پور (گلابی پیاز) کے کلسٹروں کے دورے کیے ہیں۔ کلسٹروں کے دورے کے دوران شناخت کیے گئے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اے ای پی کے تحت کلسٹروں میں کلسٹر کی ترقی کے لیے نقشۂ راہ تیار کیا گیا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعے کلسٹر کے دورے کے نتیجے میں ریاستوں میں کلسٹر کی سطح کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ، یعنی پنجاب میں آلو، راجستھان میں اسبغول، مہاراشٹر میں انار ، سنترہ اور انگور اور تمل ناڈو میں کیلے سے متعلق کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے پورے سال زرعی برآمدات کی پالیسی کے نفاذ کے مقصد سے کئی سیمیناروں اور میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ نئی دلی میں تین ستمبر 2019 کو زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات میں ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے رول کے بارے میں ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا جن میں ریاستوں میں اے ای پی کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں غور و خوض کرنے کے مقصد سے ریاستوں کی اکثریت نے سرگرمی کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
اے ای پی میں سرگرم رول ادا کرنے کی وجہ سے کوآپریٹیو اداروں کی شمولیت کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائیزیشنس اور فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کے لیے برآمد کاروں سے بات چیت کے واسطے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرانے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر ایک فارمر کنیکٹ پورٹل قائم کیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل پر 800 سے زیادہ ایف پی او اپنا رجسٹریشن کرا چکے ہیں۔
اجّین (مدھیہ پردیش)، محبوب نگر، محبوب آباد، سانگا ریڈی (تلنگانہ)، کندھ مال (اڈیشہ)، چتر درگا (کرناٹک)، شیلانگ (میگھالیہ)، شملہ (ہماچل پردیش)، کڈپا (آندھرا پردیش)، کولکاتہ (مغربی بنگال)، اگرتلہ (تریپورہ) ، ناگپور ، سانگلی (مہاراشٹر) اور دہرہ دون (اتراکھنڈ) میں ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسی کے تعاون سے برآمد کاروں اور ایف پی او کے درمیان خریداروں اور فروخت کرنے والوں کی میٹنگ (بی ایس ایم) اور ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے میں ایک مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس سیل قائم کیا گیا اور بازار کے تفصیلی تجزیے، بین الاقوامی تجارتی معاملات اہم بازاروں میں ہندوستانی برآمد کاروں کے مفاد کی موجودہ صورتحال اور اعداد و شمار سے متعلق معلومات پر مشتمل ای مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس رپورٹیں تقسیم کرنے کی سرگرمی 25 نومبر 2019 سے شروع کی گئیں۔ تمام ای رپورٹیں اے پی ای ڈی اے کی ویب سائٹ https://apeda.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اب تک عام باسمتی چاول، غیر باسمتی چاول، مونگ پھلی، انگور، ککڑی، ڈی ہائیڈریڈیٹ پیاز، انار، کیلا، آلو، بھینس کا گوشت، تازے کٹ فلاورس، وائن، انڈے، ڈیری مصنوعات (ایس ایم پی اور چیز)، بسکٹ، گڑ، بازرا، سبزیوں کے بیج، سیجن، مکھانا، پھلوں کے رس، آم کا گُدا، آلو کے چپس اور اناج سے تیار ہونے والی اشیاء کے لیے 27 رپورٹیں تقسیم کیا جا چکی ہیں۔