Ministry of Science & Technology
107th Indian Science Congress begins on 3rd January
Prime Minister to inaugurate India's largest scientific event;
Main Focuss will be on Rural Development;
A Farmers Science Congress will be held for the first time
02 JAN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
India’s largest annual gathering of scientific luminaries from countries across the world, the '107th Indian Science Congress', will be held from January 3 to 7, 2020 at University of Agricultural Sciences (UASB), GKVK Campus, Bangalore, Karnataka focusing on ‘Science & Technology: Rural Development’.
The Science Congress will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 03, 2020 at UASB, GKVK Campus. The Congress is a major focal point for scientists, researchers and academicians interested in various aspects of science discoveries and technologies. The five-day long event aims to bring together science fraternity across the world to discuss scientific innovation and research.
The Nobel Laureates who will be participating include German Physicist, Prof. Stefan Hell who is one of the directors of the Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry in Göttingen, Germany. He received the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2014 ‘for the development of super-resolved fluorescence microscopy’ and Prof. Ada E. Yonath from Israel. She is a protein crystallographer who was awarded the 2009 Nobel Prize for Chemistry.
Apart from this, several senior Scientists from India and abroad along with several government officials will be participating in this event to exchange their views on a range of scientific issues, both at the national and international level.
There are 28 Plenary Sessions on areas ranging from Climate Smart Agriculture for Food Security, Crop Improvement Towards Food & Nutrition Security, Materials Science And Technology For Rural Development, Challenges and Opportunities In Cancer Drug Discovery, Artificial Intelligence And Medical Technology, Advances In Basic Medical And Clinical Interactions, Non-Communicable Diseases In Rural Population as well as Cancer Research - Therapeutic Applications. The areas also include Nano Materials for Energy, Environment and Health Care, Novel Solutions for Oil and Gas Industry Problems and so on in which senior scientists and officials will discuss on the status, challenges, opportunities and scope in these research areas.
Public Lectures
Four Public lectures by eminent personalities like Nobel laureate Prof. Stefan Hell, Dr. Subra Suresh among others, covering topics like Ultrasharp Fluorescence Microscopy, science across disciplines ranging from basic science to applications in the industry, acute problem of modern medicine, life style diseases to recent advances in cardiac sciences will be organized in the Science Congress.
Sectional Sessions: Fourteen Sectional Sessions covering different disciplines of science will be organised in the Science Congress.
Farmers Science Congress
With focus on Rural Development through Science and Technology, for the first time in the history of Indian Science Congress, a Farmers Science Congress is being held. It will cover themes ranging from farmers innovation on integrated agriculture and entrepreneurship for doubling farmers income, climate change, bio-diversity, conservation, ecosystem services & farmers empowerment to agrarian distress, rural bio-entrepreneurship, policy issues.
The event will have the presence of experts and scientists from Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS) along with farmers whose innovative approaches have led to significant contributions.
Rashtriya Kishore Vaigyanik Sammelan (Children’s Science Congress)
A two day event ‘Rashtriya Kishore Vaigyanik Sammelana’ will be held at UASB, GKVK as part of the 107th Indian Science Congress on 4th and 5th January 2020. The aim is to provide a unique opportunity for children to view selected projects and interact with the student delegates and children will also have the opportunity to listen, interact with eminent scientists and Nobel Laureates. Events like one minute video competition, Infosys Foundation - ISCA Travel Awards for School Children, visit to exhibitions, live science demonstrations and science magic show will be organized as a part of the Science Congress.
Women Science Congress
The women’s science congress aims to provide single platform for women working in different arena of science and technology to showcase their achievements and experiences. It will also prepare a vision document or a road map for women in science and technology and recommend policies to enhance the role and utilize the full potential of women in science and technology. In this session, women are invited to share ideas and experiences to motivate the younger women to actively participate in science to identify and find simpler solutions through Science and Technology.
Former VC’s Science Congress
The former VC’s Science Congress addresses the urgent need in Indian higher education institutions today is to establish quality internalisation pathways through quality culture in academic, administrative and financial spheres of institutional management. Several eminent Vice Chancellors like Prof. S.P. Thyagarajan, Former Vice Chancellor, University of Madas, Chennai and Prof N. Prabhudev, VC Bangalore University will be attending the event.
Vigyan Sancharak Sammelan - 2020 (Science Communicators Meet - 2020)
“Vigyan Sancharak Sammelan” is an initiative for Science communicators' for professional growth. This programme will focus on the theme "Science & Technology: Rural Development ". Science Communicators’ role is to facilitate public engagement with scientific issues. Science communication plays an integral part in one’s scientific career. Being able to effectively disseminate research findings within the community and to consider collective opinions in prioritizing research needs is an important attribute of scientific maturity. Thus, dissemination of scientific information and inculcation of scientific attitude among masses at large is the need of the hour.
With this broad goal, Science Communicators’ Meet will be held to bring together experts in the field of science communication with particular reference to rural development. It will provide an opportunity to academicians, science journalists, activists, filmmakers, scientists and other communicators from all over the world to meet, deliberate and exchange their views on how to develop science communication.
Mega Science Exhibition - PRIDE OF INDIA ISC EXPO
Pride of India (PIO) ISC Expo is a unique platform for organizations from government, private and public sector to showcase their achievements in the field of science and technology. The POI Expo brings together and displays hundreds of new ideas, innovations and products covering the entire canvas of scientific world. The five days will witness a large number of visitors from the corporate sector, scientific fraternity and academia, R&D institutes, defense, government, PSUs and so on.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
107वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस का शुभारंभ 3 जनवरी को
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी देश के सबसे बड़े वैज्ञानिक आयोजन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस दौरान ग्रामीण विकास पर फोकस रहेगा
पहली बार ‘किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस’ का आयोजन किया जाएगा
02 JAN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में विश्‍व भर के देशों की वैज्ञानिक हस्तियों के सबसे बड़े आयोजन ‘107वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस’ का शुभारंभ 3 जनवरी, 2020 को कृषि विज्ञान विश्‍वविद्यालय (यूएएसबी), जीकेवीके कैम्‍पस, बेंगलुरू, कर्नाटक में होगा। 7 जनवरी, 2020 तक चलने वाले इस आयोजन की थीम ‘विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी : ग्रामीण विकास’ है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 3 जनवरी, 2020 को यूएएसबी, जीकेवीके कैम्‍पस में भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह उन वैज्ञानिकों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों के लिए एक प्रमुख फोकस केन्‍द्र है, जो विज्ञान संबंधी खोजों एवं तकनीकों के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं में काफी रुचि रखते हैं। इस पांच दिवसीय आयोजन का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य विज्ञान संबंधी अभिनव कदमों एवं अनुसंधान पर गहन विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए विश्‍व भर की विज्ञान बिरादरी को एकजुट करना है।
इस आयोजन में शिरकत करने वाले नोबेल पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं में जर्मनी के भौतिक विज्ञानी प्रो. स्‍टीफन हेल भी शामिल हैं, जो जर्मनी के गॉटिनजेन स्थित मैक्‍स प्‍लैंक इंस्‍टीट्यूट फॉर बायोफिजिकल केमिस्‍ट्री के कई निदेशकों में से एक हैं। उन्‍हें वर्ष 2014 में रसायन शास्‍त्र के लिए नोबेल पुरस्‍कार से नवाजा गया था। इजरायल की एक प्रोटीन क्रिस्टलोग्राफर प्रो. अदा ई. योनाथ भी इसमें शिरकत करेंगी, जिन्‍हें वर्ष 2009 में रसायन शास्‍त्र के लिए नोबेल पुरस्‍कार दिया गया था।
इसके अलावा देश-विदेश के अनेक वरिष्‍ठ वैज्ञानिक तथा कई सरकारी अधिकारीगण भी इसमें भाग लेंगे और राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर के विभिन्‍न वैज्ञानिक मुद्दों पर अपने-अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
इस दौरान 28 पूर्ण सत्र विभिन्‍न विषयों पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे जिनमें खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए जलवायु-स्‍मार्ट कृषि, खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए फसलों में सुधार, ग्रामीण विकास के लिए पदार्थ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, केंसर की दवा की खोज के मार्ग में मौजूद चुनौतियां एवं अवसर और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एवं चिकित्‍सा प्रौद्योगिकी प्रमुख हैं। इस दौरान वरिष्‍ठ वैज्ञानिक और अधिकारीगण इन क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान की ताजा स्थिति, चुनौतियों, अवसरों और आगे शोध की गुंजाइश पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिये ग्रामीण विकास पर फोकस करते हुए भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के इतिहास में पहली बार एक ‘किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस’ आयोजित की जाएगी। इस दौरान एकीकृत कृषि के लिए किसानों की ओर से नवाचार एवं किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने के लिए उद्यमिता, जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव-विविधता, संरक्षण, पारिस्थितिकी से जुड़ी सेवाएं एवं किसानों के सशक्तिकरण से लेकर कृषि क्षेत्र में गहराये संकट, ग्रामीण जैव-उद्यमिता एवं नीतिगत मुद्दों पर भी गहन चर्चाएं की जाएंगी।
इस आयोजन में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) एवं कृषि विज्ञान विश्‍वविद्यालय (यूएएस) के वैज्ञानिकों एवं विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ ऐसे किसान भी भाग लेंगे, जिनके अभिनव उपायों ने इस क्षेत्र के विकास में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान दिया है।
राष्‍ट्रीय किशोर वैज्ञानिक सम्‍मेलन
107वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के एक भाग के रूप में 4-5 जनवरी, 2020 को यूएएसबी, जीकेवीके में दो दिवसीय ‘राष्‍ट्रीय किशोर वैज्ञानिक सम्‍मेलन’ आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस दौरान बच्‍चों को चयनित परियोजनाओं से अवगत होने और विद्यार्थियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ संवाद करने का अवसर मिलेगा। यही नहीं, बच्‍चों को जाने-माने वैज्ञानिकों और नोबेल पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं के विचारों को सुनने एवं उनसे संवाद करने का भी अवसर मिलेगा।
महिला विज्ञान कांग्रेस
महिला विज्ञान कांग्रेस का उद्देश्‍य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत महिलाओं को अपनी-अपनी उपलब्धियों को दर्शाने तथा अपने अनुभवों को बांटने के लिए एकल प्‍लेटफॉर्म मुहैया कराना है। इस दौरान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए एक विजन दस्‍तावेज या खाका (रोडमैप) भी तैयार किया जाएगा। इसी तरह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत महिलाओं की क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ उनकी भूमिका बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्‍यक नीतियों की सिफारिश की जाएगी।
मेगा विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी – प्राइड ऑफ इंडिया आईएससी एक्‍सपो
प्राइड ऑफ इंडिया (पीआईओ) आईएससी एक्‍सपो सरकार, निजी एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों के लिए एक अनूठा प्‍लेटफॉर्म है, जहां वे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अपनी-अपनी उपलब्धियों को दर्शा सकेंगे। इस एक्‍सपो में वैज्ञानिक विश्‍व के समूचे क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले सैंकड़ों अभिनव आइडिया एवं उत्‍पादों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इस पांच दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी को देखने के लिए बड़ी संख्‍या में आगंतुक आएंगे, जिनका वास्‍ता कॉरपोरेट सेक्टर, वैज्ञानिक बिरादरी, आरएंडडी संस्थानों, रक्षा क्षेत्र, सरकार, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों इत्‍यादि से होगा।