Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Year End Review: Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India to increase share of non-fossil fuels to 175 GW by 2022 and further take it to 450 GW
India Hosts key UN summit on desertification, To Restore 26 Million Hectares of Degraded Land by 2030
Tiger count in India rises to 2967
Total Forest and Tree Cover rises to 24.56 percent
31 DEC 2019 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s leadership and commitment on environmental issues under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has led to landmark achievements. With significant developments such as India for the first time ranking among the top ten countries in the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) goes further to prove that all efforts and activities being currently undertaken by the country under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) are setting a tone of vast improvements.
Some of the major highlights of the Ministry in the year 2019 are outlined below:-
Environment:
· Air pollution is one of the biggest global environmental challenges of today. A time bound national level strategy for pan India implementation to tackle the increasing air pollution problem across the country in a comprehensive manner in the form of National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) was launched on 10th January, 2019.
· Third Indo-German Environment Forum with the theme "Cleaner Air, Greener Economy:" held in New Delhi in February. The one-day event through panel discussions and parallel sessions focused on challenges, solutions and necessary framework conditions of air pollution control, waste management and circular economy as well as implementation of NDCs and SDGs based on Paris Agreement and Agenda 2030 of UN respectively.
· In a significant first, India piloted resolutions on two important global environment issues relating to Single-use Plastics and Sustainable Nitrogen management at the fourth session of United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) which was held in Nairobi from 11th to 15th March 2019.UNEA adopted both the resolutions with consensus.
· India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP) Launched in March this year. India is one of the first countries in the world to develop a comprehensive Cooling Action plan which has a long term vision to address the cooling requirement across sectors and lists out actions which can help reduce the cooling demand. Cooling requirement is cross sectoral and an essential part for economic growth and is required across different sectors of the economy such as residential and commercial buildings, cold-chain, refrigeration, transport and industries.
· In order to strengthen the implementation of environmentally sound management of hazardous waste in the country, the Ministry amended the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management & Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 vide notification G.S.R. G.S.R. XX (E), dated 01 March 2019. The amendment has been done keeping into consideration the “Ease of Doing Business” and boosting “Make in India” initiative by simplifying the procedures under the Rules, while at the same time upholding the principles of sustainable development and ensuring minimal impact on the environment.
· On World environment Day, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar launched a people’s campaign #SelfiewithSapling urging all to join and plant a sapling and post the selfie with the sapling on social media. Shri Javadekar stressed that ‘Jan Bhagidari’ is integral towards tackling the environmental issues and environment protection has to be a people’s movement.
India Hosts COP14, Will Restore 26 Million Hectares of Degraded Land by 2030
India hosted the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) to the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) from 2-13 September 2019 at Greater Noida. During the Conference, the Prime Minister announced “India would raise its ambition of the total area that would be restored from its land degradation status, from twenty-one million hectares to twenty-six million hectares between now and 2030”.
Horizontal Scroll: India Hosts COP14, Will Restore 26 Million Hectares of Degraded Land by 2030India hosted the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) to the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) from 2-13 September 2019 at Greater Noida. During the Conference, the Prime Minister announced “India would raise its ambition of the total area that would be restored from its land degradation status, from twenty-one million hectares to twenty-six million hectares between now and 2030”.
The country has leapfrogged from Bharat Standard IV to Bharat Standard VI for vehicle emission norms and from 1st April 2020, vehicles will be BS VI compliant. There is also a strong push for use of e-vehicles by introducing multiple policy interventions and incentives.
Forest & Wildlife:
· A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in February between MoEF&CC and University of British Columbia (UBC), Canada for next 10 years in New Delhi. Both the institutions shall explore opportunities for future collaborations in the field of forestry science through their respective organizations namely Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education, Wildlife Institute of India, Forest Survey of India, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy and Directorate of Forest Education, Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India and University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada.
· A dedicated“Asiatic Lion Conservation Project” with a budgetary contribution of Rs 97.85 Cr from Central Government was launched in February . The Asiatic Lion endemic to Gir landscape of Gujarat, is one of the 21 critically endangered species identified by the Ministry for taking up recovery programmes.
· ‘Not all animals migrate by choice’ campaign launched to raise awareness on illegal wildlife trade.
Tigers count in India rise to 2967, in 2018
On the occasion of International Tiger Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released the results of the fourth cycle of All India Tiger Estimation - 2018 in New Delhi on July 29th, 2019. The count of tigers in India has risen to 2967, in 2018, according to this census.
Total Forest and Tree Cover rises to 24.56 percent of the total geographical area of the Country.
Towards, the end of 2019,Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar released the biennial “India State of Forest Report (ISFR)”, in New Delhi. Announcing the results the Union Minister said that India is among few countries in the world where forest cover is consistently increasing. In the present assessment, the total forest and tree cover of the country is 80.73 million hectare which is 24.56 percent of the geographical area of the country. As compared to the assessment of 2017, there is an increase of 5,188 sq. km in the total forest and tree cover of the
Bevel: Tigers count in India rise to 2967, in 2018On the occasion of International Tiger Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released the results of the fourth cycle of All India Tiger Estimation - 2018 in New Delhi on July 29th, 2019. The count of tigers in India has risen to 2967, in 2018, according to this census.
Horizontal Scroll: Total Forest and Tree Cover rises to 24.56 percent of the total geographical area of the Country.Towards, the end of 2019,Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar released the biennial “India State of Forest Report (ISFR)”, in New Delhi. Announcing the results the Union Minister said that India is among few countries in the world where forest cover is consistently increasing. In the present assessment, the total forest and tree cover of the country is 80.73 million hectare which is 24.56 percent of the geographical area of the country. As compared to the assessment of 2017, there is an increase of 5,188 sq. km in the total forest and tree cover of the
· In a major boost towards promoting afforestation and achieving green objectives of the country, the Ministry handed over Rs.47,436 crores of Compensatory Afforestation Fund anagement and Planning Authority, CAMPA funds to various states in August. Important activities on which the fund will be utilised will be for the Compensatory Afforestation, Catchment Area Treatment, Wildlife Management, Assisted Natural Regeneration, Forest Fire Prevention and Control Operations, Soil and Moisture Conservation Works in the forest, Improvement of Wildlife Habitat, Management of Biological Diversity and Biological Resources, Research in Forestry and Monitoring of CAMPA works etc.
· With efforts towards protecting and conserving Snow Leopards, the First National Protocol on Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India was launched on the occasion of International Snow Leopard Day in October.
· Draft amendment to the Indian Forests Act withdrawn to remove any misgivings, thereby enriching the livelihood of tribals and forest dwellers.
Climate Change:
· A publication released in February on climate actions in India titled “India – Spearheading Climate Solutions”. This publication “India – Spearheading Climate Solutions” mentions the key actions India has taken under various sectors towards combating and adapting to climate change.
· India CEO Forum on Climate Change was organized, as the pioneering initiative of the government, inviting industry representatives, exchanged views on climate change issues and discussed opportunities to collaborate in regard to fulfilling India’s national as well as international climate change commitments.
India to increase share of non-fossil fuels to 175 GW by 2022 and further take it to 450 GW
World leaders gathered in New York in September for the United Nations Secretary General (UNSG) Climate Action Summit. Bringing attention towards India’s efforts in always following a climate sensitive sustainable development pathway by mainstreaming climate change concerns in development policies, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced thatIndia is going to increase the share of non-fossil fuels to 175 GW by 2022, and will further take it to 450 GW. The Global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure was also launched.
Horizontal Scroll: India to increase share of non-fossil fuels to 175 GW by 2022 and further take it to 450 GWWorld leaders gathered in New York in September for the United Nations Secretary General (UNSG) Climate Action Summit. Bringing attention towards India’s efforts in always following a climate sensitive sustainable development pathway by mainstreaming climate change concerns in development policies, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced thatIndia is going to increase the share of non-fossil fuels to 175 GW by 2022, and will further take it to 450 GW. The Global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure was also launched.
New leadership group announced in September at Climate Action Summit to drive industry transition to low-carbon economy.
India at COP 25, Calls upon more countries to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA)
The 25th Session of the Conference of the Parties (COP 25) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) was held under the Presidency of Chile in Madrid, Spain on 02nd – 15th December 2019.Some of the Key issues discussed at COP25 werePre-2020 implementation and ambition gaps, Article 6 under the Paris Agreement, Enhanced Transparency Framework (Monitoring, Reporting and Verification), Warsaw International Mechanism (WIM) for Loss and Damage associated with Climate Change Impacts, Adaptation related matters where in India has been stressing on parity between mitigation and adaptation and Technology development and transfer.At COP25, India also called upon more countries to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) to reduce dependence on fossil fuels to meet the growing energy requirement, even as it acknowledged the phenomenal progress made by the Alliance and the growing solar energy capabilities the world over.
Other Key initiatives / activities undertaken by the Ministry
· In order to boost the investment in wind power projects and help in providing wind power at cheaper rate, a conscious decision to relax the condition of charging the lease rent of Rs. 30,000/- per MW for wind power projects was made in August.
· Brazil, South Africa, India and China, BASIC countries held its 28th Ministerial meeting on Climate Change from 14th to 16th August in Sao Paulo, Brazil, where in India participated.
· Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa,BRICS Nations come together for Urban Environmental Management in Sao Paulo, Brazil in August, where it was agreed upon to work together to resolve the multifaceted environmental issues faced by BRICS cities.
· India hosted the Second Lead Author Meeting of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Working Group III Sixth Assessment Report at New Delhi, beginning 30th September to 4th October 2019.
· The proposal was approved for setting-up of a New Regional Centre of the GB Pant Institute of Himalayan Environment & Development at Ladakh.
· In a first, a four-day long Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, MoEF&CC & Centre for Media Studies (CMS) VATAVARAN-2019 Short Film Competition and Festival on Environment was held. Range of discussions, seminars, workshops, interactions were organized to churn innovative ideas, paving a path for new talents and creative minds in the stream of film making with a sense of responsibility towards the Environment.
· A Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India represented by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Government of Switzerland represented by the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs on Technical Cooperation in the field of Climate Change and Environment was signed on 13.09.2019. The MoU will remain in effect for a five-year period, and may be renewed for similar periods, as agreed upon by the Parties. The MoU identifies several areas of cooperation including capacity building on Climate Change and sustainable water management; sustainable forest management; sustainable development of mountainous regions; environmentally sustainable and resilient urban development; air, land and water pollution; clean and renewable energy and climate change risk management.
· To strive to make our beaches clean and create awareness amongst citizens about the importance of coastal ecosystems, the Ministry undertook a mass cleanliness-cum-awareness drive in 50 identified beaches under the “Swachh – Nirmal Tat Abhiyaan”, from 11th -17thNovember, 2019. The identified beaches were in 10 coastal States/Union Territories (UTs) namely Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, and Odisha. The beaches were identified after the consultation with the States/UTs.
· Promoting the use of environmentally friendly products, the Ministry in November gave Environment Clearance to Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) to set up new 2G Ethanol plant at Panipat. It is also pertinent to highlight that it was declared that no separate environmental clearance was required to produce additional ethanol from B-heavy molasses as it does not contribute to the pollution load, giving further benefits to farmers and the sugar industry.
· In another first, Annual Meet of the State Nodal Agencies implementing the National Green Corps ‘Ecoclub’ programme of MoEF&CC, organized by the Ministry’s Environment Education Division, in collaboration with the GEER Foundation, Gujarat was held from 20th to 21st December 2019 in Kevadia, Gujarat.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ختم سال جائزہ: ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت 2020 تک غیر معدنی ایندھن کی حصہ داری 175جی ڈبلیو تک بڑھائے گااور اس میں مزید اضافہ کر کے 450 جی ڈبلیو کرے گا
بھارت میں شیروں کی تعداد 2967تک پہنچی
جنگلات اور درختوں کے رقبے میں 24.56فیصد کااضافہ ہوا
31 DEC 2019 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،31دسمبر، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی کے تحت ماحولیاتی امور میں بھارت کی قیادت اورماحولیات کے تئیں اس کےعہد نے کئی سنگ میل طے کئے ہیں۔ کئی اہم کامیابیوں کی وجہ سے، جیسے پہلی مرتبہ بھارت آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق کارکردگی کے عدداشاریہ میں اعلیٰ ترین 10ملکوں میں شامل ہو گیا ہے اور حال ہی میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کی گئی تمام کوششوں اور سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے یہ اقدامات وسیع بہتری کی راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں۔
سال 2019 میں وزارت کی کچھ اہم کامیابیوں کو ذیل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیات:
ہوا میں آلودگی آج دنیا میں ماحولیات کے سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پورے ملک میں ہوا میں بڑھتی ہوئی آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کی خاطر صاف ہوا کا قومی پروگرام (این سی اے پی)10جنوری 2019 کو جامع طریقے سے ایک مقررہ نظام الاوقات کے تحت نافذ کرنے کی خاطر ملک گیر پیمانے پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
تیسرا بھارت-جرمن ماحولیاتی فورم، جس کا موضوع تھا زیادہ صاف ہوا، زیادہ سبز معیشت ‘‘فروری میں نئی دلی میں منعقد کیاگیا’’۔ ایک روزہ اس فورم میں پینل مباحثے اور متوازی اجلاس کے دوران چیلنجوں، ان کے حل اور ہوا میں آلودگی کی روک تھام کے لئے ضروری فریم ورک شرائط، کچرے کا بندوبست اور سرکولرمعیشت کے ساتھ ساتھ پیرس معاہدے اور اقوام متحدہ کے 2030 کے ایجنڈے کی بنیاد پر این ڈی سیز اورایس ڈی جیز کے نفاذ کا معاملہ اٹھایا گیا۔
بھارت نے پہلی مرتبہ صرف ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک اور نائٹروجن کے پائیدار مینجمنٹ کے 2 اہم عالمی ماحولیاتی امور کو اقوام متحدہ کی ماحولیاتی اسمبلی کے چوتھے اجلاس میں اُجاگر کیا ۔ یہ اجلاس اقوام متحدہ کی ماحولیاتی اسمبلی میں، 11سے 15 مارچ 2019 کے دوران نیروبی میں منعقد کئے گئے تھے۔ ان دونوں قراردادوں کو اتفاق رائےسے منظور کیاگیا۔
بھارت کا کولنگ ایکشن پلان (آئی سی اے پی ) اس سال مارچ میں شروع کیاگیا۔ بھارت دنیا کے ایسے چند ملکوں میں شامل ہے، جنہوں نے خود اپنا کولنگ ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے، جس میں تمام شعبوں میں ضروری کولنگ کے معاملے کو حل کیاجائے گااورایسی کارروائیوں کی فہرست تیار کی جائے گی، جوکولنگ کی مانگ کو کم کرنے میں مددکریں گے۔ کولنگ کی ضرورت تمام شعبوں میں پائی جاتی ہےاور یہ اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک لازمی جز ہے اور اس میں معیشت کے تمام شعبوں جیسے رہائشی و تجارتی عمارتیں، کولڈچین، ریفرجریشن، ٹرانسپورٹ اور صنعتیں شامل ہیں۔
ملک میں مضرکچرے کے لئے ماحول دوست بندوبست کے نفاذ کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر وزارت نے مضر اور دوسرے کچرے (بندوبست اورسرحد پار نقل و حمل) رولز 2016 میں یکم مارچ 2019 کو نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 20۔ای، کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی ہے۔ یہ ترمیم ضابطوں اور عمل کو آسان بنانے کی خاطر ‘‘کاروبار میں آسانی اور میک ان انڈیا میں تیزی لانے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے اوراسکے ساتھ ہی پائیدارترقی کے اصولوں اورماحولیات پر کم سے کم اثرات کو یقینی بنانےکو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے ایک عوامی مہم ‘‘ سیلفی وِد سیپلنگ’’ کا آغاز کیا ہےاورلوگوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اس مہم میں شرکت کریں، درخت کا پودا لگائیں اور اس پودے کے ساتھ اپنی تصویر کھینچ کرسوشل میڈیاپراپلوڈ کریں۔ جناب جاوڈیکر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جَن بھاگیداری ، ماحولیاتی امور سے نمٹنے کےلئے بے حد ضروری ہے اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ عوامی مہم ہونی چاہئے۔
بھارت کی سی او پی 14 میزبانی، 2030تک 26 ملین ہیکٹر بنجرآراضی کو بحال کرے گا۔
بھارت نے 2سے13ستمبر 2019 کو گریٹر نوئیڈا میں بنجرزمین سے نمٹنے کی اقوام متحدہ کنونشن (یو این سی سی ڈی)پر14ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (سی او پی-14) کی میزبانی کی۔ کانفرنس کے دوران وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت اپنی بنجر آراضی کو بحال کرنے کے کل رقبے کے اپنے وعدے میں اضافہ کرے گااور اب یہ 2030تک 21ملین ہیکٹرکے بجائے 26 ملین ہیکٹر بنجر آراضی کو زرخیز بنائے گا۔
ملک نے گاڑیوں کے اخراج کے ضابطوں میں ایک زبردست اضافہ کرتے ہوئے یکم اپریل 2020 سے بھارت اسٹینڈرڈ -4سےبھارت اسٹینڈرڈ-6کو اپنایا ہے اور اب تمام موٹرگاڑیاں بی ایس -6 کے اخراج کے ضابطوں کو پورا کریں گی۔ اس کےعلاوہ الیکٹرانک گاڑیوں کے لئے کئی پالیسی اقدامات اور مراعات متعارف کرا کر ای گاڑیوں کے استعمال پر زیادہ زوردیا جا رہا ہے۔
جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات:
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت اور کناڈاکی برٹش کولمبیا یونیورسٹی (یو بی سی) کے درمیان اگلے 10سال کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر نئی دلی میں دستخط کئے گئے۔ یہ دونوں ادارے اپنی اپنی متعلقہ تنظیموں جیسے انڈین کونسل آف فاریسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیااوراندرا گاندھی نیشنل فاریسٹ اکیڈمی اورڈئریکٹوریٹ آف فاریسٹ ایجوکیشن، دہردوان، اتراکھنڈ اور کنیڈا کے وینکوا کی یونیورسٹی آف برٹش کولمبیا، جنگلاتی سائنس کے شعبے میں مستقبل کے اشتراک کے مواقع تلاش کریں گے۔
فروری میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ایشیائی شیروں کے تحفظ کا پروجیکٹ شروع کیاگیا، جس کے لئے 97.85کروڑروپے کا بجٹ مختص کیاگیا۔ گجرات کے گیر جنگلوں میں پایاجانے والا ایشیائی شیر ان 21ختم ہونےکےقریب جانوروں کی فہرست میں شامل ہیں، جن کی وزارت نے بحالی کےپروگراموں کو شروع کے لئے شناخت کی ہے۔
جنگلی حیات کی غیرقانونی تجارت کے بارےمیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے خاص مہم شروع کی گئی ہے، جس کا موضوع ہے ‘ تمام جانور اپنی مرضی سے ہجرت نہیں کرتے ۔
2018 میں بھارت میں شیروں کی تعداد بڑھ 2967تک پہنچی:
شیروں کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 29جولائی 2019 کو نئی دلی میں سال 2018 کے لئے کل ہند شیروں کا تخمینہ 2018 کے چوتھے دور کے نتائج کا اجرا کیا۔ شیروں کی گنتی کے مطابق2018 میں شیروں کی تعداد 2967 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
جنگلات اور درختوں کا رقبہ ملک کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا 24.56فیصد:
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آبوہوار میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کل نئی دلی میں 2019 کے آخر میں نئی دلی میں2 سالہ ‘‘انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایف آر) ’’ کا اجرا کیا۔ نتائج کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت ، دنیا کے ان چندملکوں میں شامل ہے، جہاں جنگل کا رقبہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ موجودہ جائزے کے مطابق ملک میں جنگلات اور درختوں کا کل رقبہ 80.73 ملین ہیکٹر ہے، جو ملک کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا 24.56فیصد ہے۔ 2017 کے جائزے کے مقابلے2019کے نتائج سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک میں جنگلات اور درختوں کا کل رقبہ بڑھ کر 5188مربع کلو میٹرپہنچ گئا ہے۔
Horizontal Scroll: Total Forest and Tree Cover rises to 24.56 percent of the total geographical area of the Country.Towards, the end of 2019,Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar released the biennial “India State of Forest Report (ISFR)”, in New Delhi. Announcing the results the Union Minister said that India is among few countries in the world where forest cover is consistently increasing. In the present assessment, the total forest and tree cover of the country is 80.73 million hectare which is 24.56 percent of the geographical area of the country. As compared to the assessment of 2017, there is an increase of 5,188 sq. km in the total forest and tree cover of the
ملک کے جنگل بانی کے رقبے کو فروغ دینےاور سر سبز مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے وزارت نے ماہ اگست میں مختلف ریاستوں کو بھر پائی جنگل بانی فنڈ انتظام اور منصوبہ بندی اتھارٹی ، سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ کے تحت 47436 کروڑ روپئے سونپے ہیں ، جن اہم سرگرمیوں پر یہ سرمایہ صرف کیا جائے گا ان کا تعلق بھرپائی کے طور پر کی جانے والی جنگل بانی،طاس کے علاقوں کی حالت بہتر بنانے ، جنگلی جانوروں کیلئے بہتر انتظام کرنے ، قدرتی طور پر جنگلات کو فروغ دینے کےکاموں ، جنگل میں لگنے والی آگ کی روک تھام اور اس پر قابو پانے کی آپریشنوں ، جنگلات میں نمی بنائےرکھنے اور اس سلسلے میں ضروری امور انجام دینے ، جنگلی جانوروں کے رہنے کے ٹھکانوں کو بہتر بنانے ، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور حیاتیاتی وسائل کے بہتر انتظام ، جنگل بانی تحقیق اور سی اے ایم پی اے کاموں وغیرہ کی نگرانی کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔
برفانی تیندوؤں کے تحفظ کیلئے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے سلسلے میں برفانی تیندوؤں کی آبادی سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کے گوشوارہ کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں بھارت میں اولین قومی معاہدہ کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا آغاز ماہ اکتوبر میں برفانی تیندوئے کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا۔
بھارتی جنگلات ایکٹ سے متعلق مسودہ ترامیم کو اس غرض سے واپس لیا گیا تھا کہ اس میں لاحق کمیوں کو دور کر کے قبائلیوں کے لئے روزی روٹی کا انتظام کیا جا سکےاور جنگل میں بسنے والے افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی:
بھارت میں موسمیات سے متعلق امور کے سلسلے میں ماہ فروری میں ایک اشاعت عمل میں آئی تھی جس کا عنوان تھا’’ بھارت –موسمیاتی مسائل کو سرکردگی سے حل کرتا ہوا ملک ‘‘۔ یہ اشاعت ایسی اشاعت تھی جس میں بھارت کی جانب سے مختلف شعبوں میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لحاظ سے کیا کئے اعمال شامل کئے گئے ہیں اور ان تبدیلیوں کا سامنا کیسے کیا جانا ہے ، کی تفصیلات کا ذکر ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موضوع پر حکومت کی جانب سے پیش رو پہل قدمی کے طور پر انڈیا سی ای او فورم کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا جس میں صنعت کے نمائندگان کو مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ جس میں ان نمائندگان نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کئے اور بھارت کی قومی اور بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے متعلق عہد بندگیوں کی تکمیل کے لئے مواقع اور اشتراک کے موضوع پر بات چیت ہوئی ۔
بھارت 2022 تک غیر نامیاتی ایندھن کے استعمال کا حصہ بڑھا کر 175 جی ڈبلیو تک لےجائے گا اور اسے مزید 450 جی ڈبلیو تک بڑھائے گا
نیویارک میں عالمی رہنما ماہ ستمبر میں اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل (یو این ایس جی ) کے تحت موسمیات سے متعلق کارروائیوں کی سربراہ ملاقات کے لئے جمع ہوئے تھے۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے بھارت کی جانب سے ہمیشہ موسمیاتی لحاظ سے حساس اور ہمہ گیر اور ترقیاتی راستہ اپنائے جانے کی عمل پر توجہ مبذول کراتے ہواور یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی ہماری توجہ کا اہم مرکز ہے اور ہم اپنی ترقیاتی پالیسیوں میں اس کا لحاظ رکھتے ہیں، یہ اعلان کیاتھا کہ بھارت غیر نامیاتی ایندھن کا استعمال 2022 تک بڑھا کر 175 جی ڈبلیو کرے گا اور اسے مزید ترقی دے کر 450 جی ڈبلیو تک لے جائے گا۔ قدرتی آفات سے رونما ہونے والی تباہی کو جھیل سکنے والے لچیلے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں عالمی اتحاد کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
Horizontal Scroll: India to increase share of non-fossil fuels to 175 GW by 2022 and further take it to 450 GWWorld leaders gathered in New York in September for the United Nations Secretary General (UNSG) Climate Action Summit. Bringing attention towards India’s efforts in always following a climate sensitive sustainable development pathway by mainstreaming climate change concerns in development policies, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced thatIndia is going to increase the share of non-fossil fuels to 175 GW by 2022, and will further take it to 450 GW. The Global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure was also launched.
کلائمٹ ایکشن سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران ماہ ستمبر میں نئی قیادت والے گروپ کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ صنعت کو آہستہ آہستہ نسبتاً کم کاربن اخراج والی معیشت کی جانب گامزن کیا جا سکے ۔
سی او پی 25 میں بھارت ، مزید مماک کو بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ( آئی ایس اے ) میں شریک ہونے کی دعوت دی
اقوام متحدہ کے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق فریم ورک کنونشن ( یو این ایف سی سی سی ) کے سلسلے میں پارٹیوں کی کانفرنس کا 25واں اجلاس ( سی او پی 25) میڈرڈ اسپین میں 2 سے 15 دسمبر 2019 کے دوران ، چلی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا ۔ سی او پی 25 میں زیر بحث آنے والے کچھ کلیدی موضوعات میں 2020ماقبل نفاذاور الوالعزمی پر مشتمل فاصلوں، پیرس معاہدے کے تحت آرٹیکل 6 کے تحت شامل امور ، افزوں شفافیت فریم ورک ( نگرانی ،رپورٹنگ اور تصدیق ) خسارے اور نقصانات کے سلسلے میں وارسا بین الاقوامی میکانزم (ڈبلیو آئی ایم ) کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے مربوط کر کے دیکھنا تطبیق سے متعلق معاملات جہاں بھارت نقل مکانی اور تطبیق کے مابین مساوات پر زور دیتا ہوا آیا ہے ۔ٹیکنالوجی ترقیات اور تبدیلی وغیرہ شامل تھے۔سی او پی 25 میں بھارت نے مزید ممالک سے کہا کہ نامیاتی ایندھنوں پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ( آئی ا یس اے ) میں شرکت اختیار کریں تاکہ بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی ضروریات کی تکمیل ممکن ہو سکے۔ یہاں یہ بات بھی تسلیم کی گئی کہ اس اتحاد کو مثالی کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے اور دنیا بھر میں شمسی توانائیوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
وزارت کی جانب سے عمل میں لائی گئی دیگر پہل قدمیاں اور سرگرمیاں
ہوا کی طاقت سےمتعلق پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے اور ہوائی بجلی کو سستی شرحوں پر دستیاب کرانے کی غرض سے ماہ اگست اس امر پر فیصلہ لیا گیا کہ ونڈ پاور پروجیکٹوں کے لئے وصول کیا جانے والا پٹہ محصول کم کر کے 30000 روپئے فی میگا واٹ کیا جائے۔
برازیل، جنوبی افریقہ ، بھارت اور چین بی اے ایس آئی سی ممالک نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موضوع پر 14 سے 16 اگست کے دوران ساؤ پاؤلو برازیل میں 28 ویں وزارتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا تھا جس میں بھارت نے شرکت کی تھی۔
برازیل ، روس، بھارت، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ ،بریکس ممالک ساؤ پاؤلو برازیل میں ماہ اگست کے دوران شہری ماحولیاتی انتظام کے موضوع پر متفق ہوئے تھے، جہاں اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا تھا کہ برکس شہروں کو درپیش کثیر پہلوئی ماحولیاتی مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے سب مل جل کر کام کریں گے۔
بھارت نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موضوع سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ تھرڈ کی 6ویں جائزہ رپورٹ کے سلسلے میں نئی دلی میں مصنفین کی دوسری میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ جس کا تعلق بین حکومتی پینل سے تھا ۔ یہ اہتمام 30 ستمبر سے 4 اکتوبر 2019 کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔
تجویز پر منظوری اس طرح سے دی گئی تھی کہ لداخ میں واقع ہمالیائی ماحولیات و ترقیات کے جی بی پنت ادارے میں ایک نیا علاقائی مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا۔
پہلی مرتبہ ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور میڈیا اسٹڈیز کے مرکز ( سی ایم ایس ) کے ذریعے واتا ورن 2019 ایک مختصر فلمی مسابقت کا اہتمام 4 دن کے لئے کیا گیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ماحولیات کے موضوع پر ایک میلہ بھی لگایا گیا۔ مختلف النوع تبادلہ خیالات اور مباحثے ، مذاکرات ، ورکشاپ اورگفت و شنید کا اہتمام کیا گیا تاکہ اختراعی نظریات و خیالات سامنے آ سکیں۔ نئی صلاحیتوں کے لئے راستہ ہموار ہو اور فلم سازی کے شعبے میں خلّاقانہ اذہان اپنی صلاحیتوں کا اظہار کر سکیں اور ماحولیات کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری کا احساس کریں۔
جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت کی جانب سے مفاہمتی عرضداشت کی نمائندگی ماحولیات ، جنگلا ت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ذمہ تھی جبکہ حکومت سوئٹزر لینڈ کی نمائندگی ،موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیات سے متعلق تکنیکی تعاون کے وفاقی محکمہ خارجہ کے ذمہ تھی۔ دونوں حکومتوں کی جانب سے 13 ستمبر 2019 کو مذکورہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے۔
مذکورہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پانچ برسوں کے لئے نافذالعمل رہے گی اور طرفین کے اتفاق سے اسے مماثل مدتوں کے لئے توسیع بھی دی جا سکتی ہے ۔ مذکورہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے تحت موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ہمہ گیر آبی انتظام ، ہمہ گیر جنگلاتی انتظام ، پہاڑی خطوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقیات، ماحولیاتی ہمہ گیر اور لچکدار شہری ترقیات ، ہوا ، زمین اور آبی کثافت ، صاف ستھری اور قابل احیاء توانائی اور موسمیاتی رسک انتظام کے سلسلے میں صلاحیت سازی سمیت تعاون کے متعدد شعبوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔
ہمارے ساحلوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے اور شہریوں میں ساحلی ایکو نظام کی اہمیت کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے غرض سے وزارت نے ’’سووچھ نرمل تٹ ابھیان ‘‘ کے تحت 11 سے 17نومبر 2019 کے دوران پانچ شناخت شدہ ساحلوں پر عوامی صفائی ستھرائی نیز بیداری مہم چلائی ۔ یہ شناخت شدہ ساحل 10 ساحلی ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی گجرات ، دمن اور دیو ، مہاراشٹر، گوا، کرناٹک ، کیرلا ، تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری ،آندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ میں واقع ہیں۔ یہ ساحل ریاستوں ؍ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورے کے بعد شناخت کئے گئے تھے۔
ماحولیات دوست مصنوعات کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کےلئے وزارت نے ماہ نومبر کےدوران انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ ( آئی او سی ایل ) کو ایک نیا ٹو جی ایتھا نول پلانٹ پانی پت میں قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی۔ یہاں اس بات کا ذکر بھی مناسب ہوگا کہ یہ بھی اعلان کیا گیا کہ بی ہیوی شیرے سے اضافی ایتھونول پیدا کرنے کے لئے علیحدہ سے ماحولیاتی منظوری لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ اس کی وجہ سے کثافت کا وزن نہیں بڑھتا ۔ کاشت کاروں اور شکر کی صنعت کو فوائد حاصل ہوتےہیں۔
وزارت ماحولیات و جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تحت ایک دیگر پہل قدمی کے طور پر وزارت کے ماحولیاتی تعلیمی شعبے کی جانب سے جی ای ای آر فاؤنڈیشن گجرات کے تعاون اشتراک سے نیشنل گرین کراپس ’ ایکو کلب‘ پروگرام نافذ کرنےوالی نوڈل ایجنسی کی سالانہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام20 سے 21 دسمبر 2019 کےد وران کیواڈیا گجرات میں کیا گیا ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
( م ن ۔وا۔ک ا- م ف)
U- 6095