Ministry of Science & Technology
107th Indian Science Congress begins on 3rd January
Prime Minister to inaugurate India's largest scientific event;
Main Focuss will be on Rural Development;
A Farmers Science Congress will be held for the first time
02 JAN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
India’s largest annual gathering of scientific luminaries from countries across the world, the '107th Indian Science Congress', will be held from January 3 to 7, 2020 at University of Agricultural Sciences (UASB), GKVK Campus, Bangalore, Karnataka focusing on ‘Science & Technology: Rural Development’.
The Science Congress will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 03, 2020 at UASB, GKVK Campus. The Congress is a major focal point for scientists, researchers and academicians interested in various aspects of science discoveries and technologies. The five-day long event aims to bring together science fraternity across the world to discuss scientific innovation and research.
The Nobel Laureates who will be participating include German Physicist, Prof. Stefan Hell who is one of the directors of the Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry in Göttingen, Germany. He received the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2014 ‘for the development of super-resolved fluorescence microscopy’ and Prof. Ada E. Yonath from Israel. She is a protein crystallographer who was awarded the 2009 Nobel Prize for Chemistry.
Apart from this, several senior Scientists from India and abroad along with several government officials will be participating in this event to exchange their views on a range of scientific issues, both at the national and international level.
There are 28 Plenary Sessions on areas ranging from Climate Smart Agriculture for Food Security, Crop Improvement Towards Food & Nutrition Security, Materials Science And Technology For Rural Development, Challenges and Opportunities In Cancer Drug Discovery, Artificial Intelligence And Medical Technology, Advances In Basic Medical And Clinical Interactions, Non-Communicable Diseases In Rural Population as well as Cancer Research - Therapeutic Applications. The areas also include Nano Materials for Energy, Environment and Health Care, Novel Solutions for Oil and Gas Industry Problems and so on in which senior scientists and officials will discuss on the status, challenges, opportunities and scope in these research areas.
Public Lectures
Four Public lectures by eminent personalities like Nobel laureate Prof. Stefan Hell, Dr. Subra Suresh among others, covering topics like Ultrasharp Fluorescence Microscopy, science across disciplines ranging from basic science to applications in the industry, acute problem of modern medicine, life style diseases to recent advances in cardiac sciences will be organized in the Science Congress.
Sectional Sessions: Fourteen Sectional Sessions covering different disciplines of science will be organised in the Science Congress.
Farmers Science Congress
With focus on Rural Development through Science and Technology, for the first time in the history of Indian Science Congress, a Farmers Science Congress is being held. It will cover themes ranging from farmers innovation on integrated agriculture and entrepreneurship for doubling farmers income, climate change, bio-diversity, conservation, ecosystem services & farmers empowerment to agrarian distress, rural bio-entrepreneurship, policy issues.
The event will have the presence of experts and scientists from Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS) along with farmers whose innovative approaches have led to significant contributions.
Rashtriya Kishore Vaigyanik Sammelan (Children’s Science Congress)
A two day event ‘Rashtriya Kishore Vaigyanik Sammelana’ will be held at UASB, GKVK as part of the 107th Indian Science Congress on 4th and 5th January 2020. The aim is to provide a unique opportunity for children to view selected projects and interact with the student delegates and children will also have the opportunity to listen, interact with eminent scientists and Nobel Laureates. Events like one minute video competition, Infosys Foundation - ISCA Travel Awards for School Children, visit to exhibitions, live science demonstrations and science magic show will be organized as a part of the Science Congress.
Women Science Congress
The women’s science congress aims to provide single platform for women working in different arena of science and technology to showcase their achievements and experiences. It will also prepare a vision document or a road map for women in science and technology and recommend policies to enhance the role and utilize the full potential of women in science and technology. In this session, women are invited to share ideas and experiences to motivate the younger women to actively participate in science to identify and find simpler solutions through Science and Technology.
Former VC’s Science Congress
The former VC’s Science Congress addresses the urgent need in Indian higher education institutions today is to establish quality internalisation pathways through quality culture in academic, administrative and financial spheres of institutional management. Several eminent Vice Chancellors like Prof. S.P. Thyagarajan, Former Vice Chancellor, University of Madas, Chennai and Prof N. Prabhudev, VC Bangalore University will be attending the event.
Vigyan Sancharak Sammelan - 2020 (Science Communicators Meet - 2020)
“Vigyan Sancharak Sammelan” is an initiative for Science communicators' for professional growth. This programme will focus on the theme "Science & Technology: Rural Development ". Science Communicators’ role is to facilitate public engagement with scientific issues. Science communication plays an integral part in one’s scientific career. Being able to effectively disseminate research findings within the community and to consider collective opinions in prioritizing research needs is an important attribute of scientific maturity. Thus, dissemination of scientific information and inculcation of scientific attitude among masses at large is the need of the hour.
With this broad goal, Science Communicators’ Meet will be held to bring together experts in the field of science communication with particular reference to rural development. It will provide an opportunity to academicians, science journalists, activists, filmmakers, scientists and other communicators from all over the world to meet, deliberate and exchange their views on how to develop science communication.
Mega Science Exhibition - PRIDE OF INDIA ISC EXPO
Pride of India (PIO) ISC Expo is a unique platform for organizations from government, private and public sector to showcase their achievements in the field of science and technology. The POI Expo brings together and displays hundreds of new ideas, innovations and products covering the entire canvas of scientific world. The five days will witness a large number of visitors from the corporate sector, scientific fraternity and academia, R&D institutes, defense, government, PSUs and so on.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
5 روزہ 107ویں انڈین سائنس کانفرنس کل سے شروع
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی ہندستان کی سب سے بڑی سائنس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
اصل توجہ دیہی ترقیات پر ہوگی
پہلی مرتبہ کسانوں کی سائنس کانفرنس منعقد ہوگی
02 JAN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 جنوری 2020/ ہندستان کی سب سے بڑی سالانہ سائنس کانفرنس3 جنوری سے 7 جنوری 2020 کو کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر ل سائنسیز ، جی کے وی کے کیمپس میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ دنیا بھر کے ملکوں کی سائنس سے وابستہ شخصیتیں 107و یں انڈین سائنس کانگریس میں شرکت کریں گی۔ اس میں سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے علاوہ دیہی ترقیات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی 3 جنوری 2020 کو یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر ل سائنسیز ، جی کے وی کے کیمپس میں اس سائنس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔سائنس کی کھوج اور ٹکنالوجیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے کانفرنس سائنسدانوں تحقیق کاروں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے لئے خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔5 دن تک چلنے والی اس کانفرنس کا مقصد دنیا بھر کی سائنس برادری کو یکجا کرنا ہے تاکہ سائنٹفک اختراع اور تحقیق پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔
جو انعام یافتہ اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے ان میں جرمنی کے فیزسٹ پروفیسر اسٹیفن ہیل اور اسرائیل کی پروفیسر ایڈا ای پروفیسر شامل ہیں۔ پروفیسر اسٹیفن ہیل جرمنی گی گوٹن جین میں بائیو فزیکل کیمسٹری کے میکس پلینک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر ہیں انہیں سپر ریزولو فلوریسین مائیکرواسکوپی کے فروغ کے لئے 2014 میں کیمسٹری میں نوبل پرائز حاصل ہوا تھا۔ جبکہ اسرائیل کی پرفیسر ایڈا ای یوناتھ کرسٹیلوگرافر ہیں انہیں کیمسٹری کے لئے 2009 میں نوبل پرائز دیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ ہندستان اور بیرون ملکوں کے سینئر سائنسداں کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت سی حکومتوں کے افسران بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے جہاں وہ قومی و بین الاقوامی سطح پر سائنسی امور کے بارے میں اپنے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔
خوراک کی سلامتی کے لئے کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ ایگری کلچرل سے لے کر خوراک اور تغیہ کی سلامتی کے تئیں بہتر فصل ، دیہی ترقی کے لئے میٹریل سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کےعلاوہ کینسر ڈرگ ڈسکوری میں چیلنجز اور مواقع ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور میڈیکل ٹکنالوجی، بنیادی طب اور کلینیکل انٹرایکشن میں پیش رفت ، غیر متعدی بیماریاں ، دیہی آبادی کے ساتھ ساتھ کینسر کی تحقیق ، تھیراپیٹک ایپلی کیشنز جیسے مختلف امور پر 28 مکمل اجلاس ہوں گے۔ ان امور میں توانائی ماحولیات اور ہیلتھ کیئر کے لئے نینو میٹریل اور تیل اور گیس صنعت کےمسائل کے لئے مختلف حل اور ایسے دیگر موضوعات شامل ہیں جو مکمل اجلاس میں زیر بحث آئیں گے۔ ان اجلاس میں سینئر سائنس داں اور حکام ان تحقیقی شعبوں میں اسٹیٹس چیلنجز مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
پبلک سیکٹر:
نوبل انعام یافتہ پروفیسر اسٹفن ہیل اور ڈاکٹر سبراسریش جیسی ممتاز شخصیتوں کی جانب سے چار پبلک لیکچرس دیئے جائیں گے۔
سائنس کے مختلف موضوعات پر 14 سیکشنل اجلاس ہوں گے ۔
کسانوں کی سائنس کانگریس:
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ دیہی ترقیات پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے ہندستانی سائنس کانگریس کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ کسانوں کی سائنس کانگریس بھی منعقد ہورہی ہے اس میں جن موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال ہوگا ان میں مربوط زراعت سے متعلق کسانوں کی اختراع اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کےلئے صنعت کاری ، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، بائیو ڈائیورسٹی، ایکو سسٹم سروسیز اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسیز اور انڈین کونسل ایگریکچرل ریسرچ کےسائنس داں اور ماہرین موجود رہیں گے۔
راشٹریہ کشور وگیانک سمیلن (بچوں کی سائنس کانگریس)
4 اور 5 جنوری 2020 کو 107ویں انڈین سائنس کے حصہ کے طور پر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکچرل سائنسیز جی کے وی کے کیمپس میں دو روزہ راشٹریہ کشور وگیانک سمیلن یعنی بچوں کی سائنس کانگریس کا بھی انعقا د ہوگا۔ اس کا مقصد بچوں کو ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرنا ہے جس سے کہ وہ مخصوص پروجیکٹس کےبارے میں غور وخوض کرسکیں اور اسٹوڈینٹس وفود اور ان بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرسکیں جو ممتاز سائنس دانوں اور نوبل انعام یافتہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور انہیں ان ممتاز سائنس دانوں کو سننے کا موقع ملے گا۔
خواتین سائنس کانگریس:
خواتین سائنس کانگریس کا مقصد سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کو ایک سنگل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے کہ تاکہ وہ اپنی حصولیابیوں اور تجربوں کی نمائش کرسکیں۔ اس کانگریس میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے لئے خواتین کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ بھی تیار کیا جائے گا اس اجلاس میں خواتین کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ نوجوان خواتین کو متحرک کرنے کے لئے اپنے خیالات اور تجربات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرسکیں اور نوجوان خواتین سائنس کانگریس میں سرگرم شرکت کرسکیں۔
سابق وائس چانسلر کی سائنس کانگریس:
ادارہ جاتی بندوبست کے تعلیمی انتظامی اور مالی شعبو ں میں معیاری کلچر کے ذریعہ معیار کے اندرون ادارہ طریقوں کو قائم کرنے کے لئے آج سابق وائس چانسلر کی سائنس کانگریس ہندستانی اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں فوری ضرورت کو حل کرتا ہے۔چنئی ، میں یونیورسٹی آف مدراس کے سابق وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایس پی تیاگ راجن اور بنگلور یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ایم پربھو دیو جیسے کئی ممتاز وائس چانسلرس اس پروگرا م میں شرکت کریں گے۔