Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways rationalizes Passenger Fares
Measure to boost modernization and state of the art facilities to passengers of Indian Railways
01 JAN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has continuously endeavored to augment passenger experience through modernization and provision of improved facilities over trains and stations. The last fare revision over Indian Railways was done in 2014-15. In order to expand passenger amenities and facilities at railway stations and trains, it has become imperative to increase the fare marginally without over burdening any class of passengers. Further, the burden of 7th Pay Commission on Indian Railway has necessitated rationalization of fares. Fare revision will help in channelising the fast modernization of Indian Railway.
Accordingly, Railways has decided to marginally effect an increase in fare. Keeping the affordability concerns of daily commuters, there shall be no fare hike for passengers over suburban sections and season ticket holders. This class constitutes 66% of total passenger segment over Indian Railways. Even for the passengers traveling in Ordinary Non AC Classes, there shall be a marginal increase of 1 paise/PKM (Passenger Kilometer). The increase in fare will be on tickets bought on or after 1st January 2020 and no excess fare (difference of fare) will be charged from passengers who have booked tickets before 1st January 2020. The fare revision is as below:
1. Ordinary Non-AC classes(Non-suburban): Fare increase by 01 paise/PKM
2. Mail/Exp Non-AC classes : Fare increase by 02 paise/PKM
3. AC classes- Fare increase by 04 paise/PKM
4. Suburban fare and Season tickets: No increase
Existing fares of train services like Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto, Vande Bharat, Tejas, Humsafar, Mahamana, Gatiman, Antyodaya, Garib Rath, Jan Shatabdi, Rajya Rani, Yuva Expresses, Suvidha and special trains on special charges, AC MEMU (non-suburban), AC DEMU (non-suburban) etc shall similarly be revised to the extent of the above proposed increase in class-wise fares.
There shall be no change in charges for reservation fee, superfast surcharge etc. Such charges, wherever applicable, shall continue to be levied additionally. GST as applicable shall be levied, as per instructions issued from time to time.
Indian Railways is constantly striving for up-gradation of amenities to passengers, modernising railway stations and providing state-of-the-art facilities on board and off -board. Rationalisation of passenger fares will boost the endeavours of Indian Railways in the same direction.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्री किराये को तर्कसंगत बनाया
भारतीय रेल द्वारा अपने यात्रियों के लिए आधुनिकीकरण और अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने का उपाय
01 JAN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे आधुनिकीकरण और रेलगाडि़यों और स्टेशनों पर बेहतर सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के प्रावधान के माध्यम से यात्रियों के अनुभव को अच्‍छा बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। रेलवे ने अंतिम किराया संशोधन 2014-15 में किया था। रेलवे स्टेशनों और रेलगाडि़यों में यात्री सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने के लिए किसी भी श्रेणी के यात्रियों पर भार डाले बिना किराये में मामूली बढ़ोतरी करना बहुत जरूरी हो गया है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेलवे पर 7वें वेतन आयोग का बोझ भी बढ़ा है। इस कारण किरायों को तर्कसंगत बनाना आवश्‍यक हो गया है। किराया संशोधन से भारतीय रेलवे के तेजी से होने वाले आधुनिकीकरण में मदद मिलेगी।
तदनुसार, रेलवे ने किराए में मामूली वृद्धि करने का निर्णय लिया है। दैनिक यात्रियों की सामर्थ्यता को देखते हुए उपशहरी वर्ग यात्रियों और सीज़न टिकट धारकों के किराए में कोई वृद्धि नहीं की जाएगी। इस वर्ग का भारतीय रेलवे के यात्री खंड में 66% हिस्सा है। यहां तक ​​कि साधारण गैर एसी श्रेणी में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के किराए में 1 पैसा/यात्री किलोमीटर की मामूली वृद्धि होगी। किराए में वृद्धि 1 जनवरी, 2020 को या उसके बाद खरीदे गए टिकटों में होगी। 1 जनवरी 2020 से पहले बुक किए टिकटों के लिए यात्रियों से कोई अतिरिक्त किराया (किराए का अंतर) नहीं लिया जाएगा। किराया संशोधन इस प्रकार है:
1. साधारण गैर-एसी श्रेणियां (गैर-उपनगरीय): किराए में 01 पैसा/यात्री किलोमीटर की वृद्धि
2. मेल/एक्‍सप्रेस गैर-एसी श्रेणियां : किराए में 02 पैसा/यात्री किलोमीटर की वृद्धि
3. एसी श्रेणियां - किराए में 04 पैसा/यात्री किलोमीटर की वृद्धि
4. उपनगरीय किराया और सीजन टिकट: कोई वृद्धि नहीं
राजधानी, शताब्दी, दुरंतो, वंदे भारत, तेजस, हमसफर, महामना, गतिमान, अंत्योदय, गरीब रथ, जन शताब्दी, राज्य रानी, ​​युवा एक्सप्रेस, सुविधा और विशेष प्रभारों पर विशेष रेलगाडि़यों, एसी मेमू (गैर-उपनगरीय) एसी डेमू (गैर-उपनगरीय) आदि रेल सेवाओं के मौजूदा किरायों में उपरोक्त प्रस्तावित वृद्धि की सीमा तक ही संशोधन किया जाएगा।
आरक्षण शुल्क, सुपरफास्ट अधिभार आदि के प्रभारों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया जाएगा। इस तरह के प्रभार जहां लागू हैं वे अतिरिक्त रूप से लगाए जाएंगे। समय-समय पर जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार जीएसटी लगाया जाएगा।
भारतीय रेलवे यात्रियों के लिए सुविधाओं के उन्नयन, रेलवे स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण तथा रेलगाडि़यों में और रेलगाडि़यों से बाहर अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के अतिरिक्‍त प्रयास कर रही है। यात्री किराए को तर्कसंगत बनाने से इस दिशा में भारतीय रेलवे के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।