Ministry of Education
The President of India accepts the resignation of Prof. R. L. Hangloo, Vice-Chancellor, University of Allahabad
03 JAN 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Rattan Lal Hangloo, Vice-Chancellor, University of Allahabad has tendered his resignation vide his letter dated 31.12.2019 from his post on personal grounds.
The President of India in his capacity as the Visitor of the University of Allahabad has been pleased to accept the resignation of Prof. R. L. Hangloo with immediate effect.
The President of India is also pleased to direct to conduct an enquiry into the allegations of financial, academic and administrative irregularities including the recommendations contained in their Interim Report No. 8/18115/2019/NCW/RD/DS of the National Commission for Women regarding alleged misconduct against Prof. Rattan Lal Hangloo, Vice-Chancellor, University of Allahabad.
The senior most Professor of the University shall perform the duties of the office of Vice Chancellor of University of Allahabad till the regular Vice Chancellor is appointed or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने इलाहाबाद विश्‍वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. आर.एल.हंगलू का इस्‍तीफा स्‍वीकार किया
03 JAN 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
इलाहाबाद विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. रतन लाल हंगलू ने निजी कारणों से अपने पद से इस्‍तीफा दे दिया है, जिसके लिए उनका पत्र (दिनांक 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2019) देखें।
इला‍हाबाद विश्‍वविद्यालय के विजिटर होने के नाते राष्‍ट्रपति ने तत्‍काल प्रभाव से प्रो.आर.एल.हंगलू का इस्‍तीफा स्‍वीकार कर लिया है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने इसके साथ ही इलाहाबाद विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. रतन लाल हंगलू के खिलाफ लगाये गये वित्‍तीय, शैक्षणिक एवं प्रशासनिक अनियमितताओं के आरोपों की जांच कराने का भी आदेश दिया है, जिनमें राष्‍ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अंतरिम रिपोर्ट संख्‍या 8/18115/2019/एनसीडब्‍ल्‍यू/आरडी/डीएस में उल्लिखित सिफारिशें भी शामिल हैं।
विश्‍वविद्यालय के वरिष्‍ठतम प्रोफेसर नियमित कुलपति की नियुक्ति होने अथवा अगले आदेश, इनमें से जो भी पहले हो, तक इलाहाबाद विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति का कामकाज देखेंगे।